Peru at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Peru.svg
IOC codePER
NOCPeruvian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coperu.org (in Spanish)
in Athens
Competitors12 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Francisco Boza[1]
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Peru competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fifteenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki.

Comité Olímpico Peruano sent the nation's smallest ever team to the Games since the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne. A total of twelve athletes, seven men and five women, competed in ten different sports. Two athletes from the Peruvian team had previously competed in Sydney: butterfly swimmer Juan Pablo Valdivieso and 1984 Olympic silver medalist Francisco Boza in men's trap shooting (who became the first Peruvian athlete to participate in seven Olympic Games, surpassing a single edition short of a historic record by fellow shooter Juan Giha). Being the oldest and most sophisticated member of the team, Boza was assigned by the committee to become the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1] Peru, however, failed to win a single Olympic medal since the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, where Giha won the silver in the mixed skeet.

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Peruvian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]

Key
Men
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Alfredo Deza High jump 2.10 35 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Inés Melchor 5000 m 17:08.07 21 Did not advance

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lorena Blanco Women's singles  Wang C (HKG)
L 1–11, 4–11
Did not advance

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Peruvian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gustavo Salcedo Single sculls 7:29.06 4 R 7:05.08 3 SD/E 7:09.06 1 FD 7:03.24 21

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Peruvian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Augusto Nicolini Laser 38 35 16 39 31 28 38 33 DSQ 33 38 329 38

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

One Peruvian shooter qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Francisco Boza Trap 119 =9 Did not advance
Double trap 121 24 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Peruvian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Juan Pablo Valdivieso 100 m butterfly 55.98 47 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:02.79 28 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Valeria Silva 100 m breaststroke 1:13.52 37 Did not advance

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Peru has qualified a single table tennis player.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marisol Espineira Women's singles  Miao (AUS)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Peru nominated a male tennis player to compete in the tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Luis Horna Men's singles  Grosjean (FRA)
L 2–6, 5–7
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Peru has qualified a single weightlifter.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Manuela Rejas Women's +75 kg 95 =10 125 =10 220 10

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Key
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sidney Guzman −60 kg  Sasamoto (JPN)
L 0–4 ST
 Štefanek (SCG)
W 3–1 PP
2 Did not advance 15

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Francisco Boza será abanderado de la delegación peruana en Atenas" [Francisco Boza will be the flag bearer for the Peruvian delegation in Athens] (in Spanish). Perú.21. 10 August 2004. Archived from the original on 4 May 2014. Retrieved 4 May 2014.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.