| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 75 seats on Cheshire West and Chester Council 38 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 68.2% ( 24.7%) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colours denote winning party. Striped wards have mixed representation. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2015 Cheshire West and Chester Council election took place on 7 May 2015, electing members of Cheshire West and Chester Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections across the country as well as the general election.
All 75 seats were contested. Labour won a small majority with a total of 38 seats on a 3.2% swing from the Conservatives,[2] meaning that the council moved from Conservative control to Labour control.
Cheshire West and Chester was the only council to change hands in this way in the 2015 elections,[3] and this unique result has been variously attributed to public dissatisfaction with fracking in the area,[4][5][6] local planning issues,[4] the organisation and leadership of the local parties,[2][7][8][9] and to a generally difficult climate for Conservatives in the area.[8] In addition, the only Liberal Democrat (Lib Dem) seat on the council was lost, while an independent was elected to the Parkgate ward. No other minor party won a seat, but both the Green Party and United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) fielded large numbers of candidates and saw significant positive swings. Labour's Samantha Dixon became the first woman to lead the council, while the previous leader Mike Jones survived a Conservative leadership challenge and became Leader of the Opposition.
Cheshire West and Chester (CWaC) had been governed since its formation in 2009 by the Conservative Party.[10] However, the Conservatives lost seats in CWaC against the national trend at the 2011 local election,[11] and the Chester area was identified by The Economist before the election as a challenging area for the party.[12] The election also took place at an especially bad period nationally for the Liberal Democrats, who lost 310 councillors in England at the previous local elections,[13][14] and at a period of growth for other minor parties – especially UKIP, who won the CWaC council area in the 2014 European Parliament elections and were identified by the BBC as potential spoiler candidates.[10] Although there were several by-elections in the 2011–2015 term,[15][16] the number of councillors representing each party did not change over the course of the council.
In total, there were 75 Conservative candidates, 75 Labour candidates, 45 Green candidates, 43 Liberal Democrat candidates, 33 UKIP candidates, 4 TUSC candidates, 1 Socialist Labour candidate and 9 candidates running as independents.[17] Of the incumbents, 14 did not seek re-election, including several parliamentary candidates:[5] Bob Thompson, formerly the only Lib Dem on the council, stood for Parliament in City of Chester;[18] the former Labour councillor Julia Tickridge stood in Weaver Vale;[19] and Justin Madders, previous leader of the Labour group, stood in and was elected to Ellesmere Port and Neston.[20]
The Statement of Persons Nominated was published on Friday 10 April 2015.[21] The election took place on 7 May 2015, on the same day as the general election, various parish council elections, town council elections in Frodsham, Neston, Northwich and Winsford, and a referendum on town planning in Malpas.[22] As is standard for council elections in England, first-past-the-post voting was used in single seat wards, and block voting was used in multi-seat wards. All 75 seats on the CWaC council were up for election. Of around 34,000 postal ballots issued, about 1,300 papers for Frodsham and the Garden Quarter district of Chester were voided and re-issued due to a printing error that removed the party emblems of some candidates,[23] and 284 were not delivered in time for the election.[24] An attack leaflet targeted at Labour leader Samantha Dixon was distributed to Chester city centre residents on the day of the election which lacked printing details and may have contained "incorrect information", in violation of the Representation of the People Act 1983.[25] Cheshire Police confirmed that they were investigating the leaflet.[25]
