2010 Plymouth City Council election[1]
← 2008 6 May 2010 2011 →

20 of the 57 seats to Plymouth City Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Vivien Pengelly Tudor Evans None
Party Conservative Labour Independent
Last election 37 20 0
Seats before 37 18 2
Seats won 11 9 0
Seats after 36 20 1
Seat change Decrease1 Increase2 Decrease1
Popular vote 38,972 32,767 2,024
Percentage 35.4% 29.8% 1.8%

Plymouth City Council election 2010 map.svg
Map showing the results of contested wards in the 2010 Plymouth City Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2010 Plymouth City Council election was held on 6 May 2010 to elect members of Plymouth City Council in England.

The Conservative Party remained in control of the council with a reduced majority.

Background

Plymouth City Council held local elections on 6 May 2010 along with councils across the United Kingdom as part of the 2010 local elections. The council elects its councillors in thirds, with nineteen being up for election every year for three years, with no election in the fourth year.[2][3]

Councillors defending their seats were previously elected in 2006. In that election, twelve Conservative candidates and seven Labour candidates were elected.[4] This election followed a by-election in Ham, which resulted in a Labour hold.[5]

The Conservative Party had control of the council ahead of this election, with 37 councillors and a majority of eight seats.

The Conservatives were defending 12 seats, the Labour Party 6 and the former Labour candidate, Andy Kerswell, was defending his seat in Efford and Lipson as an independent.

If the Labour Party was to regain the majority they held on the council until 2006, they needed to gain 11 seats, which they failed to do, although made two gains (one against a Conservative and the other against Andy Kerswell) despite a national swing against them.

Overall results

2010 Plymouth City Council Election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 11 0 1 Decrease1 55.0 35.4 38,972 Decrease4.2
  Labour 9 1 0 Increase1 45.0 29.8 32,767 Decrease0.1
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 20.9 23,031 Increase1.4
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 9.8 10,792 Increase3.5
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.0 2,170 Decrease2.0
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.8 2,024 Decrease0.7
  BNP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 312 New
  Vivamus 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.0 23 New
Total 20 110,091

Note: All changes in vote share are in comparison to the corresponding 2006 election.

Seats up for election in 2010

Gains are shown by highlighting in the winning party's colours, comparing them to when these councillors were last up for election in 2006.

Ward Previous Councillor (2006)[6] Previous Party (2006)[6] Winning Councillor[7] Winning Party[7]
Budshead Grant Monahan Conservative Grant Monahan Conservative
Compton Ted Fry Conservative Ted Fry Conservative
Devonport William Stevens Labour Co-operative William Stevens Labour Co-operative
Drake Steven Ricketts Conservative Steven Ricketts Conservative
Efford and Lipson Andy Kerswell Labour Co-operative (later independent) David Haydon and Pauline Murphy Labour
Eggbuckland Ian Bowyer Conservative Ian Bowyer Conservative
Ham Ian Gordon Labour Ian Gordon Labour
Honicknowle Pauline Purnell Labour Nicky Williams Labour
Moor View Michael Foster Conservative Mike Wright Labour
Peverell Martin Leaves Conservative Martin Leaves Conservative
Plympton Chaddlewood Glenn Jordan Conservative Glenn Jordan Conservative
Plympton St Mary David James Conservative David James Conservative
Plymstock Dunstone VivienPengelly Conservative VivienPengelly Conservative
Plymstock Radford Wendy Foster Conservative Wendy Foster Conservative
St Budeaux Sally Letcher Labour Sally Bowie (née Letcher) Labour
St Peter and The Waterfront Sue McDonald Labour Sue McDonald Labour
Southway James Kirk Labour Co-operative Tom Browne Conservative
Stoke Jill Dolan Conservative Jill Dolan Conservative
Sutton and Mount Gould Mary Aspinall Labour Co-operative Mary Aspinall Labour Co-operative

Ward results

Budshead

Location of Budshead ward
Location of Budshead ward
Budshead 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Grant Monahan 2,077 36.2%
Labour Mike Fox 2,012 35.1%
Liberal Democrats Mathew Beynon 1,024 17.9%
UKIP Thelma Dinham 623 10.9%
Majority 65 1.1%
Turnout 5,736 60.1%
Conservative hold

