Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
210305 이정재 (cropped).jpg
The 2022 recipient: Lee Jung-jae
Awarded forOutstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded1954
Currently held byLee Jung-jae,
Squid Game (2022)
Websiteemmys.com

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series. Beginning with the 18th Primetime Emmy Awards, leading actors in drama have competed alone. However, these dramatic performances included actors from miniseries, telefilms, and guest performers competing against main cast competitors. Such instances are marked below:

Winners and nominations

1950s

Year Actor Role Program Network
Best Male Star of a Regular Series
1954
(6th)
[note 1]
Donald O'Connor Himself The Colgate Comedy Hour NBC
Sid Caesar Various characters Your Show of Shows NBC
Wally Cox Robinson Peepers Mister Peepers
Jackie Gleason Various characters The Jackie Gleason Show CBS
Jack Webb Joe Friday Dragnet NBC
Best Actor Starring in a Regular Series
1955
(7th)
[note 1]
Danny Thomas Danny Williams Make Room for Daddy ABC
Richard Boone Dr. Konrad Styner Medic NBC
Robert Cummings Robert Beanblossom My Hero
Jackie Gleason Various characters The Jackie Gleason Show CBS
Jack Webb Joe Friday Dragnet NBC
Best Actor - Continuing Performance
1956
(8th)
[note 1]
Phil Silvers MSgt. Ernest G. Bilko The Phil Silvers Show CBS
Robert Cummings Bob Collins The Bob Cummings Show CBS
Jackie Gleason Ralph Kramden The Honeymooners
Danny Thomas Danny Williams Make Room for Daddy ABC
Robert Young Jim Anderson Father Knows Best CBS
Best Continuing Performance by an Actor
1957
(9th)
Robert Young Jim Anderson Father Knows Best NBC
James Arness Matt Dillon Gunsmoke CBS
Charles Boyer Various characters Four Star Playhouse
David Niven
Hugh O'Brian Wyatt Earp The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp ABC
Best Continuing Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic or Comedy Series
1958
(10th)
[note 1]
Robert Young Jim Anderson Father Knows Best NBC
James Arness Matt Dillon Gunsmoke CBS
Robert Cummings Bob Collins The Bob Cummings Show
Phil Silvers MSgt. Ernest G. Bilko The Phil Silvers Show
Danny Thomas Danny Williams The Danny Thomas Show ABC & CBS
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series
1959
(11th)
Raymond Burr Perry Mason Perry Mason CBS
James Arness Matt Dillon Gunsmoke CBS
Richard Boone Paladin Have Gun – Will Travel
James Garner Bret Maverick Maverick ABC
Craig Stevens Peter Gunn Peter Gunn NBC
Efrem Zimbalist Jr. Stuart Bailey 77 Sunset Strip ABC