The count for the parliamentary election to City of Chester took priority, and so the count for CWaC began on at 2 PM, 8 May.[22][26] The count took place at Northgate Arena, and ended up running through the whole of the allotted 9-hour day without a decisive result.[5] The count was suspended on a "cliffhanger", with Labour and the Conservatives tied at 36 seats each after a recount was called on the two decisive two-seat ward of Newton.[5] The count resumed on 9 May, and after a quick "bundle recount" suggested a Labour lead, the Conservative Party asked for a full recount, lasting another three and a half hours.[27] The second recount revealed that Labour's Gill Watson led by 34 votes over the incumbent Adrian Walmsley in the final seat.[5][27] The final result was delivered at 5.30 PM on 9 May 2015 after 14 hours of counting.[28]
The final results saw the Conservatives retain the largest share of the popular vote, but with a smaller proportion than at the previous election. Labour gained 6 seats (5 from Conservative, 1 from Lib Dem), the Conservatives lost 6 seats (5 to Labour, 1 to independent) and the Lib Dems lost their only seat in Hoole to Labour.[6] Labour therefore won an absolute majority, with 38 seats to the Conservatives 36 on the 75 seat council.[3] This made CWaC the only council in the entire country to transfer from Conservative to Labour control at the 2015 elections,[a] a result that was described by ConservativeHome as a "catastrophic loss"[9] and by the Chester Chronicle as "deeply embarrassing" for the local Conservative Party.[3][6][36]
No minor parties won any seats, but UKIP and the Greens saw large positive swings both across the borough and in individual wards, including a 9% swing to UKIP in Blacon[37] and a 17.5% swing to the Greens in Garden Quarter, where they finished second.[26]
Political party | Group leader | Candidates | Total votes |
Total seats |
Seats gained |
Seats lost |
Seats, net change |
Seats, of total (%) |
Votes, of total (%) |
Total votes, change (%) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mike Jones | 75 | 68,580 | 36 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 48.0 | 36.7 | 7.5 | |
Labour | Samantha Dixon | 75 | 64,996 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 50.7 | 34.7 | 0.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Bob Thompson[ii] | 43 | 18,273 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 9.8 | 3.5 | |
UKIP | — | 33 | 17,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 7.3 | ||
Green | — | 45 | 11,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 5.4 | ||
Independent | —[iii] | 9 | 5,627 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 1.0 | |
Socialist Labour | — | 1 | 286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | |||
TUSC | — | 4 | 184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | New | ||
Total | 285 | 187,053 | 75 | - | - | - | Turnout | 68.2 | - |
Seat composition between 2011 (top) and 2015 (bottom):
42 | 32 | 1 |
38 | 36 | 1 |
In all, there were 22 new councillors to CWaC council – 12 from Labour, 9 from the Conservatives and one independent.[27] Local Labour leader Samantha Dixon became the council leader, making her the first woman to hold the role,[7] while former council leader Mike Jones remained leader of the Conservative group despite a leadership challenge.[36]
