Angola at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Angola.svg
IOC codeANG
NOCAngolan Olympic Committee
Website (in Portuguese)
in Athens
Competitors30 in 5 sports
Flag bearer Angelo Victoriano[1]
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Angola competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004.

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Angolan athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[2][3]

Key
Men
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
João N'Tyamba Marathon 2:23:56 53
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rosa Saul 1500 m DNS Did not advance

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Angola has qualified a men's team.

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Angola roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[4]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F 4 Olimpio Cipriano 22 – (1982-04-09)9 April 1982 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Primeiro de Agosto Angola
G 5 Walter Costa 31 – (1973-03-25)25 March 1973 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Primeiro de Agosto Angola
F/C 6 Angelo Victoriano (C) 36 – (1968-02-08)8 February 1968 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Primeiro de Agosto Angola
F 7 Gerson Monteiro 31 – (1973-07-12)12 July 1973 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Petróleos Luanda Angola
F 8 Edmar Victoriano 28 – (1975-11-10)10 November 1975 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Primeiro de Agosto Angola
F 9 Victor de Carvalho 35 – (1969-02-20)20 February 1969 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Petróleos Luanda Angola
F/C 10 Joaquim Gomes 23 – (1980-12-23)23 December 1980 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Valparaiso University United States
F/C 11 Victor Muzadi 26 – (1978-06-22)22 June 1978 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Primeiro de Agosto Angola
C 12 Abdel Moussa 24 – (1980-04-08)8 April 1980 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) Primeiro de Agosto Angola
G/F 13 Carlos Almeida 27 – (1976-09-24)24 September 1976 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Primeiro de Agosto Angola
G 14 Miguel Lutonda 32 – (1971-12-24)24 December 1971 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Primeiro de Agosto Angola
F/C 15 Eduardo Mingas 25 – (1979-01-29)29 January 1979 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Interclube Angola
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Lithuania 5 5 0 468 414 +54 10 Quarterfinals
2  Greece 5 3 2 389 343 +46 8[a]
3  Puerto Rico 5 3 2 410 411 −1 8[a]
4  United States 5 3 2 418 389 +29 8[a]
5  Australia 5 1 4 383 411 −28 6 9th place playoff
6  Angola 5 0 5 321 421 −100 5 11th place playoff
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head record: Greece 1–1 (1.10 GAvg), Puerto Rico 1–1 (0.99), United States 1–1 (0.92)
August 15, 2004
9:00
Angola  73–78  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 8–14, 23–28, 18–22
Pts: Lutonda 17
Rebs: Lutonda 4
Asts: Lutonda 6
Pts: Lavrinovič, E. Žukauskas 15 each
Rebs: E. Žukauskas 11
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 400
Referees: Chantal Julien (FRA), Ma Li Jun (CHN)
August 17, 2004
11:15
Australia  83–59  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 24–16, 27–15, 11–15
Pts: Heal 18
Rebs: Bogut 11
Asts: Smith 3
Pts: Monteiro 18
Rebs: Gomes 9
Asts: 4 players, 1 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Renato Santos (BRA), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS)
August 19, 2004
16:45
Puerto Rico  83–80  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 18–15, 26–34, 20–14
Pts: Ayuso 17
Rebs: Santiago 10
Asts: Arroyo 6
Pts: de Carvalho 14
Rebs: Moussa 6
Asts: Costa 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Reynaldo Sanchez (DOM), Ma Li Jun (CHN)
August 21, 2004
22:15
Angola  56–88  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 15–23, 10–20, 10–24, 21–21
Pts: Costa 12
Rebs: Costa 5
Asts: 5 players, 1 each
Pts: Dikoudis 15
Rebs: Dikoudis, Papadopoulos 8 each
Asts: Diamantidis 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Mike Homsy (CAN), Alejandro Chiti (ARG)
August 23, 2004
14:30
United States  89–53  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 23–12, 29–13, 14–14
Pts: Duncan 15
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: James 5
Pts: Monteiro 20
Rebs: Gomes 6
Asts: Monteiro, Moussa 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Philippe Leemann (SUI)
Classification round (11th–12th place)
August 24, 2004
14:30
11th place
Serbia and Montenegro  85–62  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 18–10, 16–15, 27–19, 24–18
Pts: Šćepanović 18
Rebs: Krstić 12
Asts: Šćepanović 4
Pts: Monteiro 26
Rebs: Moussa 7
Asts: Almeida, Monteiro 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 3,625
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Alejandro Chiti (ARG)