1960s

Year Actor Role Program Network
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead or Support)
1960
(12th)
[note 1]
Robert Stack Eliot Ness The Untouchables ABC
Richard Boone Paladin Have Gun – Will Travel CBS
Raymond Burr Perry Mason Perry Mason
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead)
1961
(13th)
[note 1]
Raymond Burr Perry Mason Perry Mason CBS
Jackie Cooper Chick Hennesey Hennesey CBS
Robert Stack Eliot Ness The Untouchables ABC
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead)
1962
(14th)
[note 1]
E. G. Marshall Lawrence Preston The Defenders CBS
Paul Burke Det. Adam Flint Naked City ABC
Jackie Cooper Chick Hennesey Hennesey CBS
Vince Edwards Ben Casey Ben Casey ABC
George Maharis Buz Murdock Route 66 CBS
1963
(15th)
[note 1]
E. G. Marshall Lawrence Preston The Defenders CBS
Ernest Borgnine Lt. Cmdr. Quinton McHale McHale's Navy ABC
Paul Burke Det. Adam Flint Naked City
Vic Morrow Sgt. Sanders Combat!
Dick Van Dyke Rob Petrie The Dick Van Dyke Show CBS
1964
(16th)
[note 1]
Dick Van Dyke Rob Petrie The Dick Van Dyke Show CBS
Richard Boone Various characters The Richard Boone Show NBC
Dean Jagger Principal Albert Vane Mr. Novak
David Janssen Dr. Richard Kimble The Fugitive ABC
George C. Scott Neil Brock East Side/West Side CBS
Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Actors and Performers
1965
(17th)
Leonard Bernstein Conductor New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts with Leonard Bernstein CBS
Lynn Fontanne Fanny Bowditch Holmes Hallmark Hall of Fame: "The Magnificent Yankee" NBC
Alfred Lunt Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
Barbra Streisand Herself My Name Is Barbra CBS
Dick Van Dyke Rob Petrie The Dick Van Dyke Show
Julie Andrews Herself The Andy Williams Show: "November 30, 1964" NBC
Johnny Carson Host The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
Gladys Cooper Margaret St. Clair The Rogues
Robert Coote Timmy St. Clair
Richard Crenna James Slattery Slattery's People CBS
Julie Harris Florence Nightingale Hallmark Hall of Fame: "The Holy Terror" NBC
Bob Hope Himself Chrysler Presents A Bob Hope Comedy Special
Dean Jagger Principal Albert Vane Mr. Novak
Danny Kaye Host The Danny Kaye Show CBS
David McCallum Illya Kuryakin The Man from U.N.C.L.E. NBC
Red Skelton Himself The Red Skelton Hour CBS
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series
1966
(18th)
Bill Cosby Alexander Scott I Spy NBC
Richard Crenna James Slattery Slattery's People CBS
Robert Culp Kelly Robinson I Spy NBC
David Janssen Dr. Richard Kimble The Fugitive ABC
David McCallum Illya Kuryakin The Man from U.N.C.L.E. NBC
1967
(19th)
Bill Cosby Alexander Scott I Spy NBC
Robert Culp Kelly Robinson I Spy NBC
Ben Gazzara Paul Bryan Run for Your Life NBC
David Janssen Dr. Richard Kimble The Fugitive ABC
Martin Landau Rollin Hand Mission: Impossible CBS
1968
(20th)
Bill Cosby Alexander Scott I Spy NBC
Raymond Burr Robert T. Ironside Ironside NBC
Robert Culp Kelly Robinson I Spy
Ben Gazzara Paul Bryan Run for Your Life
Martin Landau Rollin Hand Mission: Impossible CBS
1969
(21st)
Carl Betz Clinton Judd Judd, for the Defense ABC
Raymond Burr Robert T. Ironside Ironside NBC
Peter Graves Jim Phelps Mission: Impossible CBS
Martin Landau Rollin Hand
Ross Martin Artemus Gordon The Wild Wild West

1970s

Year Actor Role Program Network
1970
(22nd)
Robert Young Dr. Marcus Welby Marcus Welby, M.D. ABC
Raymond Burr Robert T. Ironside Ironside NBC
Mike Connors Joe Mannix Mannix CBS
Robert Wagner Al Mundy It Takes a Thief ABC
1971
(23rd)
Hal Holbrook Hays Stowe The Bold Ones: The Senator NBC
Raymond Burr Robert T. Ironside Ironside NBC
Mike Connors Joe Mannix Mannix CBS
Robert Young Dr. Marcus Welby Marcus Welby, M.D. ABC
1972
(24th)
Peter Falk Columbo Columbo NBC
Raymond Burr Robert T. Ironside Ironside NBC
Mike Connors Joe Mannix Mannix CBS
Keith Michell # Henry VIII of England The Six Wives of Henry VIII
Robert Young Dr. Marcus Welby Marcus Welby, M.D. ABC
1973
(25th)
Richard Thomas John-Boy Walton The Waltons CBS
David Carradine Kwai Chang Caine Kung Fu ABC
Mike Connors Joe Mannix Mannix CBS
William Conrad Frank Cannon Cannon
Peter Falk Columbo Columbo NBC
1974
(26th)
Telly Savalas Lt. Theo Kojak Kojak CBS
William Conrad Frank Cannon Cannon CBS
Karl Malden Lt. Mike Stone The Streets of San Francisco ABC
Richard Thomas John-Boy Walton The Waltons CBS
1975
(27th)
Robert Blake Det. Tony Baretta Baretta ABC
Karl Malden Lt. Mike Stone The Streets of San Francisco ABC
Barry Newman Anthony J. Petrocelli Petrocelli NBC
Telly Savalas Lt. Theo Kojak Kojak CBS
1976
(28th)
Peter Falk Columbo Columbo NBC
James Garner Jim Rockford The Rockford Files NBC
Karl Malden Lt. Mike Stone The Streets of San Francisco ABC
1977
(29th)
James Garner Jim Rockford The Rockford Files NBC
Robert Blake Det. Tony Baretta Baretta ABC
Peter Falk Columbo Columbo NBC
Jack Klugman Dr. R. Quincy, M.E. Quincy, M.E.
Karl Malden Lt. Mike Stone The Streets of San Francisco ABC
1978
(30th)
Ed Asner Lou Grant Lou Grant CBS
James Broderick Doug Lawrence Family ABC
Peter Falk Columbo Columbo NBC
James Garner Jim Rockford The Rockford Files
Jack Klugman Dr. R. Quincy, M.E. Quincy, M.E.
Ralph Waite John Walton, Sr. The Waltons CBS
1979
(31st)
Ron Leibman Martin Kazinski Kaz CBS
Ed Asner Lou Grant Lou Grant CBS
James Garner Jim Rockford The Rockford Files NBC
Jack Klugman Dr. R. Quincy, M.E. Quincy, M.E.

