The 2019 West Lindsey District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of West Lindsey District Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections. The Conservatives maintained overall control of the council, albeit with a reduced majority.

Results

West Lindsey District Council Election Result 2019[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 19 1 6 -5 52.78 44.30 17,106 -4.30%
  Liberal Democrats 12 6 1 +5 33.33 31.35 12,104 +8.76%
  Independent 3 2 0 +2 8.33 7.44 2,871 +1.75%
  Lincolnshire Independent 2 1 0 +1 5.56 5.52 2,133 +3.33%
  Labour 0 0 3 -3 0.00 6.95 2,683 -10.03%
  UKIP 0 - - 0 0.00 3.11 1,201 -0.84%
  Green 0 - - 0 0.00 1.33 513 +1.33%

Council composition

Following the last election in 2015, the composition of the council was:

24 7 3 1 1
Conservative Lib Dem Lab I LI

After the election, the composition of the council was:

19 12 3 2
Conservative Lib Dem I LI

Lab - Independent
I - Independent
LI - Lincolnshire Independents

Ward Results

Incumbent councillors are denoted by an asterisk (*).

Bardney

Bardney (1 seat)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Gordon Fleetwood* 479 66.07 +12.87
Independent Robert John Webb 154 21.24
Independent Charles William Shaw 92 12.69
Majority 325 44.83 +15.23
Turnout 725 35.0 -30.3
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 7 ballots were rejected.

Caistor and Yarborough

Caistor and Yarborough (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Theresa Lawrence* 934 65.68
Conservative Owen Charles Bierley* 904 63.57
Labour Nancy Barr 358 25.18
Labour Andrea Maria Clarke 354 24.89
Turnout 33 -32.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 56 ballots were rejected.

Cherry Willingham

Cherry Willingham (3 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Lincolnshire Independent Chris Darcel* 1,154 59.21
Lincolnshire Independent Sharon Cherie Hill 979 50.23
Conservative Anne Welburn 690 35.40
Conservative Thomas Longley 592 30.37
Conservative Maureen Florence Palmer 570 29.25
UKIP Trevor John Bridgwood 433 22.22
Turnout 32 -37.8
Lincolnshire Independent hold Swing
Lincolnshire Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 26 ballots were rejected.

Dunholme and Welton

Dunholme and Welton (3 seats)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Diana Meriel Rodgers* 1,180 56.41
Conservative Steve England* 865 41.35
Conservative Caralyne Margaret Grimble 718 34.32
Liberal Democrats Paul Swift 707 33.80
Conservative Malcolm John William Parish* 656 31.36
Independent Anjum Sawhney 499 23.85
Turnout 32 -39.2
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 15 ballots were rejected.

Gainsborough East

Gainsborough East (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tim Davies 290 35.19
Liberal Democrats David Paul Dobbie 269 32.65
Independent Mick Devine* 257 31.19
Independent Richard William Oaks 254 30.83
Liberal Democrats Richard John Craig 246 29.85
Liberal Democrats Kristan Jorge Smith 188 22.82
Labour Angelene Janet Wright 152 18.45
Labour David Partick Bond* 144 17.48
Labour Jonathan Mark Harper 130 15.78
Conservative Joshua Anthony Jones 125 15.17
Conservative Peter David Morris 116 14.08
Turnout 16 -31
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Devine was previously elected as a Labour councillor. A total of 19 ballots were rejected.

Gainsborough North

Gainsborough North (3 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Matt Boles* 568 46.37
Liberal Democrats Jim Snee 517 42.20
Liberal Democrats Keith Richard Panter 416 33.96
Conservative Sheila Christine Bibb* 297 24.24
Conservative John Graham Patrick 229 18.69
UKIP Gary John Austen 221 18.04
UKIP Sophie May Austen 213 17.39
UKIP John Edwin Saxon 209 17.06
Labour Sheila Frances Jennings 198 16.16
Conservative Peter Francis McNeill 193 15.76
Labour Robert Andrew Adderley 176 14.37
Labour Michael Harry Edward Eddowes 161 13.14
Turnout 23 -30.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

A total of 19 ballots were rejected.

Gainsborough South West

Gainsborough South West (2 seats)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judy Rainsforth* 534 58.55
Liberal Democrats Trevor Victor Young* 529 58.00
Labour David John Cormack 163 17.87
Labour Perry Peter Smith 138 15.13
UKIP Neville Shaun Jones 125 13.71
Independent Denise Mary Schofield 88 9.65
Conservative Henry Speer 71 7.79
Independent Steve Schofield 57 6.25
Turnout 23 -23.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

A total of 8 ballots were rejected.

