47th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
Date
  • June 26, 2020 (Creative Arts Awards)
  • July 19, 2020 (Digital Drama Awards)
  • July 26, 2020 (Children's, Lifestyle and Animation Awards)
LocationVirtual
Television/radio coverage
NetworkEmmys OTT Platforms

The 47th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), honoring the best in U.S. daytime television programming in 2019. The winners for the creative arts categories were announced on June 26, 2020 via the Twitter, Facebook and Instagram accounts of the Daytime Emmys after the broadcast of the main ceremony.[1] The winners for the digital drama categories were announced on July 19, 2020.[2] The winners for the Children's, Lifestyle and Animation Awards were announced on July 26, 2020, in a live-stream on the Emmys platform, hosted by American comedian Loni Love.[3]

The nominations for both the creative arts and the children's, lifestyle and animation categories were announced alongside the main ceremony categories on May 21, 2020.[4]

Winners and nominees

Lin Shaye, Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Drama Series winner
Lin Shaye, Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Drama Series winner
Bill Cobbs, Outstanding Limited Performance in a Daytime Program winner
Bill Cobbs, Outstanding Limited Performance in a Daytime Program winner
Tom Kenny, Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program winner
Tom Kenny, Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program winner
Mike Rowe, Outstanding Host for a Daytime Program winner
Mike Rowe, Outstanding Host for a Daytime Program winner
Giada De Laurentiis, Outstanding Culinary Host winner
Giada De Laurentiis, Outstanding Culinary Host winner
Eugenio Derbez, Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program winner
Eugenio Derbez, Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program winner

The winners are listed first, in boldface.[1][2][3][5][6]

Programming

Outstanding Preschool Children's Series Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Program
Outstanding Young Adult Program Outstanding Short Format Children's Program
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Animated Program Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program Outstanding Educational or Informational Series
Outstanding Lifestyle Series Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Outstanding Morning Show in Spanish Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
  • Destinos (CNN en Español)
    • El Corazon de Sergio Ramos (Amazon Prime Video)
    • El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)
    • LOL: Last One Laughing (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Nuestro Mundo (CNN en Español)
Outstanding Special Class Series Outstanding Special Class Special
Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Topical Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Brand Image Campaign - Network/Program

Performance and Hosting

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Digital Drama Series Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Digital Drama Series
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Digital Drama Series Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Digital Drama Series
Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Drama Series Outstanding Principal Performance in a Daytime Program
  • Lin Shaye as Diane on EastSiders (Netflix)
    • Rene Heger as Zach Sullivan on DARK/WEB (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Mary Beth Peil as Helen on After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Scott Turner Schofield as Max on Studio City (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Graham Sibley as Leland Adler on DARK/WEB (Amazon Prime Video)
Outstanding Limited Performance in a Daytime Program Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program Outstanding Host for a Daytime Program
Outstanding Culinary Host Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program

Animation

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

Art Direction

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama or Digital Drama Series Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
  • The Young and the Restless – David Hoffmann, Jennifer Savala, Jennifer Haybach, Justine Mercado, Raquel Tarbet (CBS)
    • After Forever – Scott Michael Salame, Timmy Schues (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Days of Our Lives – Tom Early, Danielle Mullen, Adele Caine (NBC)
    • General Hospital – Jennifer Elliott, Andrew Evashchen (ABC)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show – James Connelly, David Eckert, Crisermy Mercado, Emily Auble, Kelli Bishop, Kevin Grace (Syndicated)
    • The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Kristen Adams, Karen Weber, Vanessa Wilkey-Escobar, Chris Cafferty (Syndicated)
    • A Holiday Reunion – Jo Carkner, Felipe Lima, Eduardo Quadra, Tristan Graham, Ricardo Uribe, Jim Elliott, Niki Kendall (NBC)
    • Sesame Street – David Gallo, Elliot Bertoni, Keith Olsen (HBO)
    • The View – Mark Erbaugh (ABC)

Casting

Outstanding Casting for a Drama or Digital Drama Series Outstanding Casting for an Aminated Series or Special