1980s

Year Actor Role Program Network
1980
(32nd)
Ed Asner Lou Grant Lou Grant CBS
James Garner Jim Rockford The Rockford Files NBC
Jack Klugman R. Quincy Quincy, M.E.
Larry Hagman J. R. Ewing Dallas CBS
1981
(33rd)
Daniel J. Travanti Frank Furillo Hill Street Blues NBC
Ed Asner Lou Grant Lou Grant CBS
Jim Davis (posthumously) Jock Ewing Dallas
Larry Hagman J. R. Ewing
Louis Gossett Jr. § Bessie's Father Palmerstown, U.S.A.
Pernell Roberts Trapper John McIntyre Trapper John, M.D.
1982
(34th)
Daniel J. Travanti Frank Furillo Hill Street Blues NBC
Ed Asner Lou Grant Lou Grant CBS
Tom Selleck Thomas Magnum Magnum, P.I.
James Garner Bret Maverick Bret Maverick NBC
John Forsythe Blake Carrington Dynasty ABC
1983
(35th)
Ed Flanders Donald Westphall St. Elsewhere NBC
Tom Selleck Thomas Magnum Magnum, P.I. CBS
William Daniels Mark Craig St. Elsewhere NBC
John Forsythe Blake Carrington Dynasty ABC
Daniel J. Travanti Frank Furillo Hill Street Blues NBC
1984
(36th)
[1]
Tom Selleck Thomas Magnum Magnum, P.I. CBS
William Daniels Mark Craig St. Elsewhere NBC
Ed Flanders Donald Westphall
Daniel J. Travanti Frank Furillo Hill Street Blues
John Forsythe Blake Carrington Dynasty ABC
1985
(37th)
William Daniels Mark Craig St. Elsewhere NBC
Don Johnson Sonny Crockett Miami Vice NBC
Ed Flanders Donald Westphall St. Elsewhere
Daniel J. Travanti Frank Furillo Hill Street Blues
Tom Selleck Thomas Magnum Magnum, P.I. CBS
1986
(38th)
William Daniels Mark Craig St. Elsewhere NBC
Tom Selleck Thomas Magnum Magnum, P.I. CBS
Edward Woodward Robert McCall The Equalizer
Bruce Willis David Addison Moonlighting ABC
Ed Flanders Donald Westphall St. Elsewhere NBC
1987
(39th)
Bruce Willis David Addison Moonlighting ABC
Corbin Bernsen Arnie Becker L.A. Law NBC
William Daniels Mark Craig St. Elsewhere
Ed Flanders Donald Westphall
Edward Woodward Robert McCall The Equalizer CBS
1988
(40th)
Richard Kiley Joe Gardner A Year in the Life NBC
Ron Perlman Vincent Beauty and the Beast CBS
Corbin Bernsen Arnie Becker L.A. Law NBC
Michael Tucker Stuart Markowitz
Edward Woodward Robert McCall The Equalizer CBS
1989
(41st)
Carroll O'Connor Bill Gillespie In the Heat of the Night NBC
Ken Wahl Vinnie Terranova Wiseguy CBS
Edward Woodward Robert McCall The Equalizer
Ron Perlman Vincent Beauty and the Beast
Michael Tucker Stuart Markowitz L.A. Law NBC

