2018 African Championships
ASABA 2018.png
Dates1–5 August
Host cityNigeria Asaba, Nigeria
VenueStephen Keshi Stadium
Events44
Records set7 CR

The 21st African Championships in Athletics was held in Asaba, Nigeria from 1 to 5 August 2018 at the Stephen Keshi Stadium.[1][2] It was the second time that Nigeria hosted this competition. 800 athletes from 52 African countries participated.[3]

Medal summary

Men

Chronology: 2014 | 2016 | 2018 | 2020 | 2022
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -2.1 m/s)
details
Akani Simbine
 South Africa
10.25 Arthur Cissé
 Ivory Coast
10.33 Simon Magakwe
 South Africa
10.35
200 metres
details
Ncincihli Titi
 South Africa
20.46 Divine Oduduru
 Nigeria
20.60 Luxolo Adams
 South Africa
20.60
400 metres
details
Baboloki Thebe
 Botswana
44.81 Thapelo Phora
 South Africa
45.14 Chidi Okezie
 Nigeria
45.65
800 metres
details
Nijel Amos
 Botswana
1:45.20 Emmanuel Korir
 Kenya
1:45.65 Mostafa Smaili
 Morocco
1:45.90
1500 metres
details
Elijah Manangoi
 Kenya
3:35.20 CR Timothy Cheruiyot
 Kenya
3:35.93 Ronald Musagala
 Uganda
3:36.41
5000 metres
details
Edward Zakayo
 Kenya
13:48.58 Getaneh Molla
 Ethiopia
13:49.06 Yemane Haileselassie
 Eritrea
13:49.58
10,000 metres
details
Jemal Yimer
 Ethiopia
29:08.01 Andamlak Belihu
 Ethiopia
29:11.09 Timothy Toroitich
 Uganda
29:11.87
110 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.9 m/s)
details
Antonio Alkana
 South Africa
13.51 Oyeniyi Abejoye
 Nigeria
13.87 Welington Zaza
 Liberia
13.88
400 metres hurdles
details
Abdelmalik Lahoulou
 Algeria
48.47 NR Cornel Fredericks
 South Africa
49.40 Zied Azizi
 Tunisia
49.48
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Conseslus Kipruto
 Kenya
8:26.38 Soufiane El Bakkali
 Morocco
8:28.01 Getnet Wale
 Ethiopia
8:30.87
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 South Africa
Henricho Bruintjies
Simon Magakwe
Emile Erasmus
Akani Simbine
Ncincihli Titi*
38.25 CR  Nigeria
Ogho-Oghene Egwero
Ejowvokoghene Oduduru
Emmanuel Arowolo
Seye Ogunlewe
Enoch Olaoluwa Adegoke*
38.74  Ivory Coast
Gnamien Nehemie N'Goran [fr]
Wilfried Koffi Hua
Arthur Cissé
Ben Youssef Meïté
38.92
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Kenya
Jared Momanyi [de]
Alphas Kishoyian
Aron Koech
Emmanuel Korir
3:00.92 CR  South Africa
Zakithi Nene
Cornel Fredericks
Pieter Conradie
Thapelo Phora
Le Roux Hamman*
3:03.50  Nigeria
Orukpe Eraiyokan
Rilwan Alowonle
Isah Salihu
Chidi Okezie
3:04.88
20 kilometres walk
details
Samuel Gathimba
 Kenya
1:25:14 Lebogang Shange
 South Africa
1:25:25 Hassanine Sebei
 Tunisia
1:25:25
High jump
details
Mathew Sawe
 Kenya
2.30 m =NR Chris Moleya
 South Africa
2.26 m Mpho Links
 South Africa
2.15 m
Pole vault
details
Mohamed Romdhana
 Tunisia
5.20 m Valko van Wyk [es]
 South Africa
5.10 m Mejdi Chehata [fr]
 Tunisia
5.10 m
Long jump
details
Rushwal Samaai
 South Africa
8.45 m CR Luvo Manyonga
 South Africa
8.43 m Yahya Berrabah
 Morocco
8.14 m w
Triple jump
details
Hugues Fabrice Zango
 Burkina Faso
17.11 m NR Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
 South Africa
16.83 m Yasser Triki
 Algeria
16.78 m
Shot put
details
Chukwuebuka Enekwechi
 Nigeria
21.08 m CR Mohamed Khalif
 Egypt
19.33 m Kyle Blignaut
 South Africa
19.05 m
Discus throw
details
Victor Hogan
 South Africa
60.06 m Werner Visser
 South Africa
58.22 m Elbachir Mbarki [fr]
 Morocco
54.97 m
Hammer throw
details
Mostafa Al-Gamel
 Egypt
73.50 m Islam Mohamed
 Egypt
70.32 m Hassan Abdel Gawad
 Egypt
69.90 m
Javelin throw
details
Julius Yego
 Kenya
77.34 m Phil-Mar van Rensburg
 South Africa
76.57 m Kure Adams
 Nigeria
75.69 m
Decathlon
details
Larbi Bouraada
 Algeria
8101 pts Fredriech Pretorius
 South Africa
7733 pts Samuel Osadolor [de]
 Nigeria
7095 pts

