Panaeolus olivaceus
Panaeolus.castaneifolius.Georgia.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom:
Division:
Class:
Order:
Family:
Genus:
Species:
P. olivaceus
Binomial name
Panaeolus olivaceus
F.H.Møller (1945)
Synonyms

Panaeolus castaneifolius

Panaeolus olivaceus
View the Mycomorphbox template that generates the following list
gills on hymenium
cap is campanulate or convex
hymenium is adnexed or adnate
stipe is bare
spore print is black
ecology is saprotrophic
edibility: psychoactive

Panaeolus olivaceus is a widely distributed, seldom identified, little brown mushroom that contains the hallucinogen psilocybin; it is often mistaken for Panaeolina foenisecii and is distinguished by its black spore print and darker gill coloration when mature alongside a slightly thicker stem. It is even more easily mistaken for Panaeolus cinctulus or Panaeolus fimicola and can be distinguished from them both by its slightly roughened spores. It is also easily confused with Panaeolina castaneifolia, a species which has spores that are dark brown and significantly more roughened.

Description

Habitat and formation

Panaeolus olivaceus grows scattered to gregariously in rich grassy areas, from late summer through December, across North and South America, likely more widely distributed; it has been collected in the U.S. states of Washington, Oregon, Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, Minnesota, Canada's Quebec, New Zealand and in the United Kingdom.

Panaeolus olivaceus spores
Panaeolus olivaceus spores

Gallery

See also

References