1990s

Year Actor Role Program Episode Submissions Network
1990
(42nd)
Peter Falk Columbo Columbo "Agenda for Murder" ABC
Scott Bakula Sam Beckett Quantum Leap NBC
Robert Loggia Nick Mancuso Mancuso, F.B.I.
Kyle MacLachlan Dale Cooper Twin Peaks ABC
Edward Woodward Robert McCall The Equalizer CBS
1991
(43rd)
James Earl Jones Gabriel Bird Gabriel's Fire "Pilot" ABC
Scott Bakula Sam Beckett Quantum Leap "Shock Theater: October 3, 1954" NBC
Michael Moriarty Benjamin Stone Law & Order "Indifference"
Peter Falk Columbo Columbo "Columbo and the Murder of a Rock Star" ABC
Kyle MacLachlan Dale Cooper Twin Peaks "Episode 16"
1992
(44th)
Christopher Lloyd § Alistair Dimple Road to Avonlea "Another Point of View" Disney Channel
Kirk Douglas § General Kalthrob Tales from the Crypt "Yellow" HBO
Rob Morrow Joel Fleischman Northern Exposure "Jules et Joel" CBS
Scott Bakula Sam Beckett Quantum Leap "Dreams: February 28, 1979" NBC
Harrison Page § Reverend Walters "Song for the Soul: April 7, 1963"
Michael Moriarty Benjamin Stone Law & Order "The Wages of Love"
Sam Waterston Forrest Bedford I'll Fly Away "Hard Lessons Master Magician"
1993
(45th)
Tom Skerritt Jimmy Brock Picket Fences "High Tidings" CBS
Scott Bakula Sam Beckett Quantum Leap "Lee Harvey Oswald: October 5, 1957-November 22, 1963" NBC
Michael Moriarty Benjamin Stone Law & Order "Night and Fog"
Sam Waterston Forrest Bedford I'll Fly Away "All in the Life"
Rob Morrow Joel Fleischman Northern Exposure "Kaddish for Uncle Manny" CBS
1994
(46th)
Dennis Franz Andy Sipowicz NYPD Blue "NYPD Lou" ABC
Michael Moriarty Benjamin Stone Law & Order "Sanctuary" NBC
Tom Skerritt Jimmy Brock Picket Fences "Dairy Queen" CBS
David Caruso John Kelly NYPD Blue "Pilot" ABC
Peter Falk Columbo Columbo "It's All in the Game"
1995
(47th)
Mandy Patinkin Jeffrey Geiger Chicago Hope "Over the Rainbow" CBS
Dennis Franz Andy Sipowicz NYPD Blue "A.D.A. Sipowicz" ABC
Jimmy Smits Bobby Simone "The Bookie and Kooky Cookie"
George Clooney Doug Ross ER "Long Day's Journey" NBC
Anthony Edwards Mark Greene "Love's Labor Lost"
1996
(48th)
Dennis Franz Andy Sipowicz NYPD Blue "Closing Time" ABC
Andre Braugher Frank Pembleton Homicide: Life on the Street "For God and Country" NBC
George Clooney Doug Ross ER "Hell and High Water"
Anthony Edwards Mark Greene "A Shift in the Night"
Jimmy Smits Bobby Simone NYPD Blue "A Death in the Family" ABC
1997
(49th)
Dennis Franz Andy Sipowicz NYPD Blue "Where's 'Swaldo?" ABC
David Duchovny Fox Mulder The X-Files "Small Potatoes" Fox
Anthony Edwards Mark Greene ER "Tribes" NBC
Sam Waterston Jack McCoy Law & Order "Mad Dog"
Jimmy Smits Bobby Simone NYPD Blue "My Wild Irish Nose" ABC
1998
(50th)
Andre Braugher Frank Pembleton Homicide: Life on the Street "Fallen Heroes, Part 2" NBC
David Duchovny Fox Mulder The X-Files "Redux II" Fox
Dennis Franz Andy Sipowicz NYPD Blue "The One That Got Away" ABC
Jimmy Smits Bobby Simone "Lost Israel"
Anthony Edwards Mark Greene ER "Family Practice" NBC
1999
(51st)
Dennis Franz Andy Sipowicz NYPD Blue "Safe Home" ABC
James Gandolfini Tony Soprano The Sopranos "The Sopranos" HBO
Dylan McDermott Bobby Donnell The Practice "Happily Ever After" ABC
Jimmy Smits Bobby Simone NYPD Blue "Hearts and Souls"
Sam Waterston Jack McCoy Law & Order "Sideshow" NBC

