Part of a series on |
African Americans |
---|
This is a list of Black creatives who have been nominated for a Tony Award for outstanding achievement in theater.
While some American people of African ancestry prefer "Black," and others prefer "African American"; "African American" is considered a less appropriate umbrella term for people of African ancestry worldwide because it obscures other ethnicities or national origins. Thus, "Black" is a more inclusive umbrella term.
As of 2023 ceremony:
As of 2023 ceremony:
Tony Award for Best Costume Design | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
1975 | Geoffrey Holder | The Wiz | Won |
1978 | Timbuktu! | Nominated | |
1991 | Judy Dearing | Once on This Island | Nominated |
1992 | Toni-Leslie James | Jelly's Last Jam | Nominated |
1996 | Paul Tazewell | Bring in 'da Noise, Bring in 'da Funk | Nominated |
Tony Award for Best Costume Design of a Musical | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
2006 | Paul Tazewell | The Color Purple | Nominated |
2008 | In the Heights | Nominated | |
2010 | Memphis | Nominated | |
2012 | ESosa | The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess | Nominated |
2016 | Paul Tazewell | Hamilton | Won |
2019 | Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations | Nominated | |
2022 | Toni-Leslie James | Paradise Square | Nominated |
Paul Tazewell | MJ | Nominated |
Tony Award for Best Costume Design of a Play | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
2012 | Paul Tazewell | A Streetcar Named Desire | Nominated |
2017 | Toni-Leslie James | August Wilson's Jitney | Nominated |
2019 | Bernhardt/Hamlet | Nominated | |
2020 | Dede Ayite | Slave Play | Nominated |
A Soldier's Play | Nominated | ||
2022 | Sarafina Bush | for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf | Nominated |
Emilio Sosa | Trouble in Mind | Nominated | |
2023 | Dominique Fawn Hill | Fat Ham | Nominated |
Emilio Sosa | Ain't No Mo' | Nominated | |
Good Night, Oscar | Nominated |
Tony Award for Best Direction of a Musical | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
1972 | Gilbert Moses | Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death | Nominated |
1973 | Vinnette Carroll | Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope | Nominated |
1974 | Donald McKayle | Raisin | Nominated |
1975 | Geoffrey Holder | The Wiz | Won |
1977 | Vinnette Carroll | Your Arms Too Short to Box with God | Nominated |
1988 | Mbongeni Ngema | Sarafina! | Nominated |
1992 | George C. Wolfe | Jelly's Last Jam | Nominated |
1996 | Bring in 'da Noise, Bring in 'da Funk | Won | |
2004 | Caroline, or Change | Nominated | |
2010 | Bill T. Jones | Fela! | Nominated |
2016 | George C. Wolfe | Shuffle Along, or, the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed | Nominated |
Excellence in Theatre Education | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | School | Result |
2015 | Corey Mitchell | Northwest School of the Arts in Charlotte, N.C. | Won |
2016 | Marilyn McCormick | Cass Technical High School in Detroit, MI | Won |
2022 | Roshunda Jones-Koumba | G. W. Carver Magnet High School in Houston, Texas | Won |
Tony Award for Best Lighting Design | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
1983 | Allen Lee Hughes | K2 | Nominated |
1985 | Strange Interlude | Nominated | |
1991 | Once on This Island | Nominated |
Tony Award for Best Lighting Design in a Play | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
2020 | Allen Lee Hughes | A Soldier's Play | Nominated |
Tony Award for Best Musical | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
1975 | Ken Harper (as producer) | The Wiz | Won |
1996 | George C. Wolfe (as producer) | Bring in 'da Noise, Bring in 'da Funk | Nominated |
2000 | The Wild Party | Nominated | |
2002 | Whoopi Goldberg (as producer) | Thoroughly Modern Millie | Won |
2004 | George C. Wolfe (as producer) | Caroline, or Change | Nominated |
2006 | Oprah Winfrey (as producer), Quincy Jones (as producer) | The Color Purple | Nominated |
