Gymnopilus viridans
Gymnopilus viridans (Murrill) Hesler 363906.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom:
Division:
Class:
Order:
Family:
Genus:
Species:
G. viridans
Binomial name
Gymnopilus viridans
Synonyms

Flammula viridans

Gymnopilus viridans
View the Mycomorphbox template that generates the following list
gills on hymenium
cap is convex
hymenium is adnexed or adnate
spore print is yellow-orange
ecology is saprotrophic
edibility: psychoactive

Gymnopilus viridans is a rarely documented mushroom. It contains the hallucinogens psilocybin and psilocin. The last known collection was from Washington, United States (1912).

Description

Habitat and formation

Gymnopilus viridans is found growing cespitose on coniferous wood from June to November.

References