The 13th Parliament of Kenya was elected in the 2022 Kenyan general election.[1]

Composition

The composition of both chambers is as follows: Azimio la Umoja makes up the majority in the National Assembly, while Kenya Kwanza has the majority in the Senate.[2]

National Assembly

Party or allianceConstituencyCountySeats
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsAppointedTotal+/–
Azimio La UmojaODM85
JP29
Wiper25
DAP – K5New
KANU5
UDM5New
PAA4New
MCCP2
UPIA2New
MDG1New
UPA1New
UDP2New
KUP1New
Total167
Kenya KwanzaUDA138New
ANC7
FORD – K6
TSP2New
CCK1New
DP1
Total155
GDDP1New
KENDA1
NOPEU1New
Independents12New
Total3370
Source: NTV (Kenya)[2][3]

Senate

PartySeats
Kenya Kwanza24
Azimio La Umoja23
Other parties and independents
To be declared
Total47
Source: NTV Kenya[2]

National Assembly members

Constituency members of parliament

Constituency MP Party
Ainabkoi Samuel Chepkonga[4] UDA
Ainamoi Benjamin Langat[5] UDA
Aldai Marianne Jebet Kitany UDA
Alego Usonga Samuel Atandi ODM
Awendo John Owino ODM
Bahati Irene Mrembo Njoki JP
Balambala Abdi Omar Shurie [Wikidata] JP
Banissa Kulow Maalim Hassan UDM
Baringo Central Joshua Chepyegon Kandie UDA
Baringo North Joseph Kipkoross Makilap UDA
Baringo South Charles Kamuren UDA
Belgut Nelson Koech UDA
Bobasi Innocent Obiri Momanyi Wiper
Bomachoge Borabu Obadiah Barongo ODM
Bomachoge Chache Alfa Miruka Ondieki UDA
Bomet Central Richard Kilel UDA
Bomet East Richard Yegon UDA
Bonchari Charles Onchoke Mamwacha UPA
Bondo Gideon Ochanda ODM
Borabu Patrick Kibagendi Osero ODM
Budalangi Raphael Wanjala ODM
Bumula Jack Wamboka DAP–K
Bura Yakub Adow UPIA
Bureti Kibet Kirui Komingoi UDA
Butere Tindi Mwale ODM
Butula Joseph Maelo Oyula ODM
Buuri Mugambi Ridikiri Murwithania UDA
Central Imenti Moses Nguchine Kirima UDA
Changamwe Omar Mwinyi ODM
Chepalungu Victor Koech CCM
Cherangany Patrick Simiyu Barasa DAP–K
Chesumei Paul Kibichiy Biego UDA
Chuka Igambang'ombe Patrick Munene Ntwiga UDA
Dadaab Farah Maalim Wiper
Dagoretti North Beatrice Elachi ODM
Dagoretti South John Kiarie Waweru UDA
Eldama Ravine Musa Sirma UDA
Eldas Adan Keynan Wehliye ODM
Embakasi Central Benjamin Mwangi UDA
Embakasi East Babu Owino[6] ODM
Embakasi North James Gakuya UDA
Embakasi South Julius Mwathe Wiper
Embakasi West Mark Mwenje JP
Emgwen Josses Kiptoo Kosgei Lelmengit UDA
Emuhaya Milemba Amboko ANC
Emurua Dikirr Johana Ngeno Kipyegon UDA
Endebess Robert Pukose UDA
Fafi Salah Yakub Farah UDA
Funyula Wilberforce Oundo ODM
Galole Said Buya Hiribae ODM
Ganze Charo Kenneth Kazungu Tungule PAA
Garissa Township Aden Duale UDA
Garsen Ali Wario Guyo ODM
Gatanga Edward Muriu UDA
Gatundu North Elijah Njoroge Kururia Independent
Gatundu South Gabriel Gathuka Kagombe UDA
Gem Elisha Odhiambo ODM
Gichugu Robert Gichimu Githinji UDA
Gilgil Martha Wangari Wanjira UDA
Githunguri Gathoni Wamuchomba UDA
Hamisi Charles Gimose ANC
Homa Bay Town Peter Kaluma ODM
Igembe Central Dan Kiili Karitho JP
Igembe North Julius Taitumu M'anaiba UDA
Igembe South John Paul Mwirigi UDA
Ijara Abdi Ali Sheikhow NAP–K
Ikolomani Bernard Shinali ODM
Isiolo North Joseph Samal Lomwa JP
Isiolo South Mohamed Tupi JP
Jomvu Bady Twalib ODM
Juja George Koimburi Ndungu UDA
Kabete James Githua Kamau Wamacukuru UDA
Kabondo Kasipul Eve Akinyi Obara ODM
Kabuchai Joseph Simiyu Wekesa Majimbo Kalasinga FORD–Kenya
Kacheliba Titus Lotee KUP
Kaiti Joshua Kivinda Kimilu Wiper
Kajiado Central Elijah Memusi Ole Kanchory ODM
Kajiado East Kakuta Maimai Hamisi ODM
Kajiado North Onesmus Ngogoyo Nguro UDA
Kajiado South Samuel Parashina Sakimba ODM
