40th News & Documentary Emmy Awards
Date
  • September 24, 2019
LocationLincoln Center's Alice Tully Hall, New York

The 40th News & Documentary Emmy Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), honoring the best in American news and documentary programming in 2018. The ceremony took place on September 24, 2019, at the Lincoln Center's Alice Tully Hall in New York, United States.[1] The nominations were announced on July 25, 2019, with CBS's news magazine 60 Minutes leading the nominations with 23 and PBS being the most nominated network with 47 nominations.[2]

NBC News's chief foreign affairs correspondent and MSNBC's Andrea Mitchell Reports host Andrea Mitchell received the Lifetime Achievement Award for "her groundbreaking 50-year career covering domestic and international affairs.".[3]

Winners and nominees

The nominations were announced on July 25, 2019.[4]

Lifetime Achievement Award

News Programming

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newscast Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newsmagazine
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Newscast Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Newsmagazine
Outstanding Feature Story in a Newscast Outstanding Feature Story in a Newsmagazine
Outstanding Investigative Report in a Newscast Outstanding Investigative Report in a Newsmagazine
  • PBS NewsHour: "Rape, Harassment and Retaliation in the U.S. Forest Service: Women Firefighters Tell Their Stories" (PBS)
  • AC360: "Undercover with Nigeria’s Pushermen" (CNN)
  • CBS News: "Healthcare Fraud in America" (CBS)
  • CBS News: "Child Labor in the DRC" (CBS)
  • Connect the World with Becky Anderson: "Yemen Air Strikes: Made in America" (CNN International)
Outstanding Hard News Feature Story in a Newscast Outstanding Breaking News Coverage
Outstanding News Special Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis
Outstanding Live Interview Outstanding Edited Interview
Outstanding Science, Medical and Environmental Report Outstanding Arts, Culture or Entertainment Report
Outstanding Business, Consumer or Economic Report

Programming in Spanish

Outstanding Newscast or Newsmagazine in Spanish Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish Outstanding Feature Story in Spanish

Documentary Programming

Best Documentary Outstanding Current Affairs Documentary
Outstanding Politics and Government Documentary Outstanding Social Issue Documentary
Outstanding Investigative Documentary Outstanding Historical Documentary
Outstanding Arts and Culture Documentary Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary
Outstanding Nature Documentary Outstanding Business and Economic Documentary
Outstanding Short Documentary

Craft

Best Story in a Newscast Best Story in a Newsmagazine
Outstanding New Approaches: Current News Outstanding New Approaches: Documentary
Outstanding New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle and Culture Outstanding Research
Outstanding Editing: News Outstanding Editing: Documentary
Outstanding Video Journalism: News Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary
  • VICE News Tonight: "The Killing Rooms of Mosul" – Singeli Agnew, Adam Desiderio, Ayar Mohammed Rasoo & Mohamed Abu Nahel (HBO)
  • 60 Minutes: "Fly Like an Eagle" – Chris Everson, Guy Hernandez & Ian Robbie (CBS)
  • Dateline NBC: "City of Angels" – Sam Painter, John DeTarsio, Blake Hottle, Brad Serreno, Sal Malguanera & Rich White, Terrell Tangonan (NBC)
  • VICE News Tonight: "Gaza: A Day of Reckoning" – Singeli Agnew (HBO)
  • VICE News Tonight: "Walking to America" – Roberto Daza, Jika González & Karl Mollohan (HBO)
  • Independent Lens: "Wildland" – Ryan Heffernan, Kahlil Hudson, Alex Jablonski & Grayson Schaffer (PBS)
  • 700 Sharks – Yanick Gentil, Jean-Christophe Granjon, Antonin Guilbert, Yann Hubert, Kevin Peyrusse, Thibault Rauby & Roberto Rinaldi (Nat Geo Wild)
  • Bayonet Media: "Pressing on: The Letterpress Film" – Joseph Vella (VOD)
  • The Flood – Mike Amos, Brad Bestelink, Alex Cooke, Wim Forster & Richard Uren (National Geographic)
  • The Wild Andes: "Patagonia Untamed" – Christian Baumeister, Christian Muñoz Donoso, Christiaan Muñoz Salas & Moris Muñoz Salas (Smithsonian Channel)
Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction Outstanding Music and Sound
  • HBO Documentary Films: "Stolen Daughters: Kidnapped by Boko Haram" – Andrew Phillips (HBO)
  • Independent Lens: "Downlands" – Jennifer Kreisberg, Philip Mann & Christopher D. Anderson (PBS)
  • Native America – Ed Tomney, Geof Thurber & Greg McCleary (PBS)
  • Nature: "Super Cats: Cats in Every Corner" – Kate Hopkins, Graham Wild, Bleeding Fingers, Monica Sonand, Russell Emanuel & Ed Campbell (PBS)
  • The Wild Ones: "Extreme Survival" – Oliver Heuss, Kathleen Brenner, Carmen López Carreño & Alexander Weuffen (Smithsonian Channel)
Outstanding Lighting Direction and Scenic Design Outstanding Writing
  • God Knows Where I Am – Brian Ariotti, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider & Gerardo Puglia (PBS)
  • A Crime to Remember: "The Bad Old Days" – Alex Peterson & Deana Sidney (Investigation Discovery)
  • CNN Original Series: "Pope: The Most Powerful Man in History" – Joshua Liberman, Kristian Dane Lawing, Jon Chaifetz, Beau Kegler & Matthew Joffe (CNN)
  • President George HW Bush Funeral Live – Steven Brill, Greg Addison & Monica Rose (ABC)
  • The Van Jones Show – Steven Brill, Robert Hunter, Renee Cullen, Niel Galen, Dan Rousseau, Brett Kelly, Guy Pepper & Jeff Young (CNN)
  • 60 Minutes: "War Crime" – Written by Katie Kerbstat, Scott Pelley & Nicole Young (CBS)
  • FRONTLINE: "Documenting Hate" – Written by Richard Rowley (PBS)
  • Hope & Fury: MLK, the Movement and the Media – Written by Phil Bertelsen, Rachel Dretzin & Andrew Lack (NBC)
  • NOVΛ: "Black Hope Apocalypse" – Written by Rushmore DeNooyer (PBS)
  • CBS Sunday Morning: "At Risk" – Written by Sari Aviv & Erin Moriarty (CBS)
  • The New York Times Opinion: "Operation InfeKtion, Russian Disinformation from Cold War to Kanye" – Written by Andrew Blackwell, Adam B. Ellick & Adam Westbrook (The New York Times)
Outstanding Promotional Announcement