2000s

Year Actor Role Program Episode Submissions Network
2000
(52nd)
James Gandolfini Tony Soprano The Sopranos "The Happy Wanderer" HBO
Dennis Franz Andy Sipowicz NYPD Blue "The Last Round Up" ABC
Jerry Orbach Lennie Briscoe Law & Order "Marathon" NBC
Sam Waterston Jack McCoy "Killerz"
Martin Sheen Josiah Bartlet The West Wing "Take This Sabbath Day"
2001
(53rd)
James Gandolfini Tony Soprano The Sopranos "Amour Fou" HBO
Andre Braugher Dr. Ben Gideon Gideon's Crossing "The Lottery" ABC
Dennis Franz Andy Sipowicz NYPD Blue "In the Wind"
Rob Lowe Sam Seaborn The West Wing "Somebody's Going to Emergency, Somebody's Going to Jail" NBC
Martin Sheen Josiah Bartlet "Two Cathedrals"
2002
(54th)
Michael Chiklis Vic Mackey The Shield "Pilot" FX
Michael C. Hall David Fisher Six Feet Under "A Private Life" HBO
Peter Krause Nate Fisher "In the Game"
Martin Sheen Josiah Bartlet The West Wing "Night Five" NBC
Kiefer Sutherland Jack Bauer 24 "11:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m." Fox
2003
(55th)
James Gandolfini Tony Soprano The Sopranos "Whitecaps" HBO
Michael Chiklis Vic Mackey The Shield "Dominoes Falling" FX
Peter Krause Nate Fisher Six Feet Under "The Secret" HBO
Martin Sheen Josiah Bartlet The West Wing "Twenty Five" NBC
Kiefer Sutherland Jack Bauer 24 "Day 2: 10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." Fox
2004
(56th)
James Spader Alan Shore The Practice "Mr. Shore Goes to Town" ABC
James Gandolfini Tony Soprano The Sopranos "Where's Johnny?" HBO
Anthony LaPaglia Jack Malone Without a Trace CBS
Martin Sheen Josiah Bartlet The West Wing "Memorial Day" NBC
Kiefer Sutherland Jack Bauer 24 "Day 3: 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m." Fox
2005
(57th)
James Spader Alan Shore Boston Legal "Death Be Not Proud" ABC
Hank Azaria Dr. Craig "Huff" Huffstodt Huff "Crazy Nuts & All Fucked Up" Showtime
Hugh Laurie Gregory House House "Detox" Fox
Kiefer Sutherland Jack Bauer 24 "Day 4: 2:00 a.m. – 3:00 a.m."
Ian McShane Al Swearengen Deadwood "The Whores Can Come" HBO
2006
(58th)
Kiefer Sutherland Jack Bauer 24 "Day 5: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m." Fox
Peter Krause Nate Fisher Six Feet Under "Time Flies" HBO
Denis Leary Tommy Gavin Rescue Me "Justice" FX
Christopher Meloni Elliot Stabler Law & Order: Special Victims Unit "Ripped" NBC
Martin Sheen Josiah Bartlet The West Wing "Tomorrow"
2007
(59th)
James Spader Alan Shore Boston Legal "Angel of Death" ABC
James Gandolfini Tony Soprano The Sopranos "The Second Coming" HBO
Hugh Laurie Gregory House House "Half-Wit" Fox
Kiefer Sutherland Jack Bauer 24 "Day 6: 5:00 a.m. – 6:00 a.m."
Denis Leary Tommy Gavin Rescue Me "Retards" FX
2008
(60th)
Bryan Cranston Walter White Breaking Bad "Pilot" AMC
Gabriel Byrne Paul Weston In Treatment "Week 4: Paul and Gina" HBO
Michael C. Hall Dexter Morgan Dexter "There's Something About Harry" Showtime
Jon Hamm Don Draper Mad Men "The Wheel" AMC
Hugh Laurie Gregory House House "House's Head" Fox
James Spader Alan Shore Boston Legal "The Court Supreme" ABC
2009
(61st)
Bryan Cranston Walter White Breaking Bad "Phoenix" AMC
Simon Baker Patrick Jane The Mentalist "Pilot" CBS
Gabriel Byrne Paul Weston In Treatment "Week 4: Gina" HBO
Michael C. Hall Dexter Morgan Dexter "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" Showtime
Jon Hamm Don Draper Mad Men "The Mountain King" AMC
Hugh Laurie Gregory House House "Under My Skin" Fox