Kajiado West George Sunkuyia Risa UDA
Kaloleni Katana Paul Kahindi ODM
Kamukunji Yusuf Hassan Abdi JP
Kandara Alice Muthoni Wahome UDA
Kanduyi John Makali FORD–Kenya
Kangema Peter Irungu Kihungi UDA
Kangundo Fabian Kyule Mule GDDP
Kapenguria Samwel Moroto Chumel UDA
Kapseret Oscar Kipchumba Sudi UDA
Karachuonyo Andrew Adipo Okuome ODM
Kasarani Ronald Karauri Independent
Kasipul Charles Ong’ondo Were ODM
Kathiani Robert Mbui Wiper
Keiyo North Adams Kipsanai Korir UDA
Keiyo South Gideon Kimaiyo Kipkoech UDA
Kesses Julius Kipletting Rutto UDA
Khwisero Christopher Aseka Wangaya ODM
Kiambaa John Njuguna Wanjiku UDA
Kiambu John Machua Waithaka UDA
Kibra Peter Ochieng Orero ODM
Kibwezi East Jessica Nduku Kiko Mbalu Wiper
Kibwezi West Eckomas Mwengi Mutuse MCCP
Kieni Antony Njoroge Wainaina UDA
Kigumo Joseph Kamau Munyoro UDA
Kiharu Samson Ndindi Nyoro UDA
Kikuyu Kimani Ichung'wah UDA
Kilgoris Julius Sunkuli KANU
Kilifi North Owen Yaa Baya UDA
Kilifi South Richard Ken Chonga Kiti ODM
Kilome Thuddeus Kithua Nzambia Wiper
Kimilili Didmus Wekesa Barasa Mutua UDA
Kiminini Maurice Kakai Bisau DAP–K
Kinango Samuel Gonzi Rai PAA
Kinangop Zachary Thuku Kwenya JP
Kipipiri Muhia Wanjiku UDA
Kipkelion East Joseph Kimutai Cherorot UDA
Kipkelion West Hillary Kiplangat Kosgei UDA
Kirinyaga Central Gachoki Gitari UDA
Kisauni Rashid Juma Bedzimba ODM
Kisumu Central Joshua Odongo Oron ODM
Kisumu East Shakeel Shabbir Independent
Kisumu West Rozaah Akinyi Buyu ODM
Kitui Central Makali Benson Mulu Wiper
Kitui East Nimrod Mbithuka Mbai UDA
Kitui Rural David Mwalika Mboni Wiper
Kitui South Rachael Kaki Nyamai JP
Kitui West Edith Vethi Nyenze Wiper
Kitutu Chache North Nyakundi Japheth Mokaya UDA
Kitutu Chache South Antoney Kibagendi ODM
Kitutu Masaba Clive Ombane Gisairo ODM
Konoin Yegon Brighton Leonard UDA
Kuresoi North Alfred Kiprono Mutai UDA
Kuresoi South Joseph Kipkosgei Tonui UDA
Kuria East Marwa Kitayama UDA
Kuria West Mathias Robi UDA
Kwanza Ferdinand Kevin Wanyonyi FORD–Kenya
Lafey Mohamed Abdi Abdirahman JP
Lagdera Abdikadir Hussein Mohamed ODM
Laikipia East Mwangi Kiunjuri TSP
Laikipia North Sarah Paulata Korere JP
Laikipia West Wachira Wachira Karani UDA
Laisamis Joseph Lekuton UDM
Lamu East Ruweida Mohamed Obo JP
Lamu West Muiruri Muthama Stanley JP
Langata Phelix Odiwuor Khodhe ODM
Lari Joseph Mburu Kahangara UDA
Likoni Mishi Juma Khamisi Mboko ODM
Likuyani Innocent Mugabe ODM
Limuru John Kiragu Chege UDA
Loima Protus Ewesit Akuja UDA
Luanda Dick Maungu DAP–K
Lugari Nabii Daraja Nabwera ODM
Lunga Lunga Mangale Munga Chiforomodo ODM
Lurambi Titus Khamala ODM
Maara Japhet Miriti Kareke Mbiuki UDA
Machakos Town Caleb Mutiso Mule Wiper
Magarini Harrison Garama Kombe ODM
Makadara George Aladwa ODM
Makueni Suzanne Ndunge Kiamba Wiper
Malava Moses Malulu Injendi ANC
Malindi Amina Laura Mnyazi ODM
Mandera East Husseinweytan Mohamed Abdirahman ODM
Mandera North Bashir Sheikh Abdullahi UDM
Mandera South Abdul Ebraim Haro UDM
Mandera West Adan Haji Yussuf UDM
Manyatta John Gitonga Mwaniki Mukunji UDA
Maragwa Mary Wamaua Waithira Njoroge UDA
Marakwet East David Kangogo Bowen UDA
Marakwet West Timothy Kipchumba Toroitich Independent
Masinga Joshua Mbithi Mutua Mwalyo Independent
Matayos Godffrey Odanga ODM
Mathare Anthony Oluoch ODM
Mathioya Edwin Mugo Gichuki UDA
Mathira Eric Mwangi Kahugu UDA
Matuga Kassim Sawa Tandaza ANC
Matungu Peter Oscar Nabulindo ODM
Matungulu Stephen Mutinda Mule Wiper
Mavoko Patrick Makau King'ola Wiper
Mbeere North Geoffrey Kariuki Kiringa Ruku DP
Mbeere South Benard Muriuki Nebert Independent
Mbooni Erastus Kivasu Nzioka Wiper
