British Academy Television Award
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded1980 (presented in 1981)
Currently held byThe Big Narstie Show (2021)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

The British Academy Television Award for Best Comedy Entertainment Programme or Series was first presented at the 1981 ceremony. According to British Academy of Film and Television Arts the category "includes programmes that capture the idea of comedy being central to the editorial of the programme and includes panel-led shows, chat shows where comic content plays a big part, stand-up and comedy clip shows".[1]

Since the 2000 BAFTA TV Award ceremony there has been a separate award category for Best Situation Comedy. This category had previously been presented from 1973-1980 (when there was no Best Comedy Series award). Throughout the 1980s and 1990s 'Situation Comedies' were included in the Best Comedy Programme or Series category.

Name variations for this category:

Winners and nominees

1960s

Best Comedy Series

Year Recipient(s) Title
1965 Joe McGrath
1966 Michael Mills The World Of Wooster
Comedy Playhouse: Sam The Samaritan
90 Years On - Churchill Birthday Programme
Dick Clement The Likely Lads
Comedy Playhouse: Barnaby Spoot and the Exploding Whoopee Cushion
David Croft Hugh and I
A Slight Case of...
Dick Emery Show
Shaun O'Riordan The Worker
The Tigers Are Burning
Emergency Ward Ten
The Braden Beat
Front Page Story
1967 Dick Clement
1968 Michael Mills

1980s

Best Comedy Series

Year Title Recipient(s)
1981 Yes Minister Sydney Lotterby
Agony John Reardon
Butterflies Sydney Lotterby, John B Hobbs
Shelley Anthony Parker
To the Manor Born Gareth Gwenlan
1982 Yes Minister Peter Whitmore
A Fine Romance James Cellan Jones
Hi-de-Hi! David Croft, John Kilby
To the Manor Born Gareth Gwenlan
1983 Yes Minister Peter Whitmore
A Fine Romance James Cellan Jones
Hi-de-Hi! David Croft, John Kilby
Last of the Summer Wine Alan J. W. Bell
1984 Hi-de-Hi! John Kilby
A Fine Romance Don Leaver
Last of the Summer Wine Sydney Lotterby
Only Fools and Horses Ray Butt
1985 The Young Ones Paul Jackson
A Fine Romance Don Leaver
Hi-de-Hi! David Croft
Just Good Friends Ray Butt
1986 Only Fools and Horses Ray Butt
'Allo 'Allo! David Croft
Last of the Summer Wine Alan J. W. Bell
Open All Hours Sydney Lotterby
1987 Just Good Friends Sue Bysh, Ray Butt
'Allo 'Allo! David Croft
Duty Free Vernon Lawrence
Ever Decreasing Circles Harold Snoad
Only Fools and Horses Ray Butt
Yes, Prime Minister Sydney Lotterby
1988 Blackadder the Third Mandie Fletcher, John Lloyd
'Allo 'Allo! David Croft
Bread Robin Nash
Ever Decreasing Circles Harold Snoad
Yes, Prime Minister Sydney Lotterby
1989 Only Fools and Horses: Christmas Special Tony Dow, Gareth Gwenlan, John Sullivan
After Henry Simon Brett, Peter Frazer-Jones
'Allo 'Allo! Jeremy Lloyd, David Croft, Martin Dennis, Susan Belbin
Bread Robin Nash, Carla Lane

1990s

Best Comedy Series

Year Title Recipient(s)
1990 Blackadder Goes Forth Richard Boden, Richard Curtis, Ben Elton & John Lloyd
After Henry Simon Brett, Peter Frazer-Jones
The New Statesman Tony Charles, Geoffrey Sax, Laurence Marks, Maurice Gran
Only Fools and Horses Tony Dow, Gareth Gwenlan, John Sullivan
1991 The New Statesman Maurice Gran, Laurence Marks, David Reynolds & Geoffrey Sax
Drop the Dead Donkey Andy Hamilton, Guy Jenkin, Liddy Oldroyd
May to December Paul Mendelson, Verity Lambert, Sydney Lotterby
One Foot in the Grave David Renwick, Susan Belbin
Only Fools and Horses Tony Dow, Gareth Gwenlan, John Sullivan

