Elections to Central Bedfordshire Council were held on 7 May 2015, along with the 2015 United Kingdom general election and other local elections. The whole council was up for election, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2019.

The Conservative Party retained overall control of the council, winning 53 of the 59 seats on the council. Of the remaining 6 seats, 3 were won by Independents, 2 by the Labour Party and 1 by the Liberal Democrats.

Result

Central Bedfordshire Council Election Result 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 53 5 1 +4 89.83 53.78 138,953 +0.17%
  Independent 3 1 2 -1 5.08 10.38 26,814 +2.33%
  Labour 2 2 1 +1 3.39 16.84 43,512 -5.39%
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 4 -4 1.70 5.12 13,232 -9.24%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 8.22 21,253 +7.50%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 5.66 14,625 +4.63%

The overall turnout was 66.37% with a total of 258,389 valid votes cast. A total of 1,085 ballots were rejected in the 25 wards in which the number of rejected votes was reported.

Council Composition

Following the 2011 election, the composition of the council was:

49 5 4 1
Conservative LD I L

After the election, the composition of the council was:

53 3 2 1
Conservative I L LD

I - Independent
L - Labour
LD - Liberal Democrats

Ward Results

Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. Councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2011, and results are compared to that year's polls on that basis. All results are listed below:

Ampthill

Ampthill (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Blair* 3,921 24.27 +1.42
Conservative Paul Alan Duckett* 3,753 23.23 -2.19
Conservative Paul Raymond Downing 2,899 19.95 -2.22
Independent Mark Andrew Smith* 2,378 14.72 -8.18
Green Susan Heather Clinch 1,739 10.76
Labour Peter Joyce 1,465 9.07 +0.41
Majority 521 3.23
Turnout 16,155 73.00 +24.90
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 123 ballots were rejected.

Arlesey

Arlesey [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Dalgarno* 3,977 22.08 +0.18
Conservative David Shelvey 3,677 20.42 -2.67
Conservative Richard David Wenham* 3,321 18.44 -2.49
UKIP Thomas Heeney 1,939 10.77
Labour David Charles Devereux 1,914 10.63 -1.28
Labour Douglas Alexander Landman 1,649 9.15 -1.94
Independent Robert David McGregor 1,532 8.51
Majority 1,382 7.67
Turnout 18,009 69.00 +28.00
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 84 ballots were rejected.

Aspley and Woburn

Aspley and Woburn (1 seat) [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Budge Wells 2,012 73.24 -2.08
Green Robin Alexander Harewood-Lee 735 26.76
Majority 1,277 46.48
Turnout 2,747 74.00 +27.40
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 33 ballots were rejected.

Barton-Le-Clay

Barton-Le-Clay (1 seat) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Leslie Shingler* 1,518 51.13 +19.22
Conservative Gareth Mackey 759 25.56 +4.49
Liberal Democrats Janet Ann Nunn 417 14.05 -9.61
Labour Lesley Ann Lodge 275 9.26 +2.15
Majority 759 25.57
Turnout 2,969 74.00 +25.20
Independent hold Swing

A total of 13 ballots were rejected.

Biggleswade North

Biggleswade North (2 seats)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maurice Richard Jones* 1,594 25.27 -1.57
Conservative Jane Gay Wimberley Lawrence* 1,472 23.33 -3.75
Labour Pete Biernis 977 15.49 -6.60
UKIP Frank Foster 925 14.66
Labour Bernard Victor Briars 910 14.43 -9.56
Green Amy-Jane Peabody 430 6.82
Majority 495 7.84
Turnout 6,308 63.00 +24.80
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 36 ballots were rejected.

Biggleswade South

Biggleswade South (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Lawrence* 2,575 28.27 -2.19
Conservative Tim Woodward 1,982 21.76 -7.85
Conservative David William Frank Albone 1,246 13.68
UKIP Duncan Anthony Strachan 1,209 13.27
Independent Bernard John Rix 779 8.55
Labour Satinderjit Singh Dhaliwal 672 7.38 -13.32
Green Andrew Richard Peabody 646 7.09
Majority 736 8.08
Turnout 9,109 67.00 +25.30
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 25 ballots were rejected.

Caddington

Caddington (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Mark Collins 2,888 29.48 -6.83
Conservative Richard Charles Stay* 2,740 27.97 -7.01
Labour Ian Guy Lowery 733 7.48 -4.17
Labour Shirley Jean Smith 666 6.80 -0.15
Independent Patrick Brian Smith 615 6.28
Independent Chrystna Yvonne Smith 495 5.05
Green Matt Ogier-Russell 478 4.88
Majority 1,559 15.91
Turnout 9,796 72.00 +24.80
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 46 ballots were rejected.