Cinematography

Outstanding Cinematography
  • Tumble Leaf – Jeff Gardner (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Ghostwriter – George Lajtai (Apple TV+)
    • A Holiday Reunion – Lance Acord, Bob Findlay, Toby Armit (NBC)
    • Just Add Magic – Mark Doering-Powell (Amazon Prime Video)
    • The Square Root – Jeremy Osbern, Matt Jacobson (squarerootseries.com)

Costume Design

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama or Digital Drama Series Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
  • The Bold and the Beautiful – Glenda Maddox, Renee Vance Brunson, Jeresa Featherstone, Jennifer Johns, Ross Fuentes, Gail Mosley, Angelo Santos (CBS)
    • The Bay: The Series – Gabrielle Sciabbarrasi (Amazon Prime Video)
    • EastSiders – Blake Patterson, Trevor Dow, Jonathan Skow, Deveny Spafford (Netflix)
    • General Hospital – Shawn Reeves, William Hoffman Jr, Julianna Bolles Morrison, Nicole Nagy, Maki Chaudhuri, Alice Volonino, Nichole Nelson, Margaret Lousen, Christine Shahverdian (ABC)
    • The Young and the Restless – David Zyla, Scott Burkhart, Elif Inanc, Craig Aspden, Theresa Broadnax, Juliet Huerta, Tony Lorito, Andreea Moldovan, Laura Tiefer, Kay Wataguchi (CBS)
  • The Real – Oakley Stevenson, Kelly Johnson, Chelsea Von Mach, Kristi Turner, Grace Spann (Syndicated)
    • Ghostwriter – Kristin Somborac (Apple TV+)
    • Helpsters – Zeynep Netherton, Kaela Wohl (Apple TV+)
    • No Good Nick – Bramli Knauf (Netflix)
    • The Talk – Cara Giannini, Natalie Foroutan, Tiffany Colicelli, Julie Meinhart, Kristen Greven, Nattaporn Patana, Rhonda Spies (CBS)
    • Tamron Hall – Ashley Miller, Eric Niemand (Syndicated)

Directing

Outstanding Directing Team for a Digital Drama Series Outstanding Special Class Directing
  • The Bay: The SeriesGregori J. Martin, Kristos Andrews (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Bronx SIU – Mike Mayhall, Dan Garcia (UMC / Amazon Prime Video)
    • DARK/WEB – Michael Nardelli, Mario Miscione, Roxy Shih (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Issa Rae Presents King Ester – Dui Jarrod (YouTube)
    • Studio City – Timothy Woodward Jr. (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Hate Among Us – David McKenzie (Popstar TV)
Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Daytime Program Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Daytime Program
  • Giada in Italy Capri – Anne Fox (Food Network)
    • 1st Look – Brian Mait (NBC)
    • George to the Rescue – Rommel Garcia (NBC)
    • Katie Parla's Rome! – Lisa-Renee Ramirez (Recipe TV)
    • Travels with Darley – Darley Newman, Greg Barna (PBS)
    • Vera's Latin America: Panama – Lisa-Renee Ramirez (Recipe TV)
Outstanding Directing for a Talk, Entertainment News or Morning Show Outstanding Directing for a Game Show
Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
Outstanding Directing for a Children's or Young Adult Program
  • Sesame Street – Ken Diego, Rick Fernandes, Shannon Flynn, Benjamin Lehmann, Jack Jameson, Linda Mendoza, Liliana Olszewski, Scott Preston, Matt Vogel (HBO)
    • Ghostwriter – Luke Matheny, Michael Mohan, Aprill Winney (Apple TV+)
    • Light as a Feather – Joanna Kerns (Hulu)
    • Pup Academy – Anna McRoberts, Robert Vince (Disney Channel)
    • Trinkets – Clare Kilner, Hannah Macpherson, Sherwin Shilati, Sara St. Onge (Netflix)