Mogotio Reuben Kiborek Kipngor UDA
Moiben Phylis Jepkemoi Bartoo UDA
Molo Francis Kuria Kimani UDA
Mosop Abraham Kipsang Kirwa UDA
Moyale Guyo Waqo Jaldesa UPIA
Msambweni Feisal Abdallah Bader Salim UDA
Mt. Elgon Fred Kapondi Chesebe UDA
Muhoroni James Onyango Oyoo ODM
Mukurweini Kaguchia John Philip Gichohi UDA
Mumias East Peter Kalerwa Salasya DAP–K
Mumias West Johnson Manya Naicca ODM
Mvita Machele Mohamed Soud ODM
Mwala Vincent Musyoka Musau UDA
Mwatate Peter Mbogho Shake JP
Mwea Mary Maingi UDA
Mwingi Central Gedion Mutemi Mulyungi Wiper
Mwingi North Paul Musyimi Nzengu Wiper
Mwingi West Charles Ngusya Nguna Wiper
Naivasha Jayne Wanjiru Njeri Kihara UDA
Nakuru Town East David Gikaria UDA
Nakuru Town West Samuel Arama JP
Nambale Geoffey Mulanywa Independent
Nandi Hills Benard Kibor Kitur UDA
Narok East Lemanken Aramat UDA
Narok North Agnes Mantaine Pareyio JP
Narok South Kitilai Ole Ntutu Independent
Narok West Gabriel Koshal Tongoyo UDA
Navakholo Emmanuel Wangwe ODM
Ndaragwa George N. Gachagua UDA
Ndhiwa Martin Peters Owino ODM
Ndia George Kariuki UDA
Njoro Charity Kathambi Chepkwony UDA
North Horr Adhe Wario Guyo KANU
North Imenti Rahim Dawood Abdul Independent
North Mugirango Joash Nyamoko UDA
Nyakach Joshua Aduma Owuor ODM
Nyali Mohammad Ali UDA
Nyando Jared Okello Odoyo ODM
Nyaribari Chache Zeheer Jhanda UDA
Nyaribari Masaba Daniel Ogwoka Manduku ODM
Nyatike Tom Mboya Odege ODM
Nyeri Town Duncan Maina Mathenge UDA
Ol Jorok Michael Muchira UDA
Ol Kalou Njuguna Kiaraho JP
Othaya Wambugu Wainaina UDA
Pokot South David Pkosing KUP
Rabai Kenga Anthony Mupe PAA
Rangwe Lillian Gogo ODM
Rarieda Paul Otiende Amollo ODM
Rongai Paul Chebor UDA
Rongo Paul Abuor ODM
Roysambu Augustine Kamande Mwafrika UDA
Ruaraka Joseph Tom Kajwang' Francis ODM
Ruiru Simon Ng'ang'a Kingara UDA
Runyenjes Eric Muchangi UDA
Sabatia Clement Sloya UDA
Saboti Caleb Amisi Luyai ODM
Saku Dido Ali UDA
Samburu East Lentoijoni Jackson Lekumontare KANU
Samburu North Dominic Eli Letipila UDA
Samburu West Naisula Lesuuda KANU
Seme James Nyikal ODM
Shinyalu Fred Akana ANC
Sigor Peter Lochakapong UDA
Sigowet Soin Justice Kipsang Kemei UDA
Sirisia John Waluke Koyi JP
Sotik Francis Sigei UDA
South Imenti Shadrack Mwiti Ithinji JP
South Mugirango Sylvanus Osoro UDA
Soy David Kiplagat UDA
Starehe Amos Mwago JP
Suba North Millie Grace Akoth Odhiambo ODM
Suba South Caroli Omondi ODM
Subukia Samuel Kinuthia Gachobe UDA
Suna East Junet Mohamed ODM
Suna West Peter Masara ODM
Tarbaj Hussein Abdi Barre UDA
Taveta John Okano Bwire Wiper
Teso North Edward Oku Kaunya ODM
Teso South Mary Otucho Emaase UDA
Tetu Geoffrey Wandeto Mwangi UDA
Tharaka George Gitonga Murugara UDA
Thika Town Alice Wambui Ng'ang'a UDA
Tiaty William Kamket Kassait KANU
Tigania East Lawrence Mpuru Aburi NOPEU
Tigania West John Kanyuithia Mutunga UDA
Tinderet Julius Kibiwott Meli UDA
Tongaren John Chikati Murumba[7] FORD–Kenya
Turbo Janet Jepkemboi Sitienei UDA
Turkana Central Joseph Namuar Emathe UDA
Turkana East Nicholas Ngikor Nixon Ngikolong JP
Turkana North Paul Ekwom Nabuin ODM
Turkana South John Ariko Namoit ODM
Turkana West Daniel Epuyo Nanok UDA
Ugenya David Ochieng MDG
Ugunja Opiyo Wandayi ODM
Uriri Mark Ogolla Nyamita ODM
Vihiga Ernest Ogesi JP
Voi Abdi Chome JP
Wajir East Adan Mohamed Daud JP
Wajir North Ibrahim Abdi Saney UDA
Wajir South Mohamed Adow ODM
Wajir West Yusuf Farah ODM
Webuye East Martin Manyonyi FORD–Kenya
Webuye West Daniel Wanyama UDA
West Mugirango Stephen Mogaka JP
Westlands Tim Wanyonyi ODM
Wundanyi Danson Mwashako Wiper
Yatta Robert Basil Ngui Wiper