Following the election, the first council meeting under Labour control took place on 21 May 2015.[39] The new administration significantly restructured the council: the existing scrutiny committees were merged while new local committees were established for Chester, Ellesmere Port, Northwich and Winsford, and rural Cheshire, and the roles of Lord Mayor of Chester and Chair of the council were separated.[39] This meant that the casting vote remained with former Lord Mayor, Bob Rudd (Labour), instead of the new Lord Mayor, Hugo Deynem (Conservative), which Conservatives criticized for politicizing the role.[39] The new overview and scrutiny committee was arranged on a nonpartisan basis, with equal numbers of Labour and Conservative members and the casting vote given to the independent Martin Barker.[39]
As leader of the only Labour group to take control of a former Conservative council at the elections, Samantha Dixon described her local party as "a little ray of hope in the North West" but warned that it would be difficult to operate Labour policies under a national Conservative majority government, and proposed a more consensual cross-party approach to running the council.[6][7] The outgoing Conservative leader, Mike Jones, suggested that a Labour majority of just one would decrease private sector confidence in the council.[7][36]
Fracking was noted by both the Chester Chronicle and BBC News as a politically hot topic in Cheshire, particularly around Upton where one gas company had planning permission for a drilling site,[40][41] and the Conservative loss was partly attributed to community fears about the practice.[4][6] Matt Bryan, an anti-fracking Labour candidate in Upton unseated the sitting Conservative councillor in what the Chester Chronicle described as arguably "the biggest poll shock".[5] The Labour MP for City of Chester, Chris Matheson, who had similarly defeated the incumbent Stephen Mosley against the national trend, described unhappiness with fracking planning permission procedures and planning more generally as key issues that had helped Labour locally.[4]
The loss of the safe Conservative seat of Parkgate to the independent Martin Barker was also described as a "surprise" by AboutMyArea.[42] Barker stood on a platform of localism for Parkgate and his victory was attributed by the site to dissatisfaction with the choice of Conservative candidate, who lived outside Parkgate in Mickle Trafford.[42][43]
On taking office, Dixon credited the result to a "positive campaign" by the Labour Party rather than any mistakes by the Conservative Party.[7] However, Private Eye's "Rotten Boroughs" column blamed "own goals" by Jones – such as removing the planning committee chairperson[44] and withdrawing the party whip from councillors who voted against developments that Jones supported,[45] insulting members of the public,[46] and removing a respect clause from the council constitution[47] – for having "handed victory to Labour".[2][8] There was similar criticism from ConservativeHome, whose correspondent accused Jones of behaving "in a way which allowed our opponents to paint us as dodgy, or even corrupt",[9] and from councillor Mark Stocks, who launched an unsuccessful leadership challenge against Jones, saying:
"As the only council in the entire country to make the transition from Conservative to Labour, someone has to take the responsibility for what must be considered a monumental defeat. This responsibility has to start at the top. For me, it is an unavoidable belief that with proper leadership, Cheshire West and Chester would have followed the national trend and remained under Conservative control."[8]
Jones, supported by other Conservative councillors, rejected this suggestion, noting the fact that the local Conservative Party had taken the largest share of the popular vote at the council election and retained the parliamentary seat of Weaver Vale against opinion poll predictions. When looked at this way, Jones said, the result "does not seem like a catastrophe".[8]
|
Ward | Turnout (%) |
