1988 Sheffield City Council election

← 1987 5 May 1988 1990 →

30 of 87 seats to Sheffield City Council
44 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative SLD
Seats won 23 4 3
Seat change Increase1 Decrease1 Steady0

Sheffield UK local election 1988 map.png
Map showing the results of the 1988 Sheffield City Council elections.

Majority party before election

Labour Party (UK)

Majority party after election

Labour Party (UK)

Elections to Sheffield City Council were held on 5 May 1988. One third of the council was up for election.

Election result

Sheffield Local Election Result 1988
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 23 1 0 +1 76.6 58.9 84,640 +7.8
  Conservative 4 0 1 -1 13.3 22.1 31,685 +1.1
  SLD 3 0 0 0 10.0 16.4 23,579 -11.3
  SDP 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.8 2,591 N/A
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.6 900 +0.5
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 161 +0.1

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Labour 65 66
Conservatives 13 12
Social and Liberal Democrats 9 9
Total 87 87
Working majority  43   45 

Ward results

Beauchief [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Danny George* 2,456 34.4 -2.3
SLD Peter Moore 2,365 33.1 +0.2
Labour Roy Munn 2,181 30.6 +0.2
SDP Robert Shillito 128 1.8 +1.8
Majority 91 1.3 -2.5
Turnout 7,130 46.8 -6.3
Conservative hold Swing -1.2
Birley [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Val Shepherd* 3,804 71.3 +11.5
Conservative Gordon Millward 938 17.6 -0.4
SLD Cyril Skipworth 588 11.0 -11.2
Majority 2,866 53.7 +16.1
Turnout 5,330 32.9 -6.3
Labour hold Swing +5.9
Brightside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Price* 2,658 81.0 +9.9
Conservative Jeremy Richardson 350 10.7 -1.0
SLD Peter McNutt 270 8.2 -8.9
Majority 2,308 70.3 +16.3
Turnout 3,278 24.9 -6.8
Labour hold Swing +5.4
Broomhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Mahoney 2,103 40.0 +1.7
Conservative Sid Cordle** 1,960 37.3 +6.8
SLD Jane Padget 742 14.1 -17.1
Green Andrew Womack 347 6.6 +6.6
SDP Oliver Waterlow 104 2.0 +2.0
Majority 143 2.7 -4.4
Turnout 5,256 38.0 -7.6
Labour gain from Conservative Swing -2.5

Sid Cordle was a sitting councillor for Ecclesall ward

Burngreave[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phyllis Smith** 2,846 72.7 +6.2
Labour John Watson 2,702
Conservative Dianne Watson 543 13.9 +1.9
Conservative Anne Smith 518
SLD Sheila Hughes 292 7.4 -14.1
SLD Sheila Rehman 288
SDP Victoria Dean 155 3.9 +3.9
Communist Brian Turley 76 1.9 +1.9
Majority 2,159 58.8 +13.8
Turnout 3,912 31.6 -4.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing +2.1

