59th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
DateSeptember 8, 2007
Location
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Hosted byCarlos Mencia
Most awardsBury My Heart at Wounded Knee (5)
Most nominationsBury My Heart at Wounded Knee (11)
Television/radio coverage
NetworkE!
Produced by
Directed byChris Donovan

The 59th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards honored the best in artistic and technical achievement in American prime time television programming from June 1, 2006, until May 31, 2007, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.[1][2] The awards were presented on September 8, 2007, in a ceremony hosted by Carlos Mencia at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, California. The ceremony was broadcast by E! on September 15, preceding the 59th Primetime Emmy Awards on September 16. A total of 80 Creative Arts Emmys were presented across 66 categories.

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee received five wins from 11 nominations, leading all programs in both wins and nominations. Planet Earth and Tony Bennett: An American Classic tied for the second-most awards with four each, followed by Jane Eyre, Rome, and When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts with three each. The 60th Annual Tony Awards, Ghosts of Abu Ghraib, Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List, A Lion in the House, Nick News with Linda Ellerbee, Planet Earth, South Park, When the Levees Broke, and Where's Lazlo? won Emmys in their respective overall program fields. HBO was the most-recognized network, receiving 15 awards from 53 nominations.

Winners and nominees

Stanley Tucci, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series winner
Stanley Tucci, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series winner
Elaine Stritch, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series winner
Elaine Stritch, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series winner
John Goodman, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series winner
John Goodman, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series winner
Leslie Caron, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series winner
Leslie Caron, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series winner

Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface, and indicated with a double dagger (‡).[2][3][a] Sections are based upon the categories listed in the 2006–2007 Emmy rules and procedures.[1] Area awards and juried awards are denoted next to the category names as applicable.[b] For simplicity, producers who received nominations for program awards have been omitted.

Programs

Programs
  • The Fallen Alternate Reality GameWinner
    • Big Brother Goes Mobile
    • DirecTV Interactive Sports
    • Heroes Interactive
    • The Jericho Experience

Performing

Performing
No award given[5]

Animation

Animation

Art Direction

Art Direction
  • Rome: "Heroes of the Republic" / "Philippi" / "Deus Impeditio Esuritori Nullus" – Joseph Bennett, Anthony Pratt, Carlo Serafini, and Cristina Onori (HBO)Winner
    • Deadwood: "Tell Your God to Ready for Blood" / "True Colors" / "Amateur Night" – Maria Caso, David Potts, and Ernie Bishop (HBO)
    • Heroes: "Genesis" – Curtis A. Schnell, Daniel J. Vivanco, and Crista Schneider (NBC)
    • Shark: "Teacher's Pet" – Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, and Rusty Lipscomb (CBS)
    • The Tudors: "Episode 101" – Tom Conroy, Alan Gilmore, and Eliza Solesbury (Showtime)
    • Ugly Betty: "The Box and the Bunny" – Mark Worthington, Jim Wallis, and Archie D'Amico (ABC)

Casting

Casting

Choreography

Choreography

Cinematography

Cinematography
  • The Amazing Race: "I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing" – Per Larsson, John Armstrong, Sylvester Campe, Petr Cikhart, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Bob Good, Peter Rieveschl, Dave Ross, Uri Sharon, and Alan Weeks (CBS)Winner
    • Dirty Jobs: "Mule Logger" – Douglas Glover, Troy Paff, and Christopher Whiteneck (Discovery Channel)
    • Intervention: "Sylvia" – Chris Baron, Meri Pritchett, and Jamie Hall (A&E)
    • Project Runway: "Iconic Statement" – Tony Sacco (Bravo)
    • Top Chef: "Episode 209" – Craig Spirko and Gus Dominguez (Bravo)

Commercial

Commercial

Costumes

Costumes
  • The Tudors: "Episode 103" – Joan Bergin, Ger Scully, and Jessica O'Leary (Showtime)Winner
  • Tony Bennett: An American ClassicColleen Atwood and Kendall Errair (NBC)Winner

Directing

Directing

Hairstyling

Hairstyling
  • Rome: "De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)" – Aldo Signoretti, Stefano Ceccarelli, Claudia Catini, and Michele Vigliotta (HBO)Winner
    • Dancing with the Stars: "Episode 303" – Mary Guerrero, Lucia Mace, and Cynthia P. Romo (ABC)
    • Deadwood: "A Constant Throb" – Peter Tothpal, Carol Pershing, and De'Ann Power (HBO)
    • Desperate Housewives: "It Takes Two" – Gabor Heiligenberg, Dena Green, James Dunham, and Maria Fernandez (ABC)
    • Ugly Betty: "I'm Coming Out" – Mary Ann Valdes, Lynda K. Walker, and Norma Lee (ABC)

