The Parliament of Bermuda is the bicameral legislature in the British Overseas Territory of Bermuda.[1] The two houses are:

Originally, the House of Assembly was the only house in the legislature. It held its first session in 1620, making Bermuda's Parliament amongst the world's oldest legislatures and the oldest extant legislature in the Americas. An appointed Privy Council originally performed roles similar to those of an upper house and of a cabinet.

A major constitutional change took place in 1968. The Legislative Council was replaced with an appointed Senate. Political parties were legalised, and universal adult suffrage adopted. The position of Premier was also introduced as leader of the ruling party, and an official opposition.

Latest results - House of Assembly

Main Article: 2020 Bermudian general election

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Progressive Labour Party15,99562.0930+6
One Bermuda Alliance8,31432.276-6
Free Democratic Movement1,3845.3700
Independents670.2600
Total25,760100.00360
Valid votes25,76099.15
Invalid/blank votes2200.85
Total votes25,980100.00
Registered voters/turnout42,63860.93
Source: Parliamentary Registry

References