The administrative county of Kesteven (1889–1974), shown within England.
The administrative county of Kesteven (1889–1974), shown within England.

The fifth set of elections to Kesteven County Council were held on Thursday, 7 March 1901. Kesteven was one of three divisions of the historic county of Lincolnshire in England; it consisted of the ancient wapentakes (or hundreds) of Aswardhurn, Aveland, Beltisloe, Boothby Graffoe, Flaxwell, Langoe, Loveden, Ness, and Winnibriggs and Threo.[1] The Local Government Act 1888 established Kesteven as an administrative county, governed by a Council;[2] elections were held every three years from 1889, until it was abolished by the Local Government Act 1972, which established Lincolnshire County Council in its place.[3][4]

Nearly every candidate was returned unopposed in the election, with contests in only seven of the 48 divisions. No party affiliation is recorded for any of the candidates, except those for Gonerby and Osbournby.

Results by division

Ancaster

Ancaster[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
William Avery NA NA

Barrowby

Barrowby[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thomas Sherwin Pearson-Gregory NA NA

Bassingham

Bassingham[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Charles Constable Curtis NA NA

Bennington

Bennington[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
William Hutchinson NA NA

Billingborough

Billingborough[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Colonel de Burton 226
Benjamin Smith 153

Billinghay

Billinghay[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
John Creasey NA NA

Bourne

Bourne and Morton[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
A. Farr

Bracebridge

Bracebridge[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
T. Skipworth 157
S. Wills 139

Branston

Branston[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Alexander Brodrick Leslie-Melville NA NA

Bytham

Bytham[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Frederick William Williamson NA NA

Caythorpe

Caythorpe[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
William Oxley NA NA

Claypole

Claypole[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
George Nevile NA NA

Colsterworth

Colsterworth[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Eli Crabtree NA NA

Corby

Corby[5][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Joseph A. Wilson 111
Henry Minta 99
Rev. J. W. Layng[nb 1] 51

Deeping

Deeping[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R. Wade NA NA

Gonerby

Gonerby[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George W. Harvey 229
Conservative Charles J. E. Parker 84

Grantham no. 1

Grantham no. 1[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
William Bailey NA NA

Grantham no. 2

Grantham no. 2[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
James Perkins Coultas NA NA

Grantham no. 3

Grantham no. 3[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Arthur Hutchinson NA NA

Grantham no. 4

Grantham no. 4[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Rev. George Benson Bowler NA NA

Grantham no. 5

Grantham no. 5[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
William Long Wand NA NA

Grantham no. 6

Grantham no. 6[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
John William Martin NA NA

Grantham no. 7

Grantham no. 7[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Joshua Lincoln NA NA

Heckington

Heckington[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Daniel Gorham Harris NA NA

Heighington

Heighington[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Samuel Oglesby NA NA

Helpringham

Helpringham[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Joseph Senior Barber NA NA

Kyme

Kyme[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
J. W. Palmer
Charles Claydon

N.B. It is not clear from the results reports who won this division.

Martin

Martin[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
John Hague Copping NA NA

Metheringham

Metheringham[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Edward Godson Allen NA NA

Morton

Morton[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
John Thomas Swift NA NA

Navenby

Navenby[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Dr Andrew Campbell NA NA

Osbournby

Osbournby[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Captain William Alfred Cragg NA NA

Ponton

Ponton[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Robert Christian Newton NA NA

Rippingale

Ponton[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Arthur Wellesley Dean NA NA

Ropsley

Ponton[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
James Cecil Rudkin NA NA

Ruskington

Ruskington[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Samuel Francis Pattinson NA NA

Skellingthorpe

Skillingthorpe[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Captain George Eden Jarvis NA NA

Sleaford East

Sleaford East[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
W. H. Spite 277
H. A. Peake 186

Sleaford West

Sleaford West[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
W. B. Harris 298
Charles Attiwell 135

Stamford no. 1

Stamford no. 1[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
J. Woolston NA NA

Stamford no. 2

Stamford no. 2[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
J. Seaton Loweth NA NA

Stamford no. 3

Stamford np. 3[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Major Herbert Hart NA NA

Stamford no. 4

Stamford no. 4[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
George Higgs NA NA

Thurlby

Thurlby[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
W. Hayes NA NA

Uffington

Uffington[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
The Lord Kesteven NA NA

Waddington

Waddington[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Hugh Jackson NA NA

Wellingore

Wellingore[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Robert Newcombe Moreley NA NA

Wilsford

Wilsford[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Richard Montagu Cole NA NA

References

Notes

  1. ^ Rector of Creeton and Swinstead

Citations

  1. ^ "Kesteven, Lincolnshire", A Vision of Britain (University of Portsmouth). Retrieved 21 April 2015.
  2. ^ Local Government Act 1888, part ii, section 46.1(a), cf. part v, section 83.10
  3. ^ Local Government Act 1888, part i, section 2, and part vi, section 103
  4. ^ Local Government Act 1972, schedule 1
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av "Kesteven County Council Election". Grantham Journal. 2 March 1901. p. 2. Retrieved 6 June 2015 – via British Newspaper Archive. and "County Council Nominations: Kesteven". Lincolnshire Chronicle. 1 March 1901. p. 8. Retrieved 6 June 2015 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  6. ^ a b c d e "The County Councils: Results of the Polling". Lincolnshire Echo. 8 March 1901. p. 3. Retrieved 6 June 2015 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  7. ^ "Kesteven County Council". Grantham Journal. 9 March 1901. p. 2. Retrieved 6 June 2015 – via British Newspaper Archive.