---|---|
Blacon | 61.2 |
Boughton | 63.0 |
Chester City | 63.5 |
Chester Villages | 78.0 |
Davenham and Moulton | 70.4 |
Dodleston and Huntington | 77.3 |
Ellesmere Port Town | 55.7 |
Elton | 66.2 |
Farndon | 74.5 |
Frodsham | 71.4 |
Garden Quarter | 58.6 |
Gowy | 74.3 |
Grange | 57.0 |
Great Boughton | 76.1 |
Handbridge Park | 76.0 |
Hartford and Greenbank | 75.1 |
Helsby | 73.5 |
Hoole | 71.9 |
Kingsley | 76.7 |
Lache | 65.3 |
Ledsham and Manor | 73.4 |
Little Neston and Burton | 76.1 |
Malpas | 70.0 |
Marbury | 68.9 |
Neston | 63.7 |
Netherpool | 61.9 |
Newton | 69.2 |
Parkgate | 77.1 |
Rossmore | 59.3 |
Saughall and Mollington | 75.3 |
Shakerley | 65.4 |
St Paul's | 65.7 |
Strawberry | 73.6 |
Sutton | 67.2 |
Tarporley | 75.0 |
Tarvin and Kelsall | 73.7 |
Tattenhall | 74.3 |
Upton | 71.5 |
Weaver and Cuddington | 71.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Reginald Francis Jones | 3,579 | 21.07 | ||
Labour | Marie Nelson | 3,349 | 19.72 | ||
Labour | Carol Margaret Gahan | 3,119 | 18.36 | ||
Conservative | Christian Philip Dunn | 1,109 | 6.53 | ||
UKIP | Steve Ingram | 1,054 | 6.21 | ||
UKIP | Chris Erskine | 1,037 | 6.11 | ||
Conservative | Alexander Edward Roberts | 979 | 5.76 | ||
Conservative | Jack Alex Jackson | 941 | 5.54 | ||
UKIP | Liz Hutchison | 805 | 4.74 | ||
Green | Christine Watson | 482 | 2.84 | ||
Green | Zoe Marie Gorzelak | 303 | 1.78 | ||
Green | Colin Drysdale Watson | 227 | 1.34 | ||
Turnout | 6,295 | 61.2[48] | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Martyn Delaney | 1,308 | 46.53 | ||
Conservative | Kate Elizabeth Vaughan | 933 | 33.19 | ||
Green | Allison Clare Parkes | 308 | 10.96 | ||
UKIP | Stephen Carter Nichols | 262 | 9.32 | ||
Turnout | 2,827 | 63.0 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Samantha Kate Dixon | 909 | 47.52 | ||
Conservative | Carlotta Eva Dunn | 607 | 31.73 | ||
Green | Andy Davidson | 178 | 9.30 | ||
UKIP | Katie Erskine | 125 | 6.53 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Noel McGlinchey | 94 | 4.91 | ||
Turnout | 1,928 | 63.5 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Margaret Phyllis Parker | 2,744 | 28.04 | ||
Conservative | Stuart Parker | 2,734 | 27.94 | ||
Labour | Steve Davies | 1,241 | 12.68 | ||
Labour | Sandra Rudd | 1,019 | 10.41 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Hopkinson | 587 | 6.00 | ||
UKIP | Paul Rees | 585 | 5.98 | ||
Green | Paula Irene D'Arcy | 536 | 5.48 | ||
Green | Darren James Burling | 341 | 3.48 | ||
Turnout | 5,430 | 78.0 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Helen Catherine Weltman | 3,283 | 17.52 | ||
Conservative | James Pearson | 3,262 | 17.41 | ||
Conservative | Gaynor Jean Sinar | 2,971 | 15.86 | ||
Labour | Rebecca Cooper | 2,417 | 12.90 | ||
Labour | Andrew Graham Cooper | 2,316 | 12.36 | ||
Labour | Kyle McGregor | 1,796 | 9.59 | ||
UKIP | Simon Gerald McDonald | 1,040 | 5.55 | ||
UKIP | Glyn Roberts | 854 | 4.56 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Pamela Joyce Gaskill | 798 | 4.26 | ||
Turnout | 7,421 | 70.4 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mark Graham Williams | 1,439 | 52.65 | ||
Labour | Jacky Creswick | 717 | 26.23 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Christopher John Ward | 321 | 11.75 | ||
UKIP | David S Evans | 256 | 9.37 | ||
Turnout | 2,748 | 77.3 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lynn Clare | 2,386 | 36.03 | ||
Labour | Jess Crook | 2,134 | 32.23 | ||
UKIP | Jeanette Starkey | 802 | 12.11 | ||
Conservative | Gordon Douglas Meldrum | 403 | 6.09 | ||
Conservative | Graham Pritchard | 395 | 5.96 | ||
Green | Stefanie Anne Boyle | 307 | 4.64 | ||
Green | James Douglas Benzie | 195 | 2.94 | ||
Turnout | 3,759 | 55.7 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Stephen Robert Smith | 1,224 | 53.13 | ||
Conservative | Graham Heatley | 1,080 | 46.88 | ||
Turnout | 2,335 | 66.2 | |||