Lighting Direction

Lighting Direction (Electronic Production)

Main Title Design

Main Title Design

Makeup

Makeup
  • Deadwood: "I Am Not the Fine Man You Take Me For" – John Rizzo, Ron Snyder, Bob Scribner, and Jim Scribner (HBO)Winner
    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: "Fannysmackin'" – Melanie Levitt, Tom Hoerber, Matthew Mungle, and Clinton Wayne (CBS)
    • Dancing with the Stars: "Episode 303" – Melanie Mills, Zena Shteysel, Patti Ramsey Bortoli, and Nadege Shoenfeld (ABC)
    • MADtv: "Episode 1210" – Jennifer Aspinall, Heather Mages, James Rohland, and David Williams (Fox)
    • Rome: "De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)" – Maurizio Silvi, Francesco Nardi, Federico Laurenti, and Laura Tonello (HBO)

Music

Music

Picture Editing

Picture Editing
  • The Office: "The Job" – David Rogers and Dean Holland (NBC)Winner
    • My Name Is Earl: "Guess Who's Coming Out of Joy" – Lance Luckey (NBC)
    • My Name Is Earl: "The Trial" – William Marrinson (NBC)
    • Weeds: "Crush Girl Love Panic" – William Turro (Showtime)
    • Weeds: "Mrs. Botwin's Neighborhood" – David Helfand (Showtime)
  • The Amazing Race: "I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing" – Jon Bachmann, Steven Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, and Jacob Parsons (CBS)Winner
    • American Idol: "Memphis Auditions" – Bill DeRonde, Gus Comegys, Cliff Dorsey, Ryan Tanner, Oren Castro, Narumi Inatsugu, and Tim Perniciaro (Fox)
    • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: "The Thomas Family" – Matt Deitrich, Wes Paster, Tenna Guthrie, Phil Stuben, Jason Cherella, Ben Daughtry, and Hilary Scratch (ABC)
    • Project Runway: "Iconic Statement" – Kevin Leffler, Annie Tighe, Steve Lichtenstein, Drew Brown, Clark Vogeler, Andy Robertson, and Jillian Moul (Bravo)
    • Survivor: "An Evil Thought" – Brian Barefoot, Bob Mathews, Eric Gardner, Chad Bertalotto, Fred Hawthorne, Tim Atzinger, and Evan Mediuch (CBS)

Sound Editing

Sound Editing
  • 24: "Day 6: 10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." – William Dotson, Catherine Speakman, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Pembrooke Andrews, Shawn Kennelly, Rick Polanco, Vic Radulich, Jeffrey Charbonneau, Laura Macias, and Vince Nicastro (Fox)Winner
    • Battlestar Galactica: "Exodus, Part 2" – Jack Levy, Daniel Colman, Vince Balunas, Michael Baber, Doug Madick, and Rick Partlow (Sci Fi Channel)
    • CSI: Miami: "No Man's Land" – Tim Kimmel, Todd Niesen, Bradley C. Katona, Ruth Adelman, Skye Lewin, Zane Bruce, and Joseph Sabella (CBS)
    • ER: "Bloodline" – Walter Newman, Bob Redpath, Darleen R. Stoker, Karyn Foster, Kenneth Young, Adam Johnston, Sharon Tylk-Gersh, Casey Crabtree, and Mike Crabtree (NBC)
    • Lost: "A Tale of Two Cities" – Thomas deGorter, Paula Fairfield, Carla Murray, Maciek Malish, Jay Keiser, Joe Schultz, Geordy Sincavage, Alex Levy, Doug Reed, and Cynthia Merrill (ABC)
    • Smallville: "Zod" – Michael E. Lawshe, Jeremy Gordon, Eric Hertsgaard, Timothy Cleveland, Eric Erickson, Marc Meyer, Paul Diller, Chris McGeary, Casey Crabtree, and Michael Crabtree (The CW)
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded KneeStephen Flick, Avram Gold, Steffan Falesitch, Eric Hertsgaard, Patricio Libenson, Denise Horta, Adam Johnston, Paul Berolzheimer, Dean Beville, Jeff Sawyer, Kenneth Young, Mike Flicker, David Lee Fein, and Hilda Hodges (HBO)Winner
    • Broken Trail: "Night 2" – Kevin Howard, Robert Hegedus, Richard Calistan, Clive Turner, P. Jason MacNeill, Steve Copley, Carl Sealove, John Sievert, and Virginia Storey (AMC)
    • The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines – Mark Friedgen, Joy Ealy, Kristi Johns, Burt Weinstein, Tim Terusa, Anton Holden, Bob Costanza, Rick Steele, Bill Bell, Jason Ruder, Tim Chilton, and Jill Sanders (TNT)
    • The Path to 9/11: "Night 1" – G. Michael Graham, J. Michael Hooser, Bob Costanza, Bill Bell, Mike Dickeson, Kevin Fisher, Anton Holden, Adriane Marfiak, Mark Steele, Joy Ealy, Devon Curry, Dan Johnson, Tim Chilton, and Jill Sanders (ABC)
    • Tsunami: The Aftermath: "Part 1" – Julian Slater, Paul Conway, Simon Price, Tony Currie, Peter Gates, Steve Browell, Ben Norrington, Stephen Griffiths, John Warhurst, John Fewell, and Julie Ankerson (HBO)