Cranfield & Marston Moretaine

Cranfield & Marston Moretaine (3 seats)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Clark* 3,381 22.00 +4.12
Conservative Ken Matthews* 2,977 19.37 +2.56
Conservative Robert William Morris 2,765 17.99 +0.73
UKIP Roger Baker 1,958 12.74
Labour Elizabeth Margaret Rooney 1,208 7.86 +0.15
Labour Alan Joseph Morris 1,156 7.52 -0.12
Labour Andrew Shaw 1,093 7.11 -0.21
Green Alison Heather Parker 831 5.41
Majority 807 5.25
Turnout 15,369 67.00 +27.80
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 24 ballots were rejected.

Dunstable Central

Dunstable Central (1 seat)[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carole Hegley* 1,162 52.70 -11.94
Labour Theresa Moira Miller 674 30.57 +7.53
Independent Ian Phillip Bunker 369 16.73
Majority 488 22.13
Turnout 2,205 63.00 +24.00
Conservative hold Swing

The number of ballots rejected was not reported by the council.

Dunstable Icknield

Dunstable Icknield (2 seats)[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John McVicar* 2,062 31.61 +7.84
Conservative John Anthony Chatterley 1,975 30.28 +9.64
Labour Catherine Theresa Howes 980 15.02 -0.41
Labour Michael Aneurin Stokes 874 13.40 -1.45
Independent Christine Ann Reynolds 632 9.69
Majority 995 15.26
Turnout 6,523 63.00 +28.60
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

The number of ballots rejected was not reported by the council.

Dunstable Manshead

Dunstable Manshead (1 seat)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eugene Patrick Ghent 879 39.05 -3.42
Independent Neal Reynolds 697 30.96
Labour Roger Barry Pepworth 675 29.99 -12.99
Majority 182 8.09
Turnout 2,251 59.00 +21.80
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

A total of 41 ballots were rejected.

Dunstable Northfields

Dunstable Northfields (2 seats)[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeannette Freeman 1,806 23.21 +4.96
Conservative Nigel Austin Warren 1,436 18.45 +0.11
Independent Julian David Murray* 1,063 13.66 -7.59
Labour Michael Andrew Rogers 1,027 13.20 -1.78
Independent Bev Coleman 933 11.99
Labour Robert Leslie Shelley 773 9.93 -4.46
Green Peter John Burrows 409 5.26
Green Catherine Joyce Aganoglu 335 4.30
Majority 373 4.79
Turnout 7,782 59.00 +22.40
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing

The number of ballots rejected was not reported by the council.

Dunstable Watling

Dunstable Watling (2 seats)[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Nugent Hollick* 3,135 32.88 -1.47
Conservative Nigel Young 3,097 32.48 -1.01
Labour Michael Rolfe Ingham 994 10.42 -1.55
Labour Sheila Morgan 966 10.13 -1.68
Independent Beryl Mary Meakins 750 7.86
Independent Alan Gerard Corkhill 594 6.23
Majority 38 0.40
Turnout 9,536 69.00 +27.20
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

The number of ballots rejected was not reported by the council.

Eaton Bray

Eaton Bray (1 seat)[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Janes 1,225 50.83 -24.17
Independent Ruth Archer 943 39.13
Labour Isaac Chikwakwanyi Sibiya 242 10.04 -9.16
Majority 282 11.70
Turnout 2,410 72.00 +26.00
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 21 ballots were rejected.

Flitwick

Flitwick (3 seats)[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Chapman 3,511 20.80 +6.12
Conservative Andrew Michael Turner* 3,274 19.40 +1.94
Conservative Charles Christopher Gomm* 2,762 16.36 +1.86
Labour David William Austine Short 1,585 9.39 +1.90
UKIP Adam Glen Larkins 1,522 9.02
Labour Sheila Gardner 1,514 8.97 +2.18
UKIP Russell Edward Shaw 1,368 8.10
Green David Christian Parrock 1,344 7.96 +3.16
Majority 1,177 6.97
Turnout 16,880 70.00 34.40
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 57 ballots were rejected.

Heath & Reach

Heath & Reach (1 seat) [16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Anthony Gaius Versallion*
Conservative hold Swing

Mark Versallion was re-elected unopposed.

Houghton Conquest & Haynes

Houghton Conquest & Haynes (1 seat) [17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Barker* 1,137 67.56
Labour Paul Michael Forster 299 17.76
Independent Richard James 247 14.68
Majority 838 49.80
Turnout 1,683 77.00 N/A
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 22 ballots were rejected.