Labour gain from Conservative |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Howard Greenwood | 1,138 | 45.59 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Paul David Roberts | 990 | 39.66 | ||
Labour | Paul Alfred Cornwell | 244 | 9.78 | ||
Green | Alexander James Clement | 124 | 4.97 | ||
Turnout | 2,504 | 74.5 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrew William Dawson | 2,456 | 26.08 | ||
Conservative | Lynn Riley | 2,178 | 23.13 | ||
Labour | Michael Garvey | 1,435 | 15.24 | ||
Labour | Deborah Fletcher | 1,305 | 13.86 | ||
Michael John Pusey | 493 | 5.24 | |||
Independent | Tom Reynolds | 477 | 5.07 | ||
Green | Jonny Pendlebury | 421 | 4.47 | ||
Green | Sue Beesley | 409 | 4.34 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Vera Sandra Roberts | 242 | 2.57 | ||
Turnout | 5,321 | 71.4 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Bob Rudd | 953 | 40.9 | |
Green | Catherine Green | 802 | 34.5 | |
Conservative | Ed Longe | 491 | 21.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Chris Senior | 82 | 3.5 | |
Majority | 151 | 6.4 | ||
Turnout | 2,328 | 58.6 | ||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Eleanor Johnson | 1,367 | 60.97 | ||
Labour | Nick Dixon | 367 | 16.37 | ||
UKIP | Mandie Davies | 211 | 9.41 | ||
Green | Steven Mitchell | 151 | 6.74 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Trevor Glyn Jones | 146 | 6.51 | ||
Turnout | 2,446 | 74.3 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tony Sherlock | 1,545 | 79.43 | ||
Conservative | Simon James Vernon Eardley | 269 | 13.83 | ||
Green | Ged Isaac | 131 | 6.74 | ||
Turnout | 1,962 | 57.0 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Keith William Edward Board | 2,191 | 21.62 | ||
Conservative | Pamela Theresa Hall | 2,153 | 21.24 | ||
Labour | John Creswick | 1,464 | 14.44 | ||
Labour | Lee Bradshaw | 1,373 | 13.55 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Rose Price | 909 | 8.97 | ||
UKIP | Harry Cowley | 652 | 6.43 | ||
UKIP | Peter James Lowe | 597 | 5.89 | ||
Green | Philip Hannay | 407 | 4.02 | ||
Green | Graham John Weaver | 390 | 3.85 | ||
Turnout | 5,581 | 76.1 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Razia Daniels | 2,852 | 26.88 | ||
Conservative | Neil Anthony Sullivan | 2,558 | 24.11 | ||
Labour | Jim Freeman | 1,438 | 13.55 | ||
Labour | Pat McGuirk | 1,400 | 13.20 | ||
Green | Alexandra Valerie Davies | 679 | 6.40 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter James Speirs | 546 | 5.15 | ||
UKIP | Fraser Smillie | 453 | 4.27 | ||
UKIP | Allan Andrew James Weddell | 349 | 3.29 | ||
Green | Dominic Leeson | 335 | 3.16 | ||
Turnout | 5,684 | 76.0 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Susan Kaur | 2,496 | 28.09 | ||
Conservative | Patricia Mary Parkes | 2,027 | 22.81 | ||
Labour | Derek Bowden | 1,288 | 14.49 | ||
Labour | Peter Naylor | 1,230 | 13.84 | ||
UKIP | Martin David Loftus | 854 | 9.61 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Wendy Jones | 519 | 5.84 | ||
Green | Owen Robert Hardiker | 472 | 5.31 | ||
Turnout | 4,958 | 75.1 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alan Leonard McKie | 1,511 | 52.10 | ||
Labour | Una Long | 1,064 | 36.69 | ||
Green | David Hampton | 191 | 6.59 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Valerie A Melnyczuk | 134 | 4.62 | ||
Turnout | 2,934 | 73.5 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alex Black | 2,215 | 21.45 | ||
Labour | Angie Chidley | 1,829 | 17.72 | ||
Conservative | Lesley Elizabeth George | 1,190 | 11.53 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Andrew Williams | 1,170 | 11.33 | ||
UKIP | Rosemary Rogers | 1,149 | 11.13 | ||
Conservative | Aden Lucas | 1,051 | 10.18 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Alan Rollo | 769 | 7.45 | ||
Green | Diana Mary Wilderspin-Jones | 540 | 5.23 | ||
Green | Steven Richard Jones | 411 | 3.98 | ||
