The 2015 West Lindsey District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of West Lindsey District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Result

Map showing the results of the elections.
Map showing the results of the elections.
West Lindsey District Council Election Result 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 24 66.67 48.60 39,529
  Liberal Democrats 7 19.44 22.59 18,372
  Labour 3 8.33 16.98 13,815
  Independent 1 2.78 5.69 4,625
  Lincolnshire Independent 1 2.78 2.19 1,782
  UKIP 0 0.00 3.95 3,214

Council composition

After the election, the composition of the council was:

24 7 3 1 1
Conservative Lib Dem Lab I LI

Lab - Independent
I - Independent
LI - Lincolnshire Independents

Ward results

Bardney

Bardney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Gordon Fleetwood 715 53.2
UKIP David Thomas Walton 318 23.6
Lincolnshire Independent Maurice Bellwood 221 16.4
Liberal Democrats Charles William Shaw 91 6.8
Turnout 1,345 65.3

Caistor & Yarborough

Caistor & Yarborough (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Theresa Lawrence 1,175 47
Conservative Owen Charles Bierley 1,164
Independent Alan David Caine 955 19.2
Labour John Indian 619 23.3
Labour Oliver Joseph Jackson 545
UKIP Nigel John Wright 527 10.6
Turnout 4,985 65.9

Cherry Willingham

Cherry Willingham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander John Bridgwood 1,726 57.3
Conservative Anne Welburn 1,696
Lincolnshire Independent Christopher John Darcel 1,561 18.0
Conservative Stephen Robert Trevor 1,540
Labour Wendy Dawn Beckett 1,151 24.8
Labour Brian Ellis Gulliver 997
Turnout 8,671 69.8

Dunholme & Welton

Dunholme & Welton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen England 2,228 59.1
Conservative Malcolm James William Parish 2,072
Independent Diana Meriel Rodgers 1,820 18.3
Conservative Anjum Nitu Sawhney 1,588
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bunney 1,131 22.6
Liberal Democrats Julie Eve Taylor 1,118
Turnout 9,957 71.2

Gainsborough East

Gainsborough East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Devine 885 41.9
Labour Richard William Oaks 829
Labour David Patrick Bond 772
Conservative Clio Lyndon Perraton-Williams 587 27.5
Conservative Joshua Anthony Jones 564
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Donald Woolley 501 24.9
Liberal Democrats David Paul Dobbie 489
Liberal Democrats Vaughan Olsson Hughes 489
Conservative Peter Francis McNeill 482
Independent Michael Tinker 330 5.6
Turnout 5,928 47.0

Gainsborough North

Gainsborough North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Florence Bardsley 1,047 38.3
Liberal Democrats Matthew David Boles 964 31.3
Conservative Sheila Christine Bibb 764
Conservative Ashley John Perraton-Williams 710
Labour Robert Andrew Adderley 691 30.5
Labour Robert Methuen 689
Labour Charmaine Lisa Bowers 623
Liberal Democrats Keith Richard Panter 555
Liberal Democrats Richard John Craig 549
Turnout 6,592 53.2

Gainsborough South West

Gainsborough South West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judith Ann Rainsforth 712 43.3
Liberal Democrats Trevor Victor Young 701
Labour Casper Francis Hammond 475 28.9
Labour Julia Wallis-Martin 471
Conservative Deborah Jane Barker 366 21.7
Conservative Henry Miles Guthorm Speer 344
Independent Timothy Mark Davies 197 6.0
Turnout 3,266 46.8

Hemswell

Hemswell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul David John Howitt-Cowan 818 58.4
UKIP Anthony Brian Wells 251 17.9
Labour Spencer David Geoffrey Armitage 214 15.3
Liberal Democrats Cynthia Margaret Isherwood 118 8.4
Turnout 1,401 63.2

Kelsey Wold

Kelsey Wold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Lewis Strange 1,009 63.3
UKIP Michael John Ranby 283 17.8
Labour Janet Susannah Tierney 194 12.2
Liberal Democrats Neil Taylor 107 6.7
Turnout 1,593 73.8

Lea

Lea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jessie Brenda Milne 783 64.1
UKIP Samuel George Wardle 230 18.8
Labour Rebecca Geraldine Carmichael 208 17.0
Turnout 1,221 68.6

Market Rasen

Market Rasen (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Edward Hugo Marfleet 1,920 48.5
Conservative John Carl McNeill 1,872
Conservative Thomas Jacob Neil Smith 1,524
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Michael Bridger 1,094 25.5
UKIP Howard Thompson 1,075 9.8
Liberal Democrats Guy Edward Donald Grainger 898
Liberal Democrats Elaine Margaret Whitfield 795
Labour Ian Edward Sharp 737 12.6
Labour Elizabeth Louise Webster 649
Independent Geoffrey Martyn Wiseman 384 3.5
Turnout 10,948 65.9

Nettleham

Nettleham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Giles Patrick McNeill 1,337 53.1
Liberal Democrats Angela May White 1,064 46.9
Conservative Maureen Florene Palmer 984
Liberal Democrats Roger Anthony Sharp 983
Turnout 4,368 74.6

Saxilby

Saxilby (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqueline Brockway 1,898 54.7
Liberal Democrats David John Cotton 1,168 26.8
Conservative Jenine Emilie Butroid 953
Labour Robert Henry Tubman 499 9.6
UKIP Michael McLintock 467 9.0
Liberal Democrats Barry Charles Coward 231
Turnout 5,216 70.5

Scampton

Scampton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Michael Patterson 971 65.3
Labour Rachel Heskins 516 34.7
Turnout 1,487 69.7

Scotter & Blyton

Scotter & Blyton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Anne Mewis 1,752 42.9
Liberal Democrats Lesley Anne Rollings 1,314 31.3
Conservative Adam Matthew Duguid 1,281
Independent Christopher Peter Day 1,136 11.7
Conservative Edward Graham Cockcroft Rouse 1,134
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Ann Clews 999
Labour William Edward Rodgers 794 14.2
Liberal Democrats Sally Pamela Loates 725
Labour Mabel Tallulah Dunbar 583
Turnout 9,718 53.6

Stow

Stow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Reginald Alan Shore 858 62.4
Conservative Richard David Butroid 516 37.6
Turnout 1,374 71.2

Sudbrooke

Sudbrooke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Curtis 1,121 68.9
Labour Melanie Louisa Tointon 324 19.9
Liberal Democrats Mavis Patricia Sharp 181 11.1
Turnout 1,626 75.5

Torksey

Torksey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Francis Kinch (elected unopposed) N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A

Waddingham & Spital

Waddingham & Spital
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey John Summers 1,089 75.7
Liberal Democrats Joseph John Whitfield 350 24.3
Turnout 1,439 72.5

Wold View

Wold View
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas James Regis 799 60.3
Labour Mary Elizabeth Teresia Dunton 340 25.6
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Morris 187 14.1
Turnout 1,326 64.9

By-Elections between May 2015 – May 2019

Cherry Willingham

A by-election was held on 29 September 2016 due to the resignation of Councillor Alexander Bridgwood.

Cherry Willingham (29 September 2016)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Florence Palmer 555 51.1
Labour Wendy Dawn Beckett 288 26.5
UKIP Trevor John Bridgwood 244 22.4
Turnout 1,087 17.6
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 30 April 2015.