Regional News

Outstanding Regional News Story: Spot or Breaking News Outstanding Regional News Story: Investigative Report

Multiple wins

Shows that received multiple wins
Nominations Program Network
5 VICE News Tonight HBO
60 Minutes PBS
4 HBO Documentary Films HBO
Independent Lens PBS
2 FRONTLINE
PBS NewsHour
Wins by Network
Nominations Network
10 HBO
9 PBS
6 CBS
3 CNN
2 National Geographic
Telemundo
The New York Times
Univision

Multiple nominations

Shows that received multiple nominations
Nominations Program Network
23 60 Minutes CBS
18 VICE News Tonight HBO
12 Independent Lens PBS
11 HBO Documentary Films HBO
10 FRONTLINE PBS
6 PBS NewsHour
POV
4 CBS News CBS
CBS Sunday Morning
Aquí y Ahora Univision
3 Nature PBS
NOVΛ
20/20 ABC
Nightline
Noticias Telemundo Telemundo
2 POV Shorts PBS
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel HBO
AC360 CNN
CNN Original Series
World News Tonight with David Muir and Nightline ABC
The New York Times Opinion The New York Times
Your Train Is Delayed. Why?
Noticiero Univision Univision
Univision News Digital
Dateline NBC NBC
Hope & Fury: MLK, the Movement and the Media
Meet the Press
Reversing Roe Netflix
MSNBC Dayside MSNBC
Fault Lines
BBC World News America BBC World News
Rest in Power: The Trayvon Martin Story Paramount Network
The Wild Andes Smithsonian Channel
Nominations by Network
Nominations Network
47 PBS
33 CBS
32 HBO
15 CNN
13 ABC
12 The New York Times
10 Univision
9 NBC
7 National Geographic
6 Netflix
5 CNN International
MSNBC
Telemundo
2 Al Jazeera International USA
BBC World News
CNN en Español
Paramount Network
Smithsonian Channel
VOD
World Channel

References

  1. ^ "40th News & Documentary Emmy Award Winners". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. September 24, 2019. Retrieved July 22, 2021.
  2. ^ "NOMINEES FOR THE 40th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. July 25, 2019. Retrieved July 22, 2021.
  3. ^ "Andrea Mitchell News & Documentary Lifetime Achievement Award Honoree". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. July 15, 2019. Retrieved July 22, 2021.
  4. ^ "NOMINEES FOR THE 40th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. July 25, 2019. Retrieved July 22, 2021.