1976 Sheffield City Council election

← 1975 6 May 1976 1978 →

31 of 90 seats to Sheffield City Council
46 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal
Seats won 20 9 2
Seat change Decrease3 Increase2 Increase1

Majority party before election

Labour Party (UK)

Majority party after election

Labour Party (UK)

Elections to Sheffield City Council were held on 6 May 1976. One third of the council was up for election.

Election result

Sheffield Local Election Result 1976
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 20 0 -3 -3 64.5 45.4 68,660 +0.3
  Conservative 9 +2 0 +2 29.0 38.5 58,323 -2.7
  Liberal 2 +1 0 +1 6.1 10.4 15,777 -2.6
  Ratepayers 0 0 0 0 0.0 5.1 7,736 N/A
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 536 -0.3
British National 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 220 N/A

This result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Labour 66 63
Conservatives 20 22
Liberal 4 5
Ratepayers 0 0
Communist 0 0
British National 0 0
Total 90 90
Working majority  42   36 

Ward results

Attercliffe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daphne Billings 1,708 75.6 +1.6
Conservative Caroline Viner 552 24.4 -1.5
Majority 1,156 51.2 +3.1
Turnout 2,260
Labour hold Swing +1.5
Beauchief[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Danny George* 5,175 71.3 -0.5
Labour Colin Radcliffe 1,419 19.5 +2.8
Liberal Hazel Clarke 661 9.1 -2.4
Majority 3,756 51.8 -3.3
Turnout 7,255
Conservative hold Swing -1.6
Birley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Ratcliffe* 3,222 54.9 -1.5
Conservative Gordon Millward 2,076 35.3 -5.4
Ratepayers A. Senior 574 9.8 +9.8
Majority 1,146 19.6 +3.9
Turnout 5,872
Labour hold Swing +3.4
Brightside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Wilson* 2,347 60.6 -3.8
Conservative Nicholas Williams 1,072 27.7 +4.8
Ratepayers Sandra McTear 455 11.7 +11.7
Majority 1,275 32.9 -8.6
Turnout 3,874
Labour hold Swing -4.3
Broomhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Irvine Patnick* 3,943 68.6 +10.3
Labour Frank White 1,802 31.3 +8.8
Majority 2,141 37.3 +1.5
Turnout 5,745
Conservative hold Swing +0.7
Burngreave[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Malcolm Johnson* 2,381 53.5 +3.4
Labour B. Flanagan 1,661 37.3 -7.4
Conservative Emma Sizer 343 7.7 +3.4
Communist Alvin Jenkinson 60 1.3 +0.4
Majority 720 16.2 +10.8
Turnout 4,445
Liberal hold Swing +5.4
Castle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Horton* 1,994 64.1 -0.3
Conservative Alice Burrows 578 18.6 -2.9
Ratepayers B. Hopkinson 467 15.0 +15.0
Communist Violet Gill 73 2.3 -0.2
Majority 1,416 45.5 +2.6
Turnout 3,112
Labour hold Swing +1.3
Chapel Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal David Chadwick 4,078 63.2 +15.0
Labour Arthur Bradbury* 1,561 24.2 -8.7
Conservative Margaret Scott 814 12.6 -6.3
Majority 2,517 39.0 +23.7
Turnout 6,453
Liberal gain from Labour Swing +11.8
Darnall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sidney Dyson* 2,297 55.0 -3.7
Conservative Shirley Rhodes 1,546 37.0 -4.3
Liberal Dennis Boothroyd 334 8.0 +8.0
Majority 751 18.0 +0.6
Turnout 4,177
Labour hold Swing +0.3
Dore[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Heslop* 4,657 70.6 -9.0
Conservative Jack Thompson 4,232
Labour Robert Jones 1,243 18.8 -1.6
Labour Alan Wigfield 1,064
Liberal Susan Petszaft 699 10.6 +10.6
Liberal K. Salt 668
Majority 2,979 51.8 -7.4
Turnout 12,563
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing -3.7
Ecclesall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Neill* 4,225 63.9 -4.9
Labour James Moore 939 14.2 -0.6
Liberal Patrick Smith 725 11.0 -5.3
Ratepayers W. Needham 718 10.8 +10.8
Majority 3,286 49.7 -2.8
Turnout 6,607
Conservative hold Swing -2.1
Firth Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Betts 3,928 58.6 +1.8
Liberal J. Maling 1,753 26.1 +7.1
Conservative John Chandler 1,020 15.2 -8.9
Majority 2,175 32.5 -0.2
Turnout 6,701
Labour hold Swing -2.6
Gleadless[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Bower 3,719 49.0 +0.6
Conservative Stuart Dawson 2,872 37.8 -5.1
Ratepayers Mary Harrison 507 6.7 +6.7
Liberal Bob Mumford 496 6.5 -2.1
Majority 847 11.2 +5.7
Turnout 7,594
Labour hold Swing +2.8
Hallam[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Wragg* 4,825 69.5 +5.3
Labour Leon Harris 1,449 20.9 +0.7
Liberal Jean Mason 662 9.5 -6.0
Majority 3,376 48.6 +4.6
Turnout 6,936
Conservative hold Swing +2.3
Handsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elsie Smith 2,309 46.2 -13.7
Conservative Evelyn Millward 1,505 30.1 -1.8
Liberal Alfred Sellars 762 15.2 +7.0
Ratepayers M. Sawie 418 8.4 +8.4
