Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
10th Arunachal Pradesh Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Speaker
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Deputy Leader of the House
(Deputy Chief Minister)
Leader of the Opposition
Vacant
Structure
Seats60
Political groups
Government (52)
  •   BJP (48)
  •   NPP (4)[1]

Opposition (6)

Vacant (2)

  •   Vacant (2)
Elections
First past the post
Last election
April 2019
Next election
April 2024
Meeting place
Vidhan Bhavan, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
Website
arla.neva.gov.in

The Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly is the unicameral state legislature of Arunachal Pradesh state in north-eastern India. The seat of the Legislative Assembly is at Itanagar, the capital of the state. The Legislative Assembly comprises 60 Members of Legislative Assembly[2] directly elected from single-seat constituencies.

History

On 29 December 1969, the Agency Council, an apex advisory body for the governance of the North-East Frontier Agency (present-day Arunachal Pradesh), came into existence, with the Governor of Assam as its chairman. The Agency Council was replaced by the Pradesh Council on 2 October 1972. On 15 August 1975 the Pradesh Council was converted to the Provisional Legislative Assembly. Initially, the Legislative Assembly comprised 33 members, of which, 30 members were directly elected from single-seat constituencies and 3 members were nominated by the Union government. On attainment of the statehood on 20 February 1987, the number was raised to 60.[3]

Designations and present members

The present assembly is the Tenth Legislative Assembly of Arunachal Pradesh.

Designation Name
Governor Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik
Speaker Pasang Dorjee Sona
Deputy Speaker Tesam Pongte
Leader of the House (Chief Minister of State) Pema Khandu
Leader of the Opposition Vacant

Members of Legislative Assembly

This section is transcluded from 10th Arunachal Pradesh Assembly. (edit | history)

