42nd Sports Emmy Awards
Date
  • June 8, 2021
LocationVirtual
Television/radio coverage
NetworkWatch.TheEmmys.TV

The 42nd Sports Emmy Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), honoring the best in American sports television coverage in 2020. The winners were announced on June 8, 2021, via live-stream at Watch.TheEmmys.TV and other apps associated.

The nominations were announced on April 20, 2021, with ESPN being the network with more nominations with 41 and the Super Bowl LV being the most nominated program, with 11.

Winners and nominees

The nominees were announced on April 20, 2021.[1] Winners in each category are listed first, in boldface.[2][3][4]

Ernie Johnson Jr., Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Host winner
Ernie Johnson Jr., Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Host winner
Joe Buck, Outstanding Sports Personality/Play-by-Play winner
Joe Buck, Outstanding Sports Personality/Play-by-Play winner
Nate Burleson, Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Analyst winner
Nate Burleson, Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Analyst winner
John Smoltz, Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Event Analyst winner
John Smoltz, Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Event Analyst winner
Michele Tafoya, Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Reporter winner
Michele Tafoya, Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Reporter winner
Pilar Pérez, Outstanding On-Air Personality in Spanish winner
Pilar Pérez, Outstanding On-Air Personality in Spanish winner

Programming

Outstanding Live Sports Special Outstanding Live Sports Series
Outstanding Playoff Coverage Outstanding Edited Sports Event Coverage
Outstanding Edited Sports Special Outstanding Edited Sports Series
  • SC Presents: 2020 – Heroes, History and Hope (ESPN)
    • Inside the NBA – Kobe Bryant Memorial (TNT)
    • NFL 360 – Black History Month (NFL Network)
    • NFL 360 – Women in Football (NFL Network)
    • The Undefeated Presents: The Stop – Living, Driving and Dying While Black (ESPN)
Outstanding Esports Coverage Outstanding Short Sports Documentary
  • Blackfeet Boxing: Not Invisible (ESPN+/ESPN)
    • E:60 – Twice the Fight: A Family’s Battle and Love of Football (ESPN)
    • NFL Films Presents: The Camden Comeback (FS1)
    • UFC Chronicles: Love, Death and Prizefighting (UFC Fight Pass)
    • The Undefeated Presents: Why I Play (ESPN)
Outstanding Long Sports Documentary Outstanding Serialized Sports Documentary
Outstanding Studio Show - Weekly Outstanding Studio Show - Daily
Outstanding Studio Show - Limited Run Outstanding Sports News/Feature Anthology
Outstanding Sports Journalism Outstanding Open/Tease
Outstanding Short Feature Outstanding Long Feature
Outstanding Studio Show in Spanish Outstanding Feature Story in Spanish
Outstanding Interactive Experience - Event Coverage Outstanding Interactive Experience - Original Programming
Outstanding Digital Innovation Outstanding Sports Promotional Announcement

Personality

Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Host Outstanding Sports Personality/Play-by-Play
Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Analyst Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Event Analyst
Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Reporter Outstanding Sports Personality/Emerging On-Air Talent
Outstanding On-Air Personality in Spanish

Technical

Outstanding Technical Team Event Outstanding Technical Team Studio
Outstanding Camera Work - Short Form Outstanding Camera Work - Long Form
  • The Old World – A Mindtrip Through Europe – Toni Tillmann, Mathias Bergmann, Andreas Tillmann and Michael Tillmann (RBTV)
Outstanding Editing - Short Forn Outstanding Editing - Long Form
Outstanding Music Direction Outstanding Studio or Production Design/Art Direction
Outstanding Live Event Audio/Sound Outstanding Post-Produced Audio/Sound
Outstanding Live Graphic Design Outstanding Post-Produced Graphic Design
The Dick Schaap Outstanding Writing Award Short Form Outstanding Writing Award Long Form
  • NFL Films Presents – The Lumberman Quarterback – Garrett Fittizzi and Ty Schadt (FS1)
  • The Arena on TNT – We Are Home (TNT)
The George Wensel Technical Achievement Award

Multiple wins

Shows that received multiple nominations
Wins Show Network
2 NBA on TNT TNT
NFC Wild Card Game Nickelodeon
NFL 360 NFL Network
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel HBO
Rising Phoenix Netflix
Sunday Night Football NBC
Super Bowl LV CBS
Nominations by Network
Wins Network
7 TNT
6 ESPN
5 FS1
4 NFL Network
3 CBS
ESPN Deportes
FOX
HBO
MLB Network
NBC
2 Netflix
Nickelodeon
Red Bull TV
YouTube

Multiple nominations

Shows that received multiple nominations
Nominations Show Network
11 Super Bowl LV CBS
9 NFL 360 NFL Network
7 E:60 ESPN
4 Fox NASCAR FOX, FS1
Fox NFL Sunday FOX
NFL Total Access NFL Network
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel HBO
Rising Phoenix Netflix
SC Featured ESPN, ESPN2
ESPN.com, ESPNews
3 NBA All-Star Game on TNT TNT
FOX NFL FOX, NFL Network
Greatness Code AppleTV+
Inside the NBA TNT
MLB Tonight MLB Network
The Old World – A Mindtrip Through Europe RBTV
The Undefeated Presents ESPN
2 Blackfeet Boxing: Not Invisible ESPN+, ESPN
College GameDay ESPN
FOX MLB: The Postseason FOX, FS1,
FoxSports.com, MLB Network
Hard Knocks HBO
National League Division Series MLB Network
NBA on TNT TNT
NFC Wild Card Game Nickelodeon
NFL Films Presents FS1
NFL GameDay Morning NFL Network
NFL on CBS CBS
República Deportiva Univision, TUDN
SC Presents: 2020 – Heroes, History and Hope ESPN
SC Reportajes ESPN Deportes
Sunday NFL Countdown ESPN
Sunday Night Football NBC, Peacock
The 146th Kentucky Derby NBC
The Masters CBS
The Playbook Netflix
The Scheme HBO
The Shop: UNINTERRUPTED HBO
Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games NBC, NBCSN,
Olympic Channel
We Are the Champions Netflix
Yellow Brick Road Golf Channel
Nominations by Network
Nominations Network
41 ESPN
27 NFL Network
26 FOX
22 CBS
19 FS1
17 TNT
15 NBC
13 HBO
10 MLB Network
9 Netflix
8 ESPN Deportes
6 ABC
NBCSN
5 RBTV
TUDN
Univision
4 Telemundo
YouTube
3 Apple TV+
CBS Sports Network
ESPN+
Golf Channel
Peacock
Showtime
2 DIRECTV
ESPN.com
ESPN2
Hulu
MotorTrend
Nickelodeon
Outside TV
UFC Fight Pass

References

  1. ^ "THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES THE NOMINEES FOR THE 42nd ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. April 20, 2021. Retrieved June 29, 2021.
  2. ^ Pedersen, Erik (June 8, 2021). "Sports Emmys: TNT & ESPN Lead Networks As Seven Programs Score Two Wins Apiece – Full List". Deadline. Retrieved June 29, 2021.
  3. ^ "42nd Annual Sports Emmy® Awards Winners". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. June 8, 2021. Retrieved June 29, 2021.
  4. ^ "THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES THE WINNERS OF THE 42nd ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. June 8, 2021. Retrieved June 29, 2021.