Elections in South Ossetia gives information on elections and election results in South Ossetia.

South Ossetia elects on national level a head of state - the President - and a legislature. The president is elected for a five-year term by the people. The Parliament of South Ossetia has 34 members, elected for a five-year term using party-list proportional representation.

Latest elections

Presidential elections

Main article: 2022 South Ossetian presidential election

On April 10, 2022, incumbent President Anatoly Bibilov lost the first round of the presidential election to Alan Gagloyev, who received most votes.[1][2] As none of the candidates received more than 50% of the vote, a requirement to win the presidency, a second round was called between Bibilov and Gagloyev. The three eliminated candidates declared their support for Gagloyev for the second round, which was scheduled for May 8, 2022, after initial confusion over its date.[3] Gagloyev won this round with 56.2% of the vote. The Election Commission set the transfer of power on May 24, 2022.[4]

According to local experts, Bibilov's defeat after an easy victory in 2017 can be explained by the number of scandals and abuse of power accusations that took place in recent years. There was for example the scandal of the prison death, which caused civil unrest and a paralyzed parliament.[5]

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Alan GagloyevNykhaz10,70738.5516,13456.08
Anatoly BibilovUnited Ossetia9,70634.9511,76740.90
Aleksandr PliyevPeople's Party3,43412.37
Garry MuldarovIndependent2,5929.33
Dmitry TasoyevIndependent8222.96
None of the above5101.848673.01
Total27,771100.0028,768100.00
Valid votes27,77195.5728,76897.77
Invalid/blank votes1,2864.436552.23
Total votes29,057100.0029,423100.00
Registered voters/turnout39,28273.9739,79873.93
Source: Central Electoral Commission, Final results CEC, Protocol CEC


Parliamentary elections

Main article: 2019 South Ossetian parliamentary election

Ossétie du Sud Parlement 2019.svg
PartyProportionalFPTPTotal
seats
+/–
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
United Ossetia7,77834.967714–6
People's Party of South Ossetia4,84921.79415+1
Nykhaz3,19814.373140
Unity of the People2,88312.96213–3
Communist Party of South Ossetia1,6227.29112+2
Socialist Party "Fatherland"7113.200000
Unity Party6302.830000
Independents66+6
Against all5782.60
Total22,249100.001717340
Valid votes19,49794.94
Invalid/blank votes1,0405.06
Total votes20,537100.00
Registered voters/turnout34,34459.80
Source: CIKRUO (dead), RES Agency,[6] OC Media[7]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Opposition Candidate Takes Lead in First Round of S. Ossetia Polls". Civil Georgia. 2022-04-11. Retrieved 2022-04-24.
  2. ^ "S. Ossetian Runoffs Rescheduled to May 8". Civil Georgia. 2022-04-25. Retrieved 2022-04-29.
  3. ^ "Opposition leader wins first round in South Ossetia presidential poll". OC Media. 2022-04-11. Retrieved 2022-04-11.
  4. ^ "Инаугурация избранного президента Южной Осетии Алана Гаглоева пройдет 24 мая, ЦИК огласила окончательные итоги выборов (The inauguration of the elected President of South Ossetia Alan Gagloev will be held on May 24, the CEC announced the final results of the elections)". IA Res (in Russian). 2022-05-14. Retrieved 2022-05-17.
  5. ^ ""Anyone, but Bibilov" - South Ossetia elects a new president". JAM News. 2022-05-09. Retrieved 2022-05-10.
  6. ^ "The first session of the Parliament of the VII convocation will be held on June 20". RES Agency (in Russian). 2019-06-18. Retrieved 2022-05-03.
  7. ^ Ruling party loses majority in South Ossetian parliament OC Media, 12 June 2019