Compton

Location of Compton ward
Location of Compton ward
Compton 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ted Fry 2,698 41.9%
Liberal Democrats Steven Smith 1,560 24.2%
Labour Chaz Singh 1,358 21.1%
UKIP Michael Cooke 545 8.5%
Green Josie Bannon 278 4.3%
Majority 1,138 17.7%
Turnout 6,439 68.2%
Conservative hold

Devonport

Location of Devonport ward
Location of Devonport ward
Devonport 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour William Stevens 1,820 36.0%
Conservative Betty Gray 1,461 28.9%
Liberal Democrats John Brooks 1,074 21.2%
UKIP Syd Brooks 573 11.3%
Green Andrew Pratt 127 2.5%
Majority 359 7.1%
Turnout 5,055 54.0%
Labour hold

Drake

Location of Drake ward
Location of Drake ward
Drake 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steven Ricketts 984 34.6%
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Trimnell 832 29.2%
Labour John Smith 613 21.5%
Green Colin Trier 170 6.0%
UKIP Michael Ellison 159 5.6%
Independent Sam Remmer 89 3.1%
Majority 152 5.3%
Turnout 2,847 55.2%
Conservative hold

Efford and Lipson

Location of Efford and Lipson ward
Location of Efford and Lipson ward
Efford and Lipson 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Haydon 1,950
Labour Pauline Murphy 1,903
Conservative Andy Ford 1,387
Conservative Mary Orchard 1,219
Liberal Democrats Elsie Clark 1,201
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Tidy 1,072
UKIP David Salmon 641
Independent Andy Kerswell 357
Green Alison Green 333
Independent Margaret Storer 110
Turnout 10,173 57.8%
Labour hold

Eggbuckland

Location of Eggbuckland ward
Location of Eggbuckland ward
Eggbuckland 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ian Bowyer 2,691 38.7%
Labour Ken Morrish 1,969 28.3%
Liberal Democrats Emma Pedlar 1,256 18.1%
UKIP Roger Thomas 625 9.0%
Independent Lee Finn 405 5.8%
Majority 722 10.4%
Turnout 6,946 67.6%
Conservative hold

Ham

Location of Ham ward
Location of Ham ward
Ham 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ian Gordon 2,252 40.3%
Conservative Bethan Roberts 1,434 25.7%
Liberal Democrats Stewart Campbell 920 16.5%
UKIP John Read 717 12.8%
Independent Mark West 164 2.9%
Green Colin Bannon 96 1.7%
Majority 818 14.7%
Turnout 5,583 57.8%
Labour hold

Honicknowle

Location of Honicknowle ward
Location of Honicknowle ward
Honicknowle 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nicky Williams 2,407 43.2%
Conservative Paul Rielly 1,265 22.7%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Goldthorp 920 16.5%
UKIP Stephen Hoffman 663 11.9%
BNP Roy Cook 312 5.6%
Majority 1,142 20.5%
Turnout 5,567 55.4%
Labour hold

Moor View

Location of Moor View ward
Location of Moor View ward
Moor View 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mike Wright 2,206 36.8%
Conservative Michael Foster 1,966 32.8%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Campbell 1,123 18.7%
UKIP Herbert Sandford 591 9.9%
Green Nicola Bannon 109 1.8%
Majority 240 4.0%
Turnout 5,995 64.7%
Labour gain from Conservative

Peverell

Location of Peverell ward
Location of Peverell ward
Peverell 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Martin Leaves 2,871 40.0%
Labour Jon Taylor 1,782 24.8%
Liberal Democrats Emma Swann 1,769 24.6%
UKIP Christopher Vitali 465 6.5%
Green Gavin Fennell 270 3.8%
Vivamus Bernard Toolan 23 0.3%
Majority 1,089 15.2%
Turnout 7,180 71.2%
Labour hold

Plympton Chaddlewood

Location of Plympton Chaddlewood ward
Location of Plympton Chaddlewood ward
Plympton Chaddlewood 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Glenn Jordan 1,816 45.9%
Liberal Democrats Michael Symons 970 24.5%
Labour Val Burns 781 19.7%
UKIP Jonathan Frost 393 9.9%
Majority 846 21.4%
Turnout 3,960 64.1%
Conservative hold