Phyllis Smith was a sitting councillor for Heeley ward

Castle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Bower 2,795 84.3 +6.8
Conservative Joan Graham 344 10.4 -0.3
SLD Donald Smith 176 5.3 -6.4
Majority 2,451 73.9 +8.1
Turnout 3,315 25.6 -5.3
Labour hold Swing +3.5
Chapel Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SLD David Chadwick* 3,161 47.4 -6.8
Labour Eldon Hanson 3,005 45.0 +6.0
Conservative Cecilia Holt 403 6.0 -0.7
SDP David Richie 103 1.5 +1.5
Majority 156 2.4 -12.8
Turnout 6,672 37.1 -9.8
SLD hold Swing -6.4
Darnall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Robinson 3,194 73.1 +9.8
Conservative Philip Kirby 676 15.5 -0.8
SLD Dennis Boothroyd 497 11.4 -9.0
Majority 2,518 57.6 +14.7
Turnout 4,367 29.2 -5.9
Labour hold Swing +5.3
Dore[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Heslop* 3,685 57.2 +5.7
Labour Glenn Ellis 1,850 28.7 +3.0
SLD Janice Sidebottom 655 10.2 -12.6
SDP Marguerite Crangle 248 3.8 +3.8
Majority 1,835 28.5 +2.7
Turnout 6,438 38.6 -9.4
Conservative hold Swing +1.3
Ecclesall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bobbie Fleming 3,515 54.3 +2.3
Labour Timothy Plant 1,468 22.7 +3.3
SLD Christine Freeman 1,044 16.1 -12.5
Green Clare Jenkins 280 4.3 +4.3
SDP Peter Sorby 165 2.5 +2.5
Majority 2,047 31.6 +8.2
Turnout 6,472 41.0 -7.9
Conservative hold Swing -0.5
Firth Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Betts* 3,475 82.7 +7.9
Conservative Andrew Cook 367 8.7 +8.7
SLD John Wilcock 235 5.6 -19.6
SDP Glyn Evans 125 3.0 +3.0
Majority 3,108 74.0 +24.4
Turnout 4,202 30.5 -5.2
Labour hold Swing -0.4
Hallam[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Jackson* 3,223 50.8 +1.3
Labour John Webster 1,625 25.6 +6.2
SLD John Knight 1,242 19.6 -11.4
SDP Matthew Smith 256 4.0 +4.0
Majority 1,598 25.2 +6.7
Turnout 6,346 43.7 -1.1
Conservative hold Swing -2.4
Handsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harold Lambert 3,588 63.7 +12.1
SLD Alice Smith 1,317 23.4 -15.4
Conservative Shirley Clayton 602 10.7 +1.5
Green Roger Dunn 126 2.2 +1.9
Majority 2,271 40.3 +27.5
Turnout 5,633 37.8 -6.4
Labour hold Swing +13.7
Heeley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Lamb 3,255 68.6 +10.7
Conservative Elizabeth Bradbury 935 19.7 -1.3
SLD Valerie King 381 8.0 -13.0
SDP John Hetherington 170 3.6 +3.6
Majority 2,320 48.9 +12.0
Turnout 4,741 31.4 -7.4
Labour hold Swing +6.0
Hillsborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Duff 3,107 50.4 +3.6
SLD David Swarbrick 1,813 29.4 -3.9
Conservative Michael Warner 1,098 17.8 -2.0
Green Jacqueline O'Neill 147 2.4 +2.4
Majority 1,294 21.0 +7.5
Turnout 6,165 40.1 -6.8
Labour hold Swing +3.7
Intake[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Moscrop* 3,181 67.7 +8.7
Conservative Elizabeth Bradbury 1,067 22.7 +1.6
SLD Douglas Oldfield 293 6.2 -13.6
SDP David Dean 153 3.2 +3.2
Majority 2,114 45.0 +7.1
Turnout 4,694 29.8 -7.7
Labour hold Swing +3.5
Manor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Jordan* 2,715 86.1 +6.9
Conservative Paul Anderton 293 9.3 +0.2
SLD Leonard Middleton 146 4.6 -7.0
Majority 2,422 76.8 +9.2
Turnout 3,154 30.0
Labour hold Swing +3.3
Mosborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dorothy Walton* 4,328 67.7 +8.4
Conservative Caroline Gracey 1,420 22.2 +0.7
SLD Kevin Smith 402 6.3 -12.9
SDP Roger Davison 239 3.7 +3.7
Majority 2,908 45.5 +7.7
Turnout 6,389 29.0 -6.6
Labour hold Swing +3.8
Nether Edge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jan Fiore* 2,772 48.9 +10.4
Conservative Henry Cornford 1,816 32.1 +3.4
SLD George Manley 858 15.1 -14.3
SDP Stephen Ruttle 216 3.8 +3.8
Majority 956 16.8 +7.7
Turnout 5,662 40.3 -6.0
Labour hold Swing +3.5
Nether Shire[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Barton* 3,439 82.1 +9.5
Conservative Roger Barnsley 404 9.6 +9.6
SLD George Clayton 344 8.2 -19.2
Majority 3,035 72.5 +27.3
Turnout 4,187 32.5 -2.8
Labour hold Swing -0.0
Netherthorpe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jennifer Harvey 2,883 75.8 +6.5
Conservative David Knight 519 13.6 -1.2
SLD David Cloke 293 7.7 -8.1
SDP Rachel Ritchie 106 2.8 +2.8
Majority 2,364 62.2 +8.7
Turnout 3,801 28.7 -9.6
Labour hold Swing +3.8
Norton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Butler* 3,468 67.4 +8.0
Conservative Russell Crane 1,221 23.7 +1.2
SLD Ian Auckland 454 8.8 -9.3
Majority 2,247 43.7 +6.8
Turnout 5,143 38.4 -6.5
Labour hold Swing +3.4
Owlerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Burrows* 3,165 85.0 +16.4
SLD Francis Pierce 459 12.3 -6.3
Conservative Malcolm Smith 100 2.7 -10.0
Majority 2,706 72.7 +22.7
Turnout 3,724 29.1 -7.1
Labour hold Swing +11.3
Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alice Sargent 3,172 85.4 +6.9
Conservative Mary Hyatt 309 8.3 -2.0
SLD John Mayes 233 6.3 -4.9
Majority 2,863 77.1 +9.8
Turnout 3.714 26.2 -5.0
Labour hold Swing +4.4
Sharrow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Pye* 2,619 72.7 +9.4
Conservative Jane Godber 525 14.6 -4.2
SLD Kathleen Brown 279 7.7 -8.0
SDP Patricia Major 93 2.6 +2.6
Communist Walter Hartley 85 2.3 +0.1
Majority 2,094 58.1 +13.6
Turnout 3,601 28.2 -5.7
Labour hold Swing +6.8
South Wortley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SLD Alan Memmott* 2,796 39.6 -9.1
Labour Roy Darke 2,708 38.3 +7.3
Conservative Lynn Wilson 1,556 22.0 +1.8
Majority 88 1.3 -16.4
Turnout 7,060 38.1 -8.8
SLD hold Swing -8.2
Southey Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jimmy Boyce** 3,609 88.9 +7.6
Conservative Robert Usher 242 5.9 +5.9
SLD Raymond Mellor 209 5.1 -13.6
Majority 3,367 83.0 +20.4
Turnout 4,060 32.3 -3.6
Labour hold Swing +0.8

Jimmy Boyce was a sitting councillor for Burngreave ward

Stocksbridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SLD June Hibberd-Cooke* 1,636 43.7 -9.3
Labour Alf Meade** 1,630 43.5 +7.6
Conservative Stephen Gladman 399 10.6 -0.4
SDP George Wilson 81 2.1 +2.1
Majority 6 0.2 -16.9
Turnout 3,746 35.7 -10.6
SLD hold Swing -8.4

Alf Meade was a sitting councillor for Hillsborough ward

Walkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Cromar* 3,997 74.5 +18.8
Conservative Patricia Barnsley 719 13.4 +3.2
SLD Penelope Smith 399 7.4 -26.6
SDP Margaret Ritchie 249 4.6 +4.6
Majority 3,278 61.1 +39.4
Turnout 5,364 37.1 -6.6
Labour hold Swing +7.8

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "Sheffield Local Elections 1973-1995 scans". Retrieved 20 June 2011.