Turnout | 5,178 | 71.9 | |||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | |||||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ralph Edward Oultram | 1,520 | 55.37 | ||
Labour | Jill Peacock | 500 | 18.21 | ||
UKIP | Chris Proudfoot | 292 | 10.64 | ||
Green | Alex Dedman | 220 | 8.01 | ||
Liberal Democrats | George Martin England | 213 | 7.76 | ||
Turnout | 2,720 | 76.7 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jane Mercer | 1,341 | 52.12 | ||
Conservative | Michael Tomlinson | 784 | 30.47 | ||
UKIP | John Stroud | 240 | 9.33 | ||
Green | Kevin Smart | 119 | 4.62 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Aminul Hassan | 89 | 3.46 | ||
Turnout | 2,586 | 65.3 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Rooney | 2,004 | 24.07 | ||
Conservative | Gareth Anderson | 1,803 | 21.66 | ||
Conservative | Rob Griffiths | 1,585 | 19.04 | ||
Labour | Brenda Margaret Zaman | 1,581 | 18.99 | ||
UKIP | Jonathan Charles Starkey | 659 | 7.92 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Robert Michael Taylor | 493 | 5.92 | ||
Independent | Ann McQuade | 200 | 2.40 | ||
Turnout | 4,738 | 73.4 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Nige Jones | 2,174 | 21.84 | ||
Labour | Louise Clare Gittins | 2,108 | 21.18 | ||
Conservative | Kay Loch | 1,961 | 19.70 | ||
Labour | Ray McHale | 1,473 | 14.80 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Tony Cummins | 853 | 8.57 | ||
UKIP | Sue Kettle | 736 | 7.39 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard Adam Farrance | 544 | 5.46 | ||
TUSC | Joe Rimmington | 106 | 1.06 | ||
Turnout | 5,370 | 76.1 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Chris Whitehurst | 1,241 | 52.01 | ||
Independent | Charles Lowick Higgie | 777 | 32.56 | ||
Labour | Janet Black | 206 | 8.63 | ||
Green | Michael John Boxall | 162 | 6.79 | ||
Turnout | 2,419 | 70.0 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lynn Joyce Gibbon | 3,253 | 20.10 | ||
Conservative | Norman Geoffrey Wright | 2,952 | 18.24 | ||
Conservative | Don Hammond | 2,898 | 17.90 | ||
Labour | Debbie Dalby | 1,886 | 11.65 | ||
Labour | Jo Morlidge | 1,698 | 10.49 | ||
Labour | Michael Falzon | 1,481 | 9.15 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Annie Makepeace | 1,193 | 7.37 | ||
Green | Sez Ismail | 826 | 5.10 | ||
Turnout | 6,580 | 68.9 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrew Williams | 1,058 | 50.69 | ||
Conservative | Paul Lloyd | 693 | 33.21 | ||
Green | Geoffrey Lane Nicholls | 161 | 7.71 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Derek Gaskell | 140 | 6.71 | ||
TUSC | Declan Wells Khan | 35 | 1.68 | ||
Turnout | 2,097 | 63.7 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Diane Elizabeth Roberts | 1,127 | 66.06 | ||
Conservative | Jack Harris | 302 | 17.70 | ||
UKIP | Alistair Kirk | 207 | 12.13 | ||
Green | Kier Aaron Sinclair | 70 | 4.10 | ||
Turnout | 1,714 | 61.9 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Richard Mark Beacham | 2,101 | 19.96 | ||
Labour | Gill Watson | 1,672 | 15.88 | ||
Conservative | Adrian Peter Walmsley | 1,638 | 15.56 | ||
Conservative | Pauline Frances Brown | 1,554 | 14.76 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Edward Gant | 827 | 7.86 | ||
UKIP | Frank Samuel | 626 | 5.95 | ||
Green | Simon Ward Brown | 581 | 5.52 | ||
Independent | John Brian Ebo | 505 | 4.80 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Annie Mead | 501 | 4.76 | ||
Green | Mary Elizabeth Horbury | 477 | 4.53 | ||
TUSC | Kenny Cunningham | 46 | 0.44 | ||
Turnout | 5,460 | 69.2 | |||
Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
Labour gain from Conservative |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Martin Barker | 931 | 39.22 | ||
Conservative | Andrew Merrill | 878 | 36.98 | ||
Labour | Abdul Kadir Jilani | 314 | 13.23 | ||
Green | Oliver James Peers | 251 | 10.57 | ||
Turnout | 2,411 | 77.1 | |||
