.mw-parser-output .hidden-begin{box-sizing:border-box;width:100%;padding:5px;border:none;font-size:95%}.mw-parser-output .hidden-title{font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;text-align:left}.mw-parser-output .hidden-content{text-align:left}@media all and (max-width:500px){.mw-parser-output .hidden-begin{width:auto!important;clear:none!important;float:none!important))You can help expand this article with text translated from the corresponding article in Spanish. (April 2018) Click [show] for important translation instructions. View a machine-translated version of the Spanish article. Machine translation, like DeepL or Google Translate, is a useful starting point for translations, but translators must revise errors as necessary and confirm that the translation is accurate, rather than simply copy-pasting machine-translated text into the English Wikipedia. Consider adding a topic to this template: there are already 5,019 articles in the main category, and specifying|topic= will aid in categorization. Do not translate text that appears unreliable or low-quality. If possible, verify the text with references provided in the foreign-language article. You must provide copyright attribution in the edit summary accompanying your translation by providing an interlanguage link to the source of your translation. A model attribution edit summary is Content in this edit is translated from the existing Spanish Wikipedia article at [[:es:Congreso de Paraguay]]; see its history for attribution. You may also add the template ((Translated|es|Congreso de Paraguay)) to the talk page. For more guidance, see Wikipedia:Translation.
This article needs to be updated. Please help update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information. (June 2018)
Congress of the Republic of Paraguay

Congreso de la República de Paraguay
Type
Type
HousesChamber of Deputies
Senate
Leadership
Pedro Alliana, Colorado
since 15 August 2023
Silvio Ovelar, Colorado
since 1 July 2023
Raúl Luís Latorre, Colorado
since 1 July 2023
Seats125 members
80 deputies
45 senators
Meeting place
Asunción
Website
www.diputados.gov.py
www.senado.gov.py
The legislative building in Asunción

Paraguay's bicameral Congress (Congreso) consists of a 45-member Senate and an 80-member Chamber of Deputies. It serves as the legislative branch of the Paraguayan state.

Both chambers of Congress are elected concurrently with the president by means of a proportional representation system. Deputies are elected by department and senators on a nationwide basis.

Latest election

See also: 2023 Paraguayan general election

Senate

The following table shows the distribution of seats in the Senate.[1] The status of at least one seat remains in doubt, however, as Rafael "Mbururú" Esquivel, elected for the National Crusade Party, was arrested and charged with child sexual abuse just before the elections.[2][3]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Colorado Party1,319,61745.7323+6
Alliance of Senators for the Fatherland702,77624.3512New
National Crusade Party331,94511.505+4
National Encounter Party148,5055.152+2
Beloved Fatherland Party72,3572.511–2
Guasú Front60,7742.111–5
I Believe56,3861.951New
New Republic Movement44,7041.550New
National Union of Ethical Citizens30,5451.060–1
National Patriotic Alliance Union24,4710.850New
Unámonos National Party16,6340.580New
Party of the Youth15,6360.540New
Liberty and Republic Party14,4810.500New
Humanist and Solidarity Movement12,6270.440New
National Party of the People 30A12,2810.430New
Dreamt Fatherland Party7,6440.260New
Citizen Patriotic Coordinator Movement7,6120.260New
Herederos Democratic Socialist Party6,6610.230New
Total2,885,656100.00450
Valid votes2,885,65695.55
Invalid votes13,7060.45
Blank votes120,8254.00
Total votes3,020,187100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,772,19663.29
Source: TSJE - Resultados Definitivos

