44th Sports Emmy Awards
DateMay 22, 2023
LocationJazz at Lincoln Center's Frederick P. Rose Hall, New York City
Most awards2022 FIFA World Cup
XXIV Olympic Winter Games (3)
Most nominationsNFL 360 (10)
XXIV Olympic Winter Games (10)
← 43rd · Sports Emmy Awards · 45th →

The 44th Sports Emmy Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), honoring the best in American sports television coverage in 2022. The ceremony took place in-person at the Jazz at Lincoln Center's Frederick P. Rose Hall in New York City.[1]

The nominations were announced on April 11, 2023.[2][3] ESPN received the most nominations with 59, while NFL 360 and the XXIV Olympic Winter Games were the most nominated programs, both with 10 nominations.[4] American journalist and sportcaster Bryant Gumbel was honored with the Sports Lifetime Achievement Award.[5] During the ceremony, he was also one of the recipients for Outstanding Hosted Edited Series, as a host of Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel.

The coverage for the 2022 FIFA World Cup and for the XXIV Olympic Winter Games were the most awarded programs with three wins.[6] ESPN and its channels won the most awards with thirteen wins.[7]

Winners and nominees

Bryant Gumbel, Lifetime Achievement Award recipient
Mike Tirico, Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Host winner
Ryan Clark, Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Analyst winner
Peyton Manning, Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Event Analyst winner
Lisa Salters, Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Reporter winner
Greg Olsen, Outstanding Sports Personality/Emerging On-Air Talent winner

The nominees were announced on April 11, 2022.[4] Winners are listed in bold and first.[8]

Lifetime Achievement Award

Programming

Outstanding Live Sports Special Outstanding Live Sports Series
Outstanding Playoff Coverage Outstanding Edited Event Coverage
  • Welcome to the NHL: 2022 NHL Draft (ESPN+ / NHL Network)
    • All Access: "Davis vs Romero: Epilogue" (Showtime)
    • Hey Rookie: Welcome to the NFL: "The 2022 NFL Draft" (ESPN)
    • NFL Game Day All-Access: "Super Bowl LVII" (YouTube)
    • Road to the Super Bowl (FOX)
Outstanding Edited Special Outstanding Hosted Edited Series
  • NFL 360: "The Indelible Legacy of Jimmy Raye" (NFL Network)
    • Basketball Stories: "Sir Charles & The Doctor" (NBA TV)
    • The Great Debate with Charles Barkley (TNT)
    • NFL 360: "Women in Football" (NFL Network)
    • SC Featured: "White Men Can't Jump: 30th Anniversary Special" (ESPN+)
    • UFC Year of the Fighter: "Amanda Nunes" (UFC Fight Pass)
Outstanding Esports Championship Coverage Outstanding Short Documentary
Outstanding Long Documentary Outstanding Documentary Series
  • Legacy: The True Story of the LA Lakers (Hulu)
    • '72: A Gathering Of Champions (Olympics.com)
    • Good Rivals (Prime Video)
    • Meddling (NBC / Peacock)
    • SHAQ (HBO Max)
Outstanding Documentary Series - Serialized Outstanding Open/Tease
Outstanding Studio Show - Weekly Outstanding Studio Show - Daily
Outstanding Studio Show - Limited Run Outstanding Journalism
  • E:60: "Remember the Blue and Yellow" (ESPN / ESPN+)
    • E:60: "Qatar's World Cup" (ESPN)
    • E:60: "The Survivor: The Remarkable Life of Shaul Ladany" (ESPN)
    • NFL 360: "Who If Not Us" (NFL Network)
    • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: "The IOC Way" (HBO Max)
Outstanding Short Feature Outstanding Long Feature
Outstanding Studio Show in Spanish Outstanding Feature Story in Spanish
  • Diana Flores: La Campeona de Nextitla (Mundo / NFL Social)
    • Diana Flores Super Bowl Commercial Surprise (Mundo / NFL Social)
    • Hoy en la Copa: "Raúl Jiménez: El Milagro" (Telemundo)
    • SportsCenter: "SC Reportajes: Arraigado" (ESPN Deportes)
    • SportsCenter: "SC Reportajes: The Real Deal" (ESPN Deportes)
    • Un Tren a Qatar (ESPN Deportes)
Outstanding Interactive Experience - Event Coverage Outstanding Interactive Experience - Original Programming
Outstanding Digital Innovation Outstanding Promotional Announcement
Outstanding Public Service Content
  • Super Bowl LVII: "Run With It" (FOX)
    • An Unbreakable Spirit: "CBS Black History Month Campaign" (CBS / CBS Sports Network)
    • Mental Health is Health: "Aaron Taylor" (CBS / CBS Sports Network)
    • Mindset Series: "Solomon Thomas", "Megan Rapinoe", "Courtney Williams" (CBS Sports Network)
    • #See Us: "CBS Sports LGBTQ Campaign" (CBS / CBS Sports Network)

