This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "List of FIFA World Cup red cards" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (December 2011) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

This is a list of all red cards shown during FIFA World Cups; that is, the occasions when a player has been expelled from the game in a football World Cup Finals match (not including qualifying matches). As FIFA is the governing body of football, official red cards are only noted when FIFA recognised that a player was expelled or sent off in a match.

This list includes all dismissals since the first FIFA World Cup in 1930. The use of red and yellow cards to respectively indicate dismissals and cautions is a more recent invention, having been introduced at the 1970 tournament.

Notable World Cup red cards

List of World Cup red cards

No. Player Card combination Time of card(s) Representing Final
Score
Opponent Tournament Round Date
1. Plácido Galindo
54'  Peru 1–3  Romania 1930, Uruguay First round 14 July 1930
2. Imre Markos
63'  Hungary 1–2  Austria 1934, Italy Quarter-finals 31 May 1934
3. Hans Pesser
96'  Germany 1–1 (a.e.t.)   Switzerland 1938, France First round 4 June 1938
4. Zezé Procópio
14'  Brazil 1–1 (a.e.t.)  Czechoslovakia Quarter-finals 12 June 1938
5. Jan Říha
89'  Czechoslovakia 1–1 (a.e.t.)  Brazil Quarter-finals 12 June 1938
6. Machado
89'  Brazil 1–1 (a.e.t.)  Czechoslovakia Quarter-finals 12 June 1938
7. József Bozsik
71'  Hungary 4–2  Brazil 1954, Switzerland Quarter-finals 27 June 1954
8. Nílton Santos
71'  Brazil 2–4  Hungary Quarter-finals 27 June 1954
9. Humberto
79'  Brazil 2–4  Hungary Quarter-finals 27 June 1954
10. Ferenc Sipos
79'  Hungary 1–2  Wales 1958, Sweden First round 17 June 1958
11. Titus Buberník
102'  Czechoslovakia 1–2  Northern Ireland First round 17 June 1958
12. Erich Juskowiak
59'  West Germany 1–3  Sweden Semi-finals 24 June 1958
13. Giorgio Ferrini
8'  Italy 0–2  Chile 1962, Chile First round 2 June 1962
14. Mario David
41'  Italy 0–2  Chile First round 2 June 1962
15. Ángel Cabrera
71'  Uruguay 1–3  Yugoslavia First round 2 June 1962
16. Vladica Popović
71'  Yugoslavia 3–1  Uruguay First round 2 June 1962
17. Honorino Landa
80'  Chile 2–4  Brazil Semi-finals 13 June 1962
18. Garrincha
83'  Brazil 4–2  Chile Semi-finals 13 June 1962
19. Rafael Albrecht
65'  Argentina 0–0  West Germany 1966, England First round 16 July 1966
20. Antonio Rattín
35'  Argentina 0–1  England Quarter-finals 23 July 1966
21. Horacio Troche
49'  Uruguay 0–4  West Germany Quarter-finals 23 July 1966
22. Héctor Silva
54'  Uruguay 0–4  West Germany Quarter-finals 23 July 1966
23. Igor Chislenko
44'  Soviet Union 1–2  West Germany Semi-finals 25 July 1966
24. Carlos Caszely
13', 67'  Chile 0–1  West Germany 1974, West Germany First round 14 June 1974
25. Julio Montero Castillo
69'  Uruguay 0–2  Netherlands First round 15 June 1974
26. Mulamba Ndaye
22'  Zaire 0–9  Yugoslavia First round 18 June 1974
27. Ray Richards
37', 83'  Australia 0–0  Chile First round 22 June 1974
28. Luís Pereira
84'  Brazil 0–2  Netherlands Second round 3 July 1974
29. András Törõcsik
48', 82'  Hungary 1–2  Argentina 1978, Argentina First round 2 June 1978
30. Tibor Nyilasi
21', 89'  Hungary 1–2  Argentina First round 2 June 1978
31. Dick Nanninga
88'  Netherlands 2–2  West Germany Second round 18 June 1978
32. Ladislav Vízek
87'  Czechoslovakia 1–1  France 1982, Spain First round 24 June 1982
33. Gilberto Yearwood
89'  Honduras 0–1  Yugoslavia First round 24 June 1982
34. Mal Donaghy
62'  Northern Ireland 1–0  Spain First round 25 June 1982
35. Américo Gallego
