1972 Sheffield City Council election

← 1971 May 1972 1973 →

28 councillors to Sheffield City Council
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal
Seats won 21 6 1
Seat change Increase4 Decrease4 Steady0

1972 Sheffield City Council election updated map-en.png
Map showing the results of the election in each ward. Colours denote the winning party as shown in the main table of results.

Majority party before election

Labour Party (UK)

Majority party after election

Labour Party (UK)

The final Municipal elections for Sheffield - soon to be abolished by the Local Government Act 1972 - were held in May 1972, with one third up for vote, as well as an extra vacancy in Brightside.

The election seen Labour further their stranglehold on the council with four gains from the Conservatives, as they repeated the previous year's wins. One of the notable casualties from last year, Irvine Patnick, managed re-election via re-location to the safe Conservative ward of Broomhill. The Liberals, standing the lowest number of candidates (3) in over a decade, were rewarded for focusing their efforts on retaining their sole representation on the council, as they easily defended their by-election-won seat of Burngreave, more than sextupling their majority there. Labour were reported to be overjoyed to see the return of former councillor, and veteran of the party, Joe Albaya in Intake, after over a decade's absence.[1]

Election result

Sheffield Local Election Result 1972
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 21 4 0 +4 75.0 56.4 63,440 -5.3%
  Conservative 6 0 4 -4 21.4 37.2 41,831 +4.4%
  Liberal 1 0 0 0 3.6 4.3 4,870 +0.2%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.9 1,082 +0.1%
  Ratepayers 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.9 986 +0.9%
  Independent Ex-Service 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 220 0.0%

The result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Cllr Ald Cllr Ald
Labour 57 23 61 23
Conservatives 23 4 19 4
Liberals 1 0 1 0
Communists 0 0 0 0
Ratepayers 0 0 0 0
Independent Ex-Service 0 0 0 0
Total 81 27 81 27
108 108
Working majority  34   19   41   19 
 53   60 