Women

Chronology: 2014 | 2016 | 2018 | 2020 | 2022
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -2.3 m/s)
details
Marie-Josée Ta Lou
 Ivory Coast
11.15 Janet Amponsah
 Ghana
11.54 Joy Udo-Gabriel
 Nigeria
11.58
200 metres
(wind: +0.1 m/s)
details
Marie-Josée Ta Lou
 Ivory Coast
22.50 Germaine Abessolo Bivina
 Cameroon
23.36 Janet Amponsah
 Ghana
23.38
400 metres
details
Caster Semenya
 South Africa
49.96 NR Christine Botlogetswe
 Botswana
51.19 Yinka Ajayi
 Nigeria
51.34
800 metres
details
Caster Semenya
 South Africa
1:56.06 CR Francine Niyonsaba
 Burundi
1:57.97 Habitam Alemu
 Ethiopia
1:58.86
1500 metres
details
Winny Chebet
 Kenya
4:14.02 Rababe Arafi
 Morocco
4:14.12 Malika Akkaoui
 Morocco
4:14.17
5000 metres
details
Hellen Obiri
 Kenya
15:47.18 Senbere Teferi
 Ethiopia
15:54.48 Meskerem Mamo [fr]
 Ethiopia
15:57.38
10,000 metres
details
Stacey Ndiwa
 Kenya
31:31.17 Alice Aprot Nawowuna
 Kenya
31:36.12 Gete Alemayehu [de]
 Ethiopia
32:10.68
100 metres hurdles
(wind: -1.4 m/s)
details
Oluwatobiloba Amusan
 Nigeria
12.86 Rikenette Steenkamp
 South Africa
13.18 Rosvitha Okou
 Ivory Coast
13.39
400 metres hurdles
details
Glory Onome Nathaniel
 Nigeria
55.53 Lamiae Lhabze
 Morocco
56.66 Wenda Nel
 South Africa
57.04
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Beatrice Chepkoech
 Kenya
8:59.88 CR Celliphine Chespol
 Kenya
9:09.61 Fancy Cherono
 Kenya
9:23.92
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Nigeria
Joy Udo-Gabriel
Blessing Okagbare
Oluwatobiloba Amusan
Rosemary Chukwuma
43.77  Ivory Coast
Adeline Gouenon
Karel Elodie Ziketh
Rosvitha Okou
Marie-Josée Ta Lou
44.40  Kenya
Eunice Kadogo [de]
Millicent Ndoro
Joan Cherono [de]
Fresha Mwangi [de]
45.58
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Nigeria
Patience Okon George
Abike Egbeniyi
Folashade Abugan
Yinka Ajayi
3:31.17  Kenya
Maureen Jelagat
Hellen Syombua
Navian Michira
Veronica Mutua
3:35.45  Zambia
Quincy Malekani [de]
Abygirl Sepiso [de]
Rhodah Njobvu
Majory Chisanga [de]
3:38.18
20 kilometres walk
details
Yehualeye Beletew
 Ethiopia
1:31:47 NR Grace Wanjiru
 Kenya
1:35:54 Chahinez Nasri
 Tunisia
1:37:28
High jump
details
Erika Seyama
 Eswatini
1.83 m † Hoda Hagras [de]
 Egypt
1.80 m Ariyat Dibow Ubang [fr]
 Ethiopia
1.80 m
Pole vault
details
Dorra Mahfoudhi
 Tunisia
4.10 m Dina Eltabaa [es]
 Egypt
4.05 m Nesrine Brinis [fr]
 Tunisia
3.90 m
Long jump
details
Ese Brume
 Nigeria
6.83 m Marthe Koala
 Burkina Faso
6.54 m w Lynique Beneke
 South Africa
6.38 m
Triple jump
details
Grace Anigbata
 Nigeria
14.02 m Zinzi Chabangu
 South Africa
13.59 m Lerato Sechele
 Lesotho
13.31 m
Shot put
details
Ischke Senekal
 South Africa
17.24 m Jessica Inchude
 Guinea-Bissau
16.76 m Meike Strydom [de]
 South Africa
15.99 m
Discus throw
details
Chioma Onyekwere
 Nigeria
58.09 m Chinwe Okoro
 Nigeria
57.37 m Ischke Senekal
 South Africa
53.82 m
Hammer throw
details
Soukaina Zakour
 Morocco
68.28 m NR Temi Ogunrinde [de]
 Nigeria
67.39 m NR Jennifer Batu
 Republic of the Congo
66.43 m NR
Javelin throw
details
Kelechi Nwanaga
 Nigeria
56.96 m Jo-Ane van Dyk
 South Africa
53.72 m Josephine Joyce Lalam
 Uganda
51.33 m
Heptathlon
details
Odile Ahouanwanou
 Benin
5999 pts Marthe Koala
 Burkina Faso
5967 pts Not awarded

