President of the Republic of South Ossetia
Coat of arms of South Ossetia.svg
Incumbent
Alan Gagloyev

since 24 May 2022
ResidencePresidential Palace, Tskhinvali
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderLyudvig Chibirov
Formation27 November 1996
Websitehttps://presidentruo.org/

The president of the Republic of South Ossetia (Ossetian: Хуссар Ирыстоны президент, Russian: Президент Южной Осетии) is the de facto head of state of the partially recognized Republic of South Ossetia that is de jure part of Georgia. This is a list of the de facto presidents of the Republic of South Ossetia and the holders of the precursor to the office.

Non-presidential heads of state

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Position Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
1
No image.png
Torez Kulumbegov
(1938–2006)
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet 10 October 1990 4 May 1991 206 days Independent
2
Гассиев 2009.jpg
Znaur Gassiev
(1925–2016)
4 May 1991 9 September 1992 1 year, 128 days Independent
(1)
No image.png
Torez Kulumbegov
(1938–2006)
Chairman of the State Nyhas 9 September 1992 17 September 1993 1 year, 8 days Independent
3
No image.png
Lyudvig Chibirov
(born 1932)
Chairman of the State Nyhas
(1993–1994)
17 September 1993 27 November 1996 3 years, 71 days Independent
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
(1994–1996)

List of presidents of South Ossetia

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Term of office Political party Election
Took office Left office Time in office
1
Lyudvig Chibirov
Lyudvig Chibirov
(born 1932)
27 November 199618 December 20015 years, 21 daysIndependent1996
2
Eduard Kokoity
Eduard Kokoity
(born 1964)
18 December 200110 December 2011
(Resigned)
9 years, 357 daysUnity Party2001
2006
Vadim Brovtsev
Vadim Brovtsev
(born 1969)
Acting
11 December 201119 April 2012130 daysUnity Party
3
Leonid Tibilov
Leonid Tibilov
(born 1951)
19 April 201221 April 20175 years, 2 daysIndependent2012
4
Anatoly Bibilov
Anatoly Bibilov
(born 1970)
21 April 201724 May 20225 years, 33 daysUnited Ossetia2017
5
Alan Gagloyev
Alan Gagloyev
(born 1981)
24 May 2022Incumbent98 daysNykhaz2022

Latest election

2022 election

Main article: 2022 South Ossetian presidential election

On April 10, 2022, incumbent President Anatoly Bibilov lost the first round of the presidential election to Alan Gagloyev, who received most votes.[1][2] As none of the candidates received more than 50% of the vote, a requirement to win the presidency, a second round was called between Bibilov and Gagloyev. The three eliminated candidates declared their support for Gagloyev for the second round, which was scheduled for May 8, 2022, after initial confusion over its date.[3] Gagloyev won this round with 56.2% of the vote. The Election Commission set the transfer of power on May 24, 2022.[4]

According to local experts, Bibilov's defeat after an easy victory in 2017 can be explained by the number of scandals and abuse of power accusations that took place in recent years. There was for example the scandal of the prison death, which caused civil unrest and a paralyzed parliament.[5]

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Alan GagloyevNykhaz10,70738.5516,13456.08
Anatoly BibilovUnited Ossetia9,70634.9511,76740.90
Aleksandr PliyevPeople's Party3,43412.37
Garry MuldarovIndependent2,5929.33
Dmitry TasoyevIndependent8222.96
None of the above5101.848673.01
Total27,771100.0028,768100.00
Valid votes27,77195.5728,76897.77
Invalid/blank votes1,2864.436552.23
Total votes29,057100.0029,423100.00
Registered voters/turnout39,28273.9739,79873.93
Source: Central Electoral Commission, Final results CEC, Protocol CEC


See also


  1. ^ "Opposition Candidate Takes Lead in First Round of S. Ossetia Polls". Civil Georgia. 2022-04-11. Retrieved 2022-04-24.
  2. ^ "S. Ossetian Runoffs Rescheduled to May 8". Civil Georgia. 2022-04-25. Retrieved 2022-04-29.
  3. ^ "Opposition leader wins first round in South Ossetia presidential poll". OC Media. 2022-04-11. Retrieved 2022-04-11.
  4. ^ "Инаугурация избранного президента Южной Осетии Алана Гаглоева пройдет 24 мая, ЦИК огласила окончательные итоги выборов (The inauguration of the elected President of South Ossetia Alan Gagloev will be held on May 24, the CEC announced the final results of the elections)". IA Res (in Russian). 2022-05-14. Retrieved 2022-05-17.
  5. ^ ""Anyone, but Bibilov" - South Ossetia elects a new president". JAM News. 2022-05-09. Retrieved 2022-05-10.