84'  Argentina 1–2  Italy Second round 29 June 1982
36. Diego Maradona
85'  Argentina 1–3  Brazil Second round 2 July 1982
37. Mike Sweeney
52', 85'  Canada 0–2  Hungary 1986, Mexico First round 6 June 1986
38. Ray Wilkins
40', 42'  England 0–0  Morocco First round 6 June 1986
39. Basil Gorgis
52'  Iraq 1–2  Belgium First round 8 June 1986
40. Miguel Bossio
13', 19'  Uruguay 1–6  Denmark First round 8 June 1986
41. José Batista
1'  Uruguay 0–0  Scotland First round 13 June 1986
42. Frank Arnesen
36', 88'  Denmark 2–0  West Germany First round 13 June 1986
43. Thomas Berthold
64'  West Germany 0–0 (a.e.t.)  Mexico Quarter-finals 21 June 1986
44. Javier Aguirre
20', 100'  Mexico 0–0 (a.e.t.)  West Germany Quarter-finals 21 June 1986
45. André Kana-Biyik
61'  Cameroon 1–0  Argentina 1990, Italy First round 8 June 1990
46. Benjamin Massing
10', 89'  Cameroon 1–0  Argentina First round 8 June 1990
47. Eric Wynalda
52'  United States 1–5  Czechoslovakia First round 10 June 1990
48. Volodymyr Bezsonov
48'  Soviet Union 0–2  Argentina First round 13 June 1990
49. Eric Gerets
35', 42'  Belgium 3–1  Uruguay First round 17 June 1990
50. Khalil Ghanim
36', 76'  United Arab Emirates 1–4  Yugoslavia First round 19 June 1990
51. Peter Artner
34'  Austria 2–1  United States First round 19 June 1990
52. Yoon Deuk-yeo
70'  South Korea 0–1  Uruguay First round 21 June 1990
53. Ricardo Gomes
85'  Brazil 0–1  Argentina Second round 24 June 1990
54. Rudi Völler
22'  West Germany 2–1  Netherlands Second round 24 June 1990
55. Frank Rijkaard
22'  Netherlands 1–2  West Germany Second round 24 June 1990
56. Refik Šabanadžović
31'  Yugoslavia 0–0 (a.e.t.)  Argentina Quarter-finals 30 June 1990
57. Ľubomír Moravčík
11', 70'  Czechoslovakia 0–1  West Germany Quarter-finals 1 July 1990
58. Ricardo Giusti
103'  Argentina 1–1 (a.e.t.)  Italy Semi-finals 3 July 1990
59. Pedro Monzón
65'  Argentina 0–1  West Germany Final 8 July 1990
60. Gustavo Dezotti
5', 87'  Argentina 0–1  West Germany Final 8 July 1990
61. Marco Etcheverry
84'  Bolivia 0–1  Germany 1994, United States First round 17 June 1994
62. Miguel Ángel Nadal
26'  Spain 2–2  South Korea First round 17 June 1994
63. Ion Vlădoiu
74'  Romania 1–4   Switzerland First round 22 June 1994
64. Gianluca Pagliuca
21'  Italy 1–0  Norway First round 23 June 1994
65. Luis Cristaldo
22', 82'  Bolivia 0–0  South Korea First round 23 June 1994
66. Rigobert Song
84'  Cameroon 0–3  Brazil First round 24 June 1994
67. Sergei Gorlukovich
1', 49'  Russia 1–3  Sweden First round 24 June 1994
68. Tsanko Tsvetanov
45', 67'  Bulgaria 2–0  Argentina First round 30 June 1994
69. Leonardo
44'  Brazil 1–0  United States Second round 4 July 1994
70. Fernando Clavijo
64', 85'  United States 0–1  Brazil Second round 4 July 1994
71. Gianfranco Zola
76'  Italy 2–1 (a.e.t.)  Nigeria Second round 5 July 1994
72. Emil Kremenliev
12', 50'  Bulgaria 1–1 (a.e.t.)  Mexico Second round 5 July 1994
73. Luis García
28', 57'  Mexico 1–1 (a.e.t.)  Bulgaria Second round 5 July 1994
74. Stefan Schwarz
43', 101'  Sweden 2–2 (a.e.t.)  Romania Quarter-finals 10 July 1994
75. Jonas Thern
64'  Sweden 0–1  Brazil Semi-finals 13 July 1994
76. Anatoli Nankov
27', 89'  Bulgaria 0–0  Paraguay 1998, France First round 12 June 1998
77. Ha Seok-ju
30'  South Korea 1–3  Mexico First round 13 June 1998
78. Patrick Kluivert
79'  Netherlands 0–0  Belgium First round 13 June 1998
79. Raymond Kalla
43'  Cameroon 0–3  Italy First round 17 June 1998
80. Miklos Molnar
67'  Denmark 1–1  South Africa First round 18 June 1998
81. Alfred Phiri
65', 68'  South Africa 1–1  Denmark First round 18 June 1998
82. Morten Wieghorst