Best Comedy Programme or Series

Year Title Recipient(s)
1992 One Foot in the Grave Susan Belbin, David Renwick
The Curse of Mr. Bean Richard Curtis, Robin Driscoll, Rowan Atkinson, John Howard Davies
Drop the Dead Donkey Guy Jenkin, Andy Harnilton, Liddy Oldroyd
Only Fools and Horses Tony Dow, Gareth Gwenlan, John Sullivan
1993 Absolutely Fabulous Jon Plowman, Jennifer Saunders, Bob Spiers
Birds of a Feather Terry Kinane, Laurence Marks, Maurice Gran, Candida Julian-Jones
One Foot in the Grave Susan Belbin, David Renwick
Waiting for God Gareth Gwenlan, Michael Aitkens
1994 Drop the Dead Donkey Andy Hamilton, Guy Jenkin, Liddy Oldroyd
Chef! Charlie Hanson, John Birkin, Peter Tilbury
Desmond's Humphrey Barclay, Paulette Randall, Jan Sargent
Rab C. Nesbitt Colin Gilbert, Ian Pattison
1995 Three Fights, Two Weddings and a Funeral Geoff Posner, David Tyler
Absolutely Fabulous Jon Plowman, Bob Spiers, Jennifer Saunders
Drop the Dead Donkey Andy Hamilton, Guy Jenkin, Liddy Oldroyd
One Foot in the Grave Susan Belbin, David Renwick
1996 Father Ted Graham Linehan, Declan Lowney, Arthur Matthews, Geoffrey Perkins
Absolutely Fabulous Jon Plowman, Bob Spiers, Jennifer Saunders
Men Behaving Badly Beryl Vertue, Martin Dennis, Simon Nye
One Foot in the Grave Susan Belbin, David Renwick
1997 Only Fools and Horses Tony Dow, Gareth Gwenlan & John Sullivan
Absolutely Fabulous Jon Plowman, Janice Thomas, Bob Spiers, Jennifer Saunders
Father Ted Lissa Evans, Graham Linehan, Declan Lowney, Arthur Matthews
Game On Geoffrey Perkins, Sioned Wiliam, John Stroud, Andrew Davies, Bernadette Davis
1998 I'm Alan Partridge Peter Baynham, Dominic Brigstocke, Steve Coogan, Armando Ianucci
Men Behaving Badly Beryl Vertue, Martin Dennis, Simon Nye
One Foot in the Grave Esta Charkham, Christine Gernon, David Renwick
The Vicar of Dibley Jon Plowman, Sue Vertue, Dewi Humphreys, Richard Curtis, Paul Mayhew-Archer
1999 Father Ted Andy DeEmmony, Lissa Evans, Graham Linehan, Arthur Matthews
Dinnerladies Geoff Posner, Victoria Wood
The Royle Family Glenn Wilhide, Mark Mylod, Caroline Aherne, Craig Cash, Henry Normal
The Vicar of Dibley Jon Plowman, Sue Vertue, Dewi Humphreys, Richard Curtis, Paul Mayhew-Archer

