The 2014 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1][2][3] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results

Ashton Hurst ward

Ashton Hurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Buckley 1,377 43.17
Labour Debbie Boulton 1,359 42.60
Green Charlotte Hughes 436 13.67
Majority 18 0.56
Turnout 3,172 36
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Ashton St. Michael's ward

Ashton St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Fairfoull 1,466 57.78
Conservative Liam Billington 494 19.47
Green Nigel Rolland 426 16.79
Patriotic Socialist Mary Doherty 151 5.95
Majority 972 38.31
Turnout 2,537 29
Labour hold Swing

Ashton Waterloo ward

Ashton Waterloo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynne Travis 1,447 52.33
Conservative Jack Rankin 858 31.03
Green Andrew Threlfall 460 16.64
Majority 589 21.30
Turnout 2,765 32
Labour hold Swing

Audenshaw ward

Audenshaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Oliver Ryan 1,284 42.32
UKIP David Turner 1,162 38.30
Conservative Colin White 429 14.14
Green Nancy Jaegar 159 5.24
Majority 122 4.02
Turnout 3,034 33
Labour hold Swing

Denton North East ward

Denton North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vincent Ricci 1,251 46.32
UKIP Dennis Connor 906 33.54
Conservative Carol White 344 12.74
Green Gerard Boyd 200 7.40
Majority 345 12.77
Turnout 2,701 31
Labour hold Swing

Denton South ward

Denton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Claire Francis 1,160 41.88
Independent Carl Simmons 1,085 39.17
Conservative Jacob Sutcliffe 342 12.35
Green Michael Smee 92 3.32
TUSC Dean Kavanagh 91 3.29
Majority 75 2.71
Turnout 2,770 33
Labour hold Swing

Denton West ward

Denton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Smith 2,068 65.07
Conservative Thomas Dunne 778 24.48
Green Jacintha Manchester 332 10.45
Majority 1,290 40.59
Turnout 3,178 34
Labour hold Swing

Droylsden East ward

Droylsden East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Quinn 1,431 47.73
UKIP Ted Salmon 1,168 38.71
Conservative Liv Brannon 250 8.29
Green Mark Stanley 168 5.57
Majority 263 8.72
Turnout 3,017 34
Labour hold Swing

Droylsden West ward

Droylsden West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barrie Holland 1,584 52.02
UKIP Tracy Radcliffe 971 31.89
Conservative Gill Westhead 235 7.72
Green Jo Booth 149 4.89
BNP Ian Conner 106 3.48
Majority 613 20.13
Turnout 3,045 34
Labour hold Swing

Dukinfield ward

Dukinfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacqueline Lane 1,419 49.68
UKIP John Cooke 866 30.32
Conservative Zoe Gallagher 352 12.32
Green Julie Wood 219 7.67
Majority 553 19.36
Turnout 2,856 30
Labour hold Swing

Dukinfield / Stalybridge ward

Dukinfield / Stalybridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eleanor Ballagher 1,194 40.89
UKIP Wayne Jones 954 32.67
Conservative Christine Liley 507 17.36
Green Emily Kelly 206 7.05
Independent Steve Starlord 59 2.02
Majority 240 8.22
Turnout 2,920 33
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Hyde Godley ward

Hyde Godley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Fitzpatrick 1,597 62.16
Conservative Mohammed Iqbal 493 19.19
Green Nicholas Koopman 479 18.65
Majority 1,104 42.97
Turnout 2,569 30
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Newton ward

Hyde Newton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Fitzpatrick 1,406 46.79
UKIP Gail Jones 962 32.01
Conservative Craig Halliday 415 13.81
Green Andrew Highton 222 7.39
Majority 444 14.78
Turnout 3,005 30
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Werneth ward

Hyde Werneth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andy Kinsey 1,443 40.57
Conservative Ruth Welsh 1,153 32.41
UKIP Philip Chadwick 782 21.98
Green Melanie Roberts 179 5.03
Majority 290 8.15
Turnout 3,557 40
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Longdendale ward

Longdendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Cooper 1,185 42.43
Conservative David Tyler 733 26.24
UKIP Kevin Misell 635 22.74
Green John Kelly 240 8.59
Majority 452 16.18
Turnout 2,793 36
Labour hold Swing

Mossley ward

Mossley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Travis 1,375 47.04
Conservative Amanda Buckley 851 29.11
Green Christine Clark 697 23.85
Majority 524 17.93
Turnout 2,923 33
Labour hold Swing

St. Peters ward

St. Peters
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joyce Bowerman 2,059 70.78
BNP Bill Kitchen 303 10.42
Conservative Gus Rankin 289 9.93
Green Trevor Clarke 258 8.87
Majority 1,756 60.36
Turnout 2,909 32
Labour hold Swing

Stalybridge North ward

Stalybridge North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Welsh 1,125 38.91
Conservative Clive Patrick 811 28.05
UKIP Angela McManus 758 26.22
Green Jean Smee 197 6.81
Majority 314 10.86
Turnout 2,891 30
Labour hold Swing

Stalybridge South ward

Stalybridge South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Basil Beeley 1,123 41.06
Labour Dorothy Cartwright 813 29.73
UKIP Colette Barlow 603 22.05
Green Mohammed Ramzan 196 7.17
Majority 310 11.33
Turnout 2,735 32
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. BBC. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Tameside vote 2014". BBC News. BBC. Retrieved 25 August 2016.
  3. ^ "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council Elections, 2014". englishelections.org.uk. Archived from the original on 13 July 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2016.