Sound Mixing

Sound Mixing
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: "Living Doll" – Mick Fowler, Yuri Reese, and Bill Smith (CBS)Winner
    • 24: "Day 6: 10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." – Bill Gocke, Michael Olman, Kenneth Kobett, and Jeff Gomillion (Fox)
    • Boston Legal: "Lincoln" – Clark King, David Rawlinson, and Peter R. Kelsey (ABC)
    • Deadwood: "A Two-Headed Beast" – Geoffrey Patterson, R. Russell Smith, and William Freesh (HBO)
    • Heroes: "Genesis" – Kenn Fuller, Gerry Lentz, and Richard Weingart (NBC)
    • The Sopranos: "Stage 5" – Mathew Price, Kevin Burns, and Todd Orr (HBO)

Special Visual Effects

Special Visual Effects
  • Battlestar Galactica: "Exodus, Part 2" – Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, Jeremy Hoey, Tom Archer, Andrew Karr, Alec McClymont, and Brenda Campbell (Sci Fi Channel)Winner
    • Eureka: "Pilot" – Robert Habros, Matthew S. Gore, Darren Marcoux, Elizabeth Alvarez, Lane Jolly, Ben Funk, Tom Tennisco, Jarrod Davis, and Jamie Clark (Sci Fi Channel)
    • Grey's Anatomy: "Walk on Water" – Sam Nicholson, Val Pfahning, Scott Ramsey, Anthony Ocampo, Michael Cook, Diego Galtieri, Eric Grenaudier, Adalberto Lopez, and Jason Gustafson (ABC)
    • Heroes: "Five Years Gone" – Mark Kolpack, Mark Spatny, Gary D'Amico, Daniel Kumiega, Cedric Tomacruz, Diego Galtieri, Chris Martin, Ragui Hanna, and Jon Rosenthal (NBC)
    • Rome: "Philippi" – James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Anna Panton, Merrin Jensen, Paula Pope, Daniel Acon, Duncan Kinnaird, Gary Brozenich, and Doug Larmour (HBO)
  • Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: "Battleground" – Sam Nicholson, Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Adalberto Lopez, Michael Cook, Daniel Kumiega, Megan Omi, Ryan Wieber, and Marc van Buuren (TNT)Winner
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee – David Goldberg, Chris Del Conte, Joseph Bell, Justin Mitchell, Erik Bruhwiler, Tommy Tran, Benoit Girard, Tammy Sutton, and Andrew Roberts (HBO)
    • Drive: "The Starting Line" – Loni Peristere, Raoul Yorke Bolognini, Chris Jones, Jarrod Davis, Mark Shimer, Jamie Clark, Steve Meyer, Tyler Nathan, and Nate Overstrom (Fox.com)[d]
    • Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: "The End of the Whole Mess" – David Vana, Peter Stubbs, Vit Komrzy, Marc van Buuren, Monika Pavlickova, Jiri Linhart, Jaroslav Poklensky, Jan Heusler, and Jiri Forejt (TNT)
    • The Path to 9/11: "Night 1" – Anthony Paterson, Tom Turnbull, Robert Crowther, Ian Britton, Tavia Charlton, Joel Skeete, Graham Cunningham, Andrew Nguyen, and Kristijan Danilovski (ABC)
    • Secrets of the Deep – Tim Greenwood, Pete Farrer, Lorna Paterson, Antony Carysforth, Pete Metelko, Theo Facey, Adam Burnett, and Jason Horley (Discovery Channel)

