Cheshire West and Chester Council Election, 2008

1 May 2008 2011 →

All 72 seats to Cheshire West and Chester Council
37 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 55 13 4
Popular vote 136,487 59,851 43,543
Percentage 54.0% 23.7% 17.2%

Elections to the newly created Cheshire West and Chester Council took place on 1 May 2008. Elections occurred in all 24 wards, with each ward returning 3 councillors to the council. The wards are identical to the former Cheshire County Council wards.

From May 2008 until April 2009, the elected members formed a "shadow" council, which made preparations for the changeover from the county and borough structure to the new unitary authority structure.[1] Thereafter, the members will serve for two years from May 2009. The next elections were held in May 2011.[2]

Results

The Conservative Party took control of the council, with a majority of 38 councillors.

After the election, the composition of the council was;

Cheshire West and Chester Council election – 2008 – summary
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 55 76.4 54.0 136,487
  Labour 13 18.1 23.7 59,851
  Liberal Democrats 4 5.6 17.2 43,543
  UKIP 0 0.0 1.4 3,646
  Green 0 0.0 0.6 1,584
  English Democrat 0 0.0 0.4 1038
  BNP 0 0.0 0.3 880
  Other 2 0.0 2.3 5,902

Results By Ward

Abbey ward

Abbey ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Manley 2353
Conservative Keith Musgrave 2309
Conservative Jan Mashlan 2203
Liberal Democrats Arthur Wood 1136
Labour Katherine Green 574
Labour Derek Bowden 533
Labour Robert Harmston 506

Blacon ward

Blacon ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reggie Jones 1417
Labour Marie Nelson 1364
Labour Alex Tate 1188
Conservative Charlie Powell 904
Conservative Robert Blacker 885
Conservative Neil Sullivan 826
UKIP David Evans 238
Liberal Democrats Timothy Longman 232
Liberal Democrats Sandy Clyne 225
UKIP Allan Weddell 214
Liberal Democrats Kenn Hodd 193

Boughton Heath and Vicars Cross ward

Boughton Heath and Vicars Cross ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Williams 2576
Conservative Pamela Hall 2535
Conservative Keith Board 2448
Liberal Democrats Mia Jones 1519
Liberal Democrats James Latham 1505
Liberal Democrats Lizzie Jewkes 1172
Labour Sara Barnsley 472
Labour Peter Barnard 411
Labour Linda Webb 386
UKIP Peter Lowe 362
Green Jane Fisher 309
English Democrat Ed Abrams 290
UKIP Michael Roberts 270

Broxton ward

Broxton ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Ritchie 2770
Conservative Michael Jones 2640
Conservative Ann Wright 2637
Liberal Democrats Paul Roberts 1018
Liberal Democrats David Evans 691
Liberal Democrats Gillian Jordan 674
English Democrat David Roberts 281
Labour Nicholas Dixon 237
Labour Anna Bunt 222
Labour Noel Hutchinson 194
UKIP Geoffrey Stevenson 192

Central and Westminster ward

Central and Westminster ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Bateman 1178
Labour Lynn Clare 1083
Labour Justin Madders 1021
Independent Jonathan Starkey 596
Conservative Graham Heatley 499
Independent Henny Moore 477
English Democrat Maurice Brookes 467
Conservative Anne Hughes 460
Independent John Wilson 442
Conservative Thomas Hughes 440

City ward

City ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Lowe 1407
Conservative Tom Parry 1396
Conservative Max Drury 1358
Labour Sandra Rudd 1270
Labour Bob Rudd 1259
Labour Brendan Doyle 1229
Liberal Democrats David Mead 765
Liberal Democrats Neil Christian 652
Liberal Democrats David Simpson 594
UKIP David Scott 166

Eddisbury ward

Eddisbury ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Needham 2739
Conservative Barbara Roberts 2620
Conservative John Grimshaw 2558
Liberal Democrats Val Godfrey 1704
Labour David Speak 440
Labour Mark Green 418
Labour Nonny Shearer 410

Frodsham and Helsby ward

Frodsham and Helsby ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie Ford 2303
Conservative Andrew Dawson 2254
Conservative Mark Ingram 2182
Labour Brian Lloyd 1389
Labour John Beech 1149
Labour Alec Robertson 1036
Liberal Democrats Joan Laming 641
Independent Frank Pennington 528
Independent Tom Reynolds 395

Gowy ward

Gowy ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Bailey 3185
Conservative Hugo Deynem 3154
Conservative Stuart Parker 3098
Liberal Democrats Alison Anson 1254
Liberal Democrats Raymond Williams 1234
Liberal Democrats Harry Ziman 1156
Labour Paul Cornwell 477
Labour Tony Pegrum 440
Labour Stephen Davies 430
Green Tom Barker 353
UKIP John Lodge 248

Grange and Rossmore ward

Grange and Rossmore ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Sherlock 1290
Labour Angela Claydon 1272
Labour Pat Merrick 1101
Conservative Michael English 1062
Conservative Graham Howell 1022
Conservative Susie Knapton-McMillan 880
Liberal Democrats Kate Pemberton 505