Personality

Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Host Outstanding Sports Personality/Play-by-Play
Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Analyst Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Event Analyst
Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Reporter Outstanding Sports Personality/Emerging On-Air Talent
Outstanding On-Air Personality in Spanish

Technical

Outstanding Technical Team Event Outstanding Technical Team Studio
Outstanding Camera Work - Short Form Outstanding Camera Work - Long Form
  • The Dragon – Will Roegge, Darryl Cannon, Austin Gager, Collin Harrington, Josh Herron, Matt Johnston, Johnny Schaer, Justin Shreeve (YouTube)
  • Meddling – Logan Fulton, Paul Steinberg (NBC / Peacock)
    • Edge of the Earth (HBO Max)
    • Hold Your Breath: The Ice Dive (Netflix)
    • NFL 360: "Kahuku Mana" (NFL Network)
    • NFL 360: "NFL Africa: The Journey" (NFL Network)
    • Race to Miami (Red Bull TV)
Outstanding Editing - Short Forn Outstanding Editing - Long Form
  • McEnroe – Steve Williams (Showtime)
    • 38 at the Garden (HBO Max)
    • 2022 NCAA March Madness: "Coach K Final Four Tribute" (tbs / CBS / TNT / truTV)
    • The Redeem Team (Netflix)
    • SHAQ (HBO Max)
Outstanding Music Direction Outstanding Studio or Production Design/Art Direction
  • Super Bowl LVII: "Ragged Old Flag: An American Chorus" – Shams Ahmed, Adam Greenberg, Stephanie Lopez, Rachel Neueck, Ed Boyer, Chris Cyronek, Ron Eaton, Eric Getzoff, Fletcher Sheridan, Ben Bram, Scott Hoying (FOX)
  • 2022 FIFA World Cup: "Doha Set" – Gary Hartley, Johnny Chou, Rod Conti, Michael Croxton, John Paul Diodati, Zac Fields, Rita Franklin, Grant Hall, Patty Kiley, Helen Kim, Gary Koopsen, Andres Lopez, Yssa Mitra, Joshua Perea, Lebraun Robinson, Nate Samanns, Eric Sherwood, Halle Watson, Marco Bacich, Nick Dinapoli, Michael Dolan (FOX / FS1)
Outstanding Audio/Sound - Live Event Outstanding Audio/Sound - Post-Produced
  • 2022 NCAA March Madness: "NOLA Vibes featuring Jon Batiste" – Gilad Avnant, Daniel Cahill, Stav Nahum (tbs / CBS / TNT / truTV)
    • Formula 1: Drive to Survive (Netflix)
    • La Liste: Everything or Nothing (Prime Video)
    • Race to Miami (Red Bull TV)
    • Road to the Super Bowl (FOX)
Outstanding Graphic Design - Event/Show Outstanding Graphic Design - Specialty
  • Greatness Code – Orlando Salva, Lauren Fisher, Ming Wang, Natalie Eagan, Emily Eckstein, Brown Yoon (Apple TV+)
    • 38 at the Garden (HBO Max)
    • McEnroe (Showtime)
    • The Portal (Bleacher Report)
    • Thursday Night Football: "Opening Titles" (Prime Video)
The Dick Schaap Outstanding Writing Award Short Form Outstanding Writing Award Long Form
  • RIVALS: Ohio State vs Michigan – Peter Karl (Sinclair Broadcast Group)
    • All Access: "Spence vs Ugas" (Showtime)
    • E:60: "The Survivor: The Remarkable Life of Shaul Ladany" (ESPN)
    • NFL Films Presents: "Joe and the Magic Bean 2.0" (FS1)
    • Yankees-Dodgers: An Uncivil War (ESPN)
The George Wensel Technical Achievement Award
  • FOX NFL Sunday: "FOX Sports Live MULTICAM XR Set" – Stype Cajic, Zac Fields, Zac Fields, Hanna Frangiyyeh, Amir Keren, Joshua McVey, Daryl Moore, Alex Seflinger, Ronny Van Den Bergh, Borna Vukorepa (FOX)