Elected senators

Name Party Alliance Votes
Antonio Rubén Velázquez Chamorro National Democratic Consciousness I Believe 18,485
Arnaldo Samaniego González Colorado Party Colorado Party 35,022
Basilio Gustavo Núñez Giménez Colorado Party Colorado Party 31,631
Blanca Margarita Ovelar de Duarte Colorado Party Colorado Party 17,864
Carlos Alcibíades Giménez Díaz Colorado Party Colorado Party 33,729
Carlos Núñez Agüero Colorado Party Colorado Party 54,498
Celeste Josefina Amarilla de Boccia Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 42,207
Derlis Ariel Alejandro Osorio Nunes Colorado Party Colorado Party 57,361
Derlis Hernán Maidana Zarza Colorado Party Colorado Party 76,066
Dionisio Oswaldo Amarilla Guirland Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 24,880
Édgar Idalino López Ruiz Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 63,077
Eduardo Hirohito Nakayama Rojas Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 28,499
Enrique Riera Ecudero Colorado Party Colorado Party 23,598
Enrique Salyn Concepción Buzarquis Cáceres Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 125,096
Erico Galeano Segovia Colorado Party Colorado Party 27,977
Ernesto Javier Zacarías Irún Colorado Party Colorado Party 22,567
Esperanza Martínez de Portillo Party of Citizen Participation Guasú Ñemongeta Front 11,735
Éver Federico Villalba Benítez Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 37,734
Gustavo Alfredo Leite Gusinky Colorado Party Colorado Party 15,978
Hermelinda Alvarenga de Ortega Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 26,296
Hernán David Rivas Román Colorado Party Colorado Party 25,178
José Daniel Oviedo Antúnez National Crusade Party National Crusade Party 18,100
José Gregorio Ledesma Narváez Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 25,241
Juan Carlos Baruja Fernández Colorado Party Colorado Party 71,867
Juan Eudes Afara Maciel Colorado Party Colorado Party 21,302
Kattya Mabel González Villanueva National Encounter Party Alliance National Encounter 100,155
Líder Santiago Amarilla Ríos Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 24,383
Lilian Graciela Samaniego González Colorado Party Colorado Party 54,750
Lourdes Noelia Cabrera Petters Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 22,312
Luis Alberto Pettengill Vacca Colorado Party Colorado Party 61,168
Mario Alberto Varela Cardozo Colorado Party Colorado Party 47,925
Natalicio Esteban Chase Acosta Colorado Party Colorado Party 30,165
Norma Beatriz Aquino Luraghi National Crusade Party National Crusade Party 12,637
Orlando Penner Durksen Beloved Fatherland Party Beloved Fatherland Party 14,185
Óscar Rubén Salomón Fernández Colorado Party Colorado Party 56,504
Patrick Paul Kemper Thiede Hagamos Political Party Alliance National Encounter 7,315
Pedro Alejandro Díaz Verón Colorado Party Colorado Party 23,059
Rafael Augusto Filizzola Serra Progressive Democratic Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 28,251
Rafael Esquivel National Crusade Party National Crusade Party 51,443
Ramona Yolanda Paredes National Crusade Party National Crusade Party 141,102
Regina Lizarella Valiente Cabrera Colorado Party Colorado Party 56,047
Sergio Roberto Rojas Sosa Authentic Radical Liberal Party Senators for the Homeland Alliance 71,072
Silvio Adalberto Ovelar Benítez Colorado Party Colorado Party 282,237
Zenaida Concepción Delgado Benítez National Crusade Party National Crusade Party 12,859
Source: TSJE

Chamber of Deputies

The following table shows the distribution of seats in the Chamber of Deputies.[4]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Colorado Party1,345,73047.4348+6
National Crusade Party233,8128.244+3
Alliance for Fatherland221,3837.806New
Beloved Fatherland Party92,8743.271–2
National Encounter Alliance81,8432.8820
National Coalition for a New Paraguay Caaguazú70,8772.502New
I Believe66,1262.332New
Itapúa Departmental Coalition 202360,2732.122New
National Coalition for a New Paraguay Cordillera59,7522.112New
National Coalition for a New Paraguay Alto Paraná51,0021.801New
Departmental Coalition for a New San Pedro47,2651.672New
Alliance for Asunción Deputies46,3821.631New
Alliance for a New Paraguarí36,6671.291New
National Coalition for a New Paraguay Concepción36,2471.281New
Guasú Ñemongeta Front33,2541.1700
National Union of Ethical Citizens31,9691.1300
Alliance for a New Guairá29,5111.041New
Authentic Radical Liberal Party28,1620.991
New Republic Movement27,4960.970New
Misiones Departmental Coalition 202324,6880.871New
Party of the Youth22,7470.800New
Canindeyú Alliance22,0810.781New
Alliance for a New Caazapá16,8810.590New
All Together Alliance for Ñeembucú16,7880.591New
Alliance for a New Itapúa15,2400.540New
Unámonos National Party15,0290.530New
National Party of the People 30A14,1880.500New
Citizen Patriotic Coordinator Movement12,3700.440New
Liberty and Republic Party10,2000.360New
Boquerón Alliance Unites Us8,0480.280New
Alliance for a New President Hayes7,9060.280New
Dreamt Fatherland Party7,2060.250New
Let's go to Boquerón6,9740.250New
Herederos Democratic Socialist Party6,2890.220New
Humanist and Solidarity Movement4,5080.160New
President Hayes Alliance for the Fatherland4,1740.150New
National Coalition for a New Paraguay Alto Paraguay3,3170.120New
Únete Paraguay2,8350.100New
Capital Patriotic Union Alliance2,7320.100New
Northern Popular Unity2,5710.090New
Alliance Patriotic Union of San Pedro2,0660.070New
New Air Political Movement for Alto Paraná1,4070.050New
National Encounter Party1,3910.0500
Cordillera Patriotic Union Alliance1,3880.050New
Caazapá Patriotic Union Alliance9130.030New
Tekojoja People's Party8500.0300
Alliance Patriotic Union of Paraguarí8410.030New
Green Party Paraguay6840.020New
Alliance Patriotic Union of Concepción6130.020New
Total2,837,550100.00800
Valid votes2,837,55094.22
Invalid votes13,6500.45
Blank votes160,5515.33
Total votes3,011,751100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,730,69463.66
Source: TSJE - Resultados Definitivos

