74th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
DateSeptember 3–4, 2022
LocationMicrosoft Theater
Los Angeles, California
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Most awards
Most nominations
Television/radio coverage
NetworkFXX
Produced byBob Bain

The 74th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards honored the best in artistic and technical achievement in American prime time television programming from June 1, 2021, until May 31, 2022, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.[1][2] The awards were presented on September 3 and 4, 2022, at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California. A total of 99 Creative Arts Emmys were presented across 93 categories. The ceremonies were broadcast in the United States by FXX on September 10.

Adele One Night Only, The Beatles: Get Back, Euphoria, Stranger Things, and The White Lotus each received five awards, leading all programs. Euphoria also tied with Succession for the most nominations, with each receiving 13. Overall program awards went to Adele One Night Only, Arcane, The Beatles: Get Back, Carpool Karaoke: The Series, Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon a Time in Late Night, George Carlin's American Dream, Love, Death & Robots, Love on the Spectrum U.S., The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show, Queer Eye, Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy, and When Claude Got Shot. HBO and HBO Max led all networks with a combined 26 wins from 93 nominations.

Winners and nominees

Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface, and indicated with a double dagger (‡).[2][3][a] Sections are based upon the categories listed in the 2021–2022 Emmy rules and procedures.[1] Area awards and juried awards are denoted next to the category names as applicable.[b] For simplicity, producers who received nominations for program awards have been omitted.

Programs

Programs

Performing

Performing

Animation

Animation

Art Direction

Art Direction
  • Squid Game: "Gganbu" – Chae Kyoung-sun, Gim En-jee, and Kim Jeong-gon (Netflix)Winner
    • The Flight Attendant: "Seeing Double" – Nina Ruscio, Josh Lusby, Mari Lappalainen, and Matt Callahan (HBO Max)
    • Ozark: "The Beginning of the End", "Let the Great World Spin", "Sanctified" – David Bomba, Sean Ryan Jennings, and Kim Leoleis (Netflix)
    • Severance: "Good News About Hell" – Jeremy Hindle, Nick Francone, Angelica Borrero-Fortier, and Andrew Baseman (Apple TV+)
    • Succession: "Too Much Birthday" – Stephen H. Carter, Marci Mudd, and George DeTitta Jr. (HBO)
    • The White Lotus – Laura Fox, Charles Varga, and Jennifer Lukehart (HBO)
  • The Gilded Age: "Never the New" – Bob Shaw, Larry Brown, Laura Ballinger Gardner, and Regina Graves (HBO)Winner
    • The Great: "Wedding" – Francesca di Mottola, Emma Painter, and Monica Alberte (Hulu)
    • Loki: "Glorious Purpose" – Kasra Farahani, Natasha Gerasimova, and Claudia Bonfe (Disney+)
    • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Maisel vs. Lennon: The Cut Contest", "How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?" – Bill Groom, Neil Prince, and Ellen Christiansen (Prime Video)
    • Stranger Things: "Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab" – Chris Trujillo, Sean Brennan, and Jess Royal (Netflix)
  • Only Murders in the Building: "True Crime" – Curt Beech, Jordan Jacobs, and Rich Murray (Hulu)Winner
    • Bob Hearts Abishola: "Bowango" – Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Gail L. Russell, and Ann Shea (CBS)
    • Emily in Paris: "The Cook, the Thief, Her Ghost and His Lover", "Scents & Sensibility", "French Revolution" – Anne Seibel, Benôit Tételin, and Christelle Maisonneuve (Netflix)
    • Hacks: "Trust the Process" – Alec Contestabile, Rob Tokarz, and Jennifer Lukehart (HBO Max)
    • Schmigadoon!: "Schmigadoon!" – Bo Welch, Don Macaulay, and Carol Lavallee (Apple TV+)
    • Ted Lasso: "Beard After Hours" – Paul Cripps and Stacey Dickinson (Apple TV+)
    • United States of Al: "Kiss / Maach", "Divorce / Talaq", "Sock / Jeraab" – Daren Janes and Susan Mina Eschelbach (CBS)

Casting

Casting
  • SuccessionAvy Kaufman and Francine Maisler (HBO)Winner
    • Euphoria – Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe, and Jennifer Venditti (HBO)
    • Ozark – Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett, and Chase Paris (Netflix)
    • Severance – Rachel Tenner and Bess Fifer (Apple TV+)
    • Stranger Things – Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett, and Chase Paris (Netflix)
    • Yellowjackets – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Corinne Clark, and Jennifer Page (Showtime)
  • The White Lotus – Meredith Tucker and Katie Doyle (HBO)Winner
    • DopesickAvy Kaufman and Erica Arvold (Hulu)
    • The Dropout – Jeanie Bacharach, Mark Rutman, and Alison Goodman (Hulu)
    • Inventing Anna – Linda Lowy, Jamie Castro, Allison Estrin, Henry Russell Bergstein, Juliette Ménager, Simone Bär, and Alexandra Montag (Netflix)
    • Pam & Tommy – Mary Vernieu and Lindsay Graham Ahanonu (Hulu)