2000s

Best Comedy Programme or Series

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2000 The League of Gentlemen BBC Two
Best of Ali G Dan Mazer, James Bobin Channel 4
Smack the Pony Victoria Pile, Dominic Brigstocke
People Like Us Jon Plowman, Paul Schlesinger, John Morton BBC Two
2001 Da Ali G Show Channel 4
Baddiel and Skinner Unplanned David Baddiel, Frank Skinner, Peter Orton ITV
Smack the Pony Victoria Pile and the production team Channel 4
Victoria Wood with All The Trimmings Jemma Rodgers, John Birkin, Victoria Wood BBC One
2002 The Sketch Show ITV
Brass Eye Special Chris Morris, Phil Clarke, Tristram Shapeero Channel 4
Bremner, Bird and Fortune Geoff Atkinson, Steve Connelly, David G. Croft
The Kumars at No. 42 Richard Pinto, Sharat Sardana, Lissa Evans BBC Two
2003 Alistair McGowan's Big Impression Gareth Carrivick, Charlie Hanson, Alistair McGowan BBC One
Smack the Pony Victoria Pile, Steve Connelly Channel 4
Bremner, Bird and Fortune Geoff Atkinson, Steve Connelly, David G. Croft
Look Around You Robert Popper, Peter Serafinowicz, Tim Kirkby BBC Two
2004 Little Britain Matt Lucas, Myfanwy Moore, David Walliams BBC Three
Bo' Selecta! Spencer Millman, Leigh Francis, Ben Palmer Channel 4
Creature Comforts: Cats or Dogs Julie Lockhart, Richard Goleszowski, Nick Park ITV1
Doubletake BBC Two
2005 Little Britain Geoff Posner, Matt Lipsey, Matt Lucas, David Walliams BBC One
The Catherine Tate Show Geoffrey Perkins, Gordon Anderson, Catherine Tate BBC Two
Harry Hill's TV Burp Nick Symons, Peter Orton, Harry Hill ITV
The Mark Steel Lectures Jon Rolph, Michael Cumming, Mark Steel BBC Four
2006 Help Jane Berthoud, Chris Langham, Declan Lowney, Paul Whitehouse BBC Two
The Catherine Tate Show BBC Two
Creature Comforts Julie Lockhart, Gareth Owen, Richard Goleszowski ITV1
Little Britain Matt Lucas, David Walliams, Geoff Posner, Declan Lowney BBC One
2007 That Mitchell and Webb Look Gareth Edwards, David Kerr, David Mitchell, Robert Webb BBC Two
The Catherine Tate Show Gordon Anderson, Aschlin Ditta, Geoffrey Perkins, Catherine Tate BBC Two
Little Britain Abroad Matt Lucas, David Walliams, Matt Lipsey, Geoff Posner BBC One
Little Miss Jocelyn Gary Reich, Jemma Rodgers, Gareth Carrivick, Jocelyn Jee Esien BBC Three
2008 Fonejacker Kayvan Novak, Mario Stylainides, Helen Williams, Ed Tracy E4
The Armstrong & Miller Show Alexander Armstrong, Ben Miller, Jeremy Dyson, Mario Stylianides BBC One
Russell Brand's Ponderland Russell Brand, Matt Morgan, Jack Bayles, Gareth Roy Channel 4
Star Stories Lee Hupfield, Elliot Hegarty, Kevin Bishop, Phil Clarke
2009 Harry & Paul Harry Enfield, Sandy Johnson, Geoffrey Perkins, Paul Whitehouse BBC One
The Peter Serafinowicz Show Peter Serafinowicz, James Serafinowicz, Ben Farrell, Becky Martin BBC Two
That Mitchell and Webb Look Gareth Edwards, David Kerr, David Mitchell, Robert Webb
Star Stories Lee Hupfield, Ben Palmer, Michael Livingstone, Phil Clarke Channel 4