Independent gain from Conservative |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Pat Merrick | 1,074 | 59.17 | ||
Conservative | Linda Ellen Jones | 328 | 18.07 | ||
Socialist Labour | Kenny Spain | 286 | 15.76 | ||
Green | Joanne Frances Evans-Stone | 127 | 7.00 | ||
Turnout | 1,831 | 59.3 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Brian Crowe | 1,280 | 44.93 | ||
Independent | Carl Denis Jones | 737 | 25.87 | ||
Labour | Sally Clare Atkin | 572 | 20.08 | ||
UKIP | John Walton | 172 | 6.04 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sally Louise Senior | 88 | 3.09 | ||
Turnout | 2,872 | 75.3 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mark Lister Stocks | 1,414 | 63.95 | ||
Labour | Philippa Jamieson | 597 | 27.00 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mary Elizabeth Thompson | 200 | 9.05 | ||
Turnout | 2,237 | 65.4 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Angela Janette Claydon | 2,789 | 36.83 | ||
Labour | Robert Ian Bisset | 2,286 | 30.19 | ||
Conservative | Francis Kwateng | 1,216 | 16.06 | ||
Conservative | Steve Loch | 830 | 10.96 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Graham Handley | 452 | 5.97 | ||
Turnout | 4,436 | 65.7 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mark Anthony Henesy | 1,493 | 48.66 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas Hebson | 1,155 | 37.65 | ||
UKIP | Sarah Jane Mugridge | 377 | 12.29 | ||
TUSC | Dan Lee | 43 | 1.40 | ||
Turnout | 3,082 | 73.6 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Francis Donovan | 2,649 | 30.99 | ||
Labour | Nicole Meardon | 2,241 | 26.22 | ||
Conservative | Sandra Evans | 1,053 | 12.32 | ||
Conservative | Lee David Evans | 1,042 | 12.19 | ||
UKIP | Alan Moore | 923 | 10.80 | ||
Green | Chloe Joinson | 360 | 4.21 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Rosemarie Handley | 280 | 3.28 | ||
Turnout | 4,784 | 67.2 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Eveleigh Moore Dutton | 1,938 | 67.36 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Douglas Priestner | 510 | 17.73 | ||
Labour | Carol Wilson | 429 | 14.91 | ||
Turnout | 2,906 | 75.0 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Leather | 2,588 | 29.37 | ||
Conservative | Hugo William Edward Deynem | 2,414 | 27.39 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ted Lush | 1,066 | 12.10 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Paul Hyde | 957 | 10.86 | ||
Labour | David Edwards | 686 | 7.78 | ||
Labour | Gina Lewis | 611 | 6.93 | ||
Green | Louis McEvoy | 491 | 5.57 | ||
Turnout | 5,082 | 73.7 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mike Jones | 1,414 | 52.23 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Edward Walley | 448 | 16.55 | ||
Labour | John Robert Vernon | 439 | 16.22 | ||
UKIP | Ray Hill | 406 | 15.00 | ||
Turnout | 2,723 | 74.3 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jill Houlbrook | 1,956 | 21.24 | ||
Labour | Matt Bryan | 1,723 | 18.71 | ||
Conservative | Hilarie June McNae | 1,657 | 17.99 | ||
Labour | David Vincent Ford | 1,429 | 15.51 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jean Elizabeth Evans | 814 | 8.84 | ||
Liberal Democrats | James Alexander Cameron | 591 | 6.42 | ||
UKIP | Jules Evans | 545 | 5.92 | ||
Green | Aled Rhys Howells | 496 | 5.38 | ||
Turnout | 5,045 | 71.5 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Labour gain from Conservative |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Charles Fifield | 3,194 | 16.86 | ||
Conservative | Paul Williams | 3,180 | 16.79 | ||
Conservative | Harry Tonge | 2,580 | 13.62 | ||
Labour | Robert Cernik | 1,772 | 9.35 | ||
Independent | Gillian Edwards | 1,764 | 9.31 | ||
Labour | Callum Bryce | 1,745 | 9.21 | ||
Labour | Andy Stott | 1,603 | 8.46 | ||
UKIP | Chris Watkin | 1,357 | 7.16 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Stephen M Donhue | 928 | 4.90 | ||