County Women Representatives

Code County Name Party
1 Mombasa Zamzam Mohamed ODM
2 Kwale Fatuma Masito ODM
3 Kilifi Gertrude Mwanyanje ODM
4 Tana River Amina Dika KANU
5 Lamu Muthoni Marubu JP
6 Taita-Taveta Lydia Haika UDA
7 Garissa Edo Udgoon Siyad Jubilee Party
8 Wajir Fatuma Abdi Jehow ODM
9 Mandera Ummul Kheir Khassim UDM
10 Marsabit Naomi Waqo UDA
11 Isiolo Mumina Gollo Bonaya Jubilee Party
12 Meru Elizabeth Kailemia Karambu UDA
13 Tharaka Nithi Susan Ngugi TSP
14 Embu Pamela Njeru UDA
15 Kitui Irene Kasalu Wiper
16 Machakos Joyce Kamene Kasimbi Wiper
17 Makueni Rose Museo Wiper
18 Nyandarua Faith Gitau UDA
19 Nyeri Rahab Mukami UDA
20 Kirinyaga Jane Njeri Maina UDA
21 Murang'a Betty Maina UDA
22 Kiambu Anne Wamuratha UDA
23 Turkana Cecilia Asinyen UDA
24 West Pokot Rael Aleutum KUP
25 Samburu Pauline Lenguris UDA
26 Trans-Nzoia Lilian Siyoi UDA
27 Uasin Gishu Gladys Boss Shollei UDA
28 Elgeyo-Marakwet Caroline Jeptoo Ngelechei Independent
29 Nandi Cynthia Muge UDA
30 Baringo Florence Sergon UDA
31 Laikipia Jane Kagiri UDA
32 Nakuru Liza Chelule UDA
33 Narok Rebecca Tonkei UDA
34 Kajiado Leah Sopiato UDA
35 Kericho Beatrice Kemei UDA
36 Bomet Linet Toto UDA
37 Kakamega Elsie Muhanda ODM
38 Vihiga Beatrice Adagala ANC
39 Bungoma Catherine Wambilianga FORD–Kenya
40 Busia Catherine Omanyo ODM
41 Siaya Christine Ombaka ODM
42 Kisumu Ruth Odinga ODM
43 Homa Bay Joyce Osogo ODM
44 Migori Fatuma Mohamed Independent
45 Kisii Dorice Donya Aburi Wiper
46 Nyamira Jerusha Momanyi Jubilee Party
47 Nairobi City Esther Passaris ODM