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Women's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Angola roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[5]

Head coaches: Pavel Dzhenev

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Odete Tavares (1976-08-18)18 August 1976 (aged 27) 1.72 m 56 0 Angola 1º de Agosto
3 LB Ilda Bengue (1974-10-30)30 October 1974 (aged 29) 1.78 m 98 402 France Dijon
4 CB Belina Larica (1980-02-11)11 February 1980 (aged 24) 1.76 m 5 11 Angola Petro Atlético
5 RW Filomena Trinidade (1971-09-26)26 September 1971 (aged 32) 1.64 m 125 455 Angola Petro Atlético
6 P Rosa Amaral (1980-06-21)21 June 1980 (aged 24) 1.75 m 33 39 Angola Petro Atlético
7 LW Ines Jololo (1975-11-30)30 November 1975 (aged 28) 1.80 m 54 110 Angola 1º de Agosto
8 RB Nair Almeida (1984-01-23)23 January 1984 (aged 20) 1.80 m 28 70 Angola Enana
9 P Lili Torres (1969-05-24)24 May 1969 (aged 35) 1.81 m 133 247 Angola Petro Atlético
10 LW Isabel Fernandes (1985-06-05)5 June 1985 (aged 19) 1.81 m 13 23 Angola Petro Atlético
11 CB Luisa Kiala (1982-01-25)25 January 1982 (aged 22) 1.79 m 22 47 Angola Petro Atlético
12 GK Neyde Barbosa (1980-09-23)23 September 1980 (aged 23) 1.75 m 6 0 Angola Enana
14 RW Dionisia Pio (1977-02-10)10 February 1977 (aged 27) 1.67 m 5 4 Spain El Ferrobus Mislata
15 P Anica Neto (1972-12-27)27 December 1972 (aged 31) 1.81 m 70 50 Angola 1º de Agosto
16 GK Maria Pedro (1982-12-29)29 December 1982 (aged 21) 1.73 m 12 0 Angola Petro Atlético
18 RB Elzira Tavares (1980-05-13)13 May 1980 (aged 24) 1.84 m 16 32 Angola Enana
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 4 3 1 0 135 103 +32 7[a] Quarterfinals
2  Denmark 4 3 1 0 125 98 +27 7[a]
3  France 4 2 0 2 105 106 −1 4
4  Spain 4 0 1 3 86 110 −24 1[b]
5  Angola 4 0 1 3 97 131 −34 1[b]
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b South Korea 29–29 Denmark
  2. ^ a b Spain 24–24 Angola
15 August 2004
19:30
Spain  24 – 24  Angola Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
Puche 13 (14-10) Fernandes, Pio 5
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square [1] Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square
17 August 2004
14:30
Angola  30 – 40  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
Bengue 11 (12-19) Oh 10
Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square [2] Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square
21 August 2004
14:30
Angola  21 - 29  France Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Bengue 7 (6-12) Pecqueux-Rolland 8
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square [3] Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square
23 August 2004
21:30
Denmark  38 - 22  Angola Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Daugaard 7 (19-8) Bengue 8
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square [4] Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square
9th-10th Place Final
26 August 2004
12:30
Greece  23 -38  Angola Helliniko Arena, Athens
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Potari 6 (11-18) Bengue 8
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square [5] Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Antonia Moreira Women's −70 kg  Hernandez (CUB)
W 1010–0000
 Kim R-M (PRK)
L 0010–1001
Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luis Matias 100 m butterfly 58.92 57 Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "Basquetebolista angolano Ângelo Victoriano abandona os campos" [Angolan basketball player Ângelo Victoriano leaves the field] (in Portuguese). PanaPress. 2 August 2004. Retrieved 21 April 2014.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  4. ^ "Men's Basketball Team Roster – Angola (ANG)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 9 April 2014. p. 78.
  5. ^ "Women's Handball Team Roster – Angola (ANG)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 3.