† There was an error in the official results showing Ghizlane Siba as the winner. This article and this photo show that the gold was actually won by Erika Nonhlanhla Seyama of Swaziland, followed by Hoda Hagras of Egypt and Ariyat Dibow of Ethiopia. The medal table was adjusted to show this correction. A different view with this CAA article as well as this photo

Medal table

  *   Host nation

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Kenya (KEN)116219
2 South Africa (RSA)914831
3 Nigeria (NGR)*95620
4 Ethiopia (ETH)23510
5 Ivory Coast (CIV)2226
6 Botswana (BOT)2103
7 Tunisia (TUN)2057
8 Algeria (ALG)2013
9 Egypt (EGY)1427
10 Morocco (MAR)1348
11 Burkina Faso (BFA)1203
12 Benin (BEN)1001
 Eswatini (SWZ)1001
14 Burundi (BDI)0101
 Cameroon (CMR)0101
 Ghana (GHA)0101
 Guinea-Bissau (GBS)0101
18 Uganda (UGA)0033
19 Congo (CGO)0011
 Eritrea (ERI)0011
 Lesotho (LES)0011
 Liberia (LBR)0011
 Zambia (ZAM)0011
Totals (23 nations)444443131

References

  1. ^ "CAA Asaba 2018 / Schedule". caaasaba2018.com.ng. Archived from the original on 1 August 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  2. ^ "kenya tops medal standings as curtains come dix-neuf on Asaba 2018". caaweb.org. Archived from the original on 3 September 2018. Retrieved 1 September 2018.
  3. ^ News Express. "CAA Asaba 2018, Delta's dirty politics and the 2019 elections". Retrieved 21 August 2018.