Editing

Outstanding Single Camera Editing Outstanding Editing for a Animated Program
  • Peanuts in Space: Secrets of Apollo 10 – Shaun Peterson (Apple TV+)
    • CBS Sunday Morning – Editing team [note 1] (CBS)
    • Helpsters – Rob Arrucci (Apple TV+)
    • MTV News Presents: White Supremacy Destroyed My Life – James Cude, David Isser, Alex Durham, Jeffrey Daniels (MTV)
    • Odd Squad – Jennifer Essex-Chew, Courtney Goldman, Laura Bower (PBS)
    • Rock the Park – Tim Jones, Stephanie To, Rochelle Gibbs (Syndicated)
    • This Old House: 40th Anniversary – Deb Luchini, Adam Bush, Michael Svirsky, Gary Stephenson, Brian Patriacca (PBS)
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Tony Molina, Mark Bollinger (Disney Channel)
    • DuckTales – Jasmine Bocz, Michael Williamson, Barbara Duffy, Susan Odjakjian (Disney Channel)
    • Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart – Doug Vito, Todd Raleigh, Jocelyn Barkenhagen, Haley Gansert (Cartoon Network)
    • Pinky Malinky – R Chett Hoffman, Rachael Russakoff, Matthew Winslow, Jon Kinyon, Ralph A Eusebio (Netflix)
    • Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure – Tony Rocco, Kevin Locarro, John Royer, Ted Supa, Louis Russell (Disney Channel)
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama or Digital Drama Series Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
  • General Hospital – Peter Fillmore, Allison Reames Smith, Marika Kushel, Teresa Cicala, Steven Gonzalez, Stephen (ABC)

Hairstyling

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series Outstanding Hairstyling
  • The Young and the Restless – Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio, Lauren Mendoza, Vanessa Bragdon, Dorchelle Stafford, Jackie Zavala (CBS)
    • Days of Our Lives – Marisa Ramirez, Sarah Ault, Armando Licon (NBC)
    • General Hospital – Anzhela Adzhiyan, Kelly Davison, Nikki Young, Abraham Rivera, Curt Darling, Hannah Hughes (ABC)
  • The Real – Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Rachel Mason, Noogie Thai, Ray Dobson (Syndicated)

Lighting Direction

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama or Digital Drama Series Outstanding Lighting Direction

Main Title Design

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live-Action Program Outstanding Main Title for a Animated Program
  • Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration – Rickey Boyd, Michael Lapinski, Vanessa Germosen, Jany Tran, Rob Zangrillo, Trea Bailey, Kimberly Cranfield, James Elston, Beaux Latham, Ashley Malone, Christin Smolinski, Rhea Borzak, Joël Gibbs, Julian Herrera, Shandi Owens, Abdel Pizzaro, Jonathan Ritchter, Joel Robertson, Rhea Borzak (HBO)
    • Boom Bust – Makhail Solodovnikov, Oganes Mkrtchian, Walid Haddad (RT America)
    • DARK/WEB – Michael Nardelli, Tim Nardelli, Mario Miscione, Justin Martinez (Amazon Prime Video)
    • El Corazon de Sergio Ramos – Travis Boain (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Ghostwriter – J.J. Johnson, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Stephen Curran, Daryl Shail, Nial McFadyen (Apple TV+)
  • The Casagrandes – Alan Foreman, Miguel Puga, Miguel Gonzalez, Hallie Lal (Nickelodeon)
  • Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure – Chris Sonnenburg, Bryan Deemer, Jezreel Carlos, Claire Keane, Darren Clark, Antonello Stornelli, John Royer (Disney Channel)
    • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – Chris Mitchell, Stéphane Coëdel, Jesse Willson, Carolina González, Ricky Laity, H. Kristen Campbell, Toan Nguyen (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Green Eggs and Ham – Cody Cameron, Helen Kalafatic, Timothy Yoo, Eusong Lee, Jasmin Lai, Stéphane Coëdel, Tor Aunet, Linda Fong, Elaine Lee, Sylvia Liu, Eastwood Wong, Nelson Boles, Thea Glad, Gervais Merryweather, Tommy Rodricks, Natan Moura, Sarah Kambara, Myles Shioda, Kevin Dart (Netflix)
    • The Rocketeer – Michael Kenny, Jake Joice, Jeff Gordon (Disney Junior)

