This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1973 Bristol City Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (April 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

1973 Bristol City Council election

7 June 1973 1976 →

All 84 seats to Bristol City Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal
Seats won 56 25 3

Council control after election

Labour Party (UK)

1973 local election results in Bristol
1973 local election results in Bristol

The 1973 Bristol City Council election took place on 7 June 1973 to elect members of Bristol City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. Voting took place across 28 wards, each electing 3 Councillors. Following the Local Government Act 1972, this was the first election to the new non-metropolitan district council for Bristol, which came into being on 1 April the following year. Labour took control of the Council after winning a comfortable majority of seats.

The National Front stood in four wards in this election[2]

Ward results

Avon

Avon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour V Pople 2,786
Labour J Ellis 2,684
Labour J Britton 2,459
Conservative R Banfield 1,025
Conservative J Henley 961
Conservative J Taylor 948
Communist D Pratt 266
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bedminster

Bedminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A Hillman 1,322
Labour J Wood 1,174
Labour H McKay 1,120
Independent M Bidgood 996
Conservative I Gillard 652
Conservative C Taylor 636
Conservative I Dawson 620
Independent J Rowe 459
Independent N Juliff 453
National Front D Hales 266
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bishopston

Bishopston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D Topham 1,626
Conservative T Clarke 1,525
Conservative M Withers 1,518
Liberal K Tucker 723
Liberal A Cook 658
Labour S Cullard 613
Labour P McLaren 606
Liberal D Burrows 602
Labour M Wood 565
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bishopsworth

Bishopsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L Smith 1,938
Labour R Morris 1,872
Labour A Munroe 1,842
Independent D Street 855
Independent R Rowe 819
Independent S Juliffe 733
Communist B Poole 153
Communist D Watson 128
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Brislington

Brislington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K Legg 1,919
Labour H Skeates 1,781
Labour G Holmes 1,779
Conservative O Scantlebury 1,604
Conservative T Bray 1,593
Conservative P Elliott 1,465
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cabot

Cabot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal G Ferguson 1,075
Liberal W Watts-Miller 1,036
Liberal G Beedell 1,034
Labour F Brown 883
Conservative P Maggs 834
Conservative P Patemoster 792
Conservative G Woodhouse 756
Labour A Kimpton 703
Labour E Malos 696
Majority
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Clifton

Clifton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J Lloyd-Kirk 1,623
Conservative T Girling 1,601
Conservative H Lawson 1,571
Liberal A Hodges 716
Liberal M Perkins 689
Labour F Inglis 684
Labour J Donovan 643
Labour M Thomas 511
Communist M Beardon 184
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

District

District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F Apperley 1,462
Conservative J Bosdet 1,456
Conservative R Trench 1,447
Labour J Malos 1,094
Labour P Phillips 1,087
Labour G Micklewright 1,063
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Durdham

Durdham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G Palmer 2,650
Conservative G Browne 2,525
Conservative P Berrill 2,473
Liberal G Beddoes 958
Liberal E Mallett 876
Labour D Blackman 591
Labour E Holland 575
Labour M Smith 526
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Easton

Easton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J Jones 1,205
Labour G Maggs 1,183
Labour W Jenkins 1,076
Conservative S Russell 341
Communist N Carey 135
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Eastville

Eastville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E Fothergill 1,561
Labour W Williams 1,560
Labour B Ross 1,451
Conservative E Macdonald 918
Conservative A Thomas 905
Conservative M Bessant 857
Liberal A Chalmers 807
Liberal S Clements 618
Liberal B Payton 572
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Henbury

Henbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J Fisk 2,989
Labour D Large 2,762
Labour G Brass 2,664
Conservative D Evans 2,480
Conservative W Lippiatt 2,456
Conservative R Biggs 2,396
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hengrove

Hengrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W Graves 1,950
Labour A Abrams 1,774
Labour M Houlihan 1,510
Conservative G Bridcut 619
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hillfields

Hillfields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C Draper 1,985
Labour F Vyvyan-Jones 1,915
Labour R Thomas 1,871
Conservative D Thompson 1,032
Conservative C Baker 996
Conservative P Haines 983
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Horfield

Horfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C Merrett 2,467
Labour R Edwards 2,400
Labour R Hewlett 2,360
Conservative B Topham 2,063
Conservative D Macduff 1,893
Conservative R Wookey 1,762
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Knowle

Knowle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G Sprackling 1,800
Conservative E Wright 1,685
Conservative F Lawrence 1,556
Labour G Sheppard 973
Labour G England 953
Labour G Cole 912
Liberal D Beaven 590
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Redland

Redland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C Hebblethwaite 1,528
Conservative G Keeley 1,516
Conservative G Hebblethwaite 1,506
Liberal J Ord 849
Liberal C Sara 840
Liberal C Ord 816
Labour M Merrett 450
Labour C Langham 448
Labour R Langley 421
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Somerset

Somerset
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H Willcox 1,465
Labour D Jackson 1,366
Labour J Comerford 1,149
Conservative V Goodland 722
Conservative J Finnimore 562
National Front P Thomas 424
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Southmead

Southmead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J Hole 1,987
Conservative F McGough 1,931
Labour S Grace 1,848
Labour R Bridle 1,801
Conservative T Wetherall 1,779
Conservative I Hamilton 1,779
Ind. Conservative G Chappell 900
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Southville

Southville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F Smith 1,336
Labour F Pidgeon 1,260
Labour M Young 1,202
Conservative W Blackmore 1,061
Conservative L White 907
Conservative P Barnwell 876
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St George East

St George East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H Bloom 1,855
Labour L Rexworthy 1,798
Labour D Beer 1,779
Conservative K Mountstephen 1,143
Conservative E Cockrell 1,109
Conservative F Stockham 1,027
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St George West

St George West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I Rogers 1,128
Labour J McLaren 1,111
Labour M Rea 1,088
Liberal V Hales 591
Liberal A Chalmers 515
Conservative I Beddoe 475
Liberal D Seymour 468
National Front A Nelmes 238
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St Paul

St Paul
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D McLaren 1,045
Labour G Fowler 995
Labour A Norton 989
Conservative T Mort-Williams 507
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St Philip & Jacob

St Philip & Jacob
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I Knight 766
Labour L Lane 759
Labour A Pegler 754
Conservative J Douglas-Green 292
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Stapleton

Stapleton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P Brook 2,530
Conservative T Whiteley 2,444
Conservative H Williams 2,397
Labour G Bee 2,080
Labour E Skuse 2,015
Labour R Denyer 1,980
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Stockwood

Stockwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G Easton 2,888
Labour V Bath 2,796
Labour D Poole 2,757
Conservative G Barrow 2,558
Conservative J Howe 2,525
Conservative R Huxham 2,300
Liberal J Phillips 778
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Westbury-on-Trym

Westbury-on-Trym
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R Wall 3,995
Conservative D Poole 3,950
Conservative C Alderson 3,813
Liberal C Everett 1,878
Liberal E David 1,749
Liberal N Fern 1,520
Labour M Waddington 631
Labour G Waddington 627
Labour R Willis 614
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Windmill Hill

Windmill Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B Richards 1,136
Labour C Roberston 1,022
Labour R Wilmott 1,009
Conservative D Watkins 537
Conservative R Douglas-Green 491
National Front R Bale 326
Majority
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Local Elections Handbook 1973". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 10 April 2016.
  2. ^ Thomas, Colin (8 January 2020). "40 years ago, the far right in Bristol was faced down with music, pickets and ballots". The Bristol Cable. Retrieved 31 January 2020.