Multiple wins

Wins that received multiple nominations
Wins Show Network
3 2022 FIFA World Cup FOX / FS1
FOX Digital
XXIV Olympic Winter Games NBC / USA
2 2022 NCAA March Madness tbs / CBS
TNT / truTV
FOX NFL Sunday FOX
NFL 360 NFL Network
Outside the Lines ESPN
Super Bowl LVII FOX
Wins by Network/Betwork Group
Wins Network/Network Group
13 ESPN [c]
9 FOX Sports [d]
8 NBC Sports [e]
3 NFL Network [f]
Turner Sports [g]
2 CBS Sports [h]
HBO Sports [i]
Netflix
YouTube

Multiple nominations

Shows that received multiple nominations
Nominations Show Network
10 NFL 360 NFL Network
XXIV Olympic Winter Games NBC / USA
8 2022 NCAA March Madness tbs / CBS
TNT / truTV
7 2022 FIFA World Cup FOX / FS1
FOX Digital
6 SportsCenter ESPN / ESPN Deportes
Super Bowl LVII FOX
5 E:60 ESPN / ESPN+
4 Thursday Night Football Prime Video
3 38 at the Garden HBO Max
College GameDay ESPN
Outside the Lines
US Open
FOX NFL Sunday FOX
McEnroe Showtime
All Access
Monday Night Football ESPN / ABC
2 2022 College Football Playoff National Championship ESPN
Edge of the Earth HBO Max
Say Hey, Willie Mays!
SHAQ
The 123rd Army-Navy Game CBS
Big Noon Kickoff FOX
Road to the Super Bowl
Formula 1: Drive to Survive Netflix
Hold Your Breath: The Ice Dive
The Redeem Team
Fan Controlled Football NBCLX / DAZN
Twitch / FuboTV
Hoy en La Copa Telemundo
The International 11 - Dota2 Championship Twitch / YouTube
Steam TV
The 148th Kentucky Derby NBC
Sunday Night Football
Meddling NBC / Peacock
NFL Slimetime Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon NFL Nickmas Game
The Nonstop NBA Social
Race to Miami Red Bull TV
Nominations by Network/Betwork Group
Nominations Network/Network Group
59 ESPN [c]
38 NBC Sports [e]
33 FOX Sports [d]
29 CBS Sports [h]
26 Turner Sports [g]
15 NFL Network [j]
13 HBO Sports [i]
8 Prime Video
Netflix
YouTube
7 Twitch
6 Showtime
4 MLB [k]
NBA Digital
2 Apple TV+
DAZN
FuboTV
Red Bull TV
Steam TV
The Roku Channel
UFC Fight Pass