Makeup

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series Outstanding Makeup
  • The Young and the Restless – Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Marlene Mason, Laura Schaffer, Kelsey Collins, Robert Bolger (CBS)
    • Days of Our Lives – Deidre Decker, Nick Schillace, Karen Dahl, Elizabeth Dahl (NBC)
    • General Hospital – Angela Shackleton, Bobbi Roberts, Caitlin Klepadlo, Luiza Adzhiyan, Tamar Papirian, Alexandra Fleck, Karen Simon (ABC)
  • The Talk – Gabbi Pascua, Jude Alaca, Marilyn Spiegel, Dell McDonald, Michelle Daurio, Ernesto Casillas, Brianna Schwep (CBS)
    • EastSiders – Robert Hensley, Mary Chip, Willam Belli, Manila Luzon, Biqtch Pudding Katya, Marta Beatchu, Lizzy Kjartanson (Netflix)
    • The Real – Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo Clayton, Glen Alen (Syndicated)
    • The View – Rebecca Borman, Lynette Broom, Karen Dupiche, Joanna Rodriguez (ABC)
    • Tamron Hall – Tenelle Veira, Travis Culberson, Aeriel Payne (Syndicated)

Music

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama or Digital Drama Series Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
  • Days of Our Lives – Paul Antonelli, Steve Reinhardt, Ken Corday, D. Brent Nelson (NBC)
    • DARK/WEB – Carly Van Skaik, Jonathan Hartman (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Pillow Talk – Justin Allen, Tarasha Riles, Justin Eugene Thomas (YouTube)
    • The Young and the Restless – R.C. Cates, Mike Dobson, Brad Hatfield, Gaye Tolan Hatfield, Rick Krizman, Gary Kuo (CBS)
Outstanding Original Song Outstanding Original Song for a Children's, Young Adult or Animated Program
  • Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure – "Waiting in the Wings" by Alan Menken, Glenn Slater (Disney Channel)
    • Big Hero 6: The Series – "Gonna Go Good" by Adam Berry, Mark McCorkle, Sharon Flynn, Bob Schooley (Disney Channel)
    • Elena of Avalor – "Never Leave" by John Kavanaugh, Craig Gerber, Jeffrey M. Howard (Disney Junior)
    • The Lion Guard – "As You Move Forward" by Beau Black, Ford Riley, Jennifer Skelly (Disney Junior)
    • Vampirina – "The Vamp Opera" by Michael Kooman, Christopher Dimond, Chris Nee (Disney Junior)

Technical Direction

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series Outstanding Technical Team
  • General Hospital – Kevin Carr, Chuck Abate, Craig Camou, Barbara Langdon, Dean Cosanella, Antonio Simone (ABC)
    • The Bold and the Beautiful – Gary Chamberlin, Jack Kidd, Jr., Angee D. Gates, Ted Morales, John Carlson, Nico Otto Svoboda, Roberto Bosio, Keven Scotti, George Forbes (CBS)
    • Days of Our Lives – John Sizemore, Mike Caruso, Steve Clark, Michael Denton, Victoria Walker, Alexis Hansen (NBC)
    • The Young and the Restless – Tracy Lawrence, John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim, William Looper, Roberto Bosio, Kevin Scotti (CBS)