Groves and Whitby ward

Groves and Whitby ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Cooper 1992
Conservative Brian Anderson 1932
Conservative Katherine Lord 1855
Labour Mark Henesy 1174
Labour Brian Jones 1157
Labour Peter Robson 1046
Liberal Democrats Hilary Chrusciezl 604

Hoole and Newton ward

Hoole and Newton ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ebo 1706
Conservative Adrian Walmsley 1604
Liberal Democrats Bob Thompson 1548
Liberal Democrats David Hull 1546
Liberal Democrats Ruth Chidlow 1545
Conservative Margaret Parker 1545
Labour Alex Black 704
Labour Janet Black 645
Labour Philip Tate 498
Green Diana Wilderspin-Jones 382
UKIP Stephen Nichols 168

Ledsham and Willaston ward

Ledsham and Willaston ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Myles Hogg 2531
Conservative Gareth Anderson 2411
Conservative Graham Smith 2293
Labour Catherine Sherlock 664
Labour Ted Lloyd 637
Labour Jamie Merrick 598
Liberal Democrats Graham Handley 580
UKIP Geoffrey Gregory 352

Marbury ward

Marbury ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcolm Byram 1971
Conservative Norman Wright 1969
Conservative Keith Wilson 1696
Liberal Democrats Charles Garton 1398
Liberal Democrats Annie Makepeace 1237
Liberal Democrats John Turnbull 1137
Labour Jeff Langham 525
Labour Gill Gough 440
Labour Danny Maguire 385

Mickle Trafford ward

Mickle Trafford ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eleanor Johnson 2737
Conservative Brian Crowe 2724
Conservative Andrew Storrar 2694
Labour Tony Mills 667
Labour Richard Small 658
Labour Christine Lloyd 649
Liberal Democrats David Robinson 435
Liberal Democrats Kurt Jewkes 367
Liberal Democrats Sian Jorgensen 323
UKIP Nicholas Nichols 294
UKIP Andrew Pettigrew 251

Neston and Parkgate ward

Neston and Parkgate ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Dowding 2549
Conservative Kay Loch 2353
Conservative William Mealor 2509
Labour Louise Gittins 1267
Labour Andy Williams 1174
Liberal Democrats Derek Gaskell 1105
Labour Abdul Jilani 1095
Liberal Democrats Tom Marlow 998
Liberal Democrats Michael Shipman 830
UKIP Henry Crocker 361

Northwich East and Shakerley ward

Northwich East and Shakerley ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Miller 1562
Conservative Terry Birtwistle 1469
Conservative Mark Stocks 1312
Labour Tony Lawrenson 920
Labour George Mainwaring 864
Labour Steve Gough 856
BNP Jon Westerby 529
Liberal Democrats Wendy Jones 388
Liberal Democrats Brian Plant 323

Northwich West ward

Northwich West ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Weltman 1529
Conservative Kate Birtwistle 1526
Conservative Simon McDonald 1473
Labour Helen Burder 1015
Labour Arthur Neil 939
Labour Paul Dolan 898
Liberal Democrats Glyn Roberts 694
Green Howard Thorp 540
Liberal Democrats Jo Gaskill 537

Overleigh ward

Overleigh ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Short 3149
Conservative Arthur Harada 3093
Conservative Razia Daniels 3063
Labour Ruth Davidson 1523
Labour Jane Mercer 1360
Labour Jason Stiles 1265
Liberal Democrats Annie Mead 573
UKIP Wendy Moore 349

Sutton and Manor ward

Sutton and Manor ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kimberley Anderson 1425
Labour Paul Donovan 1324
Conservative Robert Crompton 1314
Conservative Nicholas Hebson 1279
Labour Cherie Hill 1148
Labour Sue Pugh 1121
Liberal Democrats Joanna Pemberton 516

Upton ward

Upton ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Houlbrook 2598
Conservative Pat Lott 2411
Conservative Hilarie McNae 2398
Liberal Democrats Rob Jordan 1137
Liberal Democrats Michael Main 1076
Liberal Democrats Vera Roberts 822
Labour Gerald Grant 701
Labour Peter Black 655
Labour Mil Williams 596
UKIP John Moore 181

Weaver ward

Weaver ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ralph Oultram 1927
Conservative Lynn Riley 1668
Conservative Alan McKie 1617
Independent Nora Dolphin 1109
Independent Frank Dolphin 1009
Independent Doug Shingler 893
Labour Brian Jamieson 622
Liberal Democrats Ailsa Gaskill-Jones 621
Labour Graham Clark 575
Labour Eira Bowden 523
Independent John Freeman 453
Liberal Democrats George England 341
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hyde 265

Winsford North and East ward

Winsford North and East ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Booher 993
Labour Brian Clarke 971
Labour Donald Beckett 955
Conservative Jon Jones 894
Conservative Frank Middleton 849
Conservative Saundra Middleton 828
Liberal Democrats Des Worthington 793
Liberal Democrats Pete Gannon 747
Liberal Democrats Bev Theron 687

Winsford South and West ward

Winsford South and West ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob Barton 1211
Liberal Democrats Charlie Parkinson 1152
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Gaskill 1137
Conservative Ann Lacey 840
Conservative Bill Hall 834
Conservative Deborah Deynem 655
Labour Tom Blackmore 581
Labour Jill McQuaid 552
Labour Derek Wright 515
BNP Philip Williams 351

References