District No. Constituency Reserved Name Party Alliance Remarks
Tawang 1 Lumla ST Jambey Tashi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Died on 2 November 2022[4]
Tsering Lhamu Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Elected Unopposed on 10 February 2023
2 Tawang ST Tsering Tashi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
3 Mukto ST Pema Khandu Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
West Kameng 4 Dirang ST Phurpa Tsering Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
5 Kalaktang ST Dorjee Wangdi Kharma Janata Dal (United) Others Switched from JD(U) to BJP[5]
Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
6 Thrizino-Buragaon ST Kumsi Sidisow Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
7 Bomdila ST Dongru Siongju Janata Dal (United) Others Switched from JD(U) to BJP[5]
Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
East Kameng 8 Bameng ST Goruk Pordung Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
9 Chayangtajo ST Hayeng Mangfi Janata Dal (United) Others Switched from JD(U) to BJP[5]
Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
10 Seppa East ST Tapuk Taku National People's Party NDA
11 Seppa West ST Mama Natung Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Pakke-Kessang 12 Pakke-Kasang ST Biyuram Wahge Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Papum Pare 13 Itanagar ST Techi Kaso Janata Dal (United) Others Switched from JD(U) to BJP[6]
Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
14 Doimukh ST Tana Hali Tara Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
15 Sagalee ST Nabam Tuki Indian National Congress UPA
Lower Subansiri 16 Yachuli ST Taba Tedir Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
17 Ziro-Hapoli ST Tage Taki Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Kra-Daadi 18 Palin ST Balo Raja Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Kurung Kumey 19 Nyapin ST Bamang Felix Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Kra-Daadi 20 Tali ST Jikke Tako Janata Dal (United) Others Switched from JD(U) to BJP[5]
Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Kurung Kumey 21 Koloriang ST Lokam Tassar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Upper Subansiri 22 Nacho ST Nakap Nalo Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
23 Taliha ST Nyato Rigia Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
24 Daporijo ST Taniya Soki Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Kamle 25 Raga ST Tarin Dapke National People's Party NDA
Upper Subansiri 26 Damporijo ST Rode Bui Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
West Siang 27 Liromoba ST Nyamar Karbak Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Lower Siang 28 Likabali ST Kardo Nyigyor People's Party of Arunachal Others Switched from PPA to BJP[7]
Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Lepa Rada 29 Basar ST Gokar Basar National People's Party NDA
West Siang 30 Along West ST Tumke Bagra Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
31 Along East ST Kento Jini Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Siang 32 Rumgong ST Talem Taboh Janata Dal (United) Others Switched from JD(U) to BJP[5]
Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Shi Yomi 33 Mechuka ST Pasang Dorjee Sona Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Upper Siang 34 Tuting-Yingkiong ST Alo Libang Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Siang 35 Pangin ST Ojing Tasing Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Lower Siang 36 Nari-Koyu ST Kento Rina Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
East Siang 37 Pasighat West ST Ninong Ering Indian National Congress UPA
38 Pasighat East ST Kaling Moyong Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
39 Mebo ST Lombo Tayeng Indian National Congress UPA
Upper Siang 40 Mariyang-Geku ST Kanggong Taku Janata Dal (United) Others Switched from JD(U) to BJP[5]
Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Dibang Valley 41 Anini ST Mopi Mihu Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Lower Dibang Valley 42 Dambuk ST Gum Tayeng Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
43 Roing ST Mutchu Mithi National People's Party NDA
Lohit 44 Tezu ST Karikho Kri Independent NDA Election Declared Null and Void
Vacant
Anjaw 45 Hayuliang ST Dasanglu Pul Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Election declared null and void by Guwahati HC on 26 April 2023.[8]
Vacant
Namsai 46 Chowkham ST Chowna Mein Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
47 Namsai ST Chau Zingnu Namchoom Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
48 Lekang ST Jummum Ete Deori Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Changlang 49 Bordumsa-Diyun None Somlung Mossang Independent NDA
50 Miao ST Kamlung Mosang Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
51 Nampong ST Laisam Simai Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
52 Changlang South ST Phosum Khimhun Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
53 Changlang North ST Tesam Pongte Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Tirap 54 Namsang ST Wangki Lowang Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
55 Khonsa East ST Wanglam Sawin Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
56 Khonsa West ST Tirong Aboh National People's Party NDA Died on 21 May 2019[9]
Chakat Aboh Independent Others Won in 2019 bypoll
Trinamool Congress Switched from Independent to AITC[10]
57 Borduria-Bagapani ST Wanglin Lowangdong Indian National Congress UPA
Longding 58 Kanubari ST Gabriel Denwang Wangsu Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
59 Longding-Pumao ST Tanpho Wangnaw Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
60 Pongchau-Wakka ST Honchun Ngandam Bharatiya Janata Party NDA

Source[11]

See also

References

  1. ^ "NPP extends unconditional outside support to Khandu govt in Arunachal Pradesh". Business Standard India. 29 May 2019. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  2. ^ "Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly". Legislative Bodies in India website. Retrieved 29 January 2011.[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ "Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly-Introduction" (PDF). Legislative Bodies in India website. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 September 2011. Retrieved 29 January 2011.
  4. ^ "Arunachal Pradesh: BJP MLA Jambey Tashi passes away". Northeast Now. 2 November 2022. Retrieved 6 November 2022.
  5. ^ a b c d e f "Arunachal Pradesh: 6 JD(U) MLAs join BJP before local poll results". Hindustan Times. 26 December 2020. Retrieved 27 February 2022.
  6. ^ "Lone JD (U) MLA in Arunachal Pradesh joins ruling BJP". Hindustan Times. 24 August 2022. Retrieved 26 August 2022.
  7. ^ "Arunachal: PPA MLA Kardo Nyigyor joins BJP". Retrieved 27 February 2022.
  8. ^ "HC declares BJP Arunachal MLA's election null & void for concealing info". Hindustan Times. 26 April 2023. Retrieved 27 April 2023.
  9. ^ "Arunachal MLA Tirong Aboh, 10 others shot dead in Tirap". Northeast Now. 21 May 2019. Retrieved 6 November 2022.
  10. ^ "AITC push to gain grounds in Arunachal Pradesh". thenortheasttoday.com. 29 November 2021. Retrieved 27 February 2022.
  11. ^ "State Assembly Members, Arunachal Pradesh".