2016 City of Lincoln Council election[1][2]

← 2015 5 May 2016 2018 →

All 33 seats to City of Lincoln Council
17 seats needed for a majority
Turnout31.27%[3]
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 26 7
Seats won 27 6
Seat change Increase1 Decrease1
Popular vote 26,399 16,386
Percentage 50.2% 31.2%

City of Lincoln Council Election Results 2016.svg
Map showing the results of the 2016 Lincoln City Council elections by ward. Red shows Labour seats and blue shows the Conservatives. Striped wards indicate wards with mixed representation.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2016 City of Lincoln Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of City of Lincoln Council in England.[4] This was held on the same day as other local elections. All 33 seats were up for election, with 3 councillors in each of the 11 wards being elected following a boundary review.

Overall results

2016 City of Lincoln Council Election Result
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 27 1 0 Increase 81.8 50.2 26,399
  Conservative 6 0 1 Decrease 18.2 31.2 16,386
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 8.0 4,210
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 5.1 2,700
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 5.0 2,628
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 254

Ward results

Abbey

Location of Abbey ward
Location of Abbey ward
Abbey (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kathleen Brothwell 877 19.3%
Labour Fay Smith 833 18.3%
Labour Peter West 790 17.4%
Conservative Graham Bratby 381 8.4%
Conservative Douglas Collison 303 6.7%
Conservative Caleb Harris 286 6.3%
UKIP Chris Butler 271 6.0%
Green Kenneth Yates 247 5.4%
Liberal Democrats Clare Smalley 191 4.2%
Liberal Democrats Michael Brown 188 4.1%
TUSC Nick Parker 64 1.4%
TUSC Gavyn Graham 61 1.3%
TUSC Jac Green 54 1.2%
Turnout 4,546
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Birchwood

Location of Birchwood ward
Location of Birchwood ward
Birchwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Edmund Strengiel 703 14.5%
Labour Rosanne Kirk 682 14.1%
Labour Paul Gowen 647 13.4%
Conservative David Denman 644 13.3%
Labour Tony Gray 618 12.8%
Conservative Jenine Butroid 498 10.3%
UKIP Elaine Warde 397 8.2%
UKIP Tony Wells 383 7.9%
Green John Radford 167 3.4%
Liberal Democrats Morgan Aran 107 2.2%
Turnout 4,846
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Boultham

Location of Boultham ward
Location of Boultham ward
Boultham (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ralph Toofany 778 20.5%
Labour Gill Clayton-Hewson 764 20.1%
Labour Gary Hewson 760 20.0%
Conservative Alan Briggs 393 10.3%
Conservative Caroline Wilson 312 8.2%
Conservative Roger Hansard 297 7.8%
UKIP Hannah Smith 243 6.4%
Liberal Democrats Heather Cullen 146 3.8%
Liberal Democrats Ryan Cullen 107 2.8%
Turnout 3,800
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Carholme

Location of Carholme ward
Location of Carholme ward
Carholme (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Karen Lee 1,176 22.5%
Labour Neil Murray 1,076 20.6%
Labour Tony Speakman 1,029 19.7%
Conservative Matthew Fido 414 7.9%
Conservative David Smith 341 6.5%
Conservative Katya Roures Salvador 311 6.0%
Green Nicola Watson 293 5.6%
Green Benjamin Loryman 223 4.3%
Green Christopher Padley 180 3.4%
Liberal Democrats Charles Shaw 176 3.4%
Turnout 5,219
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Castle

Location of Castle ward
Location of Castle ward
Castle (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jim Hanrahan 867 21.0%
Labour Donald Nannestad 867 21.0%
Labour Loraine Woolley 853 20.7%
Conservative Rod Archer 378 9.2%
Conservative David Wright 370 9.0%
Conservative Malcolm Barham 318 7.7%
UKIP David Warde 297 7.2%
Liberal Democrats Daphne Shaw 179 4.3%
Turnout 4,129
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Glebe

Location of Glebe ward
Location of Glebe ward
Glebe (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ric Metcalfe 841 18.2%
Labour Jackie Kirk 778 16.9%
Labour Pat Vaughan 740 16.0%
Conservative Andrew Bradley 528 11.4%
Conservative Jamie Bartch 510 11.1%
Conservative Peter McNeil 484 10.5%
Green Fiona McKenna 207 4.5%
Green Norman Haigh 194 4.2%
Green Adam Holman 155 3.4%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Lonsdale 101 2.2%
TUSC Keri Lowe 75 1.6%
Turnout 4,613
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hartsholme