Choreography

Choreography

Cinematography

Cinematography
  • Life Below Zero: "Fire in the Sky" – Danny Day, Michael Cheeseman, and Simeon Houtman (National Geographic)Winner
    • The Amazing Race – Josh Gitersonke, Joshua Argue, Kathryn Barrows, Marc Bennett, Denise Borders, Petr Cikhart, Dave D'Angelo, Chris Ellison, Adam Haisinger, Kevin R. Johnson, Daniel Long, and Jeff Philips (CBS)
    • Deadliest Catch – David Reichert, Bryan Miller, Kelvon Agee, Charlie Beck, Todd Stanley, Dave Arnold, Nathan Garofalos, Shane Moore, Randy Lee, Jacob Tawney, Sam Henderson, Carson Doyle, and Antonio Baca (Discovery Channel)
    • Lizzo's Watch Out for the Big Grrrls: "HBCYOU Band" – Michael Jacob Kerber (Prime Video)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race – Michael Jacob Kerber, Jay Mack Arnette II, Jason Cooley, Pauline Edwards, Mario Panagiotopoulos, Brett Smith, Jeremiah Smith, Justin Umphenour, and Jon Schneider (VH1)
    • Survivor – Scott Duncan, Peter Wery, Russ Fill, Christopher Barker, Granger Scholtz, Josh Bartel, Marc Bennett, Paulo Castillo, Rodney Chauvin, Chris Ellison, Glenn Louis Evans, David J. Frederick, Ben Gamble, Kevin B. Garrison, Nixon George, Matthias Hoffmann, Toby Hogan, Efrain "Mofi" Laguna, Jeff Phillips, Louis Powell, Erick G. Sarmiento, Dirk Steyn, John Tattersall, Holly Tompson, Paulo Velozo, Ryan Hermosura, and Cullum Andrews (CBS)

Commercial

Commercial

Costumes

Costumes
  • Hacks: "The Captain's Wife" – Kathleen Felix-Hager and Karen Bellamy (HBO Max)Winner
    • Black-ish: "That's What Friends Are For" – Michelle R. Cole, Stanley Vance Hudson, and Suzanne M. Bantit (ABC)
    • Euphoria: "Trying to Get to Heaven Before They Close the Door" – Heidi Bivens, Devon Patterson, and Angelina Vitto (HBO)
    • Only Murders in the Building: "Who is Tim Kono?" – Dana Covarrubias, Amanda Bujak, and Amy Burt (Hulu)
    • Pam & Tommy: "Destroyer of Worlds" – Kameron Lennox, Danielle Baker, and Petra Larsen (Hulu)
    • The White Lotus: "Arrivals" – Alex Bovaird, Brian Sprouse, and Eileen Stroup (HBO)
  • The Great: "Five Days" – Sharon Long, Viveene Campbell, Anna Cavaliere, and Bobbie Edwards (Hulu)Winner
    • Angelyne: "Glow in the Dark Queen of the Universe" – Danny Glicker, Jessica Fasman, and Adam Girardet (Peacock)
    • Bridgerton: "Harmony" – Sophie Canale, Dougie Hawkes, Sarah June Mills, Charlotte Armstrong, Sanaz Missaghian, and Kevin Pratten-Stone (Netflix)
    • The First Lady: "Cracked Pot" – Signe Sejlund, Felicia Jarvis, Matthew Hemesath, Paula Truman, Stephen Oh, and Jessica Trejos (Showtime)
    • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Maisel vs. Lennon: The Cut Contest" – Donna Zakowska, Moria Sine Clinton, Ben Philipp, Ginnie Patton, Dan Hicks, and Mikita Thompson (Prime Video)
  • We're Here: "Evansville, Indiana" – Casey Caldwell, Diego Montoya, Joshua "Domino" Schwartz, Marco Marco, and Patryq Howell (HBO)Winner

