Elections to Penwith District Council were held on 1 May 2003. One third of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control. Overall turnout was 37.6%

After the election, the composition of the council was

Results

Penwith Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 5 0 41.7 41.0 5,529 +17.1%
  Independent 4 0 33.3 31.4 4,232 +2.8%
  Liberal Democrats 3 +2 25.0 18.3 2,472 -18.9%
  Labour 0 -1 0 5.8 787 -1.6%
  Mebyon Kernow 0 0 1.7 230 -0.4%
  UKIP 0 0 1.7 227 +1.0%

1 Conservative candidate was unopposed.

By ward

Hayle-Gwinear
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Shirley Oliver 829 60.7
Conservative Sarah Roskilly 536 39.3
Majority 293 21.4
Turnout 1,365 35.0
Hayle-Gwithian
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Owen Philp 971 61.4 +14.5
Conservative Clinton Thomas 611 38.6 +38.6
Majority 360 22.8
Turnout 1,582 32.8 -4.2
Lelant and Carbis Bay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne Watson 756 56.3 -7.3
Liberal Democrats Susan Holland 467 34.8 +14.9
UKIP Bryan Bracegirdle 119 8.9 +8.9
Majority 289 21.5 -22.2
Turnout 1,342 39.7 -1.3
Ludgvan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Smith 966 57.4 +57.4
Independent Mark Squire 716 42.6 -42.8
Majority 250 14.8
Turnout 1,682 39.8 +0.1
Marazion
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Badcock 472 72.8
Liberal Democrats Nigel Walker 176 27.2
Majority 296 45.6
Turnout 648 54.5
Penzance East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Mates 489 35.5 -11.3
Labour Cornelius Olivier 366 26.6 +3.6
Conservative James Champion 275 20.0 +5.4
Independent Carol Dennis 125 9.1 -0.1
UKIP Michael Faulkner 108 7.8 +4.2
Independent Joby Akira 15 1.1 -1.8
Majority 123 8.9 -14.9
Turnout 1,378 34.2 -3.8
Penzance South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Harding 1,090 72.1
Labour Sara Olivier 421 27.9
Majority 669 44.2
Turnout 1,511 43.2
St Buryan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Care unopposed
St Erth and St Hilary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Badcock 487 71.4
Independent Michael Hanley 195 28.6
Majority 292 42.8
Turnout 682 42.8
St Ives North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats George Tonkin 649 74.5 -8.3
Conservative Margaret Milton 222 25.5 +8.3
Majority 427 49.0 -16.6
Turnout 871 30.1 -5.7
St Ives South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joan Tanner 482 48.6
Liberal Democrats William Fry 225 22.7
Conservative Derek Milton 211 21.3
Independent William Trevorrow 73 7.4
Majority 257 25.9
Turnout 991 37.4
St Just
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Angove 466 32.7 +32.7
Conservative William Penaluna 390 27.4 -15.4
Independent Benjamin Angwin 339 23.8 +9.6
Mebyon Kernow Andrew Moyle 230 16.1 -0.4
Majority 76 5.3
Turnout 1,425 39.1 -4.8

References