Houghton Hall

Houghton Hall (2 seats)[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Robert Kane 1,336 24.44 +7.69
Liberal Democrats Susan Anne Goodchild* 1,250 22.87 -2.25
Liberal Democrats Laura Jane Mary Ellaway 874 15.99 -4.52
Labour Chris Slough 806 14.74 +2.15
Labour Syed Qaiser Abbas 700 12.81 +0.84
Green Steve Finan 500 9.15
Majority 376 6.88
Turnout 5,466 56.00 +23.90
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

A total of 65 ballots were rejected.

Leighton Buzzard North

Leighton Buzzard North (3 seats)[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Ferguson 3,663 19.56 +2.08
Conservative Brian John Spurr* 3,640 19.44 +0.88
Conservative Roy William Johnstone* 3,509 18.74 -0.56
Labour Michael John Bishop 1,614 8.62 -0.92
Labour Daniel Scott 1,438 7.68 -0.52
Labour Ian Michael Purvis 1,331 7.11 -2.42
Green Jonathan Adrian Hull 737 3.94
Liberal Democrats Rosalind Mennie 734 3.92 -1.24
Green Simon James Wilson 713 3.81
Liberal Democrats Alan Roger White 674 3.60 -2.80
Green Gary Woodwards 671 3.58
Majority 1,895 10.12
Turnout 18,724 63.00 +26.10
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 102 ballots were rejected.

Leighton Buzzard South

Leighton Buzzard South (3 seats)[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amanda Louise Dodwell* 2,999 18.29 -1.20
Conservative Dave Bowater* 2,862 17.46 -2.07
Conservative Ray Berry* 2,823 17.22 -2.47
Labour John Stephen Bone 1,302 7.94 -3.26
UKIP Garry Lelliott 1,163 7.09
Labour Adrian Peter Heffernan 1,046 6.38
Labour Christopher Phillip Earnshaw Northedge 929 5.67 -3.92
Liberal Democrats Anne Elizabeth Gray 559 3.41 -3.66
Green Nichola Lynne Cheesewright 543 3.31
Liberal Democrats Anne Jennifer Guess 481 2.93 -3.89
Green Emily Anne Lawrence 474 2.89
Liberal Democrats Celia Mary Snelling 452 2.76 -3.91
Independent Paul Leslie Adams 401 2.45
Green Kenton Roger Charles Sumner 361 2.20
Majority 137 0.83
Turnout 16,395 64.00 +28.00
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 73 ballots were rejected.

Linslade

Linslade (3 seats) [21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Perham 2,935 16.14 -1.16
Conservative Gary David Tubb 2,814 15.48 +2.56
Conservative Benjamin Mark Ian Walker 2,418 13.30 +1.18
Liberal Democrats Peter John Snelling 1,333 7.33 -4.65
Labour Peter William Palfrey 1,068 5.87 -1.00
Liberal Democrats Russ Goodchild 1,027 5.65 -4.02
Labour Rebekah Price 972 5.35 -0.48
Liberal Democrats Nigel Kenneth Carnell 958 5.27 -6.31
UKIP Ian Thomas Reynolds 930 5.11
Labour Gerald Alfred Sandison 914 5.03 -0.37
Green Ken Barry 834 4.59 -1.24
UKIP Mike Woodhouse 770 4.24
Green Parisa Francesca Rosina Darling 667 3.67
Green Tony Mabbott 541 2.97
Majority 121 0.66
Turnout 18,181 71.00 +25.00
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 71 ballots were rejected.

Northill

Northill (1 seat)[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Wray Firth 932 61.39 -6.92
UKIP Paul Goodchild 331 21.81
Labour Peter Heyes 255 16.80 +0.23
Majority 601 39.58
Turnout 1,518 43.00 -7.90
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 14 ballots were rejected.

Parkside

Parkside (1 seat)[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Antonia Petra Ryan 510 26.87 +5.92
Independent Alan David Winter 486 25.61
UKIP Stephen John North 387 20.39
Conservative Adam Fahn 384 20.23
Independent Jimmy Carroll 131 6.90
Majority 24 1.26
Turnout 1,898 53.00 +22.90
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

A total of 13 ballots were rejected.

Potton

Potton (2 seats)[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Adam Zerny* 3,059 47.35 +10.93
Conservative Doreen Beatrice Gurney* 1,384 21.42 -2.62
Conservative Allan Mathieson Drew 1,223 18.93 -3.35
Labour Adam John Dutton 795 12.30 +3.07
Majority 161 2.49
Turnout 6,461 73.00 +22.60
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 33 ballots were rejected.