Majority 804 16.1 -11.9
Turnout 4,994
Labour hold Swing -5.9
Heeley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Winifred Golding* 2,886 49.0 -2.6
Conservative G. Tonks 2,119 36.0 -1.8
Ratepayers W. Cooper 522 8.9 +8.9
Liberal Robert Jackson 357 6.0 -4.5
Majority 767 13.0 -0.8
Turnout 5,884
Labour hold Swing -0.4
Hillsborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Hutton 3,109 45.7 -1.4
Labour Malcolm Leary 2,830 41.6 -1.9
Ratepayers T. Thompson 477 7.0 +7.0
Liberal Fleur Woolley 380 5.6 -3.7
Majority 279 4.1 +0.5
Turnout 6,796
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +0.2
Intake[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arnold Wood* 2,852 50.2 +3.5
Conservative Anthony Parkin 1,862 32.8 +2.1
Ratepayers Mildred Hollingsworth 493 8.7 +8.7
Liberal Alan Thompson 475 8.3 -14.2
Majority 990 17.4 +1.4
Turnout 5,682
Labour hold Swing +0.7
Manor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dora Fitter* 2,690 74.0 -0.5
Conservative Andrew Cook 672 18.5 +4.3
Liberal F. Robson 179 4.9 -2.5
Communist John Hukin 93 2.5 -1.3
Majority 2,018 55.5 -4.8
Turnout 3,634
Labour hold Swing -2.4
Mosborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Foulds* 2,164 63.3 -0.5
Conservative Moira Disney 1,253 36.6 +0.5
Majority 911 26.8 -1.0
Turnout 3,417
Labour hold Swing -0.5
Nether Edge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jean Grindrod* 2,961 58.9 +0.7
Labour C. Morley 1,289 25.6 +3.4
Ratepayers L. Swann 778 15.5 +15.5
Majority 1,672 33.3 -2.7
Turnout 5,028
Conservative hold Swing -1.3
Nether Shire[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Eddison* 2,713 69.2 +1.9
Conservative Anne Marie Roebuck 1,053 26.9 -2.0
Communist Kenneth Hattersley 152 3.9 +0.2
Majority 1,660 42.3 +3.9
Turnout 3,918
Labour hold Swing +1.9
Netherthorpe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doris Mulhearn* 2,196 61.1 -1.2
Conservative Moira Hattersley 964 26.8 -0.2
British National J. Judge 220 6.1 +6.1
Liberal Susan Bowns 215 6.0 -4.7
Majority 1,232 34.3 -1.0
Turnout 3,595
Labour hold Swing -0.5
Owlerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Kirk* 2,671 68.0 +19.6
Conservative Zena Thompson 1,016 25.9 -11.0
Liberal Susan Taffinder 237 6.0 -8.6
Majority 1,655 42.1 +30.6
Turnout 3,924
Labour hold Swing +15.3
Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sam Wall* 3,161 70.0 +0.8
Conservative Nicholas Hutton 970 21.5 +4.3
Liberal F. McKinnon 287 6.3 -4.3
Communist R. Paulucy 96 2.1 -0.9
Majority 2,191 48.5 -3.5
Turnout 4,514
Labour hold Swing -1.7
Sharrow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Baxter* 1,802 53.2 -0.9
Conservative Thomas Seaton 893 26.3 -2.2
Liberal Michael Ellis 381 11.2 -2.5
Ratepayers Edith Bush 249 7.3 +7.3
Communist Neville Taylor 62 1.8 -1.8
Majority 909 26.9 +1.3
Turnout 3,387
Labour hold Swing +0.6
South Wortley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Saddington 2,984 45.3 -6.9
Labour John Laurent 2,846 43.2 -4.5
Liberal D. Stuart 754 11.4 +11.4
Majority 138 2.1 -2.4
Turnout 6,584
Conservative gain from Labour Swing -1.2
Southey Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Davies 2,754 76.4 -0.3
Conservative D. Walker 848 23.5 +3.5
Majority 1,906 52.9 -3.8
Turnout 3,602
Labour hold Swing -1.9
Stocksbridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Couldwell* 1,945 42.8 -19.0
Ratepayers Barrie Jones 1,485 32.6 +32.6
Conservative N. Hogton 1,116 24.5 -13.7
Majority 460 10.2 -13.4
Turnout 4,546
Labour hold Swing -25.8
Walkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Billings* 2,263 54.9 +4.0
Conservative W. Eccles 1,300 31.6 -6.1
Ratepayers F. Memmott 378 9.2 +9.2
Liberal A. Gray 176 4.3 -7.0
Majority 963 23.3 +7.0
Turnout 4,117
Labour hold Swing +5.0

By-elections between 1976 and 1978

Ecclesall By-Election 28 January 1977[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Dunsmore 1,985 73.9 +10.0
Liberal M. McCaig 699 26.0 +15.0
Majority 1,286 47.9 -1.8
Turnout 2,684
Conservative hold Swing -2.5
Nether Edge By-Election 28 January 1977[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Verhaert 1,341 71.2 +12.3
Liberal Patrick Smith 541 28.7 +28.7
Majority 800 42.5 +9.2
Turnout 1,882
Conservative hold Swing -8.2
Manor By-Election 12 August 1977[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Radcliffe 1,101 63.6 -10.4
Conservative Shirley Rhodes 519 29.9 +11.4
Liberal Robert Mumford 59 3.4 -1.5
Communist John Hukin 33 1.9 -0.6
British National Stephen Varley 20 1.1 +1.1
Majority 582 33.7 -21.8
Turnout 1,732 11.0
Labour hold Swing -10.9

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "Sheffield Local Elections 1973–1995 scans". Retrieved 20 June 2011.