2010s

Year Actor Role Program Episode Submissions Network
2010
(62nd)
[2]
Bryan Cranston Walter White Breaking Bad "Full Measure" AMC
Kyle Chandler Eric Taylor Friday Night Lights "East of Dillon" DirecTV
Matthew Fox Jack Shephard Lost "The End" ABC
Michael C. Hall Dexter Morgan Dexter "The Getaway" Showtime
Jon Hamm Don Draper Mad Men "The Gypsy and the Hobo" AMC
Hugh Laurie Gregory House House "Broken" Fox
2011
(63rd)
[3]
Kyle Chandler Eric Taylor Friday Night Lights "Always" DirecTV
Steve Buscemi Nucky Thompson Boardwalk Empire "A Return to Normalcy" HBO
Michael C. Hall Dexter Morgan Dexter "Teenage Wasteland" Showtime
Jon Hamm Don Draper Mad Men "The Suitcase" AMC
Hugh Laurie Gregory House House "After Hours" Fox
Timothy Olyphant Raylan Givens Justified "Reckoning" FX
2012
(64th)
[4]
Damian Lewis Nicholas Brody Homeland "Marine One" Showtime
Hugh Bonneville Robert Crawley Downton Abbey "Episode Seven" PBS
Steve Buscemi Nucky Thompson Boardwalk Empire "Two Boats and a Lifeguard" HBO
Bryan Cranston Walter White Breaking Bad "Crawl Space" AMC
Michael C. Hall Dexter Morgan Dexter "Nebraska" Showtime
Jon Hamm Don Draper Mad Men "The Other Woman" AMC
2013
(65th)
[5]
Jeff Daniels Will McAvoy The Newsroom "We Just Decided To" HBO
Hugh Bonneville Robert Crawley Downton Abbey "Episode Five" PBS
Bryan Cranston Walter White Breaking Bad "Say My Name" AMC
Jon Hamm Don Draper Mad Men "In Care Of"
Damian Lewis Nicholas Brody Homeland "Q&A" Showtime
Kevin Spacey Frank Underwood House of Cards "Chapter 1" Netflix
2014
(66th)
[6]
Bryan Cranston Walter White Breaking Bad "Ozymandias" AMC
Jeff Daniels Will McAvoy The Newsroom "Election Night, Part II" HBO
Jon Hamm Don Draper Mad Men "The Strategy" AMC
Woody Harrelson Martin Hart True Detective "The Locked Room" HBO
Matthew McConaughey Rust Cohle "Form and Void"
Kevin Spacey Frank Underwood House of Cards "Chapter 26" Netflix
2015
(67th)
[7]
Jon Hamm Don Draper Mad Men "Person to Person" AMC
Kyle Chandler John Rayburn Bloodline "Part 12" Netflix
Jeff Daniels Will McAvoy The Newsroom "What Kind of Day Has It Been" HBO
Bob Odenkirk Jimmy McGill Better Call Saul "Pimento" AMC
Liev Schreiber Ray Donovan Ray Donovan "Walk This Way" Showtime
Kevin Spacey Frank Underwood House of Cards "Chapter 32" Netflix
2016
(68th)
[8]
Rami Malek Elliot Alderson Mr. Robot "eps1.0 hellofriend.mov" USA
Kyle Chandler John Rayburn Bloodline "Part 23" Netflix
Bob Odenkirk Jimmy McGill Better Call Saul "Klick" AMC
Matthew Rhys Philip Jennings The Americans "The Magic of David Copperfield V: The Statue of Liberty Disappears" FX
Liev Schreiber Ray Donovan Ray Donovan "Exsuscito" Showtime
Kevin Spacey Frank Underwood House of Cards "Chapter 52" Netflix
2017
(69th)
[9]
Sterling K. Brown Randall Pearson This Is Us "Memphis" NBC
Anthony Hopkins Dr. Robert Ford Westworld "The Bicameral Mind" HBO
Bob Odenkirk Jimmy McGill Better Call Saul "Expenses" AMC
Matthew Rhys Philip Jennings The Americans "Crossbreed" FX
Liev Schreiber Ray Donovan Ray Donovan "Rattus Rattus" Showtime
Kevin Spacey Frank Underwood House of Cards "Chapter 53" Netflix
Milo Ventimiglia Jack Pearson This Is Us "Moonshadow" NBC
2018
(70th)
[10]
Matthew Rhys Philip Jennings The Americans "START" FX
Jason Bateman Martin "Marty" Byrde Ozark "The Toll" Netflix
Sterling K. Brown Randall Pearson This Is Us "Number Three" NBC
Milo Ventimiglia Jack Pearson "The Car"
Ed Harris The Man in Black / William Westworld "Vanishing Point" HBO
Jeffrey Wright Bernard Lowe "The Passenger"
2019
(71st)
Billy Porter Pray Tell Pose "Love Is the Message" FX
Jason Bateman Martin "Marty" Byrde Ozark "Reparations" Netflix
Sterling K. Brown Randall Pearson This Is Us "R & B" NBC
Milo Ventimiglia Jack Pearson "Sometimes"
Kit Harington Jon Snow Game of Thrones "The Iron Throne" HBO
Bob Odenkirk Jimmy McGill Better Call Saul "Winner" AMC