85'  Denmark 1–1  South Africa First round 18 June 1998
83. Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi
19'  Saudi Arabia 0–4  France First round 18 June 1998
84. Zinedine Zidane
71'  France 4–0  Saudi Arabia First round 18 June 1998
85. Pável Pardo
29'  Mexico 2–2  Belgium First round 20 June 1998
86. Gert Verheyen
55'  Belgium 2–2  Mexico First round 20 June 1998
87. Darryl Powell
4', 45+1'  Jamaica 0–5  Argentina First round 21 June 1998
88. Rigobert Song (2)
8', 51'  Cameroon 1–1  Chile First round 23 June 1998
89. Lauren
89'  Cameroon 1–1  Chile First round 23 June 1998
90. Craig Burley
54'  Scotland 0–3  Morocco First round 23 June 1998
91. Ramón Ramírez
89'  Mexico 2–2  Netherlands First round 25 June 1998
92. David Beckham
47'  England 2–2 (a.e.t.)  Argentina Second round 30 June 1998
93. Arthur Numan
17', 76'  Netherlands 2–1  Argentina Quarter-finals 4 July 1998
94. Ariel Ortega
87'  Argentina 1–2  Netherlands Quarter-finals 4 July 1998
95. Christian Wörns
40'  Germany 0–3  Croatia Quarter-finals 4 July 1998
96. Laurent Blanc
74'  France 2–1  Croatia Semi-finals 8 July 1998
97. Marcel Desailly
48', 68'  France 3–0  Brazil Final 12 July 1998
98. Boris Živković
59'  Croatia 0–1  Mexico 2002, South Korea/Japan First round 3 June 2002
99. Alpay Özalan
86'  Turkey 1–2  Brazil First round 3 June 2002
100. Hakan Ünsal
24', 90+4'  Turkey 1–2  Brazil First round 3 June 2002
101. Thierry Henry
25'  France 0–0  Uruguay First round 6 June 2002
102. Salif Diao
62'  Senegal 1–1  Denmark First round 6 June 2002
103. Carsten Ramelow
37', 40'  Germany 2–0  Cameroon First round 11 June 2002
104. Patrick Suffo
60', 77'  Cameroon 0–2  Germany First round 11 June 2002
105. Claudio Caniggia[1]
45'  Argentina 1–1  Sweden First round 12 June 2002
106. Carlos Paredes
4', 22'  Paraguay 3–1  Slovenia First round 12 June 2002
107. Nastja Čeh
81'  Slovenia 1–3  Paraguay First round 12 June 2002
108. Shao Jiayi
58'  China PR 0–3  Turkey First round 13 June 2002
109. João Pinto
27'  Portugal 0–1  South Korea First round 14 June 2002
110. Beto
22', 66'  Portugal 0–1  South Korea First round 14 June 2002
111. Roberto Acuña
90+2'  Paraguay 0–1  Germany Second round 15 June 2002
112. Rafael Márquez
88'  Mexico 0–2  United States Second round 17 June 2002
113. Francesco Totti
22', 103'  Italy 1–2 (a.e.t.)  South Korea Second round 18 June 2002
114. Ronaldinho
57'  Brazil 2–1  England Quarter-finals 21 June 2002
115. Avery John
15', 46'  Trinidad and Tobago 0–0  Sweden 2006, Germany First round 10 June 2006
116. Jean-Paul Abalo
23', 53'  Togo 1–2  South Korea First round 13 June 2006
117. Vladyslav Vashchuk
47'  Ukraine 0–4  Spain First round 14 June 2006
118. Radosław Sobolewski
28', 75'  Poland 0–1  Germany First round 14 June 2006
119. Mateja Kežman
65'  Serbia and Montenegro 0–6  Argentina First round 16 June 2006
120. André Macanga
44', 79'  Angola 0–0  Mexico First round 16 June 2006
121. Tomáš Ujfaluši
66'  Czech Republic 0–2  Ghana First round 17 June 2006
122. Daniele De Rossi
28'  Italy 1–1  United States First round 17 June 2006
123. Pablo Mastroeni
45'  United States 1–1  Italy First round 17 June 2006
124. Eddie Pope
21', 47'  United States 1–1  Italy First round 17 June 2006
125. Luis Pérez
27', 61'  Mexico 1–2  Portugal First round 21 June 2006
126. Albert Nađ
17', 45+1'  Serbia and Montenegro 2–3  Ivory Coast First round 21 June 2006
127. Cyril Domoraud
41', 90+2'  Ivory Coast 3–2  Serbia and Montenegro First round 21 June 2006
128. Jan Polák
35', 45+2'  Czech Republic 0–2  Italy First round 22 June 2006
129. Dario Šimić
32', 85'  Croatia 2–2  Australia First round 22 June 2006
