Naval War College
Naval War College, Goa.jpg
Former names
  • College of Naval Warfare
Motto
संग्रामॆ नैपुण्यम (Sanskrit)
Motto in English
Perfection in War
TypeWar college
Established1988
AffiliationUniversity of Mumbai
CommandantRear Admiral S Venkat Raman VSM
Location,
WebsiteNaval War College

The Naval War College (NWC) is a premier training institution of the Indian Navy, located in Goa. The college aims at developing leadership qualities of the officers of the Indian Armed Forces at the strategic and operational level. It is one of the three War Colleges of the Indian Armed Forces, Army War College, Mhow and College of Air Warfare, being the other two. The NWC operates under the Southern Naval Command, which is the training command of the Indian Navy.

History

The Naval War College was established on 17 September 1988 as the College of Naval Warfare (CNW) at Karanja in Mumbai. The first Naval Higher Command Course (NHCC) began in 1988, while the first Technical Management Course (TMC) commenced in 1994. By 2005, the Naval academy was to move from Goa to its new campus in Ezhimala. It was decided that CNW would move into the Naval Academy campus. On 18 August 2010, the CNW was renamed Naval War College and finally shifted to Goa in September 2011.[1]

Courses

The NWC conducts the following courses:

Naval Higher Command Course (NHCC)

The NHCC is the flagship course of NWC which runs for around 37 weeks. The course is attended by Indian Armed Forces Officers of the rank of Captain, Colonel and Group Captain.[2]

Regional Maritime Security Course (RMSC)

The RMSC is conducted over 8 weeks. The course is aimed at Officers of the rank of Colonel, Captain and Group Captain from the maritime security forces of Friendly Foreign Countries, like Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Maldives, Oman, etc.[3]

Technical Management Course (TMC)

The TMC is a 22-week course conducted jointly by the NWC and Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai.[4] The course is attended by Naval officers of the rank of Commander.

Accreditations and Degrees

The participants of the NHCC receive a Master of Philosophy (M.Phil) degree from the University of Mumbai, while the participants of the TMC receive the Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) from Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies.

Other Events & Programmes

The NWC conducts annually, the Goa Maritime Conclave and Goa Maritime Symposium. These events are organised as a regional cooperation and diplomatic forum on maritime subjects. The NWC also has a faculty exchange programme with the Naval War College, United States, Naval War College, Tokyo and the Naval War College in Myanmar. The Commanders' Conclave is held at the NWC annually and is attended by the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Flag Officers Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command, Southern Naval Command and the Andaman and Nicobar Command.[5]

Commandants

The College of Naval Warfare was headed by a Director. The appointment was filled by a Commodore. The appointment was upgraded to two-star rank and re-designated Commandant Naval War College. Rear Admiral R. Hari Kumar, VSM was appointed the first Commandant on 30 January 2012.[6]

The Commandant leads the Senior Directing Staff of the College, who function as the faculty and is assisted by the Deputy Commandant, held by a Commodore.[7]

S.No. Name Assumed office Left office Notes
1 Rear Admiral R. Hari Kumar VSM 30 January 2012 30 January 2014 Current Chief of the Naval Staff.[6]
2 Rear Admiral Monty Khanna AVSM, NM 30 January 2014 29 November 2017 [8]
3 Rear Admiral Sandeep Beecha 29 November 2017 18 February 2020 [9]
4 Rear Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh AVSM, NM 18 February 2020 26 February 2021 Current Controller of Personnel Services (CPS) at Naval HQ.[10]
5 Rear Admiral Sai Venkat Raman VSM 26 February 2021 23 May 2022 Current Flag Officer Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Naval Area.[11]
6 Rear Admiral Rajesh Dhankhar VSM 23 May 2022 Present Current Commandant.[12]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Quarterdeck 2015" (PDF). navyfoundationmumbaicharter.in.
  2. ^ "Inaugural Function of Naval Higher Command Course-32 at Naval War College, Goa | Indian Navy". www.indiannavy.nic.in.
  3. ^ "Regional Maritime Security Course (RMSC) Commences at Naval War College, Goa | Indian Navy". www.indiannavy.nic.in.
  4. ^ "25th Technical Management Course commences at Naval War College Goa. A 20 week course jointly conducted by @indiannavy & #JamnalalBajajInstituteofMgmtStudies, was formally inaugurated Sh Dharmendra Sharma IAS, Chief Secy Goapic.twitter.com/6fjkaVVmTv". @indiannavy. 14 May 2018.
  5. ^ "Naval War College, Goa | Indian Navy". www.indiannavy.nic.in.
  6. ^ a b "Naval War College International Alumni Portal". alumni.indiannavy.gov.in.
  7. ^ "GOA MARITIME SYMPOSIUM (GMS) - 2021". pib.gov.in.
  8. ^ "REAR ADMIRAL MONTY KHANNA, AVSM, NM (RETD)" (PDF). nias.res.in.
  9. ^ "Rear Admiral Sandeep Beecha Takes Over Charge as the Commandant, Naval War College | Indian Navy". www.indiannavy.nic.in.
  10. ^ "Rear Admiral Sanjay J Singh Takes over as Commandant, NWC Goa". pib.gov.in.
  11. ^ "Rear Admiral S Venkat Raman Takes Charge of Naval War College at Goa | Indian Navy". indiannavy.nic.in.
  12. ^ "Rear Admiral Rajesh Dhankhar takes Charge of Naval War College at Goa | Indian Navy". indiannavy.nic.in. Retrieved 23 May 2022.