Stunt Coordination

Stunt Coordination
  • CSI: Miami: "Rush" – Jim Vickers (CBS)Winner
    • 24: "Day 6: 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m." – Jeff Cadiente (Fox)
    • CSI: NY: "Sleight Out of Hand" – Norman Howell (CBS)
    • ER: "Bloodline" – Gary Hymes (NBC)
    • Heroes: "Genesis" – Ian Quinn (NBC)

Technical Direction

Technical Direction
  • Saturday Night Live: "Host: Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest: Christina Aguilera" – Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Barry Frischer, Eric A. Eisenstein, Susan Noll, and Frank Grisanti (NBC)Winner
    • American Idol: "Bon Jovi" – John Pritchett, Manny Bonilla, Bert Atkinson, John Repczynski, George Prince, Danny Bonilla, Alex Hernandez, Dave Eastwood, Bobby Highton, Ken Dahlquist, Bill Chaikowski, Damien Tuffereau, Danny Webb, Ed Horton, and Mark Sanford (Fox)
    • Dancing with the Stars: "Episode 310" – Charles Ciup, Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Dave Hilmer, James Karidas, Dave Levisohn, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, John Repczynski, Damien Tuffereau, Easter Xua, and Chuck Reilly (ABC)
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live!: "Jay-Z Show" – Ervin D. Hurd, Parker Bartlett, Randy Gomez, Greg Grouwinkel, Mark Gonzales, Garrett Hurt, Ritch Kenney, Kris Wilson, Mike Malone, Marc Hunter, and Guy Jones (ABC)
    • Late Night with Conan O'Brien: "Episode 2424" – Gregory Aull, Richard S. Carter, Kurt Decker, Eugene Huelsman, Chris Matott, James Palczewski, Pat Casey, Gregory Kasoff, and Carl M. Henry, III (NBC)
  • American Idol: "Idol Gives Back" – John Pritchett, Rick Edwards, Damien Tuffereau, Suzanne Ebner, John Repczynski, George Prince, Easter Xua, Alex Hernandez, Dave Eastwood, Bobby Highton, Ray Gonzales, Vince Singletary, Bert Atkinson, Brian Reason, Ed Horton, Rob Vuona, Mike Tribble, Hector Ramirez, Brad Zerbst, Garrett Hurt, Danny Bonilla, Dave Hilmer, Allen Merriweather, Marc Hunter, Richard Strock, and Mark Sanford (Fox)Winner
    • 79th Annual Academy Awards – John B. Field, Kenneth Shapiro, Allan Wells, Ted Ashton, Robert Balton, Danny Bonilla, John Burdick, Dave Eastwood, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Lyn Noland, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, David Plakos, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Mark Whitman, Kris Wilson, Brett Crutcher, Aaron Fitzgerald, Dean Hall, Easter Xua, Chuck Reilly, Mark Sanford, and Keith Winikoff (ABC)
    • Comic Relief 2006 – Keith Winikoff, Ted Ashton, Bill Chaikowski, Dave Eastwood, Larry Heider, Dave Hilmer, Dave Levisohn, Ken Patterson, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Gordi Saiger, and Mark Sanford (HBO)
    • Dane Cook: Vicious Circle – Keith Winikoff, Robert Balton, John Burdick, Bob Del Russo, Manny Gutierrez, Charlie Huntley, John Mieklejohn, Jay Millard, Lyn Noland, Mark Renaudin, Carlos Rios, Jofre Rosero, Jim Scurti, David Smith, Ron Washburn, Mark Whitman, Matty Randazzo, and Bob Amour (HBO)
    • 49th Annual Grammy Awards – John B. Field, Ted Ashton, Mike Breece, Dave Eastwood, Freddy Frederick, Hank Geving, Dean Hall, Larry Heider, Dave Hilmer, Ed Horton, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Steve Martyniuk, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Guy Jones, and Keith Winikoff (CBS)
    • Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show – Eric Becker, Dave Bernstein, Robert Balton, Danny Webb, Ray Hoover, John Burdick, Jofre Rosero, Mark Sanford, and Rob Levy (CBS)
    • Tony Bennett: An American Classic – Terry Donohue, Sion Michel, Darin Moran, John Grillo, Thomas G. Tcimpidis, and Nick Theodorakis (NBC)

Writing

Writing

Special awards

Governors Award

The Governors Award, recognizing an individual or group "whose works stand out with the immediacy of current achievement", was presented to two programs:[7]

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

One Emmy Award, four plaques, and one certificate of recognition were presented to recognize engineering achievements:[9][10]

Syd Cassyd Founders Award

The Syd Cassyd Founders Award was presented to Rich Frank, former television executive and president of the Television Academy, for his "significant positive impact on the Academy through [his] efforts and service over many years of involvement".[11][12]

Nominations and wins by program

For the purposes of the lists below, any wins in juried categories are assumed to have a prior nomination.

