2015 Breckland District Council election
Flag of Norfolk.svg

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 49 council seats
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative UKIP Labour
Last election 47 0 4
Seats won 42 4 2
Seat change Decrease 5 Increase 4 Decrease 2

  Fourth party
 
Blank
Party Independent
Last election 3
Seats won 1
Seat change Decrease 2

Breckland UK results map 2015.svg
Map of the 2015 election results. For vote leaders in the split wards, see the full results section.

Party before election

Conservative

Elected Party

Conservative

The 2015 Breckland District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Breckland District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

There had been major boundary changes since the previous district council election in 2011. The changes reduced the number of wards from 32 to 27, and the number of councillors from 54 to 49. The new boundaries did not change the Conservative party's dominance of Breckland's local politics, as they held onto around 85% of the council seats, essentially the same share of the seats as they had held in 2011. This election saw the presence of a formal UKIP group on the district council, as the party elected four councillors to become the largest opposition party.

Results

Breckland Council election result 2015[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 42 1 1 -5 85.7 46.8 25747 -5.6
  UKIP 4 4 0 +4 8.2 21.9 12054 +16.3
  Labour 2 0 2 -2 4.0 18.9 10374 -2.9
  Independent 1 0 2 -2 2.0 5.0 2732 -0.5
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 6.6 3633 -1.2
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 0.9 471 -2.5

Total votes cast: 55011.

Note that the net gains and losses do not add up as the Conservatives lost several additional seats due to boundary changes.

Breckland Politics 2011-2015

After the 2011 election, 47 councillors were Conservatives, 4 were Labour and 3 were independent. This had changed by 2015 in the following ways:

Party Seats (2011 election) Seats (April 2015)
Conservative 47 46
Labour 4 3
Independent 3 3
CPA - 1
UKIP - 1
Total 54

In the run-up to the 2015 election, the parties nominated a variable number of candidates. Only the Conservatives came close to standing a full slate of candidates across the district. Despite the reduced number of candidates needed, most parties fell back in their number of fielded candidates: only UKIP fielded more candidates (18, up from 7) than in 2011. Labour fielded ten fewer, the Greens five, the Liberal Democrats four, and six fewer independents stood in the election.

Conservative Party (48/49)





Labour Party (25/49)





UKIP (18/49)





Green Party (9/49)





Independent (3/49)





Liberal Democrats (2/49)





Full results by ward

Note that the holds and gains mentioned here are strictly nominal and should only be treated as a rough guideline, as the ward map changed significantly between 2011 and 2015.

The seats of Bedingfield, Harling and Heathland, Launditch, and Swaffham were uncontested. All elected a single unopposed Conservative with the exception of Swaffham, which elected three unopposed Conservatives.