2007 | Tamara Tunie (as producer) | Spring Awakening | Won |
2010 | Shawn "Jay-Z" Carter (as producer), Will Smith (as producer), Jada Pinkett Smith (as producer) | Fela! | Nominated |
2011 | Whoopi Goldberg (as producer) | Sister Act | Nominated |
2014 | Wynton Marsalis (as producer) | After Midnight | Nominated |
Ron Simons (as producer) | A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder | Won | |
2019 | Stephen Byrd (as producer), Rashad V. Chambers (as producer), Alia Jones (as producer), Ron Simons (as producer) | Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations | Nominated |
2020 | Tina Turner (as producer) | Tina - The Tina Turner Musical | Nominated |
2022 | Stephen C. Byrd (as producer) | MJ | Nominated |
Sheila C. Johnson (as producer) | Paradise Square | Nominated | |
RuPaul Charles (as producer), Debra Martin Chase (as producer), Don Cheadle (as producer), Robyn Coles, Bridgid Coulter Cheadle (as producer), Jennifer Hudson (as producer), Billy Porter (as producer), Cody Renard Richard (as producer), Tre’ Scott (as producer), Zach Stafford (as producer), Paul Oakley Stovall (as producer) | A Strange Loop | Won | |
2023 | LaChanze (as producer) | Kimberly Akimbo | Won |
Ron Simons (as producer), Lamar Richardson (as producer), Christen James (as producer), Dale Mott (as producer), Gregory Carroll (as producer) | New York, New York | Nominated | |
Mariah Carey (as producer), Kenny Leon (as producer) | Some Like It Hot | Nominated |
Tony Award for Best Orchestrations | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
1997 | Luther Henderson | Play On! | Nominated |
Harold Wheeler | The Life | Nominated | |
1999 | Little Me | Nominated | |
2000 | Swing! | Nominated | |
2001 | The Full Monty | Nominated | |
2003 | Hairspray | Nominated | |
2005 | Dirty Rotten Scoundrels | Nominated | |
2008 | Stew | Passing Strange | Nominated |
2010 | Daryl Waters | Memphis | Won |
2016 | Shuffle Along, or, the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed | Nominated | |
2019 | Harold Wheeler | Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations | Nominated |
2022 | Jason Michael Webb | MJ | Nominated |
2023 | Daryl Waters | New York, New York | Nominated |
Bryan Carter | Some Like It Hot | Won |
Tony Award for Best Play | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
1960 | Lorraine Hansberry (as playwright) | A Raisin in the Sun | Nominated |
1974 | Joseph A. Walker (as playwright) | The River Niger | Won |
1975 | John Kani and Winston Ntshona (as playwright) | Sizwe Banzi is Dead and The Island | Nominated |
1976 | Leslie Lee (as playwright) | The First Breeze of Summer | Nominated |
1977 | Ntozake Shange (as playwright) | For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf | Nominated |
1980 | Samm-Art Williams (as playwright) | Home | Nominated |
1985 | August Wilson (as playwright) | Ma Rainey's Black Bottom | Nominated |
1987 | Fences | Won | |
1988 | Joe Turner's Come and Gone | Nominated | |
1990 | August Wilson (as playwright), Lloyd Richards (as producer) | The Piano Lesson | Nominated |
1992 | August Wilson (as playwright) | Two Trains Running | Nominated |
1993 | Tug Yourgrau (as playwright) | The Song of Jacob Zulu | Nominated |
1994 | George C. Wolfe (as producer) | Angels in America: Perestroika | Won |
Anna Deavere Smith (as playwright), George C. Wolfe (as producer) | Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992 | Nominated | |
1995 | Camille Cosby (as producer) | Having Our Say | Nominated |
1996 | August Wilson (as playwright) | Seven Guitars | Nominated |
1998 | George C. Wolfe (as producer) | Golden Child | Nominated |
2000 | The Ride Down Mt. Morgan | Nominated | |
2001 | August Wilson (as playwright) | King Hedley II | Nominated |
2002 | Suzan-Lori Parks (as playwright), George C. Wolfe (as producer) | Topdog/Underdog | Nominated |
2003 | George C. Wolfe (as producer) | Take Me Out | Won |
2005 | August Wilson (as playwright) | Gem of the Ocean | Nominated |