Directing

Directing

Hairstyling

Hairstyling
  • Impeachment: American Crime Story: "The Assassination of Monica Lewinsky" – Natalie Driscoll, Nanxy Tong-Heater, Michelle Ceglia, Suzy Mazzarese, Lauren Kress, and Leighann Pitchon (FX)Winner
    • American Horror Stories: "Game Over" – Valerie Jackson, Lauren Poole, Roma Goddard, and Allison Keck (FX on Hulu)
    • Black-ish: "That's What Friends Are For" – Nena Ross Davis, Debra Brown, Stacey Morris, Shirlena Allen, Dominique Evans, and Lionel Brown (ABC)
    • Euphoria: "The Theater and Its Double" – Kim Kimble, Kendra Garvey, Patricia Vecchio, and Teresita Mariscal (HBO)
    • Hacks: "The Captain's Wife" – Jennifer Bell (HBO Max)
    • Ted Lasso: "No Weddings and a Funeral" – Nicky Austin and Nicola Springall (Apple TV+)
  • Bridgerton: "The Viscount Who Loved Me" – Erika Okvist, Jenny Rhodes-McLean, and Sim Camps (Netflix)Winner
    • The First Lady: "See Saw" – Colleen LaBaff, Louisa Anthony, Lawrence Davis, Julie Kendrick, Robert Wilson, Jamika Wilson, Evelyn Roach, and Jaime Leigh McIntosh (Showtime)
    • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?" – Kimberley Spiteri, Barbara Dally, and Daniel Koye (Prime Video)
    • Pam & Tommy: "Jane Fonda" – Barry Lee Moe, Erica Adams, George Guzman, and Helena Cepeda (Hulu)
    • Stranger Things: "Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab" – Sarah Hindsgaul, Katrina Suhre, Brynn Berg, Dena Gibson, Jamie Freeman, Tariq Nevar, Chase Heard, and Charles Grico (Netflix)

Lighting Design / Lighting Direction

Lighting Design and Lighting Direction
  • The Voice: "Live Finale" – Oscar Dominguez, Samuel Barker, Ronald K. Wirsgalla, Daniel K. Boland, Erin Anderson, and Andrew Munie (NBC)Winner
    • America's Got Talent: "Finale Results" – Noah Mitz, Michael Berger, William Gossett, Ryan Tanker, Matt Benson, Patrick Brazil, and Scott Chmielewski (NBC)
    • American Song Contest: "Semi-Final #1" – Noah Mitz, William Gossett, Patrick Brazil, Rob Koenig, Matt Benson, Darien Koop, and Matthew Cotter (NBC)
    • Dancing with the Stars: "Finale" – Tom Sutherland, Joe Holdman, Nate Files, and Matt McAdam (ABC)
    • The Masked Singer: "Group A Semi-Final" – Simon Miles and Cory Fournier (Fox)

Main Title and Motion Design

Main Title and Motion Design
  • Severance – Oliver Latta and Teddy Blanks (Apple TV+)Winner
    • Candy – Ronnie Koff, Peter Frankfurt, Lexi Gunvaldson, Rob Slychuk, Nader Husseini, and Elizabeth Steinberg (Hulu)
    • Cowboy Bebop – Karin Fong, Kiyoon Nam, James Gardner, Merrill Hall, Kathy Liang, and Lexi Gunvaldson (Netflix)
    • Foundation – Ronnie Koff, Zach Kilroy, Danil Krivoruchko, James Gardner, Brandon Savoy, and Nicole DiLeo (Apple TV+)
    • Lisey's Story – Karin Fong, Osbert Parker, Henry Chang, Merrill Hall, Russ Gautier, and Lexi Gunvaldson (Apple TV+)
    • Only Murders in the Building – Lisa Bolan, Tnaya Witmer, Laura Perez, James Hurlburt, Evan Larimore, and Jahmad Rollins (Hulu)
    • PachinkoAngus Wall, Nadia Tzuo, Florian Hoffmeister, Ante Cheng, Nathaniel Park, and Lucy Kim (Apple TV+)
  • Home Before Dark – Jon Berkowitz, Brad Colwell, Kimberly Tang, and Nolan Borkenhagen (Apple TV+)Winner

Makeup

Makeup
  • Euphoria: "The Theater and Its Double" – Doniella Davy, Tara Lang Shah, and Alex French (HBO)Winner
    • American Horror Stories: "Rubber(wo)Man: Part One" and "Rubber(wo)Man: Part Two" – Tyson Fountaine, Elizabeth Mendoza Kellogg, Elizabeth Briseno, Ron Pipes, Gage Munster, Heather Cummings, Michael Johnston, and Lufeng Qu (FX on Hulu)
    • American Horror Story: Double Feature: "Gaslight" – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, and Ana Gabriela Quinonez (FX)
    • Angelyne: "The Tease" – David Williams, Ron Pipes, Erin LeBre, Anne Pala Williams, and Mara Rouse (Peacock)
    • Impeachment: American Crime Story: "The Assassination of Monica Lewinsky" – Robin Beauchesne, KarriAnn Sillay, Angela Moos, Erin LeBre, and Kerrin Jackson (FX)
    • Ozark: "A Hard Way to Go" – Tracy Ewell, Kimberly Amacker, and Susan Reilly Lehane (Netflix)
  • Pam & Tommy: "Jane Fonda" – David Williams, Jennifer Aspinall, Jason Collins, Abby Lyle Clawson, Mo Meinhart, Dave Snyder, Bill Myer, and Victor Del Castillo (Hulu)Winner
    • The First Lady: "Cracked Pot" – Carol Rasheed, Sergio López-Rivera, Valli O'Reilly, Chauntelle Langston, and Milene Melendez (Showtime)
    • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?" – Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Margot Boccia, Tomasina Smith, Michael Laudati, Roberto Baez, and Alberto Machuca (Prime Video)
    • Star Trek: Picard: "Hide and Seek" – Silvina Knight, Tanya Cookingham, Peter De Oliveira, Allyson Carey, and Hanny Eisen (Paramount+)
    • Stranger Things: "Chapter Two: Vecna's Curse" – Amy L. Forsythe, Devin Morales, Leo Satkovich, Nataleigh Verrengia, Rocco Gaglioti Jr., Lisa Poe, Benji Dove, and Jan Rooney (Netflix)
  • Legendary: "Whorror House" – Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Sean Conklin, Marcel Banks, Jennifer Fregozo, Silvia Leczel, and Glen Alen (HBO Max)Winner
  • We're Here: "Kona, Hawaii" – Jeremy "6" Austin, Martin de Luna Jr. "Lushious Massacr", and Tyler "Laila McQueen" Devlin (HBO)Winner

