President of the Republic of South Ossetia
Incumbent
Anatoly Bibilov

since 21 April 2017
ResidenceTskhinvali
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderLyudvig Chibirov
Formation27 November 1996

The president of the Republic of South Ossetia is the de facto head of state of the partially recognized Republic of South Ossetia that is de jure part of Georgia. This is a list of the de facto presidents of the Republic of South Ossetia and the holders of the precursor to the office.

List of Heads of State of the de facto Republic of South Ossetia (1991–present)

Chairmen of the Supreme Council (1992–1994, Chairman of the State Nyhas)

No. Image Name
(Birth–Death)
Tenure Political Affiliation
Took Office Left Office
1
Torez Kulumbegov
(1938–2006)
10 October 1990 4 May 1991 Independent
2
Znaur Gassiev
(1925–2016)
4 May 1991 9 September 1992 Independent
3
Torez Kulumbegov
(1938–2006)
9 September 1992 17 September 1993 Independent
4
Lyudvig Chibirov
(1932–)
17 September 1993 27 November 1996 Independent

Presidents

No. Image Name
(Birth–Death)
Tenure Political Affiliation
Took Office Left Office
1
Lyudvig Chibirov
(1932–)
27 November 1996 18 December 2001 Independent
2
Eduard Kokoity
(1964–)
18 December 2001 10 December 2011 Unity Party
-
Vadim Brovtsev
(1969–)
Acting
11 December 2011 19 April 2012 Unity Party
3
Leonid Tibilov
(1951–)
19 April 2012 21 April 2017 Independent
4
Anatoly Bibilov
(1970–)
21 April 2017 United Ossetia

Latest election

Main article: 2017 South Ossetian presidential election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Anatoliy BibilovUnited Ossetia17,73654.80
Leonid TibilovIndependent10,90933.71
Alan Gagloyev3,29110.17
Against all4291.33
Total32,365100.00
Valid votes32,36595.72
Invalid/blank votes1,4474.28
Total votes33,812100.00
Registered voters/turnout42,45979.63
Source: South Osetia