Elections to Restormel Borough Council were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1999 increasing the number of seats by one.[1] The council stayed under no overall control.

Results

Restormel Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 22 +4 48.9 46.7 17,298
  Independent 13 +2 28.9 25.5 9,444
  Conservative 9 -3 20.0 19.0 7,036
  Mebyon Kernow 1 -1 2.2 3.0 1,126
  Labour 0 -1 0 5.8 2,146

Two Independents and one Liberal Democrat councillor were elected unopposed.

By ward

Bethel (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Blaylock 669
Liberal Democrats Reginald Gill 651
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Brown 613
Labour Jennifer Massey 209
Turnout 2,142 21.0
Crinnis
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Stewart 612 80.4
Liberal Democrats Janet Cook 106 13.9
Labour Muriel Richardson 43 5.7
Majority 506 66.5
Turnout 761 49.0
Edgcumbe North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Leverton 471
Conservative Mark Formosa 387
Independent Wilfred Thompson 346
Liberal Democrats Brenda Edwards 257
Independent Arthur Button 185
Turnout 1,646 29.5
Edgcumbe South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roy Edwards 317
Independent Jozsef Varga 307
Liberal Democrats Robert Irons 286
Conservative David Morris 271
Turnout 1,181 22.0
Fowey & Tywardreath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elizabeth Boosey uncontested
Liberal Democrats Michael Chapman uncontested
Independent Marilyn Wellman uncontested
Gannel (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Clarke 610
Liberal Democrats Olive Irons 591
Conservative Denis Dent 541
Conservative John Moore 495
Liberal Democrats Joanna Kenny 462
Liberal Democrats Emma Inns 448
Turnout 3,147 26.8
Gover (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sandra Heyward 394
Liberal Democrats Susan Powell-Corkan 393
Liberal Democrats Robert Egerton 355
Conservative Tristan Scott 321
Mebyon Kernow Trevor Tyrrell 130
Labour Gail Blamire 112
Turnout 1,705 34.0
Lostwithiel (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Arthur Warren Nicholls 624
Independent Ralph Keam 601
Liberal Democrats Ian Gillett 393
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Sandham 350
Turnout 1,968 31.7
Mevagissey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Philip Trevarton 605
Conservative Denise Mutton 528
Liberal Democrats Barbara Howson 505
Independent John Olford 321
Labour Susan Dugmore 102
Turnout 2,061 41.7
Mount Charles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Mathews 624
Liberal Democrats Timothy Jones 570
Independent Elizabeth Polmounter 511
Liberal Democrats Bryan Rawlins 481
Labour Philip Derry 225
Turnout 2,411 25.8
Poltair (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Menear 513
Liberal Democrats John Stocker 389
Labour Andrea Lanxon 232
Turnout 1,134 28.2
Rialton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Harry Heywood 798
Conservative Patrick Lambshead 576
Conservative Gary Redman 512
Liberal Democrats John Rainbow 427
Liberal Democrats Pepper Beckerleg 419
Turnout 2,732 28.0
Rock (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Wood 691
Liberal Democrats Frederick Greenslade 666
Liberal Democrats Malvina Higman 522
Independent Julia Clarke 496
Liberal Democrats Paul Jones 479
Independent Susan Taylor 400
Labour John Blamire 166
Turnout 3,420 31.0
St. Blaise (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Taylor 720
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Bull 709
Liberal Democrats Michael Burley 666
Labour Adrian Seel 340
Turnout 2,435 22.2
St. Columb (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Patricia Harvey 728
Conservative Yvonne Ellery 479
Independent William Corbett 434
Conservative Edward George 267
Independent Terence Shad 69
Turnout 1,977 33.6
St. Enoder (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mebyon Kernow Richard Cole 742
Independent Andrew Waters 626
Independent Elizabeth Hawken 226
Turnout 1,594 29.7
St. Ewe (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Annette Ederton 699
Liberal Democrats Simon Uden 557
Conservative Jennifer Mason 502
Conservative Charles Bennett 464
Labour Graham McGrath 112
Turnout 2,334 41.2
St. Stephen (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Desmond Cornow 739
Liberal Democrats Gillian Danning 644
Liberal Democrats Kim Wonnacott 537
Labour Laurence Budge 457
Turnout 2,377 24.0
Treverbyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eileen Vincent 679
Liberal Democrats Sheila Bassett 509
Independent Christopher Rowe 308
Mebyon Kernow Matthew Luke 254
Labour David Doyle 148
Independent Karen Tregidgo 127
Turnout 2,025 34.0

References

  1. ^ "Local elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 17 December 2009.