Plympton St Mary

Location of Plympton St Mary ward
Location of Plympton St Mary ward
Plympton St Mary 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David James 3,597 50.8%
Liberal Democrats Catherine Symons 1,427 20.1%
Labour Ross Burns 1,424 20.1%
UKIP Bill Baser 639 9.0%
Majority 2,170 30.6%
Turnout 7,087 70.3%
Conservative hold

Plymstock Dunstone

Location of Plymstock Dunstone ward
Location of Plymstock Dunstone ward
Plymstock Dunstone 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Vivien Pengelly 3,363 48.5%
Liberal Democrats Richard Smith 1,578 22.7%
Labour Roger Williams 1,235 17.8%
UKIP Alan Skuse 763 11.0%
Majority 1,785 25.7%
Turnout 6,939 70.6%
Conservative hold

Plymstock Radford

Location of Plymstock Radford ward
Location of Plymstock Radford ward
Plymstock Radford 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Wendy Foster 2,681 40.2%
Liberal Democrats Ian Veater 1,463 21.9%
Labour Steven Lemin 1,092 16.4%
Independent Roger Dodd 828 12.4%
UKIP Roger Bullock 613 9.2%
Majority 1,218 18.2%
Turnout 6,677 68.3%
Conservative hold

St Budeax

Location of St Budeaux ward
Location of St Budeaux ward
St Budeaux 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sally Bowie 2,226 40.8%
Conservative Frederick Brimacombe 1,450 26.6%
Liberal Democrats Bailey Sam 905 16.6%
UKIP Paul Bedson 696 12.7%
Green Nick Byrne 105 1.9%
Independent Paul Colwill 79 1.4%
Majority 776 14.2%
Turnout 5,461 63.9%
Labour hold

St Peter and the Waterfront

Location of St Peter and the Waterfront ward
Location of St Peter and the Waterfront ward
St Peter and the Waterfront 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sue McDonald 1,689 33.8%
Conservative Carol Ellmers 1,525 30.5%
Liberal Democrats Hugh Janes 1,096 21.9%
UKIP Sean O'Kane 398 8.0%
Green Matt Slaughter 190 3.8%
Independent Ray Rees 102 2.0%
Majority 164 3.3%
Turnout 5,000 56.9%
Labour hold

Southway

Location of Southway ward
Location of Southway ward
Southway 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Thomas Browne 2,183 36.1%
Labour David Weekes 2,160 35.7%
Liberal Democrats Marion Roch 1,029 17.0%
UKIP Fern Burgess 678 11.2%
Majority 23 0.4%
Turnout 6,050 52.8%
Conservative hold

Stoke

Location of Stoke ward
Location of Stoke ward
Stoke 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jill Dolan 2,030 33.9%
Labour Philippa Davey 1,880 31.4%
Liberal Democrats Paul Brown-Church 1,335 22.3%
UKIP John Elliott 542 9.0%
Green Wendy Miller 209 3.5%
Majority 150 2.5%
Turnout 5,996 64.6%
Conservative hold

Sutton and Mount Gould

Location of Sutton and Mount Gould ward
Location of Sutton and Mount Gould ward
Sutton and Mount Gould 2010
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mary Aspinall 1,911 33.5%
Liberal Democrats Peter York 1,549 27.2%
Conservative Edmund Shillabeer 1,493 26.2%
UKIP Jonquil Webber 468 8.2%
Green Tean Mitchell 283 5.0%
Majority 362 6.3%
Turnout 5,704 57.6%
Labour hold

See also

References

  1. ^ "Election 2010 - Plymouth Council". BBC News.
  2. ^ "Local government structure and elections". GOV.UK. Retrieved 27 April 2018.
  3. ^ "Election Timetable in England" (PDF).
  4. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2006 - Plymouth". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 7 May 2018.
  5. ^ "Ham by-election". Plymouth City Council. 3 September 2009. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  6. ^ a b "Plymouth City Council election results 2006". Plymouth City Council. 4 May 2006. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  7. ^ a b "Plymouth City Council election results 2010". Plymouth City Council. 6 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.