Shows with multiple Creative Arts nominations
Nominations Show Network
11 Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee HBO
10 Broken Trail AMC
8 79th Annual Academy Awards ABC
7 Dancing with the Stars ABC
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) PBS
The Path to 9/11 ABC
Planet Earth Discovery Channel
Rome HBO
Ugly Betty ABC
6 Deadwood HBO
Tony Bennett: An American Classic NBC
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts HBO
5 24 Fox
American Idol Fox
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation CBS
Desperate Housewives ABC
Grey's Anatomy ABC
Heroes NBC
My Name Is Earl NBC
The Sopranos HBO
The Starter Wife USA
4 30 Rock NBC
The Amazing Race CBS
American Masters PBS
Deadliest Catch Discovery Channel
Ghosts of Abu Ghraib HBO
MADtv Fox
Scrubs NBC
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip NBC
The Tudors Showtime
3 49th Annual Grammy Awards CBS
Dexter Showtime
ER NBC
Entourage HBO
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed The History Channel
This American Life Showtime
Weeds Showtime
2 The 60th Annual Tony Awards CBS
AFI's 100 Years...100 Cheers: America's Most Inspiring Movies CBS
Avatar: The Last Airbender Nickelodeon
Battlestar Galactica Sci Fi Channel
Boston Legal ABC
Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo Bravo
CSI: Miami CBS
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Comedy Central
Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of the Mayflower The History Channel
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition ABC
Family Guy Fox
Good Wilt Hunting (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends) Cartoon Network
House Fox
How I Met Your Mother CBS
Hu$tle AMC
Late Night with Conan O'Brien NBC
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit NBC
The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines TNT
Longford HBO
Lost ABC
The Lost Room Sci Fi Channel
Meerkat Manor Animal Planet
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King TNT
The Office NBC
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! Showtime
Robot Chicken Cartoon Network
Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show CBS
Project Runway Bravo
Saturday Night Live NBC
Secrets of the Deep Discovery Channel
So You Think You Can Dance Fox
Two and a Half Men CBS
Shows with multiple Creative Arts wins
Wins Show Network
5 Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee HBO
4 Planet Earth Discovery Channel
Tony Bennett: An American Classic NBC
3 Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) PBS
Rome HBO
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts HBO
2 79th Annual Academy Awards ABC
The Amazing Race CBS
American Idol[e] Fox
American Masters PBS
Dexter Showtime
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King TNT
Saturday Night Live NBC
So You Think You Can Dance Fox
The Tudors Showtime
Two and a Half Men CBS

Nominations and wins by network

Networks with multiple Creative Arts nominations
Nominations Network
53 HBO
48 ABC
42 NBC
31 CBS
24 Fox
17 PBS
15 Discovery Channel
Showtime
12 AMC
11 Cartoon Network
7 Bravo
The History Channel
TNT
6 USA
5 Sci Fi Channel
4 Disney Channel
Nickelodeon
3 Comedy Central
2 A&E
Animal Planet
Networks with multiple Creative Arts wins
Wins Network
15 HBO[e]
12 NBC
9 CBS
8 Cartoon Network
7 Fox[e]
6 PBS
4 ABC
Discovery Channel
Showtime
2 Bravo
Nickelodeon
TNT

Presenters

The following individuals presented awards at the ceremony:[13]

Ceremony information

Carlos Mencia served as host for the ceremony.
Carlos Mencia served as host for the ceremony.

