The 2015 West Lindsey District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of West Lindsey District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Result

Map showing the results of the elections.
Map showing the results of the elections.
West Lindsey District Council election, 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 24
  Liberal Democrats 7
  Labour 3
  Lincolnshire Independent 1
  Independent 1

Ward results

Bardney

Bardney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Gordon Fleetwood 715 53.2
UKIP David Thomas Walton 318 23.6
Lincolnshire Independent Maurice Bellwood 221 16.4
Liberal Democrats Charles William Shaw 91 6.8
Turnout 1,345 65.3

Caistor & Yarborough

Caistor & Yarborough (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Theresa Lawrence 1,175 23.6
Conservative Owen Charles Bierley 1,164 23.4
Independent Alan David Caine 955 19.2
Labour John Indian 619 12.4
Labour Oliver Joseph Jackson 545 10.9
UKIP Nigel John Wright 527 10.6
Turnout 4,985 65.9

Cherry Willingham

Cherry Willingham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander John Bridgwood 1,726 19.9
Conservative Anne Welburn 1,696 19.6
Lincolnshire Independent Christopher John Darcel 1,561 18.0
Conservative Stephen Robert Trevor 1,540 17.8
Labour Wendy Dawn Beckett 1,151 13.3
Labour Brian Ellis Gulliver 997 11.5
Turnout 8,671 69.8

Dunholme & Welton

Dunholme & Welton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen England 2,228 22.4
Conservative Malcolm James William Parish 2,072 20.8
Independent Diana Meriel Rodgers 1,820 18.3
Conservative Anjum Nitu Sawhney 1,588 15.9
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bunney 1,131 11.4
Liberal Democrats Julie Eve Taylor 1,118 11.2
Turnout 9,957 71.2

Gainsborough East

Gainsborough East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Devine 885 14.9
Labour Richard William Oaks 829 14.0
Labour David Patrick Bond 772 13.0
Conservative Clio Lyndon Perraton-Williams 587 9.9
Conservative Joshua Anthony Jones 564 9.5
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Donald Woolley 501 8.5
Liberal Democrats David Paul Dobbie 489 8.2
Liberal Democrats Vaughan Olsson Hughes 489 8.2
Conservative Peter Francis McNeill 482 8.1
Independent Michael Tinker 330 5.6
Turnout 5,928 47.0

Gainsborough North

Gainsborough North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Florence Bardsley 1,047 15.9
Liberal Democrats Matthew David Boles 964 14.6
Conservative Sheila Christine Bibb 764 11.6
Conservative Ashley John Perraton-Williams 710 10.8
Labour Robert Andrew Adderley 691 10.5
Labour Robert Methuen 689 10.5
Labour Charmaine Lisa Bowers 623 9.5
Liberal Democrats Keith Richard Panter 555 8.4
Liberal Democrats Richard John Craig 549 8.3
Turnout 6,592 53.2

Gainsborough South West

Gainsborough South West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judith Ann Rainsforth 712 21.8
Liberal Democrats Trevor Victor Young 701 21.5
Labour Casper Francis Hammond 475 14.5
Labour Julia Wallis-Martin 471 14.4
Conservative Deborah Jane Barker 366 11.2
Conservative Henry Miles Guthorm Speer 344 10.5
Independent Timothy Mark Davies 197 6.0
Turnout 3,266 46.8

Hemswell

Hemswell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul David John Howitt-Cowan 818 58.4
UKIP Anthony Brian Wells 251 17.9
Labour Spencer David Geoffrey Armitage 214 15.3
Liberal Democrats Cynthia Margaret Isherwood 118 8.4
Turnout 1,401 63.2

Kelsey Wold

Kelsey Wold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Lewis Strange 1,009 63.3
UKIP Michael John Ranby 283 17.8
Labour Janet Susannah Tierney 194 12.2
Liberal Democrats Neil Taylor 107 6.7
Turnout 1,593 73.8

Lea

Lea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jessie Brenda Milne 783 64.1
UKIP Samuel George Wardle 230 18.8
Labour Rebecca Geraldine Carmichael 208 17.0
Turnout 1,221 68.6

Market Rasen

Market Rasen (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Edward Hugo Marfleet 1,920 17.5
Conservative John Carl McNeill 1,872 17.1
Conservative Thomas Jacob Neil Smith 1,524 13.9
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Michael Bridger 1,094 10.0
UKIP Howard Thompson 1,075 9.8
Liberal Democrats Guy Edward Donald Grainger 898 8.2
Liberal Democrats Elaine Margaret Whitfield 795 7.3
Labour Ian Edward Sharp 737 6.7
Labour Elizabeth Louise Webster 649 5.9
Independent Geoffrey Martyn Wiseman 384 3.5
Turnout 10,948 65.9

Nettleham

Nettleham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Giles Patrick McNeill 1,337 30.6
Liberal Democrats Angela May White 1,064 24.4
Conservative Maureen Florene Palmer 984 22.5
Liberal Democrats Roger Anthony Sharp 983 22.5
Turnout 4,368 74.6

Saxilby

Saxilby (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqueline Brockway 1,898 36.4
Liberal Democrats David John Cotton 1,168 22.4
Conservative Jenine Emilie Butroid 953 18.3
Labour Robert Henry Tubman 499 9.6
UKIP Michael McLintock 467 9.0
Liberal Democrats Barry Charles Coward 231 4.4
Turnout 5,216 70.5

Scampton

Scampton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Michael Patterson 971 65.3
Labour Rachel Heskins 516 34.7
Turnout 1,487 69.7

Scotter & Blyton

Scotter & Blyton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Anne Mewis 1,752 18.0
Liberal Democrats Lesley Anne Rollings 1,314 13.5
Conservative Adam Matthew Duguid 1,281 13.2
Independent Christopher Peter Day 1,136 11.7
Conservative Edward Graham Cockcroft Rouse 1,134 11.7
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Ann Clews 999 10.3
Labour William Edward Rodgers 794 8.2
Liberal Democrats Sally Pamela Loates 725 7.5
Labour Mabel Tallulah Dunbar 583 6.0
Turnout 9,718 53.6

Stow

Stow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Reginald Alan Shore 858 62.4
Conservative Richard David Butroid 516 37.6
Turnout 1,374 71.2

Sudbrooke

Sudbrooke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Curtis 1,121 68.9
Labour Melanie Louisa Tointon 324 19.9
Liberal Democrats Mavis Patricia Sharp 181 11.1
Turnout 1,626 75.5

Torksey

Torksey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Francis Kinch (elected unopposed) N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A

Waddingham & Spital

Waddingham & Spital
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey John Summers 1,089 75.7
Liberal Democrats Joseph John Whitfield 350 24.3
Turnout 1,439 72.5

Wold View

Wold View
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas James Regis 799 60.3
Labour Mary Elizabeth Teresia Dunton 340 25.6
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Morris 187 14.1
Turnout 1,326 64.9

By-Elections between May 2015 – May 2019

Cherry Willingham

A by-election was held on 29 September 2016 due to the resignation of Councillor Alexander Bridgwood.

Cherry Willingham (29 September 2016)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Florence Palmer 555 51.1
Labour Wendy Dawn Beckett 288 26.5
UKIP Trevor John Bridgwood 244 22.4
Turnout 1,087 17.6
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 30 April 2015.