Yu County
蔚县
Location in Zhangjiakou City jurisdiction
Location in Zhangjiakou City jurisdiction
Yu County is located in Hebei
Yu County
Yu County
Location of the county seat in Hebei
Coordinates: 39°50′N 114°34′E / 39.833°N 114.567°E / 39.833; 114.567Coordinates: 39°50′N 114°34′E / 39.833°N 114.567°E / 39.833; 114.567
CountryPeople's Republic of China
ProvinceHebei
Prefecture-level cityZhangjiakou
SeatYuzhou (蔚州镇)
Time zoneUTC+8 (China Standard)
Postal code
075700
Area code0313
Websitewww.zjkyx.gov.cn (in Chinese)
Yu County, Hebei
Traditional Chinese
Simplified Chinese
Former names
Qin Dynasty.png
A map of the commanderies of the Qin Empire, with Dai in the central north
Dai Commandery
Chinese代郡
Dai County
Traditional Chinese代縣
Simplified Chinese代县

Yu County, also known by its Chinese name Yuxian, is a county under the jurisdiction of the prefecture-level city of Zhangjiakou in northwestern Hebei province, China. Yuzhou (蔚州镇) is the county seat.

History

Map including Yu County (labeled as YÜ-HSIEN (walled) 蔚縣) (AMS, 1954)
Map including Yu County (labeled as YÜ-HSIEN (walled) 蔚縣) (AMS, 1954)

See also: Dai Commandery and Yu Prefecture (Hebei)

The area was home to the capital of the state of Dai during the Spring and Autumn Period of the Zhou Dynasty. Under the Qin Dynasty, present-day Yu County was organized as Dai County, with its seat Daixian located northeast of present-day Yuzhou.[1] Daixian also served as the capital of Dai Commandery,[2] overseeing 11 or 13 counties in what is now northwestern Hebei and northeastern Shanxi. Under the Eastern Han, the commandery seat was moved west to Gaoliu (near present-day Yanggao in Shanxi).[2] It returned to Daixian near present-day Yuzhou under the kingdom of Wei during the Three Kingdoms Period before the commandery was abolished in 388.[2] (A separate Dai Commandery was established by the Northern Wei in the 520s, with its seat at Pingcheng, just northeast of present-day Datong in Shanxi.)[2]

The city was a former garrison town during the Ming dynasty, serving as part of the defense system protecting the capital Beijing from Mongol invasion.

Administrative Divisions

Towns:

Townships:

Climate

Climate data for Yuxian (1981−2010)
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Year
Record high °C (°F) 9.3
(48.7)
20.2
(68.4)
26.8
(80.2)
35.8
(96.4)
36.9
(98.4)
39.3
(102.7)
39.6
(103.3)
36.0
(96.8)
35.6
(96.1)
29.2
(84.6)
23.2
(73.8)
14.7
(58.5)
39.6
(103.3)
Average high °C (°F) −3.0
(26.6)
2.3
(36.1)
9.1
(48.4)
17.7
(63.9)
24.1
(75.4)
28.0
(82.4)
29.1
(84.4)
27.3
(81.1)
23.0
(73.4)
16.3
(61.3)
6.7
(44.1)
−1.1
(30.0)
15.0
(58.9)
Daily mean °C (°F) −11.0
(12.2)
−5.8
(21.6)
1.6
(34.9)
10.1
(50.2)
16.9
(62.4)
21.2
(70.2)
23.0
(73.4)
21.0
(69.8)
15.7
(60.3)
8.5
(47.3)
−1.0
(30.2)
−8.7
(16.3)
7.6
(45.7)
Average low °C (°F) −17.3
(0.9)
−12.5
(9.5)
−5.2
(22.6)
2.6
(36.7)
9.6
(49.3)
14.6
(58.3)
17.4
(63.3)
15.5
(59.9)
9.3
(48.7)
2.0
(35.6)
−7.0
(19.4)
−14.4
(6.1)
1.2
(34.2)
Record low °C (°F) −29.5
(−21.1)
−28.3
(−18.9)
−24.7
(−12.5)
−11.1
(12.0)
−4.2
(24.4)
3.7
(38.7)
7.8
(46.0)
5.0
(41.0)
−2.2
(28.0)
−11.3
(11.7)
−27.2
(−17.0)
−30.1
(−22.2)
−30.1
(−22.2)
Average precipitation mm (inches) 1.7
(0.07)
3.1
(0.12)
10.5
(0.41)
20.3
(0.80)
37.9
(1.49)
58.8
(2.31)
107.4
(4.23)
77.9
(3.07)
51.7
(2.04)
22.0
(0.87)
6.8
(0.27)
1.9
(0.07)
400
(15.75)
Average relative humidity (%) 55 47 44 41 45 53 66 70 66 58 56 56 55
Source: China Meteorological Data Service Center[4]

Landmarks

Though seldom visited by tourists, the Old City (the earthen rampart walls of which remain in some spots) is home to numerous temples, including the well-preserved Caisheng Temple in honor of the Chinese money god. The restored city tower stands at the center of the old city.

Transportation

The county is accessible via bus from Beijing's Liuliqiao Bus Station.

See also

References

Citations

  1. ^ Xiong (2009), s.v. "Dai".
  2. ^ a b c d Xiong (2009), s.v. "Daijun".
  3. ^ 张家口市-行政区划网
  4. ^ 中国地面气候标准值月值(1981-2010) (in Simplified Chinese). China Meteorological Data Service Center. Retrieved 20 November 2022.

Bibliography