2010s

Best Comedy Programme or Series

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2010 The Armstrong & Miller Show Alexander Armstrong, Dominic Brigstocke, Ben Miller, Caroline Norris BBC One
The Kevin Bishop Show Lee Hupfield, Kevin Bishop, Dominic Brigstocke, Sam Martin Channel 4
Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle Stewart Lee, Tim Kirkby, Richard Webb BBC Two
That Mitchell and Webb Look David Mitchell, Robert Webb, Ben Gosling Fuller, Gareth Edwards
2011 Harry & Paul Harry Enfield, Sandy Johnson, Izzy Mant, Paul Whitehouse BBC One
Catherine Tate's Little Cracker Catherine Tate, Sophie Clarke-Jervoise, Izzy Mant Sky1
Come Fly with Me Adam Tandy, Paul King, Matt Lucas, David Walliams BBC One
Facejacker Kayvan Novak, Ed Tracy, Mario Stylianides, Tom Thostrup Channel 4
2012 Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle Tim Kirkby, Stewart Lee, Richard Webb BBC Two
Comic Strip: The Hunt for Tony Blair Peter Richardson, Pete Richens, Nick Smith Channel 4
Charlie Brooker's 2011 Wipe Charlie Brooker, Al Campbell, Annabel Jones, Alison Marlow BBC Four
The Cricklewood Greats Peter Capaldi, Tony Roche, Adam Tandy
2013 The Revolution Will Be Televised Mark Talbot, Heydon Prowse, Jolyon Rubinstein, Joe Wade BBC Three
Cardinal Burns Jenna Jones, Ben Taylor, Sebastian Cardinal, Dustin Demri-Burns E4
Mr Stink David Walliams, Jo Sargent, Declan Lowney, Mark Freeland BBC One
Welcome to the Places of My Life Steve Coogan, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Dave Lambert Sky Atlantic

Best Comedy Entertainment Programme

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2014 A League of Their Own Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, David Taylor, Jim Pullin Sky One
Would I Lie To You? Peter Holmes, Ruth Phillips, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire BBC One
The Graham Norton Show Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith, Graham Stuart
The Revolution Will Be Televised Jolyon Rubinstein, Heydon Prowse, Mark Talbot, Joe Wade BBC Three
2015 The Graham Norton Show Jon Magnusson, Graham Stewart, Graham Norton, Steve Smith BBC One
Charlie Brooker's Weekly Wipe Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Ali Marlow BBC Two
Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle Stewart Lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby
Would I Lie To You? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen BBC One
2016 Have I Got News for You Richard Wilson, Mark Barrett, Danny Carr, Jo Bunting BBC One
Charlie Brooker's Election Wipe Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Matt Hulme, Nick Vaughan BBC Two
QI Nick King, John Lloyd, Ian Lorimer, Piers Fletcher
Would I Lie To You? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen BBC One
2017 Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe BBC Four
Cunk on Shakespeare Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Sam Ward, Lorry Powles BBC Two
The Last Leg: Live from Rio Channel 4
Taskmaster Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire Dave
2018 Murder in Successville Tom Davis, Andy Brereton, Andy Spary BBC Three
Taskmaster Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire Dave
The Last Leg Channel 4
Would I Lie To You? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland BBC One
2019[2] A League of Their Own David Taylor, Jack Shillaker, Ish Kalia, Murray Boland Sky One
The Big Narstie Show Ben Wicks, Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Aoife Bower Channel 4
The Last Leg Andrew Beint, Ben Knappett, Lisa Kirk, Cimran Shah
Would I Lie To You? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland BBC One

2020s

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2020[3] Taskmaster Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor Dave
The Graham Norton Show Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith BBC One
The Last Leg Ben Knappett, Andrew Beint, Lisa Kirk, Cimran Shah Channel 4
The Ranganation BBC Two
2021
[4]
The Big Narstie Show Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Rina Dayalji, Ben Wicks, Toby Baker Channel 4
Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Ali Marlow BBC Two
The Ranganation
Rob & Romesh Vs Jack Shillaker, David Taylor, Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Bill Righton Sky One

Note: In BAFTA production categories, entrants are asked to submit no more than four names to be listed as nominees should the programme be nominated. If it is not possible to decide on four names the nomination credit is listed as "production team", in these cases no individual can refer to themselves as BAFTA winning. It will be the programme that is BAFTA winning, not any individual.

References

  1. ^ "Rules and Guidelines" (PDF). British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 2021-03-02.
  2. ^ "Nominations announced: Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2019". www.bafta.org. 2019-03-28. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
  3. ^ Kanter, Jake (2020-07-31). "BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Night Of Surprises, As 'Chernobyl' & 'The End Of The F***ing World' Take Two Prizes Each". Deadline. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
  4. ^ "Bafta TV awards 2021: the full list of winners". www.theguardian.com. 2021-06-06. Retrieved 2021-06-17.