Music

Music

Picture Editing

Picture Editing
  • Barry: "starting now" – Ali Greer (HBO)Winner
    • Hacks: "There Will Be Blood" – Jessica Brunetto (HBO Max)
    • Insecure: "Choices, Okay?!" – Nena Erb (HBO)
    • Only Murders in the Building: "Fan Fiction" – JoAnne Marie Yarrow (Hulu)
    • Only Murders in the Building: "Open and Shut" – Julie Monroe (Hulu)
    • Ted Lasso: "No Weddings and a Funeral" – A.J. Catoline and Alex Szabo (Apple TV+)
    • Ted Lasso: "Rainbow" – Melissa McCoy (Apple TV+)
  • The White Lotus: "Departures" – John M. Valerio (HBO)Winner
    • Dopesick: "Black Box Warning" – C. Chi-yoon Chung (Hulu)
    • Dopesick: "First Bottle" – Douglas Crise (Hulu)
    • Pam & Tommy: "I Love You, Tommy" – Tatiana S. Riegel (Hulu)
    • Station Eleven: "Unbroken Circle" – David Eisenberg, Anna Hauger, Anthony McAfee, and Yoni Reiss (HBO Max)
    • The White Lotus: "Mysterious Monkeys" – Heather Persons (HBO)
  • A Black Lady Sketch Show: "Save My Edges, I'm a Donor!" – Stephanie Filo, Bradinn French, Taylor Joy Mason, and S. Robyn Wilson (HBO)Winner
    • Conan: "Series Finale" – Robert James Ashe, Mike Api, Christopher P. Heller, and Matthew Shaw (TBS)
    • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: "Jordan Klepper Takes on "Wellness" Anti-Vaxxers + Fringewatching Rep. Lauren Boebert" – Storm Choi, Eric Davies, Tom Favilla, Lauren Beckett Jackson, Nikolai Johnson, Ryan Middleton, Mark Paone, Erin Shannon, Catherine Trasborg, and Einar Westerlund (Comedy Central)
    • Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts – Simon Bryant, Jim Clark, James Collett, Bill DeRonde, Asaf Eisenberg, Will Gilbey, Lior Linevitz–Matthews, Pablo Noe, Tim Perniciaro, and Jacob Proctor (HBO Max)
    • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "The Confesstigators" (segment) – Anthony Miale (HBO)
  • Lizzo's Watch Out for the Big Grrrls: "Naked" – Deidre Panziera, Hannah Carpenter, Brian Murphy, and Jeanie Phillips (Prime Video)Winner
    • Queer Eye: "Angel Gets Her Wings" – Nova Taylor and Sean Gill (Netflix)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race: "Big Opening #1" – Jamie Martin, Paul Cross, Ryan Mallick, and Michael Roha (VH1)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: "Halftime Headliners" – Michael Lynn Deis, Mary DeChambres, Katherine Griffin, Laurel Mick Ostrander, and Michael Roha (Paramount+)
    • Top Chef: "Restaurant Wars" – Steve Lichtenstein, Ericka Concha, Tim Daniel, George Dybas, Eric Lambert, Anthony Rivard, Jay Rogers, Sarah Goff, Matt Reynolds, and Clark Vogeler (Bravo)
  • Love on the Spectrum U.S.: "Episode 1" – Rachel Grierson-Johns, Simon Callow-Wright, and John Rosser (Netflix)Winner
    • Below Deck Mediterranean: "A Yacht in Kneed" – Cameron Teisher, Garrett Hohendorf, Bil Yoelin, and Jonathan Anderson (Bravo)
    • Cheer: "Daytona Pt. 2: If the Judges Disagree" – Daniel George McDonald, Daniel J. Clark, Zachary Fuhrer, Stefanie Maridueña, Dana Martell, Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Sharon Weaver, and David Zucker (Netflix)
    • Deadliest Catch: "Five Souls on Board" – Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Alexandra Moore, Adrian Orozco, Alexander Rubinow, Hugh Elliott, and Chris Courtner (Discovery Channel)
    • Life Below Zero: "Fire in the Sky" – Michael Swingler, Tony Diaz, Matt Edwards, and Jennifer Nelson (National Geographic)

