Guatemala at the 2004 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GUA |
NOC | Guatemalan Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Athens | |
Competitors | 18 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | Gisela Morales[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Guatemala competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's eleventh appearance at the Summer Olympics, excluding three occasions after its national debut at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki.
Main article: Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics |
Guatemalan athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Alfredo Arevalo | Marathon | 2:34:02 | 77 |
José Amado García | 2:27:13 | 64 | |
Luis Fernando García | 50 km walk | DNF | |
Julio René Martínez | DSQ |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Teresita Collado | 20 km walk | 1:46:41 | 49 |
Main article: Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics |
Guatemala has qualified a badminton player in the men's singles.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Pedro Yang | Men's singles | Andersen (NOR) L 9–15, 15–8, 13–15 |
Did not advance |
Main article: Cycling at the 2004 Summer Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Maria Dolores Molina | Women's road race | 3:40:43 | 50 |
Athlete | Event | 1st round | Repechage | 2nd round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Jose Sochon | Men's keirin | 4 R | 3 | Did not advance |
Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2004 Summer Olympics |
Guatemala has qualified a single athlete in modern pentathlon.
Athlete | Event | Shooting (10 m air pistol) |
Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Running (3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | MP Points | Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
María Isabel de Sanz-Agero | Women's | 161 | 26 | 868 | 10–21 | 31 | 664 | 2:30.29 | 28 | 1120 | 172 | 24 | 1028 | 12:23.90 | 32 | 748 | 4428 | 31 |
Main article: Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Attila Solti | 10 m running target | 573 | 10 | Did not advance |
Main article: Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics |
Guatemalan swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rodrigo Díaz | 50 m freestyle | 23.69 | 53 | Did not advance | |||
Alvaro Fortuny | 100 m breaststroke | 1:05.41 | 45 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Gisela Morales | 100 m backstroke | 1:03.72 | 27 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:18.23 | 26 | Did not advance | ||||
Melanie Slowing | 50 m freestyle | 27.44 | 46 | Did not advance |
Main article: Taekwondo at the 2004 Summer Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Gabriel Sagastume | Men's −68 kg | Mahlangu (RSA) W 11–7 |
Massimino (AUS) W 5–4 |
Huang C-H (TPE) L 5–7 |
Bye | Silva (BRA) L 10–12 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Euda Carías | Women's −49 kg | Teo (MAS) W 4–4 SUP |
Lukic (AUT) W 1–1 SUP |
Labrada (CUB) L 3–8 |
Bye | Mora (COL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Heidy Juárez | Women's −67 kg | Bartasek (AUS) W 7–0 |
Mystakidou (GRE) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | Wihongi (NZL) W 4–1 |
Díaz (PUR) W 5–2 |
Hwang K-S (KOR) L 2–5 |
4 |
Main article: Weightlifting at the 2004 Summer Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Joel Bran | Men's +105 kg | 160 | 15 | 210 | 13 | 370 | 13 |