1989 Nottinghamshire County Council election

← 1985 4 May 1989 1993 →

All 88 seats to Nottinghamshire County Council
45 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative SLD
Seats before 48 37 2
Seats won 50 34 4
Seat change Increase2 Decrease3 Increase2
Popular vote 155,018 128,379 33,727
Percentage 47.09% 39.00% 10.25%

Nottinghamshire County Council election, 1989.png
Map of the results of the election in each division. Colours denote the winning party, as shown in the main table of results.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 1989 Nottinghamshire County Council election was held on Thursday, 4 May 1989. The whole council of eighty-eight members was up for election and the result was that the Labour Party retained control of the Council, winning fifty seats. The Conservatives won thirty-four councillors and the Social and Liberal Democrats won four seats.[1][2]

Minor boundary changes took place for this election, with the parish of Broadholme being transferred to Lincolnshire and the division of Newstead was enlarged by the addition of Ravenshead which had been transferred to Gedling from Newark and Sherwood in 1987.

Results by division

Each electoral division returned one county councillor. The candidate elected to the council in each electoral division is shown in the table below.[2]

Electoral Division Party Councillor Votes
Arnold Central Conservative R. Griffin 2,313
Arnold East Conservative V. Pepper 2,402
Arnold West Conservative A. Eastwood 1,873
Balderton Conservative K. Walker 2,054
Beeston North Conservative M. Victor 1,263
Beeston South Labour M. Warner 1,817
Bingham Conservative K. Thompson 3,023
Blidworth Labour R. Hinton 2,309
Blyth & Harworth Labour P. Abell 2,643
Bramcote & Stapleford East Social and Liberal Democrats D. Morton 2,271
Calverton Labour J. Stocks 2,112
Carlton Central Conservative E. Collin 2,049
Carlton East Social and Liberal Democrats R. Poynter 2,466
Carlton South Conservative H. Stanley 2,404
Carlton West Conservative B. Noble 2,157
Caunton Conservative R. Tow 2,907
Chilwell Conservative E. Hudson 1,873
Collingham Conservative E. Yates 2,058
Cotgrave Conservative C. Jeffreys 2,331
East Leake Conservative K. O'Toole 2,360
Eastwood & Brinsley Labour D. Pettitt 2,787
Greasley & Nuthall Conservative J. Taylor 2,870
Hucknall East Labour W. Whitehouse 2,676
Hucknall West Labour N. Smedley 3,227
Keyworth Conservative S. Pattinson 2,761
Kimberley & Trowell Conservative A. Briggs 1,989
Kirkby-in-Ashfield North Labour J. Thierry 2,499
Kirkby-in-Ashfield South Labour G. Young 2,607
Mansfield - Cumberlands & Ladybrook Labour K. Williams 2,355
Mansfield - Leeming & Forest Town Labour G. Scott 2,439
Mansfield - Northfield & Manor Labour R. Strauther 2,105
Mansfield - Oak Tree & Lindhurst Labour T. Butler 1,825
Mansfield - Oakham & Berry Hill Conservative E. Cheesewright 2,069
Mansfield - Pleasley Hill & Broomhill Labour J. Carter 1,830
Mansfield - Ravensdale & Sherwood Labour F. Warsop 1,880
Mansfield - Titchfield & Eakring Labour C. Winterton 1,959
Misterton Conservative K. Bullivant 2,136
Newark North Labour D. Green 1,784
Newark South Labour C. Bromfield 1,728
Newstead Conservative R. Spencer 2,305
Nottingham - Abbey Conservative F. Stannard 1,892
Nottingham - Aspley Labour F. Price 2,136
Nottingham - Basford Labour J. Heppell 2,386
Nottingham - Beechdale Labour W. Churchill 2,104
Nottingham - Bestwood Park Labour B. Grocock 2,113
Nottingham - Bilborough Labour M. Whittall 1,982
Nottingham - Bridge Labour G. Gawith 3,073
Nottingham - Bulwell East Labour S. Tipping 2,201
Nottingham - Bulwell West Labour F. Riddell 2,120
Nottingham - Byron Labour A. Simpson 2,164
Nottingham - Clifton East Labour A. Palmer 1,977
Nottingham - Clifton West Labour G. Dobson 2,145
Nottingham - Greenwood Conservative R. Tuck 1,810
Nottingham - Lenton Labour E. Campbell 2,066
Nottingham - Manvers Labour O. Powe 1,878
Nottingham - Mapperley Conservative J. Hewitt 1,596
Nottingham - Portland Labour D. Woodward 1,924
Nottingham - Radford Labour M. Aslam 2,301
Nottingham - Robin Hood Social and Liberal Democrats M. Forskitt 1,860
Nottingham - Sherwood Conservative J. Jenkins-Jones 1,529
Nottingham - St. Anns Labour M. Riaset 2,653
Nottingham - Strelley Labour P. Burgess 1,724
Nottingham - Trent Labour R. Stenson 1,733
Nottingham - Wilford Conservative J. Armstrong-Holmes 2,078
Nottingham - Wollaton Conservative J. Hayes 2,876
Ollerton Labour S. Smedley 3,578
Radcliffe-on-Trent Conservative K. Cutts 1,830
Retford North Conservative J. Bush 1,568
Retford South Labour M. Storey 1,759
Ruddington Social and Liberal Democrats S. Bennett 1,997
Rufford Labour M. Gray 2,847
Selston Labour J. Taylor 2,288
Southwell Conservative S. Stuart 2,954
Stapleford North & West Labour G. Miller 2,124
Sutton-in-Ashfield Central Labour W. Shaw 2,482
Sutton-in-Ashfield East Labour T. Barsby 2,284
Sutton-in-Ashfield North Labour J. Anthony 2,235
Sutton-in-Ashfield West Labour D. Kirkham 2,191
Toton & Attenborough Conservative T. Pettengell 2,040
Tuxford Conservative J. Hempsall 2,024
Warsop Labour B. Smith 2,921
West Bridgford East Conservative B. Borrett 1,602
West Bridgford South Conservative M. Cox 2,203
West Bridgford West Conservative B. Fairs 1,953
Worksop East Labour F. Groves 2,690
Worksop North & Carlton Labour A. Burton 2,260
Worksop South East & Welbeck Labour V. Smailes 2,092
Worksop West Labour A. Davison 1,983

References

  1. ^ "Election Results". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 3 September 2016.
  2. ^ a b "Nottinghamshire County Council Election Results 1973-2009" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 3 September 2016.