Assembly of French Polynesia

Assemblée de la Polynésie française
Te apoʻoraʻa rahi o te fenua Māʻohi
List of members of the Assembly of French Polynesia (2023–2028)
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Leadership
Speaker
Structure
Seats57
Political groups
Government (38)
  Tāvini Huiraʻatira (38)

Opposition (19)

  Tāpura Huiraʻatira (15)
  A here ia Porinetia (3)
  ʻĀmuitahiraʻa o te Nūnaʻa Māʻohi (1)
Elections
Last election
16 and 30 April 2023
Next election
2028
Meeting place
Place Tarahoi, Papeete, Tahiti, French Polynesia, France
Website
http://www.assemblee.pf

The Assembly of French Polynesia (French: Assemblée de la Polynésie française, Tahitian: Te apoʻoraʻa rahi o te fenua Māʻohi) is the unicameral legislature of French Polynesia, an overseas country of the French Republic. It is located at Place Tarahoi in Pape'ete, Tahiti. It was established in its current form in 1996 although a Tahitian Assembly was first created in 1824. It consists of 57 members who are elected by popular vote for five years; the electoral system is based upon proportional representation in six multi-seat constituencies. Every constituency is represented by at least three representatives. Since 2001, the parity bill binds that the number of women matches the number of men elected to the Assembly.

The official language of the Assembly is French.[1] The most recent election was held in 2023 and resulted in the victory of Tāvini Huiraʻatira, which won 38 seats.[2] Aside from passing legislation and scrutinising the government, the Assembly is responsible for electing the President of French Polynesia for a four-year term. The number of seats was changed from 49 to 57 on 23 May 2004, for the 2004 election. On 13 February 2005, by-elections for the Assembly were held in the constituency of the Windward Islands (circonscription des Îles du Vent). The next general election is scheduled in 2028.

Constituencies

The six electoral districts (circonscriptions électorales) are:

President of the Assembly of French Polynesia

L’Assemblée représentative (1946–1953)

Name Took office Left office Notes
Joseph Quesnot 11 March 1946 30 May 1949 [3]
Jean Millaud 30 May 1949 20 October 1951 [3]
Albert Leboucher 20 October 1951 14 March 1953 [3]

L’Assemblée territoriale (1953–1996)

Name Took office Left office Notes
Jean-Baptiste Céran-Jérusalémy 14 March 1953 18 October 1953 [4]
Noël Ilari 18 October 1953 10 June 1955 [4]
Walter Grand 10 June 1955 23 April 1958 [4]
Jean-Baptiste Céran-Jérusalémy 23 April 1958 27 May 1958 [4]
Georges Leboucher 27 May 1958 20 May 1959 [4]
Jacques Tauraa 20 May 1959 2 March 1961 [4]
Frantz Vanizette 2 March 1961 6 November 1962 [4]
Jacques Tauraa 6 November 1962 17 May 1968 [4]
Jean Millaud 17 May 1968 17 June 1969 [4]
John Teariki 17 June 1969 14 May 1970 [4]
Jean Millaud 14 May 1970 13 May 1971 [4]
John Teariki 13 May 1971 25 May 1972 [4]
Jean Millaud 25 May 1972 5 October 1972 [4]
Gaston Flosse 5 October 1972 5 June 1974 [4]
Frantz Vanizette 5 June 1974 10 June 1976 [4]
Gaston Flosse 10 June 1976 7 June 1977 [4]
Frantz Vanizette 7 June 1977 28 April 1978 [4]
John Teariki 28 April 1978 29 May 1979 [4]
Frantz Vanizette 29 May 1979 30 May 1980 [4]
John Teariki 30 May 1980 29 May 1981 [4]
Frantz Vanizette 29 May 1981 1 June 1982 [4]
Émile Vernaudon 1 June 1982 5 April 1983 [4]
Jacques Teuira 5 April 1983 12 March 1987 [4]
Roger Doom 12 March 1987 10 May 1988 [4]
Jean Juventin 10 May 1988 28 March 1991 [4]
Émile Vernaudon 28 March 1991 2 April 1992 [4]
Jean Juventin 2 April 1992 6 April 1995 [4]
Tinomana Ebb 6 April 1995 23 May 1996 [4]

L'Assemblée de la Polynésie française (After 1996)

Name Took office Left office Notes
Justin Arapari 23 May 1996 17 May 2001 [4]
Lucette Taero 17 May 2001 3 June 2004 [4]
Antony Géros 3 June 2004 16 November 2004 [4]
Hirohiti Tefaarere 16 November 2004 14 April 2005 [4]
Antony Géros 14 April 2005 13 April 2006 [4]
Philip Schyle 13 April 2006 13 April 2007 [4]
Édouard Fritch 13 April 2007 29 February 2008 [4]
Oscar Temaru 29 February 2008 12 February 2009 [4]
Édouard Fritch 12 February 2009 9 April 2009 [4]
Philip Schyle 9 April 2009 9 April 2010 [4]
Oscar Temaru 9 April 2010 14 April 2011 [4]
Jacqui Drollet 14 April 2011 16 May 2013 [4]
Édouard Fritch 16 May 2013 16 September 2014 [4]
Marcel Tuihani 16 September 2014 17 May 2018 [4]
Gaston Tong Sang 17 May 2018 11 May 2023 [4]
Antony Géros 11 May 2023 Incumbent [4]