Sound

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
  • The Young and the Restless – Andrzej Warzocha, Dean Johnson, Mark Mooney, Ricky Alverez, Joseph Lawrence, Thomas Luth, Denise Palm Stones, Marisa Garcia (CBS)
    • The Bold and the Beautiful – James Aaron Lepley, Brian Connell, Daniel Lecuna, Jerry Martz, Tommy Persson, Justin Michael Lamont, Julian Salas, Nick Krotov, Giovanni Meza (CBS)
    • Days of Our Lives – Kevin Church, Lugh Powers, Jenee Muyeau, Michael Fiamingo, Joseph Lumer, Marco Fox, Roger Cortes, Harry Young, Stu Rudolph, Nick Kleissas (NBC)
    • General Hospital – Christopher Banninger, Donald Smith, Nick Marcus, Jimmy Chang, Paul Glass, David MacLeod, Alan Zema, Thomas Byrne (ABC)
  • The Price Is Right – Henry Muehlhausen, Nancy Perry, Brian Rushing, Joshua Gardner, Robbi Sutherland, Frankie Le Nguyen, Jennifer Fah-Vayhinger, Nicole Katz, La-Aja Hernandez, Doug Schneider, Matthew Van Lannin, Stephanie Abbott (CBS)
    • The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Terry Fountain, Dirk Sciarrotta, Phil Gebhardt, Liz Cabral, Ron Thompson, Liza Tan, Ryan Curry (Syndicated)
    • Family Feud – Dirk Sciarrotta, Jeff Frickman, Jennifer Vannoy-Rounsaville, Liza Tan, Lance Gardhouse, Joey Adelman, Philip Gebhardt, John Protzko, Joshua Manville (Syndicated)
    • The Kelly Clarkson Show – James Slanger, Chris Michaelessi, Eddie Marquez, Bob Lewis, Danny Cruz, Jennifer Vannoy-Rounsaville (Syndicated)
    • The View – Chris Rich (ABC)
Outstanding Sound Mixing Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program
  • Articulate with Jim Cotter – John Avarese (PBS)
    • Beyond Your Backyard – Harry Watson (PBS)
    • The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation – Asif Ali (CBS)
    • A Holiday Reunion – Matt Miller, Ian Connie, Michael Anastasi (NBC)
    • Mission Unstoppable – Asif Ali (CBS)
    • Sesame Street – Dick Maitland, Chris Prinzivalli, Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter, Steve "Major" Giammaria, Dan O'Sullivan, Paul Rudolph, Chris Sassano (HBO)
  • Batman: Hush – D.J. Lynch, Rob McIntyre, Aran Tanchum, Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo (Warner Bros Animation)
    • DC Showcase: Death – Devon Bowman, George Peters, Shaun Cunningham, Peter Munters, Mark Mercado, Aran Tanchum, Jon Abelardo, Sam Porcaro, Sean Jacobson (Warner Bros Animation)
    • Lego DC Batman: Family Matters – D.J. Lynch, Rob McIntyre, Aran Tanchum, Peter Munters, George Peters (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Reign of the Supermen – D.J. Lynch, Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo, Rob McIntyre, Aran Tanchum (Amazon Prime Video)
    • SpongeBob SquarePants – D.J. Lynch, Justin Brinsfield, Ryan Greene, Manny Grijalva, Jeffrey Hutchins, Aran Tanchum (Nickelodeon)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
  • Odd Squad – James Robinson, Bill Turchinetz, John Douglas Smith, P. Jason MacNeill, Ryan Lukasik, Jason Charbonneau, Brandon Bak (PBS)
    • Dino Dana – Sean Karp, Will Preventis, Noah Siegel, Blag Ahilov, Jakob Thiesen (Amazon Prime Video)
    • El Corazon de Sergio Ramos – Ben Eisele, Gabriel Vidauri, Ryan D. Adams, Ronky Rodriguez (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Ghostwriter – Sean Karp, Noah Siegel, Will Preventis, Brandon Bak, Jason Charbonneau, Stef Fraticelli, Ron Mellegers, John Sievert, Randy Wilson (Apple TV+)
    • Trinkets – Trip Brock, Dean Menta, Jacob Ortiz, Bruce Stubblefield, Jackie Johnson, Brian Miller, Ray Park, Zheng Jia, Xiang Li, Alexander Jongbloed, Lorita de la Cerna (Netflix)
Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Batman: Hush – D.J. Lynch, Rob McIntyre, Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Derek Swanson, Devon Bowman, Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo, Mark Keatts, David Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Mike Garcia, Vincent Guisetti, Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas (Warner Bros Animation)
    • Carmen Sandiego – Jason Fredrickson, Todd Araki, Kirk Furniss, Eric Lewis, Terry Reiff, Christine Church, Adam McGhie (Netflix)
    • DuckTales – Jeff Shiffman, Ian Howard, Katie Maynard, Carol Ma (Disney Channel)
    • Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus – Kate Finan, Jeff Shiffman, Johnathan Hylander, Tess Fournier, Ben Gieschen, Greg Rubin, Mitchell Lestner, Jessey Drake, Carol Ma, Ian Howard (Netflix)
    • Reign of the Supermen – D.J. Lynch, Rob McIntyre, John Reynolds, Mark Keatts, David Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Mike Garcia, Ezra Walker, Evan Dockter, Devon Bowman, Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo, Vincent Guisetti, Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – Otis Van Osten, Jason Oliver, Carlos Sanchez, Tommy Sarioglou, Aran Tanchum, Vincent Guisetti, James Miller (Netflix)
  • Elena of Avalor – Robert Poole II, Robbi Smith, David Bonilla, J. Lampinen (Disney Junior)
    • Ask the StoryBots – Jeff Shiffman, Tess Fournier, Jacob Cook, Ian Howard, Johnathan Lopez, Nicholas J. Ainsworth (Netflix)
    • Dragons Rescue Riders – Otis Van Osten, Josh Johnson, Carlos Sanches, Jason Oliver, Mishelle Fordham, Gouen Lee, Tommy Sarioglou (Netflix)
    • Puppy Dog Pals – Otis Van Osten, Jason Oliver, Jay Culliton, Tommy Sarioglou (Disney Junior)
    • The Rocketeer – Otis Van Osten, James Miller, Jason Oliver, Eric Lewis, Tommy Sarioglou (Disney Junior)