Elected deputies

Name Party Alliance Department Votes
Adrián Darío Vaesken Vázquez Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alliance for the Homeland Central 11,856
Alejandro Darío Aguilera Elizaur Colorado Party Colorado Party Guairá 16,507
Alejo Ríos Medina Authentic Radical Liberal Party Coalition for a New Paraguay Caaguazú 22,716
Ariel Villagra Sosa Authentic Radical Liberal Party Departmental Coalition for a New San Pedro San Pedro 17,543
Arnaldo Agustín Valdez Noguera Authentic Radical Liberal Party Misiones Departamental Coalition 2023 Misiones 14,066
Arturo René Urbieta Cuevas Colorado Party Colorado Party Concepción 17,084
Avelino Dávalos Estigarribia Colorado Party Colorado Party Caazapá 28,923
Benjamín Cantero Ramírez Colorado Party Colorado Party Canindeyú 13,579
Bettina Rosmary Aguilera Paniagua Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraná 27,250
Carlos Alberto Núñez Salinas Colorado Party Colorado Party Central 27,242
Carlos Alberto Pereira Rieve Authentic Radical Liberal Party Itapúa Departmental Coalition 2023 Itapúa 25,134
Carlos Marcial Godoy García Colorado Party Colorado Party Caaguazú 13,815
Carlos María Arrechea Ortiz Colorado Party Colorado Party Misiones 31,587
Carlos María López López Authentic Radical Liberal Party Coalition for a New Paraguay Cordillera 16,991
Carmen de Jesús Giménez de Ovando Colorado Party Colorado Party San Pedro 20,773
César Ladislao Cerini Benítez Colorado Party Colorado Party Itapúa 13,865
Christian Gabriel Brunaga Rotela Colorado Party Colorado Party Itapúa 22,342
Cleto Marcelino Giménez Giménez Authentic Radical Liberal Party Canideyú Alliance Canindeyú 10,534
Dalía Marlene Estigarribia Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alliance for the Homeland Central 26,506
Daniel Fernando Centurión González Colorado Party Colorado Party Distrito Capital 26,778
Del Pilar Vázquez Cabrera Authentic Radical Liberal Party Itapúa Departmental Coalition 2023 Itapúa 19,194
Derlis Manuel Rodríguez Báez Colorado Party Colorado Party Caaguazú 23,982
Diego Crispín Candia Melgarejo Colorado Party Colorado Party Central 15,083
Diosnel Aguilera Rojas Authentic Radical Liberal Party All Together Alliance for Ñeembucú Ñeembucú 12,486
Édgar Gustavo Olmedo Silva Colorado Party Colorado Party Caaguazú 22,850
Édgar Milciades Chávez Brizuela Colorado Party Colorado Party Guairá 25,071
Emilio Pavón Doldán Authentic Radical Liberal Party Coalition for a New Paraguay Concepción 14,334
Enrique Antonio Concepción Buzarquis Cáceres Authentic Radical Liberal Party Coalition for a New Paraguay Caaguazú 19,892
Esteban Martín Samaniego Álvarez Colorado Party Colorado Party Paraguarí 24,199
Eulalio Gomes Colorado Party Colorado Party Amambay 20,290
Francisco Osvaldo Manuel Petersen Veiluva Colorado Party Colorado Party Boquerón 10,443
Germán Solinger Santander Colorado Party Colorado Party Itapúa 22,200
Gloria María Johana Vega Insfrán Colorado Party Colorado Party Central 24,035
Graciela Aguilera Ruiz Díaz Authentic Radical Liberal Party Coalition for a New Paraguay Cordillera 19,587
Guillermo Ariel Rodríguez Duré National Democratic Consciousness I Believe Alto Paraná 23,414
Héctor Rubén Figueredo Notario Colorado Party Colorado Party Paraguarí 23,421
Hilda María del Rocío Vallejo Ávalos Beloved Fatherland Party Beloved Fatherland Party Distrito Capital 20,317
Hugo Joel Meza Colorado Party Colorado Party Cordillera 26,895
Jatar Eduardo Fernández Safuán National Crusade Party National Crusade Party Central 21,557
Jazmín Narváez Osorio Colorado Party Colorado Party Central 37,541
Johanna Paola Ortega Ghiringhelli Party for a Country of Solidarity Alliance for Asunción Deputies Distrito Capital 13,864
Jorge Ramón Ávalos Mariño Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alliance for a New Paraguarí Paraguarí 18,115
Jorge Sebastián Barressi Mancia Colorado Party Colorado Party San Pedro 19,736