130. Brett Emerton
81', 87'  Australia 2–2  Croatia First round 22 June 2006
131. Josip Šimunić[2]
61', 90+3'  Croatia 2–2  Australia First round 22 June 2006
132. Ziad Jaziri
9', 45+1'  Tunisia 0–1  Ukraine First round 23 June 2006
133. Teddy Lučić
28', 35'  Sweden 0–2  Germany Second round 24 June 2006
134. Costinha
31', 45+1'  Portugal 1–0  Netherlands Second round 25 June 2006
135. Khalid Boulahrouz
7', 64'  Netherlands 0–1  Portugal Second round 25 June 2006
136. Deco
73', 78'  Portugal 1–0  Netherlands Second round 25 June 2006
137. Giovanni van Bronckhorst
59', 90+5'  Netherlands 0–1  Portugal Second round 25 June 2006
138. Marco Materazzi
51'  Italy 1–0  Australia Second round 26 June 2006
139. Asamoah Gyan
48', 81'  Ghana 0–3  Brazil Second round 27 June 2006
140. Leandro Cufré[1]
120'  Argentina 1–1 (a.e.t.)  Germany Quarter-finals 30 June 2006
141. Wayne Rooney
62'  England 0–0 (a.e.t.)  Portugal Quarter-finals 1 July 2006
142. Zinedine Zidane (2)
110'  France 1–1 (a.e.t.)  Italy Final 9 July 2006
143. Nicolás Lodeiro
65', 81'  Uruguay 0–0  France 2010, South Africa First round 11 June 2010
144. Abdelkader Ghezzal
59', 73'  Algeria 0–1  Slovenia First round 13 June 2010
145. Aleksandar Luković
54', 74'  Serbia 0–1  Ghana First round 13 June 2010
146. Tim Cahill
56'  Australia 0–4  Germany First round 13 June 2010
147. Itumeleng Khune
76'  South Africa 0–3  Uruguay First round 16 June 2010
148. Sani Kaita
33'  Nigeria 1–2  Greece First round 17 June 2010
149. Miroslav Klose
12', 37'  Germany 0–1  Serbia First round 18 June 2010
150. Harry Kewell
24'  Australia 1–1  Ghana First round 19 June 2010
151. Kaká
85', 88'  Brazil 3–1  Ivory Coast First round 20 June 2010
152. Valon Behrami
31'   Switzerland 0–1  Chile First round 21 June 2010
153. Yoann Gourcuff
25'  France 1–2  South Africa First round 22 June 2010
154. Antar Yahia
76', 90+3'  Algeria 0–1  United States First round 23 June 2010
155. Marco Estrada
21', 37'  Chile 1–2  Spain First round 25 June 2010
156. Ricardo Costa
89'  Portugal 0–1  Spain Second round 29 June 2010
157. Felipe Melo
73'  Brazil 1–2  Netherlands Quarter-finals 2 July 2010
158. Luis Suárez
120+1'  Uruguay 1–1 (a.e.t.)  Ghana Quarter-finals 2 July 2010
159. John Heitinga
56', 109'  Netherlands 0–1 (a.e.t.)  Spain Final 11 July 2010
160. Maxi Pereira
90+4'  Uruguay 1–3  Costa Rica 2014, Brazil First round 14 June 2014
161. Wilson Palacios
28', 44'  Honduras 0–3  France First round 15 June 2014
162. Pepe
37'  Portugal 0–4  Germany First round 16 June 2014
163. Alex Song
40'  Cameroon 0–4  Croatia First round 18 June 2014
164. Kostas Katsouranis
27', 38'  Greece 0–0  Japan First round 19 June 2014
165. Ante Rebić
89'  Croatia 1–3  Mexico First round 23 June 2014
166. Claudio Marchisio
59'  Italy 0–1  Uruguay First round 24 June 2014
167. Antonio Valencia
48'  Ecuador 0–0  France First round 25 June 2014
168. Steven Defour
45'  Belgium 1–0  South Korea First round 26 June 2014
169. Óscar Duarte
42', 66'  Costa Rica 1–1 (a.e.t.)  Greece Second round 29 June 2014
170. Carlos Sánchez
4'  Colombia 1–2  Japan 2018, Russia First round 19 June 2018
171. Jérôme Boateng
71', 82'  Germany 2–1  Sweden First round 23 June 2018
172. Igor Smolnikov
27', 36'  Russia 0–3  Uruguay First round 25 June 2018
173. Michael Lang
90+4'   Switzerland 0–1  Sweden Second round 3 July 2018

Notes

  1. ^ a b From substitutes' bench
  2. ^ Josip Šimunić erroneously received three yellow cards (61', 90', 90+3') from referee Graham Poll in the Croatia match against Australia before being sent off, but FIFA changed the report to include only the 61' and 90+3' bookings.