Sound Editing

Sound Editing
  • Stranger Things: "Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab" – Craig Henighan, Will Files, Ryan Cole, Korey Pereira, Angelo Palazzo, Katie Halliday, Ken McGill, Steven Baine, David Klotz, and Lena Glikson-Nezhelskaya (Netflix)Winner
    • Better Call Saul: "Carrot and Stick" – Nick Forshager, Kathryn Madsen, Jane Boegel, Matt Temple, Marc Glassman, Jeff Cranford, Jason Tregoe Newman, Gregg Barbanell, and Alex Ullrich (AMC)
    • The Book of Boba Fett: "Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger" – Matthew Wood, Bonnie Wild, David Acord, Angela Ang, Ryan Cota, Benjamin A. Burtt, David Collins, Alyssa Nevarez, Stephanie McNally, Margie O'Malley, Andrea Gard, and Sean England (Disney+)
    • Loki: "Journey into Mystery" – Matthew Wood, David Acord, Brad Semenoff, Steve Slanec, Kyrsten Mate, Adam Kopald, Joel Raabe, Anele Onyekwere, Ed Hamilton, Nashia Wachsman, Shelley Roden, and John Roesch (Disney+)
    • Star Trek: Picard: "Penance" – Matthew E. Taylor, Michael Schapiro, Sean Hessinger, Alex Pugh, Clay Weber, John Sanacore, Ben Schor, Katherine Harper, and Ginger Geary (Paramount+)
    • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: "Memento Mori" – Matthew E. Taylor, Michael Schapiro, Kip Smedley, Clay Weber, John Sanacore, David Barbee, Matt Decker, Alyson Dee Moore, Rick Owens, and Chris Moriana (Paramount+)
  • Barry: "starting now" – Sean Heissinger, Matthew E. Taylor, John Creed, Rickley W. Dumm, Clay Weber, Darrin Mann, Michael Brake, Alyson Dee Moore, and Chris Moriana (HBO)Winner
    • Arcane: "When These Walls Come Tumbling Down" – Brad Beaumont, Eliot Connors, Shannon Beaumont, Alex Ephraim, Alexander Temple, Alex Seaver, Dan O'Connell, and John Cucci (Netflix)
    • Cobra Kai: "The Rise" – Patrick Hogan, Daniel Salas, Jesse Pomeroy, Gary DeLeone, Nick Papalia, Andres Locsey, and Mitchell Kohen (Netflix)
    • Love, Death & Robots: "In Vaulted Halls Entombed" – Brad North, Craig Henighan, Antony Zeller, Jeff Charbonneau, Zane Bruce, and Lindsay Pepper (Netflix)
    • Ted Lasso: "Beard After Hours" – Brent Findley, Bernard Weiser, Ashley Harvey, Kip Smedley, Mark Cleary, Jordan McClain, Sharyn Gersh, Richard David Brown, Sanaa Kelley, and Matt Salib (Apple TV+)
    • What We Do in the Shadows: "The Escape" – Steffan Falesitch, Chris Kahwaty, David Barbee, John Guentner, Sam Lewis, Steve Griffen, and Ellen Heuer (FX)
  • Moon Knight: "Gods and Monsters" – Bonnie Wild, Mac Smith, Kimberly Patrick, Vanessa Lapato, Matt Hartman, Teresa Eckton, Tim Farrell, Leo Marcil, Joel Raabe, Ian Chase, Anele Onyekwere, Stephanie Lowry, Carl Sealove, Dan O'Connell, and John Cucci (Disney+)Winner
    • American Horror Story: Double Feature: "Gaslight" – Christian Buenaventura, Steve M. Stuhr, David Beadle, Tim Cleveland, Zheng Jia, Samuel Muñoz, Sean McGuire, and Noel Vought (FX)
    • Gaslit: "Year of the Rat" – Kevin Buchholz, Stefani Feldman, Sang Kim, Dan Kremer, Adam Parrish King, Sam Munoz, Jordan Aldinger, Ben Zales, Chris Rummel, Jacob McNaughton, and Noel Vought (Starz)
    • Midnight Mass: "Book VII: Revelation" – Trevor Gates, Jonathan Wales, Kristen Hirlinger, Jason Dotts, Michael Baird, Paul Knox, Russell Topal, James Miller, Matthew Thomas Hall, Mark Coffey, Amy Barber, Julia Huberman, Brett "Snacky" Pierce, Ben Parker, and Jonathan Bruce (Netflix)
    • Station Eleven: "Wheel of Fire" – Bradley North, Tiffany S. Griffith, Chuck Michael, Matt Manselle, Matt Telsey, Lodge Worster, and Brian Straub (HBO Max)
  • The Beatles: Get Back: "Part 3: Days 17-22" – Martin Kwok, Emile De La Rey, Matt Stutter, Michael Donaldson, Stephen Gallagher, Tane Upjohn-Beatson, and Simon Riley (Disney+)Winner
    • George Carlin's American Dream – Bobby Mackston, Miriam Cole, Matt Temple, and Joseph Beshenkovsky (HBO)
    • Lucy and Desi – Anthony Vanchure, Daniel Pagan, Mike James Gallagher, Jason Tregoe Newman, and Bryant Furhman (Prime Video)
    • McCartney 3,2,1: "The People We Loved Were Loving Us!" – Jonathan Greber, Leff Lefferts, Bjorn Ole Schroeder, E. Larry Oatfield, and Kim Foscato (Hulu)
    • The Tinder Swindler – Maria Kelly, Chad Orororo, and Nirupama Rajendran (Netflix)