José Domingo Adorno Mazacotte Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraguay 5,632
José Ramón Rodríguez Maciel Colorado Party Colorado Party Distrito Capital 17,109
Juan Manuel Añazco Vera Colorado Party Colorado Party Central 53,534
Juan Ramón Maciel Merlo Colorado Party Colorado Party Caazapá 17,569
Leidy Paola Galeano Chávez National Crusade Party National Crusade Party Central 13,939
Leonardo Saíz Arce Colorado Party Colorado Party San Pedro 26,645
Liz Cristina Acosta Brítez Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraná 24,559
Luis Federico Benítez Cuevas Colorado Party Colorado Party Ñeembucú 24,196
Luis Federico Franco Alfaro Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alliance for the Homeland Central 22,748
Luis María González Vaesken Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraná 26,371
Marcelo Rafael Salinas González Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alliance for the Homeland Central 34,041
María Constancia Benítez de Benítez Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alliance for a New Guairá Guairá 20,032
María Cristina Villalba de Abente Colorado Party Colorado Party Canindeyú 23,137
María Ida Cattebeke de Ortiz Colorado Party Colorado Party Presidente Hayes 10,628
María Rocío Abed de Zacarías Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraná 21,017
Mauricio Fabián Espínola Núñez Colorado Party Colorado Party Distrito Capital 22,607
Miguel Ángel del Puerto Silva Colorado Party Colorado Party Caaguazú 26,053
Miguel Martínez Núñez National Crusade Party National Crusade Party Alto Paraná 15,599
Néstor David Castellano Escobar Colorado Party Colorado Party Central 17,684
Orlando Gabriel Arévalo Zielanko Colorado Party Colorado Party Central 21,293
Pastor Alberto Vera Bejarano Authentic Radical Liberal Party Departmental Coalition for a New San Pedro San Pedro 15,915
Patricia Alexandra Zena Oviedo National Crusade Party National Crusade Party Central 13,826
Pedro José Gómez Silva Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alliance for the Homeland Central 17,373
Pedro Ortiz Torres Colorado Party Colorado Party Central 12,574
Ramón Juan Manuel Ayala Acevedo Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Amambay 19,822
Raúl Antonio Benítez Talavera National Encounter Party Alliance National Encounter Central 11,788
Raúl Luis Latorre Martínez Colorado Party Colorado Party Distrito Capital 50,093
Roberto Eudez González Segovia Colorado Party Colorado Party Cordillera 19,583
Rodrigo Daniel Blanco Amarilla Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alliance for the Homeland Central 24,800
Rodrigo Daniel Gamarra Krayacich Colorado Party Colorado Party Central 16,004
Roya Nigsa Torres Báez Authentic Radical Liberal Party Coalition for a New Paraguay Alto Paraná 15,810
Rubén Antonio Roussillon Blaires Colorado Party Colorado Party Presidente Hayes 18,566
Rubén Isaac Rubín Orrego Hagamos Political Party Alliance National Encounter Central 22,264
Virina Mauricia Villanueva de Peña Colorado Party Colorado Party Concepción 25,644
Walter Enrique Harms Céspedes Colorado Party Colorado Party Itapúa 25,903
Walter Hugo García Méndez National Democratic Consciousness I Believe Alto Paraná 12,663
Yamil Esgaib Mansia Colorado Party Colorado Party Distrito Capital 10,954
Source: TSJE

See also

25°16′44″S 57°38′08″W / 25.27889°S 57.63556°W / -25.27889; -57.63556


  1. ^ "Estos son los 45 senadores electos para el periodo legislativa 2023–2028" (in Spanish). 30 April 2023.
  2. ^ "Mbururú se expone a 15 años de cárcel por abuso en niños: ¿Qué pasará con el senador electo?". Última Hora (in Spanish). 2023-05-01. Retrieved 2023-05-02.
  3. ^ "Un candidato paraguayo que fue electo senador está preso e imputado por abuso sexual a una menor". Infobae. 1 May 2023. Retrieved 2 May 2023.
  4. ^ "El Partido Colorado tendrá 49 representantes en Cámara de Diputados" (in Spanish).