The 59th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards were executive produced by Lee Miller and John Moffitt, produced by Spike Jones Jr. through his company SJ2 Entertainment, and directed by Chris Donovan.[15][16] Comedian Carlos Mencia was announced as the host in August.[17] Nominations were announced on July 19, a week later than usual due to changes in voting rules.[18] The awards were presented on September 8 in a four-hour ceremony at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, which was then edited into a two-hour broadcast shown on E! on September 15, the day before the main ceremony on Fox.[19][20]

Major rule changes for this year's Creative Arts categories included:

Notes

  1. ^ The outlets listed for each program are the U.S. broadcasters or streaming services identified in the nominations, which for some international productions are different than the broadcaster(s) that originally commissioned the program.
  2. ^
    • Area awards are non-competitive and nominees are considered on their own terms. Any nominee with at least two-thirds approval received an Emmy. If no nominee received two-thirds approval, the nominee with the highest approval (and a minimum majority approval) received an Emmy.[1]
    • Juried awards generally do not have nominations; instead, all entrants were screened before members of the appropriate peer group, and one, more than one, or no entry was awarded an Emmy based on the jury's vote.[1]
  3. ^ Finalists were announced for this juried category; they are not considered to be nominees.[4]
  4. ^ While Drive was broadcast on Fox, the relevant effects were released online because the series was cancelled before reaching the six-episode eligibility requirement. As a result, this nomination was the first broadband nominee at the Emmys. This also led to its nomination as a special, not a series.[6]
  5. ^ a b c Including the Governors Award

References

  1. ^ a b c d "59th Primetime Emmy Awards – 2006–2007 Rules and Procedures" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 30, 2007. Retrieved July 22, 2022.
  2. ^ a b "59th Primetime Emmy Awards Creative Arts Winners" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 8, 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on November 16, 2007. Retrieved July 22, 2022.
  3. ^ "59th Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived from the original (PDF) on September 27, 2007. Retrieved July 22, 2022.
  4. ^ "59th Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations Revealed". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. July 19, 2007. Archived from the original on October 14, 2007. Retrieved July 22, 2022.
  5. ^ "Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Announces Emmy Award Winners in Costumes for a Variety or Music Program and Individual Achievement in Animation". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. August 21, 2007. Archived from the original on October 14, 2007. Retrieved July 22, 2022.
  6. ^ a b Schneider, Michael (July 20, 2007). "Drive makes primetime Emmy history". Variety. Archived from the original on July 25, 2022. Retrieved July 24, 2022.
  7. ^ Nordyke, Kimberly (August 7, 2007). "Governors Award to Idol, Addiction Project". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  8. ^ a b "American Idol's 'Idol Gives Back' and HBO's "The Addiction Project" Named Recipients of Television Academy's 2007 Governors Award". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. August 6, 2007. Archived from the original on October 25, 2007. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  9. ^ "Television Academy Announces Recipients of the 2007 Primetime Emmy Engineering Awards". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived from the original on October 14, 2007. Retrieved July 29, 2022.
  10. ^ "ATAS Honors Engineering Excellence". Videography. Vol. 32, no. 9. NewBay Media. September 2007. p. 9. ProQuest 199883236.
  11. ^ Nordyke, Kimberly (September 5, 2007). "Frank to receive ATAS Founders Award". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 29, 2022.
  12. ^ Schneider, Michael (September 4, 2007). "Frank earns Cassyd honor". Variety. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 29, 2022.
  13. ^ "HBO Tops 59th Creative Arts Emmys, NBC Leads Nets". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived from the original on October 11, 2007. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  14. ^ Nordyke, Kimberly (September 9, 2007). "Wounded Knee tops Creative Emmys". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  15. ^ "59th Annual Primetime Emmys". Emmy. Vol. 29, no. 4. July 2007. pp. 116, 118, 120–122. ProQuest 2297350232.
  16. ^ Nordyke, Kimberly (August 28, 2007). "Emmy goes to Mencia as Creative host". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  17. ^ "Mencia to host Primetime Creative Arts Emmys". Los Angeles Daily News. August 27, 2007. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  18. ^ "Panel weighs in on ATAS, NATAS fight". The Hollywood Reporter. July 10, 2007. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  19. ^ "Mencia to host creative arts Emmy ceremony". Reuters. August 27, 2007. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  20. ^ Sneider, Jeff (September 8, 2007). "HBO tops Creative Arts Emmys". Variety. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  21. ^ Schneider, Michael (March 15, 2007). "Emmys issue new rules". Variety. Archived from the original on July 13, 2021. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  22. ^ Finke, Nikki (July 18, 2013). "2013 Primetime Emmy Nominations (Live)". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on July 30, 2013. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  23. ^ Nordyke, Kimberly (June 1, 2007). "ATAS tweaks Emmy rule on 'dangling'". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 30, 2022.
  24. ^ Schneider, Michael (May 31, 2007). "Emmy tweaks eligible dates". Variety. Archived from the original on July 31, 2022. Retrieved July 30, 2022.