Elections

Main article: 2023 French Polynesian legislative election

Turnout in the first round declined, to 60.08%.[5][6] Tāvini Huiraʻatira led in the first round with about 35% of the vote.[7][5] Following the first round, Heiura-Les Verts and Hau Māʻohi both endorsed the Tāvini.[8] The ʻĀmuitahiraʻa o te Nūnaʻa Māʻohi merged its list with Tāpura Huiraʻatira, forming a joint Union of Autonomists Against Independence.[9] A here ia Porinetia announced that its presidential candidate would be Nicole Sanquer rather than Nuihau Laurey.[10][11] Ia Ora te Nuna'a called on its voters to vote for either of the autonomist parties in the second round.[12]

In second round on 30 April 2023 turnout was 69.96%.[13] Pro independence party Tavini jumped to 38 seats from 8 seats in previous election. Pro autonomist Tapura got 15 seats, ally Amuitahira got 1 seat and A here ia got 3 seats. Pro independence Tavini got the majority first time in electoral history.[14][15]

French Polynesia Assembly 2023
PartyFirst roundSecond roundSeats+/–
Votes%Votes%
Tāvini Huiraʻatira43,40134.9064,55144.3238+30
Tāpura Huiraʻatira37,88030.4656,11838.5315–23
ʻĀmuitahiraʻa o te Nūnaʻa Māʻohi14,77311.881–10
A here ia Porinetia18,06714.5324,98917.163New
Ia Ora te Nuna'a5,4234.360New
Hau Māʻohi2,4581.980New
Heiura-Les Verts2,3731.910New
Total124,375100.00145,658100.00570
Valid votes124,37598.50145,65898.97
Invalid votes7480.598230.56
Blank votes1,1490.917000.48
Total votes126,272100.00147,181100.00
Registered voters/turnout210,16160.08210,38569.96
Source: Haut-commissaire;[2] (seats)

Following the election Antony Géros was elected President of the Assembly, with 41 votes in favour and 16 abstentions.[16] Moetai Brotherson was elected President of French Polynesia, defeating Édouard Fritch 38 votes to 19.[17]

References

  1. ^ Le tahitien reste interdit à l'assemblée de Polynésie, RFO, 06/10/2010.
  2. ^ a b "La nouvelle composition de l'assemblée" (in French). Tahiti Infos. 1 May 2023. Retrieved 1 May 2023.
  3. ^ a b c Histoire de l'Assemblée de la Polynésie française - Les présidents de l'assemblée représentative
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar Le président - Assemblée de la Polynésie française
  5. ^ a b "Final results of the 1st round of the elections of representatives to the Assembly of French Polynesia". www.polynesie-francaise.pref.gouv.fr. Retrieved 2023-04-18.
  6. ^ "La participation encore en recul" (in French). Tahiti Infos. 17 April 2023. Retrieved 17 April 2023.
  7. ^ "Oscar Temaru's Tavini Huiraatira party wins round one of French Polynesia's territorial elections". RNZ. 18 April 2023. Retrieved 18 April 2023.
  8. ^ "Heiura-Les Verts et Hau Ma'ohi appellent à voter Tavini" (in French). Tahiti Infos. 17 April 2023. Retrieved 19 April 2023.
  9. ^ "La liste "d'union" entre Fritch et Flosse déposée" (in French). Tahiti Infos. 18 April 2023. Retrieved 19 April 2023.
  10. ^ "French Polynesia's autonomist party names Nicole Sanquer as candidate for presidency". RNZ. 20 April 2023. Retrieved 28 April 2023.
  11. ^ "Nuihau Laurey cède la candidature à la présidence à Nicole Sanquer" (in French). Tahiti Infos. 18 April 2023. Retrieved 19 April 2023.
  12. ^ "Teva Rohfritsch : "Il faut voter autonomiste"" (in French). Tahiti Infos. 19 April 2023. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
  13. ^ "Final results of the 2nd round of the elections of representatives to the Assembly of French Polynesia". www.polynesie-francaise.pref.gouv.fr. Retrieved 2023-05-03.
  14. ^ "French Polynesia elects pro-independence party". POLITICO. 2023-05-01. Retrieved 2023-05-03.
  15. ^ "French Polynesia set for pro-independence president after election". RNZ. 2023-05-02. Retrieved 2023-05-03.
  16. ^ "Tony Géros élu président de l'assemblée de la Polynésie française" (in French). Radio1. 11 May 2023. Retrieved 12 May 2023.
  17. ^ "Moetai Brotherson has been selected as the new President of French Polynesia". RNZ. 13 May 2023. Retrieved 13 May 2023.