Notes

  1. ^ Senior Audio Engineers: Richard Bernier, Al Craig, Brian Dicrescenzo, Michael Dicrescenzo, Fredrick, Domenigoni, Nuno Duarte, Timothy Dunn, Fred Hedemark, Benjamin Majchrzak, Greg Malenovsky, Karl Malone, Stephen Miller, Michael Moran, Ryan O'Gorman, Eric Paige, Randy Pekich, Jayson Polansky, Stephen Ross, James Starzynski, AJjay Vij; Audio Engineers: Stephan Ahonen, Daniel Beigel, Daniel Bouza, Patrick Brady, Matthew Burke, Davin Clem, Korey Evans, James Fieldson, Patrick Flynn, Leon Frank, Jeremy Katz, Michael Kramer, Joshua Miller, Fawzi Nijem, Luke Phillips, Timothy Pogorzala, Levi Radcliffe, Richard Rahner, Duncan Richards, Kristine Rothwell, Natalie Sigmon, Orin Smith, John Steigerwald, Glenn Stilwell, Dale Tong, Chan Wai Hang, Colin Whitehill, David Wolcott, Alina Wong
  2. ^ Senior Graphic Designers: David Barton, Wade Echer, Chad Hudson, Mark Levy, David Melfi; Graphic Designers: Bianca Beck, Stephen Belmont, Jonathan Berry, Alex Boccard, Ian Bonilla, Eric Brown, Christopher Brown, Selena Cohen, Robert Cordle, James Coulson, Terry Daily, Joshua Davis, Kenneth Dayhoff, J.marty Dormany, Christie Grams, Shawn Hendrickson, Michael Kerner, Catherine Krebs, Jennifer Lorentz, Random Luttrell, Raymond Martinez, Christian Odar, David Robbins, Jeffrey Smalls, Bridget Smith, Ann Adele Smith, Tyler Stocker, Mark Stroming, Stefanie Toigo, Jessica Torrico, Daniel Velez, Vincent Velez, Masahiro Wakabayashi, Nanzi Wang, Bradley Wasilition, Kristy Weir, Emma Wiatrzyk, Noah Woode, Tim Woulle, Chung Wu, Anna Zavorina.
  3. ^ a b Includes ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, ESPNU, ESPNews, SEC Network, ESPN App and ABC.
  4. ^ a b Includes FOX, FS1 and FOX Digital.
  5. ^ a b Includes NBC, Golf Channel, USA, CNBC, Peacock, NBCOlympics.com and NBCLX.
  6. ^ Includes NFL Network, Mundo and NFL Social.
  7. ^ a b Includes TNT, tbs, truTV, NBA TV, Bleacher Report and CNN.
  8. ^ a b Includes CBS, CBS Sports Network, Paramount+ and Nickelodeon.
  9. ^ a b Includes HBO and HBO Max.
  10. ^ Includes NFL Network, Mundo and NFL Social.
  11. ^ Includes MLB Network and NHL Network.

References

  1. ^ "Announcing the 44th Annual Sports Emmy® Nominees!". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. April 11, 2023. Retrieved April 12, 2023.
  2. ^ Schneider, Michael (April 11, 2023). "Sports Emmys: 'NFL 360,' 2022 Winter Olympics and ESPN Lead This Year's Nominations". Variety. Retrieved April 12, 2023.
  3. ^ Petski, Denise (April 11, 2023). "Sports Emmys: 'NFL 360', 2022 Winter Olympics, ESPN Lead 2023 Nominations — Full List". Deadline. Retrieved April 12, 2023.
  4. ^ a b "THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES THE NOMINEES FOR 44th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. April 11, 2023. Retrieved April 12, 2023.
  5. ^ Schneider, Michael (March 28, 2023). "Bryant Gumbel to Receive Sports Emmys Lifetime Achievement Award". Variety. Retrieved April 12, 2023.
  6. ^ Pedersen, Erik (May 22, 2023). "Sports Emmys: Winter Olympics & World Cup Coverage Lead Programs; ESPN, Fox Top Networks – Full List". Deadline. Retrieved May 23, 2023.
  7. ^ Dachman, Jason (May 23, 2023). "2023 Sports Emmys: ESPN Leads the Way With 13 Statues; Fox's FIFA World Cup, NBC's Beijing Olympics Come Up Big". SportsVideo. Retrieved May 23, 2023.
  8. ^ "THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES THE WINNERS OF THE 44th ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. May 22, 2023. Retrieved May 23, 2023.