Location of Hartsholme ward
Location of Hartsholme ward
Hartsholme (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ronald Hills 887 14.5%
Labour Biff Bean 860 14.0%
Conservative Andrew Kerry 707 11.5%
Conservative Marika Riddick 702 11.5%
Labour Adelle Ellis 687 11.2%
Labour Liz Massey 663 10.8%
UKIP Nick Smith 403 6.6%
UKIP Jeff McGeachie 396 6.5%
UKIP Nicola Smith 389 6.3%
Green Angela Porter 132 2.2%
Liberal Democrats Mervyn Hobden 109 1.8%
Liberal Democrats Tony Gaskell 106 1.7%
Green Peaceful Warrior 90 1.5%
Turnout 6,131
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Minster

Location of Minster ward
Location of Minster ward
Minster (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Yvonne Bodger 843 16.4%
Labour Naomi Tweddle 824 16.1%
Labour Liz Maxwell 820 16.0%
Labour Dave Callow 783 15.3%
Conservative Tony Higgs 757 14.8%
Conservative Christopher Reid 705 13.8%
Liberal Democrats James Easter 204 4.0%
Liberal Democrats Nicole Pouncey 191 3.7%
Turnout 5,127
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Moorland

Location of Moorland ward
Location of Moorland ward
Moorland (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Geoff Ellis 905 20%
Labour Bob Bushell 857 18.9%
Labour Adrianna McNulty 759 16.8%
Conservative David Kerry 557 12.3%
Conservative Sharon Longthorne 494 10.9%
Conservative Vasos Melides 366 8.1%
UKIP Kevin Harrington 340 7.5%
Liberal Democrats Lynn Pepper 136 3.0%
Liberal Democrats Ross Pepper 111 2.5%
Turnout 4,525
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Park

Location of Park ward
Location of Park ward
Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Chris Burke 799 19.3%
Labour Sue Burke 735 17.8%
Labour Helena Mair 677 16.4%
UKIP Roly Bunce 280 6.8%
Conservative Liam Sperrin 245 5.9%
Conservative Richard Butroid 221 5.3%
Green Sally Horscroft 213 5.1%
Green Allegra Wild 211 5.1%
Conservative Janusz Kala 210 5.1%
Green Lauren Finka 189 4.6%
Liberal Democrats Natasha Chapman 159 3.8%
Liberal Democrats Sean Oxspring 108 2.6%
Liberal Democrats Aarron Smith 92 2.2%
Turnout 4,139
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Witham

Location of Witham ward
Location of Witham ward
Witham (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Keith Weaver 790 14.4%
Conservative Thomas Dyer 756 13.7%
Labour Jane Loffhagen 724 13.2%
Labour Bill Bilton 710 12.9%
Conservative Matthew Wilson 675 12.3%
Labour Funmi Adeyemi 620 11.3%
UKIP Tim Richens 442 8.0%
UKIP Barry Stonham 369 6.7%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Byrne 217 3.9%
Green Elizabeth Bathory-Porther 199 3.6%
Turnout 5,502
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

By-elections between 2016 and 2018

Carholme By-Election 19 October 2017[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucinda Preston 922 63.4% Increase6.3%
Conservative Kateryna R Salvador 368 25.3% Increase5.2%
Green Benjamin Loryman 83 5.7% Decrease8.5%
Liberal Democrats James R. Brown 82 5.6 Decrease2.9%
Majority 554 38.1
Turnout 1,455
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "City of Lincoln Council - Thursday, 5th May 2016". City of Lincoln Council.
  2. ^ Elise Uberoi; Chris Watson; Richard Keen (19 May 2016). "Local Elections 2016" (PDF). House of Commons Library.
  3. ^ "Rewind: City of Lincoln Council election results". The Lincolnlite. 5 May 2016.
  4. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 7 April 2016.
  5. ^ Keith Edkins. "Local Authority Byelection Results - October 2017". Retrieved 6 November 2019.
  6. ^ "City of Lincoln Council Carholme By Election - Thursday, 19th October 2017". City of Lincoln Council. 19 October 2017. Retrieved 6 November 2019.