Green | Andy Robinson | 820 | 4.33 | ||
Turnout | 7,380 | 71.3 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brian Jones | 2,104 | 25.82 | ||
Labour | Karen Louise Shore | 1,828 | 22.43 | ||
Conservative | Brian Anderson | 1,368 | 16.79 | ||
Conservative | Robert Redford Crompton | 1,248 | 15.31 | ||
UKIP | Glen Lomax | 905 | 11.10 | ||
Green | Sarah Ann Bowers | 267 | 3.28 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Tom Marlow | 223 | 2.74 | ||
Green | Tony Griffiths | 207 | 2.54 | ||
Turnout | 3,983 | 60.9 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour gain from Conservative |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Myles Hogg | 1,912 | 75.39 | ||
Labour | James Robert Evans | 624 | 24.61 | ||
Turnout | 2,569 | 76.8 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sam Naylor | 1,719 | 23.75 | ||
Labour | Paul Dolan | 1,675 | 23.14 | ||
Conservative | Jim Sinar | 1,193 | 16.48 | ||
Conservative | Kathy Ford | 1,147 | 15.85 | ||
UKIP | Amos Daniel Wright | 588 | 8.12 | ||
Green | Darrelle Ann Bower | 391 | 5.40 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Alice Philippa Chapman | 305 | 4.21 | ||
Northwich Independent | Phillip Michael Dawson Bower | 220 | 3.04 | ||
Turnout | 4,284 | 59.6 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tom Blackmore | 2,279 | 15.59 | ||
Labour | Don Beckett | 2,154 | 14.74 | ||
Conservative | Michael Baynham | 1,717 | 11.75 | ||
Labour | Arthur Leslie Neil | 1,684 | 11.52 | ||
Conservative | Lynda Jones | 1,589 | 10.87 | ||
Conservative | Margaret Dolphin | 1,440 | 9.85 | ||
UKIP | Kerrie Jane Fawley-Hopkins | 1,059 | 7.24 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Bob Barton | 796 | 5.45 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Charlie Parkinson | 659 | 4.51 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Brandon Parkey | 545 | 3.73 | ||
Green | Sue Quormby | 350 | 2.39 | ||
Green | Alice Rebecca Brown | 346 | 2.37 | ||
Turnout | 5,847 | 59.3 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Stephen Burns | 1,677 | 23.20 | ||
Labour | David Armstrong | 1,306 | 18.07 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Ian Gaskill | 945 | 13.07 | ||
Conservative | Phil Rimmer | 861 | 11.91 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Bev Theron | 767 | 10.61 | ||
Conservative | Lesley Greenwood | 744 | 10.29 | ||
UKIP | David Michael Kendrick | 705 | 9.75 | ||
Green | Marc William Vincent Hatton | 224 | 3.10 | ||
Turnout | 4,120 | 60.4 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brian Michael Clarke | 1,920 | 28.08 | ||
Labour | Pamela Booher | 1,785 | 26.10 | ||
Conservative | Charles Hardy | 926 | 13.54 | ||
Conservative | Peter Jones | 903 | 13.21 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Chris Bore | 437 | 6.39 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Janet Fitzmaurice | 351 | 5.13 | ||
Green | Lyndsay Barwell | 288 | 4.21 | ||
Green | Ian Molton | 228 | 3.33 | ||
Turnout | 4,181 | 58.1 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tony Lawrenson | 2,011 | 34.22 | ||
Labour | Val Armstrong | 1,355 | 23.06 | ||
Conservative | George McDowell | 1,222 | 20.79 | ||
Conservative | Linda Nelson | 924 | 15.72 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Keith Hinde | 365 | 6.21 | ||
Turnout | 3,665 | 57.2 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Labour councillor Lynn Clare (Ellesmere Port Town) died in February 2018.[50] The by-election was held on 3 May.[51] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mike Edwardson | 1,447 | 82.9 | 22.6 | |
Conservative | Robert Griffiths | 239 | 13.7 | 3.5 | |
Green | Mathew Roberts | 60 | 3.4 | 4.4 | |
Majority | 1,208 | 69.2 | 29.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,748 | 24.5 | 31.2 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.1 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | 14.6 |