Hemswell

Hemswell (1 seat)[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul David John Howitt-Cowan* 418 66.14 +7.74
Liberal Democrats Karen Dawn Bacon 214 33.86 +25.46
Majority 204 32.28 -8.22
Turnout 632 30 -33.2
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 22 ballots were rejected.

Kelsey Wold

Kelsey Wold (1 seat)[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Lewis Strange* 546 64.16 +0.86
Liberal Democrats Louise Amanda Reece 305 35.84 +29.14
Majority 241 28.32 -17.18
Turnout 851 40 -33.8
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 23 ballots were rejected.

Lea

Lea (1 seat)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jessie Brenda Milne* 452 67.77 +3.67
Green Sue Greenall 214 32.23
Majority 237 35.54 -9.76
Turnout 667 38 -30.6
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 13 ballots were rejected.

Market Rasen

Market Rasen (3 seats)[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bunney 1,030 47.16
Conservative John Carl McNeill* 896 41.03
Conservative Cordelia Emma Julia McCartney 893 40.89
Conservative Thomas Jacob Neil Smith* 853 39.06
Liberal Democrats June Clark 762 34.89
Liberal Democrats Robert David Henri Levison 727 33.29
Labour Colin Saywell 262 12.00
Labour Geoffrey John Barnes 243 11.13
Labour Lee Martin Simpson 204 9.34
Turnout 33 -32.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 46 ballots were rejected.

Nettleham

Nettleham (2 seats)[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Giles Patrick McNeill* 635 50.16
Liberal Democrats Angela May White* 632 49.92
Liberal Democrats Christopher Higham 580 45.81
Conservative John Stephen Barrett 506 39.97
Turnout 28 -36.6
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

A total of 32 ballots were rejected.

Saxilby

Saxilby (2 seats)[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jackie Brockway* 841 54.43
Liberal Democrats David John Cotton* 555 35.92
Conservative Sarah Jane Ellis 513 33.20
Green Simon John Cowell 299 19.35
Turnout 35 -35.5
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

A total of 24 ballots were rejected.

Scampton

Scampton (1 seat)[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Michael Patterson* Uncontested
Conservative hold Swing

Scotter and Blyton

Scotter and Blyton (3 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lesley Anne Rollings 992 55.33
Liberal Democrats Liz Clews 946 52.76
Liberal Democrats Mandy Snee 830 46.29
Conservative Sally Pamela Loates 745 41.55
Conservative Ken Woolley 737 41.10
Conservative Ian Richard Bradley 668 37.26
Turnout 31 -22.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

A total of 83 ballots were rejected.

Stow

Stow (1 seat)[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tracey Jane Coulson Uncontested
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Sudbrooke

Sudbrooke (1 seat)[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Waller Uncontested
Conservative hold Swing

Torksey

Torksey (1 seat)[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Francis Kinch 472 58.56
Liberal Democrats Noel Joseph Mullally 334 41.44
Majority 138 17.12
Turnout 806 35
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 38 ballots were rejected.

Waddingham and Spital

Waddingham and Spital (1 seat)[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeff Summers* 492 68.81 -6.89
Liberal Democrats Neil Taylor 223 31.19 +6.89
Majority 269 37.62 -13.78
Turnout 715 37 -35.5
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 19 ballots were rejected.

Wold View

Wold View (1 seat)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Regis Unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionResults.aspx?ID=45&RPID=6689996
  2. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=119&RPID=6690001
  3. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=120&RPID=6690007
  4. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=121&RPID=6690007
  5. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=122&RPID=6690007
  6. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=123&RPID=6690007
  7. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=124&RPID=6690007
  8. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=125&RPID=6690007
  9. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=126&RPID=6690007
  10. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=127&RPID=6690007
  11. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=128&RPID=6690007
  12. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=129&RPID=6690007
  13. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=130&RPID=6690007
  14. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=131&RPID=6690007
  15. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=132&RPID=6690007
  16. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=133&RPID=6690007
  17. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=134&RPID=6690007
  18. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=135&RPID=6690007
  19. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=136&RPID=6690007
  20. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=137&RPID=6690007
  21. ^ https://democracy.west-lindsey.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=138&RPID=6690007