Special Effects

Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Dino Dana – Christine Toye, Liz Roelands, Karlee Morse (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Sesame Street – David Bizzaro, Erin Black, Jennifer Caprio, Ben Durocher, Joel Gennari, Tyler Hall, Brian C. Hemesath, Michelle Hickey, Ann Marie Holdgruen, Rollie Krewson, Sarah Lafferty, Lara MacLean, Anney Ozar, Constance Peterson, Kate Rusek, Sierra Schoening, Polly Smith, Keely Snook, David Valentine, Jason Weber, Stacey Weingarten (HBO)
    • Ghostwriter – Kristin Somborac, Liz Roelands, Lynda McCormack (Apple TV+)
    • Helpsters – Andrea Detwiler, Jean Marie Keevins, Jimmy Helvin, Marc Petrosino, Michael Latini, Dan Cook, Jeremy Holmes (Apple TV+)
    • Odd Squad – Christine Toye, Liz Roelands, Jenna Servatius (PBS)

Writing

Outstanding Writing Team for a Digital Drama Series Outstanding Writing for a Children's or Young Adult Program
  • After Forever – Michael Slade, Kevin Spirtas (Amazon Prime Video)
    • The Bay: The SeriesGregori J. Martin, Wendy Riche (Amazon Prime Video)
    • EastSidersKit Williamson, Brea Grant, Stephen Guarino (Netflix)
    • Issa Rae Presents King Ester – Dui Jarrod (YouTube)
    • Studio City – Lauren De Normandie, Sean Kanan, Timothy Woodward Jr, Jason Antognoli, Michele Kanan (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Trinkets – Amy Andelson, Stephanie Coggins, Linda Gase, Emily Meyer, Jess Meyer, Kirsten "Kiwi" Smith, Matt Shire (Netflix)
    • Free Rein – Vicki Lutas, Anna McCleery (Netflix)
    • Ghostwriter – Andrew Orenstein, Levi Abrino, Joanna Quraishi, Lauren Thompson, Mark Blutman, Aminta Goyel (Apple TV+)
    • HelpstersTim McKeon, Nick Confalone, Alex Fox, Rachel Lewis, Anna Christopher, Liz Hara, Annabeth Bondor-Stone, Laurie Israel, Amy Keating Rogers, Connor White (Apple TV+)
    • Sesame Street – Ken Scarborough, Molly Boylan, Jessica Carleton, Geri Cole, Joe Fallon, Christine Ferraro, Liz Hara, Ron Holsey, Raye Lankford, Luis Santerio, Belinda Ward (HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program Outstanding Writing Team for an Animated Program
  • Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure – Jase Ricci, Ricky Roxburgh (Disney Channel)
    • Big City Greens – Shane Houghton, Chris Houghton, Kenny Byerly, Carson Montgomery, Natasha Kline, Anna O'Brian (Disney Channel)
    • Big Hero 6: The Series – Sharon Flynn, Jenny Jaffe, Paiman Kalayeh, Han-Yee Ling, Jeff Poliquin (Disney Channel)
    • DuckTales – Francisco Angones, Colleen Evanson, Madison Bateman, Christian Magalhaes, Bob Snow, Suzanna Olson, Matthew Youngberg (Disney Channel)
    • Green Eggs and HamJared Stern, Mark Rizzo, Vanessa McGee, John Whittington (Netflix)
Outstanding Writing for a Special Class Series Outstanding Writing for a Special Class Special
  • The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation – Jim Lichtenstein, Stephanie Himango, John Murphy, Norma Rubio, Alie Ward (CBS)
    • Brainwashed By ToonsNeil Garguilo, Dwayne Colbert, Jason Alexander, Wayne Brady, Lea Thompson, Zabeth Russell, Hughie Stone Fish, Gregory James Jenkins (funnyordie.com)
    • The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Kevin A. Leman II, Jason Gelles, Lauren Pomerantz, Ellen DeGeneres, Alison Balian, Jamie Brunton, Bente Engelstoft, Rick Mitchell, Gil Rief, Michael Tiberi, Troy Thomas, Adam Yenser (Syndicated)
    • Rock the Park – Tye Schulke (Syndicated)
  • Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration – Ken Scarborough, Christine Ferraro (HBO)
    • 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards – David Ferguson, Chelsea Davison, Mike Lawrence, Kurt Metzger, Eliza Skinner, Nick Wiger, David Wild, Wendy Button (IFC)
    • The 2019 Rose Parade with Cord & Tish – Will Ferrell, Andrew Steele, Jake Foglenest, Jocelyn Richard (funnyordie.com)
    • Mind Field: What Is the Scariest Thing? – David Wechter, Michael Stevens, Tom Kramer, Daniel Toker (YouTube Originals)
    • Peanuts in Space: Secrets of Apollo 10 – Aaron Bergeron (Apple TV+)
    • This Old House 40th Anniversary Special – John Tomlin (PBS)

