18th Primetime Emmy Awards
DateMay 22, 1966
LocationHollywood Palladium, Los Angeles, California
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts and Sciences
Hosted byDanny Kaye
Bill Cosby
Highlights
Most awardsThe Dick Van Dyke Show (4)
Most nominationsHallmark Hall of Fame (11)
Outstanding Comedy SeriesThe Dick Van Dyke Show
Outstanding Dramatic SeriesThe Fugitive
Outstanding Dramatic ProgramThe Ages of Man
Outstanding Musical ProgramFrank Sinatra: A Man and His Music
Outstanding Variety SeriesThe Andy Williams Show
Television/radio coverage
NetworkCBS

The 18th Emmy Awards, later known as the 18th Primetime Emmy Awards, were handed out on May 22, 1966, at the Hollywood Palladium. The ceremony was hosted by Danny Kaye and Bill Cosby.

The top show of the night was The Dick Van Dyke Show, which won its fourth consecutive top series award, and tied the record (since broken) of five major wins. The ceremony returned to a more traditional format, after experimenting the previous year.

Winners and nominees

Winners are listed in bold and series' networks are in parentheses.

Programs

Outstanding Comedy Series Outstanding Dramatic Series
Outstanding Variety Series Outstanding Musical Program
Outstanding Variety Special Outstanding Children's Program
Achievements in Daytime Programming - Programs Outstanding Dramatic Program

Acting

Lead performances

Outstanding Continued Performance
by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Continued Performance
by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series
  • Dick Van Dyke as Rob Petrie on The Dick Van Dyke Show, (CBS)
    • Don Adams as Maxwell Smart on Get Smart, (NBC)
    • Bob Crane as Col. Robert E. Hogan on Hogan's Heroes, (CBS)
Outstanding Continued Performance
by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series
Outstanding Continued Performance
by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

Supporting performances

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Comedy
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Drama
  • Lee Grant as Stella Chernak on Peyton Place, (ABC)
    • Diane Baker as Rachel Brown on Hallmark Hall of Fame, (Episode: "Inherit the Wind"), (NBC)
    • Pamela Franklin as Betsy Balcombe on Hallmark Hall of Fame, (Episode: "Eagle in a Cage"), (NBC)
    • Jeanette Nolan as Helen Robinson on I Spy, (Episode: "The Conquest of Maude Murdock"), (NBC)

Single performances

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama
  • Simone Signoret as Sara Lescault on Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, (Episode: "A Small Rebellion"), (NBC)

Directing

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama
  • Sydney Pollack for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, (Episode: "The Game"), (NBC)
    • Sheldon Leonard for I Spy, (NBC)
    • George Schaefer for Hallmark Hall of Fame, (Episode: "Eagle in a Cage"), (NBC)
    • George Schaefer for Hallmark Hall of Fame, (Episode: "Inherit the Wind"), (NBC)
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music

Writing

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama
  • Bill Persky, Sam Denoff for The Dick Van Dyke Show, (Episode: "Coast to Coast Big Mouth"), (CBS)
    • Mel Brooks, Buck Henry for Get Smart, (Episode: "Mr. Big"), (NBC)
    • Bill Persky, Sam Denoff for The Dick Van Dyke Show, (Episode: "The Ugliest Dog In The World"), (CBS)
  • Millard Lampell for Hallmark Hall of Fame, (Episode: "Eagle in a Cage"), (NBC)
    • Morton S. Fine, David Friedkin, for I Spy, (Episode: "A Cup of Kindness"), (NBC)
    • S. Lee Pogostin for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, (Episode: "The Game"), (NBC)
Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety

[1]

Most major nominations

By network [note 1]
By program

Most major awards

By network [note 1]
By program
Notes
  1. ^ a b "Major" constitutes the categories listed above: Program, Acting, Directing, and Writing. Does not include the technical categories.

References