Ward results

Attercliffe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norman Eldred 1,720 81.3 -6.4
Conservative Joan Willows 395 18.7 +6.4
Majority 1,325 62.6 -12.8
Turnout 2,115
Labour hold Swing -6.4
Beauchief[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Davison 4,339 75.4 +3.6
Labour Alec Waugh 1,414 24.6 -3.6
Majority 2,925 50.8 +7.1
Turnout 5,753
Conservative hold Swing +3.6
Birley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Yeardley 3,308 68.1 -3.1
Conservative Gordon Millward 1,547 31.8 +3.1
Majority 1,761 36.3 -6.3
Turnout 4,855
Labour hold Swing -3.1
Brightside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Michie 2,288 81.5 -1.5
Labour Peter Price 2,235
Conservative Herbert Sellers 395 14.1 -1.0
Communist Reg Arundel 125 4.4 +2.5
Majority 1,893 67.4 -0.5
Turnout 2,808
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing -0.2
Broomhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Irvine Patnick 2,994 61.7 +4.4
Labour Peter Cave 1,860 38.3 +4.4
Majority 1,134 23.4 0.0
Turnout 4,854
Conservative hold Swing -0.0
Burngreave[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Francis Butler 3,850 67.4 +28.0
Labour Ted Fisher 1,802 31.6 -11.9
Communist Martin Heywood 56 1.0 +0.1
Majority 1,802 35.9 +31.8
Turnout 5,708
Liberal hold Swing +20.0
Castle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Horton 2,262 81.1 -2.9
Conservative David Chapman 449 16.1 +16.1
Communist Violet Gill 78 2.8 -1.5
Majority 1,813 65.0 -7.2
Turnout 2,789
Labour hold Swing -9.5
Darnall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Prince 3,247 74.2 -5.4
Conservative Michael Heath 1,129 25.8 +5.4
Majority 2,118 48.4 -10.8
Turnout 4,376
Labour hold Swing -5.4
Dore[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thornton Lambert 3,792 72.4 +9.0
Labour Edmund Ferrett 1,448 27.6 -2.8
Majority 2,344 44.8 +11.8
Turnout 5,240
Conservative hold Swing +5.9
Ecclesall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Agnes Edeson 3,559 74.7 +3.8
Labour Leon Harris 982 20.6 -4.0
Independent Ex-Service Geoffrey Widdison 220 4.7 +0.3
Majority 2,577 54.1 +7.9
Turnout 4,761
Conservative hold Swing +3.9
Firth Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Albert Morris 2,742 74.2 +3.7
Conservative Danny George 838 22.7 -0.9
Communist Barry Bracken 116 3.1 +1.2
Majority 1,904 51.5 +4.6
Turnout 3,696
Labour hold Swing +2.3
Gleadless[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Thomas 3,888 57.3 -2.5
Conservative David Heslop 2,890 42.6 +6.5
Majority 998 14.7 -9.0
Turnout 6,778
Labour gain from Conservative Swing -4.5
Hallam[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Wragg 3,611 68.7 +10.4
Labour Peter Bulger 1,643 31.3 -1.9
Majority 1,968 37.4 +12.3
Turnout 5,254
Conservative hold Swing +6.1
Handsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Nicholls 2,530 64.8 -13.9
Conservative Frank Brookes 877 22.5 +1.2
Ratepayers Peter Jones 496 12.7 +12.7
Majority 1,653 42.3 -15.0
Turnout 3,903
Labour hold Swing -7.5
Heeley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Senior 3,318 54.2 -6.5
Conservative Peter Earl 2,153 35.2 +2.8
Liberal Bob Jackson 520 8.5 +4.2
Communist Martin Ashworth 128 2.1 -0.5
Majority 1,165 19.0 -9.3
Turnout 6,119
Labour gain from Conservative Swing -4.6
Hillsborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoffrey Fairbrother 2,752 50.4 -2.6
Conservative Constance Dodson 2,702 49.5 +7.2
Majority 50 0.9 -9.8
Turnout 5,454
Labour gain from Conservative Swing -4.9
Intake[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Albaya 2,830 56.8 -9.9
Conservative Marvyn Moore 1,652 33.1 +5.0
Liberal David Winn 500 10.0 +4.9
Majority 1,178 23.6 -15.0
Turnout 4,982
Labour gain from Conservative Swing -7.4
Manor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dora Fitter 2,493 83.8 -1.6
Conservative Peter Huddart 360 12.1 +1.7
Communist John Hukin 120 4.0 -0.1
Majority 2,133 71.7 -3.3
Turnout 2,973
Labour hold Swing -1.6
Mosborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Foulds 1,860 66.7 -14.4
Ratepayers Harold Doxey 490 17.5 +17.5
Conservative Eric Vawser 440 15.8 -3.1
Majority 1,370 50.9 -11.2
Turnout 2,790
Labour hold Swing -15.9
Nether Edge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ivan Harrington 2,761 68.1 +3.3
Labour Malcolm Leary 1,290 31.8 -3.3
Majority 1,471 36.3 +6.7
Turnout 4,051
Conservative hold Swing +3.3
Nether Shire[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Moscrop 2,676 78.3 -2.5
Conservative Bryan Dick 579 16.9 +1.6
Communist Kenneth Hattersley 162 4.7 +0.9
Majority 2,097 61.4 -4.2
Turnout 3,417
Labour hold Swing -2.0
Netherthorpe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doris Mulhearn 2,281 74.9 +0.9
Conservative Jean Grindrod 675 22.1 -2.0
Communist Margaret Brown 90 2.9 +1.1
Majority 1,606 52.7 +2.9
Turnout 3,046
Labour hold Swing +1.4
Owlerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Watson 2,787 82.5 +0.9
Conservative Patrick Fenoughty 591 17.5 -0.9
Majority 2,196 65.0 +1.8
Turnout 3,378
Labour hold Swing +0.9
Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samuel Wall 2,898 82.5 -4.2
Conservative Jack Osborne 476 13.5 +2.8
Communist George Matthews 137 3.9 +1.3
Majority 2,422 69.0 -7.0
Turnout 3,511
Labour hold Swing -3.5
Sharrow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ethel Evans 2,537 71.7 +1.1
Conservative Colin Barnsley 1,003 28.3 +3.0
Majority 1,534 43.3 -2.0
Turnout 3,540
Labour hold Swing -0.9
Southey Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dorothy Podlesny 2,440 86.0 -1.4
Conservative Anne Roebuck 326 11.5 +1.4
Communist George James 70 2.5 -0.1
Majority 2,114 74.5 -2.8
Turnout 2,836
Labour hold Swing -1.4
Walkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernard Kidd 2,144 62.3 -5.9
Conservative Stanley Parnell 1,298 37.7 +5.9
Majority 846 24.6 -11.9
Turnout 3,442
Labour hold Swing -5.9

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "Sheffield Local Elections 1960–1995 scans". Retrieved 2 December 2011.