All Saints & Wayland (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Philip Cowen 1933 65.7
Conservative William Henry Charles Smith 1709
UKIP Giselle Nind 1008 34.3
Majority
Turnout 3349 70.00
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ashill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Francis John Sharpe 755 50.8
UK_Independence_Party Emma Parker 495 33.3
Green Anne Patricia Melba Rix 237 15.9
Majority
Turnout 69.33
Conservative hold Swing
Attleborough Burgh & Havercroft (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Martin 1422 53.3
Conservative Adrian Charles Stasiak 998
Labour Timothy Robert Mantripp 628 23.5
Independent Taila Joan Taylor 617 23.1
Majority
Turnout 62.29
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Stephanie Pettitt 1573 40.3
Conservative David RR Oliver 1429
Conservative Tristan John Ashby 1408
UK_Independence_Party Anthony Crouch 900 23.1
Labour Julian Patrick Crutch 726 18.6
Independent Samantha Taylor 702 18.0
Majority
Turnout 62.19
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
The Buckenhams and Banham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Peter Joel 1272 74.6
Labour Victor Peters 432 25.4
Majority
Turnout 69.14
Conservative hold Swing
Dereham Neatherd (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Helen Monument 1589 40.8
Conservative William Robert James Richmond 1339
Conservative Alison Mary Webb 1326
UKIP Christopher Harwood 844 21.7
Labour Marie Ines Jesus Almeida 755 19.4
Green Ann Patricia Robertson Bowyer 708 18.2
Labour John Herbert Williams 530
Majority
Turnout 62.59
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Dereham Toftwood (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip James Duigan 1060 36.5
Conservative Michael Steven Hirst 1003
UKIP Peter Doolan 782 26.9
Labour Benedict Baldwin 597 20.5
Labour Graham George Hayden 524
Green Timothy Edward Birt 465 16.0
Green Michael Steven Hirst 209
Majority
Turnout 63.10
Conservative hold Swing
Dereham Withburga
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Frederick Crawford Monument 1135 46.1
Labour Harry Edward Jonathan Clarke 849 34.5
Labour Linda Goreham 805
Conservative Jeremy Robert Reynolds 795
Green Philip Neil Morton 478 19.4
Majority
Turnout 56.71
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Forest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samuel Hayden Chapman-Allen 712 54.6
Conservative John William Nunn 708
Green Jeffrey Prosser 324 24.8
Green Sandra Elizabeth Walmesley 278
Labour Dennis Wilbert Robert Sully 268 20.6
Labour Yvonne Sully 217
Majority
Turnout 65.24
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Guiltcross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marion Penelope Chapman-Allen 1242 70.1
Labour James Waters 530 29.9
Majority
Turnout 72.62
Conservative hold Swing
Hermitage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Richard Carter 1016 68.3
UKIP John Savory 472 31.7
Majority
Turnout 72.84
Conservative hold Swing
Lincoln (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard William Duffield 1743 63.3
Conservative Robert Ramsay Richmond 1374
Green Alison Jane Keidan-Cooper 1010 36.7
Majority
Turnout 68.82
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Mattishall (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pablo Martin Marino Dimoglou 1552 50.4
Conservative Paul Donald Claussen 1518
Labour Elizabeth Hunton 848 27.5
UKIP Philip Tye 680 22.1
Labour Julia Ann Onassis 640
Majority
Turnout 72.03
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Nar Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Samuel Wilkinson 816 60.5
UKIP David Rhys Williams 530 39.5
Majority
Turnout 68.15
Conservative hold Swing
Necton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Charles Wilkin 882 60.9
Labour Joseph Manuel Sisto 567 39.1
Majority
Turnout 70.40
Conservative hold Swing
Saham Toney (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Godfrey Carter 1194 50.9
Conservative John David Rogers 920
UKIP Janet Brown 743 31.6
UKIP Daniel Fishlock 535
Green Peter Kevin Bate 411 17.5
Majority
Turnout 62.25
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Shipdham With Scarning (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Jonathan Hewett 1387 45.7
Conservative Lynda Susan Turner 1260
UKIP Susan Hebborn 885 29.1
Labour Kimberley Louise Wills 766 25.2
Majority
Turnout 63.85
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Thetford Boudica (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Jennifer Hollis 750 34.0
Conservative Mark Steven Robinson 738 33.4
Conservative Robert George Kybird 717
Labour David Hodgkinson 500 22.7
Labour Francesca Robinson 412
Liberal Democrats Margaret Ann Rutter 219 9.9
Majority
Turnout 57.00
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Thetford Burrell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Jermy 905 39.5
UKIP Denis Melvin Crawford 828 36.2
Labour Sadie Harvey 680
Conservative Gloria-Jean Bamber 557 24.3
Conservative Louise Sharman 447
Majority
Turnout 49.05
Labour hold Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Thetford Castle (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Frederick William Brame 949 37.6
UKIP John Newton 811 32.1
Conservative John Charles Moorman 683
Labour Christopher Harvey 512 20.3
Labour Jake Shannon 407
Liberal Democrats Daniel John Jeffrey 252 10.0
Majority
Turnout 53.08
Conservative hold Swing
UKIP gain from Independent Swing
Thetford Priory (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Mark Taylor 981 37.1
Conservative Elizabeth Jane Bishop 877 33.2
Labour Michael Brindle 786 29.7
Labour Brenda Canham 671
Majority
Turnout 44.67
UKIP gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Upper Wensum (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Patrick Borett 1965 62.4
Conservative Stanley Gordon Bambridge 1812
UKIP Gillian Savory 1185 37.6
Majority
Turnout 70.55
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Watton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Keith Stephen Gilbert 1413 30.7
Conservative Claire Rosemary Bowes 1311 28.5
Conservative Michael Arthur Wassell 1235
UKIP Jennifer Fishlock 1168 25.4
UKIP Keith Hebborn 1049
Conservative Kathryn Jane Hughes 981
Labour Margaret Evelyn Holmes 705 15.3
Majority
Turnout 59.80
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 6 April 2015.
  2. ^ "Election results by party". Andrew Teale.