Senators

Code County Name Party
1 Mombasa Mohamed Faki Mwinyihaji ODM
2 Kwale Issa Boy Juma ODM
3 Kilifi Stewart Madzayo ODM
4 Tana River Danson Mungatana UDA
5 Lamu Joseph Githuku Jubilee Party
6 Taita-Taveta Johnes Mwaruma ODM
7 Garissa Abdulkadir Haji Jubilee Party
8 Wajir Abbas Sheikh UDM
9 Mandera Ali Roba UDM
10 Marsabit Mohamed Chute UDA
11 Isiolo Fatuma Adan Dulo Jubilee Party
12 Meru Kathuri Murungi UDA
13 Tharaka Nithi Mwenda Gataya UDA
14 Embu Alexander Mundigi DP
15 Kitui Enock Wambua Wiper
16 Machakos Agnes Kavindu Wiper
17 Makueni Daniel Maanzo Wiper
18 Nyandarua John Methu UDA
19 Nyeri Wahome Wamatinga UDA
20 Kirinyaga Kamau Murango UDA
21 Murang'a Joe Nyutu UDA
22 Kiambu Karungo Thang'wa UDA
23 Turkana James Lomenen Ekomwa Upya Party
24 West Pokot Julius Murgor UDA
25 Samburu Steve Lelegwe UDA
26 Trans-Nzoia Allan Chesang UDA
27 Uasin Gishu Jackson Mandago UDA
28 Elgeyo-Marakwet Kipchumba Murkomen UDA
29 Nandi Samson Cherargei[8] UDA
30 Baringo William Cheptumo UDA
31 Laikipia John Kinyua UDA
32 Nakuru Tabitha Karanja UDA
33 Narok Ledama Olekina ODM
34 Kajiado Samuel Seki UDA
35 Kericho Aaron Cheruiyot UDA
36 Bomet Hillary Sigei UDA
37 Kakamega Boni Khalwale UDA
38 Vihiga Godfrey Osotsi ODM
39 Bungoma Moses Wetangula FORD–Kenya
40 Busia Okiya Omtatah NRA
41 Siaya Oburu Odinga ODM
42 Kisumu Tom Ojienda ODM
43 Homa Bay Moses Kajwang' ODM
44 Migori Eddy Oketch ODM
45 Kisii Richard Onyonka ODM
46 Nyamira Okong'o Omogeni ODM
47 Nairobi City Edwin Sifuna ODM

See also

References

  1. ^ "Kenya elections 2022: Live result updates". BBC News. 2022-08-12. Retrieved 2022-08-13.
  2. ^ a b c "Azimio takes majority in National Assembly, Kenya Kwanza takes Senate". NTV (Kenya). 2022-08-14. Archived from the original on 15 August 2022. Retrieved 2022-08-14.
  3. ^ "Ruto, Raila faced with political vs legal majority dilemma in the National Assembly". NTV (Kenya). 2022-08-18. Archived from the original on 26 August 2022. Retrieved 2022-08-30.
  4. ^ Eli, Kai (2022-08-11). "William Chepkut: Hilarious Ainabkoi MP defeated by UDA's Samwel Chepkonga". Tuko.co.ke - Kenya news. Retrieved 2022-08-13.
  5. ^ "List of 2022 Governors, Senators, MPS and Woman Reps - Kenya Elections | Kenyans.co.ke".
  6. ^ "Kenya: List of MPS Elected in August, 9 2022 Election". 12 August 2022.
  7. ^ "John Chikati - Member of National Assembly (Tongaren Constituency)". 2019-09-30. Retrieved 2022-09-01.
  8. ^ Musalia, Wycliffe (2022-08-13). "Senator results: List of senators who retained their seats in August 9 polls". Tuko.co.ke - Kenya news. Retrieved 2022-08-13.