2020s

Year Actor Role Program Episode Submissions Network
2020
(72nd)
[11]
Jeremy Strong Kendall Roy Succession "This Is Not for Tears" HBO
Jason Bateman Marty Byrde Ozark "Su Casa Es Mi Casa" Netflix
Sterling K. Brown Randall Pearson This Is Us "After the Fire" NBC
Steve Carell Mitch Kessler The Morning Show "Lonely at the Top" Apple TV+
Brian Cox Logan Roy Succession "Hunting" HBO
Billy Porter Pray Tell Pose "Love's in Need of Love Today" FX
2021
(73rd)
[12]
Josh O'Connor Charles, Prince of Wales The Crown "Terra Nullius" Netflix
Sterling K. Brown Randall Pearson This Is Us "Forty: Part 2" NBC
Jonathan Majors Atticus Freeman Lovecraft Country "Sundown" HBO
Matthew Rhys Perry Mason Perry Mason "Chapter 8"
Regé-Jean Page Simon Bassett Bridgerton "Art of the Swoon" Netflix
Billy Porter Pray Tell Pose "Take Me To Church" FX
2022
(74th)
[13]
Lee Jung-jae Seong Gi-hun Squid Game "Gganbu" Netflix
Jason Bateman Marty Byrde Ozark "Pound of Flesh and Still Kickin’" Netflix
Brian Cox Logan Roy Succession "All the Bells Say" HBO/HBO Max
Bob Odenkirk Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman Better Call Saul "Plan and Execution" AMC
Adam Scott Mark Scout Severance "Good News About Hell" Apple TV+
Jeremy Strong Kendall Roy Succession "Too Much Birthday" HBO/HBO Max

Programs with multiple wins

Programs with multiple nominations

Performers with multiple wins

Performers with multiple nominations

Superlatives

Superlative Performer Program Year Age
Oldest Winner Richard Kiley A Year in the Life 1988
(40th)
66
Oldest Nominee Anthony Hopkins Westworld 2017
(69th)
79
Youngest Winner Richard Thomas The Waltons 1973
(25th)
21
Youngest Nominee

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i Early Emmy ceremonies did not have genre specific acting categories
  2. ^ Originally titled "Make Room for Daddy", where the series was nominated twice.

References

  1. ^ "Boone, Mike. "The Emmy List: Here's the Best in Television". The Montreal Gazette. Retrieved July 18, 2014.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2017.
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2017.
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2017.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2017.
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2017.
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2017.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2017.
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved September 17, 2018.
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 28, 2020.
  12. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2021.
  13. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2022.