2007 | August Wilson (as playwright), Wendell Pierce (as producer), Tamara Tunie (as producer) | Radio Golf | Nominated |
2012 | Wendell Pierce (as producer) | Clybourne Park | Won |
2013 | Ron Simons (as producer) | Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike | Won |
2016 | Danai Gurira (as playwright), Stephen C. Byrd (as producer), Alia Jones-Harvey (as producer), Alani LaLa Anthony (as producer) | Eclipsed | Nominated |
2017 | Lynn Nottage (as playwright) | Sweat | Nominated |
2019 | Tarell Alvin McCraney (as playwright) | Choir Boy | Nominated |
2020 | Rashad V. Chambers (as producer) | The Inheritance | Won |
Jeremy O. Harris (as playwright and producer) | Slave Play | Nominated | |
Brian Moreland (as producer) | Sea Wall/A Life | Nominated | |
The Sound Inside | Nominated | ||
2022 | Lynn Nottage (as playwright) | Clyde's | Nominated |
Dominique Morisseau (as playwright) | Skeleton Crew | Nominated | |
2023 | Jordan E. Cooper (as playwright), RuPaul Charles (as producer), Lee Daniels (as producer), Jeremy O. Harris (as producer), CJ Uzomah (as producer), Lena Waithe (as producer) | Ain't No Mo' | Nominated |
James Ijames (as playwright), Rashad V. Chambers (as producer), Colman Domingo (as producer), Cynthia Erivo (as producer) | Fat Ham | Nominated |
Regional Theatre Tony Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Result | |
1999 | Crossroads Theatre | Won |
Tony Award for Best Revival of a Musical | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
2012 | Irene Gandy (as producer) | The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess | Won |
2014 | Brandon Victor Dixon (as producer) | Hedwig and the Angry Inch | Won |
2016 | Oprah Winfrey (as producer), Quincy Jones (as producer) | The Color Purple | Won |
2022 | Rashad V. Chambers (as producer) | Caroline, or Change | Nominated |
Tony Award for Best Revival of a Play | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
2004 | Susan Batson (as producer) | A Raisin in the Sun | Nominated |
2013 | Kevin Liles (as producer), Stephen C. Byrd (as producer), Alia M. Jones (as producer) | The Trip to Bountiful | Nominated |
2017 | Mike Jackson (as producer), John Legend (as producer), Ron Simons (as producer) | August Wilson's Jitney | Won |
2018 | Stephen C. Byrd (as producer), Alia Jones-Harvey (as producer) | Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh | Nominated |
2020[1] | Charles Fuller (as playwright) | A Soldier's Play | Won |
Rashad V. Chambers (as producer) | Betrayal | Nominated | |
2022 | Brian Moreland (as producer) | American Buffalo | Nominated |
Ron Simons (as producer) | for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf | Nominated | |
2023 | Kandi Burruss (as producer), Alia Jones-Harvey (as producer), Brian Anthony Moreland (as producer), Todd Tucker (as producer) | August Wilson's The Piano Lesson | Nominated |
Jeremy O. Harris (as producer) | The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window | Nominated | |
Rashad V. Chambers (as producer), Debra Martin Chase (as producer), LaChanze (as producer) | Suzan-Lori Parks' Topdog/Underdog | Won |
Tony Award for Best Sound Design of a Play | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
2022 | Justin Ellington | for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf | Nominated |
Mikaal Sulaiman | Macbeth | Nominated | |
2023 | Taylor Williams | Ain't No Mo' | Nominated |
Tony Award for Best Special Theatrical Event | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
2002 | George C. Wolfe (as producer) | Elaine Stritch at Liberty | Won |
Special Tony Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Nominee | Show | Result |
1968 | Pearl Bailey | Won | |
1977 | Diana Ross | Won | |
1981 | Lena Horne | Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music | Won |
2006 | Sarah Jones | Bridge & Tunnel | Won |
2017 | James Earl Jones | Won | |
2019 | Harold Wheeler | Won | |
Jason Michael Webb | Choir Boy | Won | |
2020[1] | Irene Gandy | Won | |
Beverly Jenkins | Won | ||
The Broadway Advocacy Coalition | Won | ||
2023 | Lisa Dawn Cave | Won |