Notes

  1. ^ David Bhagat, Lauren Barnello, Chad Cardin, Joseph L Frandino, Ed Givnish, Remington Korper, Mike Levine, George Pozderec, Carol A Ross, David Small, April Wilson, Emanuele Secci, Steven Tyler, Brian Robbins, Henry Ledesma, Malcolm Barnard, Craig Del Gaudio, Trustum Devoe, Nicole Franklin, Doug Manley, Joe Palumbo, Jr, Marian Pitta, Ishwar Bachan, Cynthia Louissaint-Farris, Bob Davis, Lesli Thibould, Bob Mackler, Wendy Solem
  2. ^ Nominees: Fountain Jones, Mark Haffner, Hal Furman, Maximilian Avans, Chris Balogun, Joseph Basile, John Curtin, Jared Hanna, Anthony Planes, Andy Robinson, Michael Schmehl, Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Lee Warden, Reggie Barringer, Pat Coney, Tony Furlow, Brian Fuss, Neil Grasso, Mark Mazariegos, Page McCarty, Victor Ulloa, Al Schatz, Glen Zachar, John Fantacone, Bruce Tidwell
  3. ^ Nominees: Shiran Stotland, Bill Avzaradel, Bill Kavis, Tad Scripter, Jon Mauldin, Nina Allen, Tyler Bland, Russ T. Gee, Mike Gupta, Eric Hall, C. Kirby Miovac, Mark Schnallinger, Chris Simmons, Steph Vought, Brian Rachko, Rubin Banuelos, Greg Everett, Tommy McManus, Jeff Welton, John Atkinson, Marc Bloomgarden, Danny Bonilla, Larry Boothby, Rob Curschman, Dave Eastwood, Nick Fayo, Nat Havholm, Travis Hays, Tom Hildreth, Dave Levisohn, Dave Plakos, Ron Rigoli, Jofre Rosero, Fed Wetherbee

References

  1. ^ a b "THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES THE WINNERS OF THE 47th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS" (PDF). New York: National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. June 26, 2020. Retrieved June 14, 2022.
  2. ^ a b "The 47th Digital Drama Winners". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. July 19, 2020. Retrieved June 14, 2022.
  3. ^ a b "Winners from the 47th Daytime Children's, Lifestyle & Animation Ceremony". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. July 26, 2020. Retrieved June 14, 2022.
  4. ^ "NOMINEES ANNOUNCED FOR THE 47TH ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS" (PDF). New York: National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. May 21, 2020. Retrieved June 14, 2022.
  5. ^ "Winners in Spanish-Language Programming". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. November 18, 2020. Retrieved June 14, 2022.
  6. ^ "WINNERS IN INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. December 3, 2020. Retrieved June 14, 2022.