Sandy

Sandy (3 seats) [25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Mauldin* 2,798 16.43 -0.41
Conservative Tracey Deborah Stock 2,332 13.69 -2.62
Conservative Peter Lindsay Smith 2,294 13.47 +1.40
Liberal Democrats Nigel Aldis 1,378 8.09 -4.73
UKIP Christopher Butterfield 1,286 7.55
UKIP George Konstantinidis 1,087 6.38 +0.17
UKIP Peter Edwin Day 1,081 6.35
Labour Cheryl Ann McDonald 1,055 6.20 -0.20
Independent Ken Lynch 1,018 5.98
Labour Tom Noakes 849 4.99 -1.48
Liberal Democrats Jafor Ali 723 4.25 -4.50
Independent Stephen Robert Laurie Allen 572 3.36 -3.10
Liberal Democrats Gee Leach 555 3.26 -4.41
Majority 916 5.38
Turnout 17,028 64.00 +26.50
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

A total of 37 ballots were rejected.

Shefford

Shefford (2 seats)[26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lewis Birt* 2,734 32.14 +1.57
Conservative Tony Brown* 2,630 30.92 +1.55
Labour Nigel Ian Rushby 1,176 13.83 +2.29
UKIP Jonathan Shilton 1,030 12.11 +3.39
UKIP Roger Martin Smith 936 11.00
Majority 1,454 17.09
Turnout 8,506 69.00 +27.50
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 31 ballots were rejected.

Silsoe & Shillington

Silsoe & Shillington (1 seat)[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alison Mary Wainman Graham 1,394 45.98
Conservative Ian Jeremy Knighton 1,276 42.08 -4.14
Labour Keith Richard Whitwell 362 11.94 +5.57
Majority 118 3.90
Turnout 3,032 75.00 +23.50
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

A total of 23 ballots were rejected.

Stotfold & Langford

Stotfold & Langford (3 seats) [28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Saunders 3,750 21.25 +3.11
Conservative John Alfred George Saunders* 3,261 18.48 +0.87
Conservative Steven Ian Graham Dixon 3,205 18.16 +1.35
UKIP Roy Mitchell 1,667 9.44
Labour Lucy Kelly 1,570 8.90 +2.71
Independent Alan Reginald Cooper 1,539 8.72
Independent Larry Stoter 1,484 8.41
Green Craig Thomas 1,172 6.64
Majority 1,538 8.72
Turnout 17,648 69.00 +22.90
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 38 ballots were rejected.

Tithe Farm

Tithe Farm (1 seat)[29]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Swain 522 30.58 -14.80
Conservative Tony Morris 485 28.41
Independent David Abbott 288 16.87
Liberal Democrats Marion Frances Rolfe 230 13.48 -41.14
Independent Tracey Karen McMahon 182 10.66
Majority 37 2.17
Turnout 1,707 55.00 +22.90
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

A total of 34 ballots were rejected.

Toddington

Toddington (2 seats)[30]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Bryan Costin* 2,391 25.82 +0.54
Conservative Thomas Nicols* 1,616 17.45 -9.58
UKIP Richard Roe 1,154 12.46
Liberal Democrats Brian James Golby 982 10.61 -5.38
Labour Rachel Joy Elizabeth Garnham 977 10.55 -0.31
Independent Mary Elizabeth Walsh 822 8.88
Independent Michael Stonnell 712 7.69
Liberal Democrats Linda Anne Jack 605 6.54 -4.43
Majority 462 4.99
Turnout 9,259 71.00 +26.70
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

A total of 25 ballots were rejected.

Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield

Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield (1 seat)[31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Gerard Jamieson* 1,859 65.60 5.76
UKIP Steven David Wildman 510 17.99
Green James Malcolm Chalmers 465 16.41 -3.56
Majority 1,349 47.61
Turnout 2,834 74.00 +25.90
Conservative hold Swing

The number of ballots rejected was not reported by the council.

References

  1. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Ampthill election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  2. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Arlesey election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 8 July 2017. Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  3. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Aspley and Woburn election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  4. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Barton-Le-Clay election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  5. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Biggleswade North election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  6. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Biggleswade South election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  7. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Caddington election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  8. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Cranfield & Marston Moretaine election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  9. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Dunstable Central election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  10. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Dunstable Icknield election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  11. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Dunstable Manshead election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  12. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Dunstable Northfields election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  13. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Dunstable Watling election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  14. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Eaton Bray election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  15. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Flitwick election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  16. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Heath and Reach election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  17. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Houghton Conquest and Haynes election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  18. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Houghton Hall election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  19. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Leighton Buzzard North election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  20. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Leighton Buzzard South election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  21. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Linslade election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  22. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Northill election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  23. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Parkside election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  24. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Potton election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  25. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Sandy election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  26. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Shefford election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  27. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Silsoe and Shillington election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  28. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Stotfold and Langford election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  29. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Tithe Farm election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  30. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Toddington election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.
  31. ^ Central Bedfordshire Council. "Westoning, Flitton and Greenfield election results - 2015". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.