Sound Mixing

Sound Mixing

Special Visual Effects

Special Visual Effects
  • The Book of Boba FettRichard Bluff, Abbigail Keller, Paul Kavanagh, Cameron Neilson, Scott Fisher, John Rosengrant, Enrico Damm, Robin Hackl, and Landis Fields (Disney+)Winner
    • Foundation – Chris MacLean, Addie Manis, Mike Enriquez, Victoria Keeling, Chris Keller, Jess Brown, Nicolas Hernandez, and Richard Clegg (Apple TV+)
    • Lost in Space – Jabbar Raisani, Terron Pratt, Troy Davis, Dirk Valk, Jed Glassford, Niklas Jacobson, Juri Stanossek, Jared Higgins, and Paul Benjamin (Netflix)
    • Stranger Things – Michael Maher Jr., Marion Spates, Jabbar Raisani, Terron Pratt, Ashley J. Ward, Julien Hery, Niklas Jacobson, Manolo Mantero, and Neil Eskuri (Netflix)
    • The Witcher – Dadi Einarsson, Gavin Round, Bruno Baron, Matthias Bjarnason, Sebastien Francoeur, Aleksandar Pejic, Oliver Cubbage, Mateusz Tokarz, and Stefano Pepin (Netflix)
  • Squid Game: "VIPS" – Cheong Jai-hoon, Kang Moon-jung, Kim Hye-jin, Jo Hyun-jin, Kim Seong-cheol, Lee Jae-bum, Shin Min-soo, Seok Jong-yeon, and Jun Sung-man (Netflix)Winner
    • The Man Who Fell to Earth: "Hallo, Spaceboy" – Jason Michael Zimmerman, Aleksandra Kochoska, Shawn Ewashko, Simon Carr, Elizabeth Alvarez, Richard R Reed, Jesper Kjolsrud, Anna James, and Neal Champion (Showtime)
    • See: "Rock-a-Bye" – Chris Wright, Parker Chehak, Scott Riopelle, Javier Roca, Tristan Zerafa, Nathan Overstrom, Sam O'Hare, Tony Kenny, and Tamriko Barda (Apple TV+)
    • Snowpiercer: "A Beacon for Us All" – Geoff Scott, Darren Bell, Chris Ryan, Christine Galvan, Anita Milias, Jordan Acomba, Jason Snea, Hannes Poser, and Jamie Barty (TNT)
    • Vikings: Valhalla: "The Bridge" – Ben Mossman, Melanie Callaghan, Vishal Rustgi, Troy Tylka, Mina Gaued, Jorge Perez, Liz Sui, Blayke Nadeau, and Summer Zong (Netflix)

