1995 Finnish parliamentary election
Finland
← 1991 19 March 1995 1999 →

All 200 seats in the Eduskunta
101 seats needed for a majority
Turnout68.6%
Party Leader % Seats +/–
Social Democratic Paavo Lipponen 28.25 63 +15
Centre Esko Aho 19.85 44 -11
National Coalition Sauli Niinistö 17.89 39 -1
Left Alliance Claes Andersson 11.16 22 +3
Green League Pekka Haavisto 6.52 9 -1
Swedish People's Ole Norrback 5.14 11 0
Christian League Toimi Kankaanniemi 2.96 7 -1
Young Finns Risto E. J. Penttilä 2.81 2 New
Rural Party Raimo Vistbacka 1.30 1 -6
Ecological Greens Veltto Virtanen 0.28 1 New
Liberals for Åland Gunnar Jansson 0.22 1 0
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Finnish parliamentary election results by province, 1995.png
Most voted-for party by province
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Esko Aho
Centre
Paavo Lipponen
Social Democratic

Parliamentary elections were held in Finland on 19 March 1995.[1]

The Social Democratic Party (SDP) achieved the best result of any party since World War II, winning 63 of the 200 seats in the Eduskunta and defeating the incumbent centre-right coalition led by the Centre Party. The result was attributed to the government's unpopular austerity policies as well as lingering effects of the early 1990s recession.

After the election, a five party "Rainbow Coalition" was formed, between the SDP, National Coalition Party, Left Alliance, Swedish People's Party and the Green League, with SDP leader Paavo Lipponen appointed Prime Minister.

Results

1995 Eduskunta.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Social Democratic Party785,63728.2563+15
Centre Party552,00319.8544–11
National Coalition Party497,62417.8939–1
Left Alliance310,34011.1622+3
Green League181,1986.529–1
Swedish People's Party142,8745.14110
Finnish Christian League82,3112.967–1
Young Finns78,0662.812New
Finnish Rural Party36,1851.301–6
Alliance for Free Finland28,0671.010New
Liberal People's Party16,2470.580–1
Women's Party7,9190.2800
Ecological Party the Greens7,8650.2810
Natural Law Party6,8190.250New
Liberals for Åland6,0380.2210
Pensioners for People5,1240.1800
Communist Workers' Party – For Peace and Socialism4,7840.1700
Pensioners' Party3,9740.1400
Borgerlig samlingslista (CFSOb)2,9580.1100
Joint Responsibility Party1,7060.0600
Åland Social Democrats9090.0300
Others22,2730.800
Total2,780,921100.00200
Valid votes2,780,92199.19
Invalid/blank votes22,6810.81
Total votes2,803,602100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,088,35868.58
Source: Tilastokeskus, ASUB

By province

Province Social Democratic Centre National Coalition Left Alliance Green League Swedish People's Christian League Young Finns Rural Party Alliance Liberal People's Electorate Votes Valid Invalid
Southern Savonia 31,890 26,559 13,841 3,082 4,899 0 4,157 1,076 3,753 1,300 123 135,397 92,275 91,384 891
Northern Savonia 32,905 42,915 16,674 21,203 7,369 0 4,364 2,474 2,877 1,629 274 199,660 134,227 133,259 968
North Karelia 36,839 25,251 11,714 5,065 4,134 0 6,226 708 1,868 717 224 135,731 94,191 93,539 652
Kainuu 6,724 16,366 4,935 12,709 2,109 0 1,084 471 388 1,614 1,031 72,939 48,598 48,118 480
Uusimaa 192,889 36,779 143,737 61,533 72,789 64,218 12,067 37,658 2,949 7,497 2,084 909,997 658,294 652,716 5,578
Eastern Uusimaa 14,097 3,954 4,814 2,649 2,299 15,507 536 1,132 193 320 51 65,300 47,086 46,697 389
Southwest Finland 67,865 36,880 57,235 32,634 14,320 11,017 4,559 10,665 2,624 2,290 487 334,154 247,761 245,994 1,767
Tavastia Proper 33,434 15,617 22,893 8,229 5,696 0 3,655 1,317 423 505 85 127,549 94,859 93,925 934
Päijänne Tavastia 33,601 13,274 29,766 9,873 5,725 109 4,853 2,400 1,633 1,016 468 153,856 104,974 104,040 934
Kymenlaakso 43,682 15,851 23,889 9,442 7,111 0 3,352 1,290 229 953 262 152,169 108,372 107,559 813
South Karelia 27,828 18,919 15,752 2,681 5,190 0 2,455 1,164 579 653 784 110,296 77,004 76,357 647
Central Finland 43,916 35,886 18,467 17,947 8,427 0 9,724 2,361 943 1,212 475 197,959 141,369 140,306 1,063
Southern Ostrobothnia 18,168 57,084 19,671 4,940 3,419 254 3,359 924 5,762 544 113 152,617 115,865 115,171 694
Ostrobothnia 19,876 9,966 6,765 7,407 1,965 47,267 2,892 823 677 476 533 131,511 99,754 99,100 654
Satakunta 46,996 29,443 26,692 21,057 4,395 1 4,700 1,111 3,091 604 929 191,292 142,330 141,164 1,166
Pirkanmaa 73,178 33,646 48,750 33,277 15,790 0 6,392 5,613 3,395 2,278 3,399 333,840 242,226 240,209 2,017
Central Ostrobothnia 7,429 17,106 2,539 2,549 1,184 2,862 3,533 841 1,288 320 99 53,280 40,414 40,080 334
Northern Ostrobothniaa 30,798 72,673 17,314 24,898 11,008 0 2,547 4,547 2,384 3,487 4,471 254,316 182,207 180,758 1,449
Lapland 20,333 42,590 9,779 27,675 2,558 0 1,545 1,165 995 537 265 151,860 109,448 108,397 1,051
Åland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18,938 9,874 9,799
Source: European Election Database

References

  1. ^ Nohlen, D & Stöver, P (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p606 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7