Stunts

Stunt Coordination

Technical Direction

Technical Direction
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "Union Busting" – Dave Saretsky, Dante Pagano, John Harrison, Rich Freedman, Ken Thompson, Yayo Vang, Elizabeth Cavanagh, Wyatt Maker, John Schwartz, and Augie Yuson (HBO)Winner
    • American Idol: "Disney Night" – Charles Ciup, David Bernstein, Bettina Levesque, Bert Atkinson, Damien Tuffereau, Rob Palmer, Bruce Green, Daryl Studebaker, Mike Carr, Jofre Rosero, Nathanial Havholm, Easter Xua, Andrew Georgopoulos, Ed Horton, Brian Reason, Keith Dicker, Adam Margolis, Ron Lehman, Christopher Gray, and Luke Chantrell (ABC)
    • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: "Robert Glasper Performs "Heaven's Here"" – Michael Williams, Matt Muro, Rich York, Tim Quigley, Phil Salanto, Ricardo Sarmiento, and Joel Sadler (Comedy Central)
    • Dancing with the Stars: "Horror Night" – Charles Ciup, Christine Salomon, Brian Reason, Bettina Levesque, Daryl Studebaker, Bruce Green, Bert Atkinson, Nat Havholm, Ron Lehman, Mike Carr, Adam Margolis, Damien Tuffereau, Easter Xua, Derek Pratt, Mark Koonce, Allen Merriweather, Andrew Georgopoulos, Luke Chantrell, and Ed Moore (ABC)
    • The Masked Singer: "Masks Back -- The Good, The Bad & The Cuddly -- Round 1" – Christine Salomon, Nat Havholm, Mark Koonce, Brett Crutcher, Adam Margolis, Rob Palmer, Ron Lehman, Bert Atkinson, Bettina Levesque, Jeff Wheat, Kary D'Alessandro, Daryl Studebaker, John Goforth, Cary Symmons, Sean Flannery, Darin Gallacher, and Chris Hill (Fox)
    • The Voice: "Live Top 10 Performances" – Allan Wells, Danny Bonilla, Mano Bonilla, Martin J. Brown Jr., Robert Burnette, Suzanne Ebner, Guido Frenzel, Alex Hernandez, Marc Hunter, Scott Hylton, Kathrine Iacofano, Scott Kaye, Steve Martynuk, Jofre Rosero, Steve Simmons, and Terrance Ho (NBC)
  • Adele One Night Only – Michael Anderson, Dan Winterburn, Danny Webb, Rob Palmer, David Eastwood, Vincent Foilett, Allen Merriweather, Bruce Green, Robert Del Russo, Brian Lataille, Keith Dicker, Patrick Gleason, Danny Bonilla, Rob Vuona, Dave Rudd, Keyan Safyari, Freddy Frederick, Gabriel De La Perna, Jofre Rosero, David Carline, Kosta Krstic, Terrance Ho, and Joey Lopez (CBS)Winner
    • 57th Academy of Country Music Awards – Eric Becker, Iqbal Hans, Danny Bonilla, Mano Bonilla, Davide Carline, Robert Del Russo, Suzanne Ebner, Darla Elledge, Freddy Frederick Jr., Pat Gleason, Ed Horton, Garrett Hurt, Kat Kallergis, Jay Kulick, Steve Martyniuk, Allen Merriweather, Lyn Nolad, Rob Palmer, John Perry, David Plakos, Easter Xua, Danny Webb, Terrance Ho, Guy Jones, and Kevin Faust (Prime Video)
    • The 64th Annual Grammy Awards – Eric Becker, Ken Shapiro, Danny Bonilla, Michael Carr, Suzanne Ebner, Sean Flannery, Jeremy Freeman, Helena Jackson, Tore Livia, Steve Martyniuk, Allen Merriweather, Rob Palmer, John Perry, David Plakos, Jofre Rosero, Keyan Safyari, Chad Smith, Easter Xua, Guy Jones, and Kevin Faust (CBS)
    • 2021 MTV Video Music Awards – Eric Becker, Mike Williams, Shaun Harkins, John Lee, Rich York, David Trenkle, Nat Havholm, Robert Del Russo, Mark Renaudin, Tore Livia, Rob Balton, Jimmy O'Donnell, Marc Bloomgarden, Ray Hoover, Daniel Paulet, Kurt Decker, Jay Kulick, Jeff Latonero, Jofre Rosaro, J.M. Hurley, and Bob Benedetti (MTV)
    • One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Lori Gallati, Rob Balton, Jerry Cancel, Eli Clarke, Robert Del Russo, Dave Driscoll, Jay Kulick, Jeff Latonero, Lyn Noland, Mark Renaudin, Carlos Rios, Jim Scurti, Tim Quigley, Dan Zadwarny, and J.M. Hurley (CBS)

Writing

Writing

Nominations and wins by program

For the purposes of the lists below, any wins in juried categories are assumed to have a prior nomination.

Shows with multiple Creative Arts nominations
Nominations Show Network
13 Euphoria HBO
Succession
12 Hacks HBO Max
Stranger Things Netflix
11 Only Murders in the Building Hulu
10 Ted Lasso Apple TV+
9 The White Lotus HBO
8 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Prime Video
Moon Knight Disney+
7 Barry HBO
Ozark Netflix
RuPaul's Drag Race VH1
Severance Apple TV+
Squid Game Netflix
6 Loki Disney+
Lucy and Desi Prime Video
Pam & Tommy Hulu
Saturday Night Live NBC
Queer Eye Netflix
5 Adele One Night Only CBS
Arcane Netflix
The Beatles: Get Back Disney+
Dopesick Hulu
George Carlin's American Dream HBO
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards CBS
Lizzo's Watch Out for the Big Grrrls Prime Video
The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, 50 Cent NBC
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy CNN
The Tinder Swindler Netflix
4 The Andy Warhol Diaries
A Black Lady Sketch Show HBO
The Book of Boba Fett Disney+
Gaslit Starz
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver HBO
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert CBS
One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
Schmigadoon! Apple TV+
Star Trek: Picard Paramount+
Station Eleven HBO Max
Top Chef Bravo
We Need to Talk About Cosby Showtime
What We Do in the Shadows FX
3 Angelyne Peacock
Annie Live! NBC
Better Call Saul AMC
Bridgerton Netflix
Cheer
Curb Your Enthusiasm HBO
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Comedy Central
Dancing with the Stars ABC
1883 Paramount+
The First Lady Showtime
Impeachment: American Crime Story FX
Love, Death & Robots Netflix
Love on the Spectrum U.S. Netflix
McCartney 3,2,1 Hulu
The Oscars ABC
What If...? Disney+
The Witcher Netflix
2 American Horror Stories FX on Hulu
American Horror Story: Double Feature FX
Below Deck Mediterranean Bravo
Black-ish ABC
The Blacklist NBC
The Boys Presents: Diabolical Prime Video
Cobra Kai Netflix
Deadliest Catch Discovery Channel
The Flight Attendant HBO Max
Foundation Apple TV+
The Great Hulu
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts HBO Max
Hawkeye Disney+
How I Met Your Father Hulu
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson Netflix
Insecure HBO
Life Below Zero National Geographic
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff'rent Strokes ABC
The Masked Singer Fox
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special Netflix
100 Foot Wave HBO
Our Great National Parks Netflix
The Problem with Jon Stewart Apple TV+
Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3 Prime Video
Shark Tank ABC
State of the Union Sundance TV
The Tony Awards Present: Broadway's Back! CBS
The Voice NBC
We Feed People Disney+
We're Here HBO
Zoey's Extraordinary Christmas The Roku Channel
Shows with multiple Creative Arts wins
Wins Show Network
5 Adele One Night Only CBS
The Beatles: Get Back Disney+
Euphoria HBO
Stranger Things Netflix
The White Lotus HBO
4 Arcane Netflix
Squid Game
3 Barry HBO
Love on the Spectrum U.S. Netflix
Only Murders in the Building Hulu
The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, 50 Cent NBC
2 A Black Lady Sketch Show HBO
Hacks HBO Max
How I Met Your Father Hulu
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver HBO
Lizzo's Watch Out for the Big Grrrls Prime Video
Love, Death & Robots Netflix
Lucy and Desi Prime Video
RuPaul's Drag Race VH1
Severance Apple TV+
We're Here HBO

Nominations and wins by network

Networks with multiple Creative Arts nominations
Nominations Network
93 HBO & HBO Max[c]
87 Netflix
34 Apple TV+
Disney+
32 Hulu
28 CBS
26 Prime Video
24 NBC
16 ABC
15 FX
11 Paramount+
Showtime
9 VH1
8 YouTube
7 Bravo
6 Fox
5 CNN
4 Starz
3 AMC
Comedy Central
Peacock
The Roku Channel
2 Adult Swim
Discovery Channel
Discovery+
National Geographic
PBS
Sundance TV
TBS
Networks with multiple Creative Arts wins
Wins Network
26 HBO & HBO Max[c]
23 Netflix
9 Disney+
8 Hulu
6 Prime Video
5 Apple TV+
CBS
NBC
3 FX
2 VH1

Category and rule changes

Changes for the Creative Arts categories this year include:[5][6][7]

Notes

  1. ^ The outlets listed for each program are the U.S. broadcasters or streaming services identified in the nominations, which for some international productions are different than the broadcaster(s) that originally commissioned the program. Programs broadcast by HBO or HBO Max were listed under both services in the nominations list; only the original broadcaster is listed below.
  2. ^
    • Area awards are non-competitive; any nominee with at least 90% approval receives an Emmy. If no nominee receives 90% approval, the nominee with the highest approval receives an Emmy; for area awards in picture editing and sound mixing, there is an additional requirement that the highest-rated nominee must have at least 50% approval.[1]
    • Juried awards generally do not have nominations; instead, all entrants are screened before members of the appropriate peer group, and one, more than one, or no entry is awarded an Emmy based on the jury's vote.[1]
  3. ^ a b Parent company Warner Bros. Discovery combined HBO and HBO Max as a single platform for the purposes of counting nominations.[4]

References

  1. ^ a b c d "74th Primetime Emmy Awards – 2021–2022 Rules and Procedures" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. June 27, 2022. Retrieved July 10, 2022.
  2. ^ a b
  3. ^ "74th Emmy Awards Complete Nominations List" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2022.
  4. ^ Maas, Jennifer (March 14, 2022). "HBO Max and Discovery Plus Will Be Combined Into One Platform". Variety. Retrieved September 15, 2022.
  5. ^ "2021–2022 Emmy Rules Changes" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. December 20, 2021. Retrieved July 9, 2022.
  6. ^ Schneider, Michael (December 20, 2021). "Emmy Rule Changes: Dramas and Comedies Will No Longer Be Determined By Hour or Half-Hour Length". Variety. Retrieved July 9, 2022.
  7. ^ Verhoeven, Beatrice (December 20, 2021). "Emmys Change Episode-Length Criteria for Comedy, Drama Series". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved July 9, 2022.