This article possibly contains original research. Please improve it by verifying the claims made and adding inline citations. Statements consisting only of original research should be removed. (May 2023) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Odisha Legislative Assembly
16th Odisha Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Speaker
Vacant[1]
since 12 May 2023
Deputy Speaker
Rajani Kant Singh, BJD
since 27 June 2019
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Naveen Patnaik, BJD
since 5 March 2000
Leader of Opposition
Jayanarayan Mishra, BJP
since 30 July 2022
Structure
Seats147
Political groups
Government (114)
  •   BJD (114)

Official Opposition (22)

Other Opposition (11)

Elections
First past the post
Last election
11 - 29 April 2019
Next election
April 2024
Meeting place
Vidhan Sabha, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, India
Website
http://odishaassembly.nic.in

The Odisha Legislative Assembly is the unicameral state legislature of Odisha state in India. The seat of the Legislative Assembly is at Bhubaneswar, the capital of the state. The Legislative Assembly comprises 147 Members of Legislative Assembly.[2] Out of total 147 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha Legislative Assembly, 33 seats are reserved for Scheduled Tribes (ST) and 24 seats for the Scheduled Castes (SC). It was announced by Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik that the Sachivalaya or the Secretariat building in Bhubaneswar will be called Lok Seva Bhavan.[3]

History

Assembly Sessions

SL. No. Name Constitution Dissolution Composition
A First Pre-Independent Assembly 3 February 1937 14 September 1945 INC - 36, OTH - 14, IND - 10
B Second Pre-Independent Assembly 18 April 1946 20 February 1952 INC - 47, AIML - 4, IND - 9
1 First Assembly 20 February 1952 4 March 1957 INC - 67, AIGP - 31, PSP - 10, CPI - 7, AIFB - 1, IND - 24
2 Second Assembly 1 April 1957 25 February 1961 INC - 56, AIGP - 51, PSP - 11, CPI - 9, IND - 13
3 Third Assembly 21 June 1961 1 March 1967 INC - 82, AIGP - 37, PSP - 10, CPI - 4, IND - 7
4 Fourth Assembly 1 March 1967 23 January 1971 SWA - 49, INC - 31, OJC - 26, PSP - 21, CPI - 7, SSP - 2, CPM - 1, IND - 3
5 Fifth Assembly 23 March 1971 3 March 1973 INC(I) - 51, SWA - 36, UC - 33, PSP - 4, CPI - 4, JAP - 4, CPM - 2, OJC - 1, INC(O) - 1, IND - 4
6 Sixth Assembly 6 March 1974 30 April 1977 INC(I) - 69, UC - 35, SWA - 21, CPI - 7, CPM - 3, PSP - 2, OJC - 1, JAP - 1, IND - 7
7 Seventh Assembly 26 June 1977 17 February 1980 JP - 110, INC(I) - 26, CPI - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 9
8 Eighth Assembly 9 June 1980 9 March 1985 INC(I) - 118, JNP(SC) - 13, CPI - 4, JNP(JP) - 3, INC(U) - 2, IND - 7
9 Ninth Assembly 9 March 1985 3 March 1990 INC - 117, JP -21, BJP - 1, CPI - 1, IND - 7
10 Tenth Assembly 3 March 1990 15 March 1995 JD - 123, INC - 10, CPI - 5, BJP - 2, CPM - 1, IND - 6
11 Eleventh Assembly 15 March 1995 29 February 2000 INC - 80, JD - 46, BJP - 9, JMM - 4, CPI - 1, JPP - 1, IND - 6
12 Twelfth Assembly 29 February 2000 6 February 2004 BJD - 68, BJP - 38, INC - 26, JMM - 3, CPI - 1, JD(S) - 1, AITC - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 8
13 Thirteenth Assembly 15 May 2004 19 May 2009 BJD - 61, INC - 38, BJP - 32, JMM - 4, OGP - 2, CPI - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 8
14 Fourteenth Assembly 19 May 2009 24 May 2014 BJD - 103, INC - 27, BJP - 6, NCP - 4, CPI - 1, IND - 6
15 Fifteenth Assembly 25 May 2014 29 May 2019 BJD - 117, INC - 16, BJP - 10, CPM - 1, SKD - 1, IND - 2
16 Sixteenth Assembly 30 May 2019 Incumbent BJD - 113, BJP - 23, INC - 9, CPM - 1, IND - 1

Speaker

SL. No. Assembly Session Name Term Start Term End
1 First Pre-Independent Assembly Mukunda Prasad Das 28 July 1937 29 May 1946
2 Second Pre-Independent Assembly Lal Mohan Patnaik 29 May 1946 6 March 1952
3 First Assembly Nandakishore Mishra 6 March 1952 27 May 1957
4 Second Assembly Nilakantha Das 27 May 1957 1 July 1961
5 Third Assembly Lingaraj Panigrahi 1 July 1961 18 March 1967
(3) Fourth Assembly Nandakishore Mishra 18 March 1967 12 April 1971
(3) Fifth Assembly Nandakishore Mishra 12 April 1971 21 March 1974
6 Sixth Assembly Braja Mohan Mohanty 21 March 1974 1 July 1977
7 Seventh Assembly Satyapriya Mohanty 1 July 1977 12 June 1980
8 Eighth Assembly Somnath Rath 12 June 1980 11 February 1984
9 Prasanna Kumar Dash 22 February 1984 14 February 1985
(9) Ninth Assembly Prasanna Kumar Dash 14 February 1985 9 March 1990
10 Tenth Assembly Yudhistir Das 9 March 1990 22 March 1995
11 Eleventh Assembly Kishore Chandra Patel 22 March 1995 14 January 1996
12 Chintamani Dyan Samantra 16 February 1996 10 March 2000
13 Twelfth Assembly Sarat Kumar Kar 10 March 2000 21 May 2004
14 Thirteenth Assembly Maheshwar Mohanty 21 May 2004 31 March 2008
15 Prahlad Dora 31 March 2008 19 August 2008
16 Kishore Kumar Mohanty 19 August 2008 25 May 2009
17 Fourteenth Assembly Pradip Kumar Amat 25 May 2009 20 May 2014
18 Fifteenth Assembly Niranjan Pujari 24 May 2014 6 May 2017
(17) Pradip Kumar Amat 16 May 2017 31 May 2019
19 Sixteenth Assembly Surjya Narayan Patro 1 June 2019 4 June 2022
20 Bikram Keshari Arukha 13 June 2022 12 May 2023
21 Incumbment

Deputy Speaker

SL. No. Assembly Session Name Term Start Term End
1 First Pre-Independent Assembly Nandakishore Das 28 July 1937 14 September 1945
2 Second Pre-Independent Assembly A. Lakshmi Bai 29 May 1946 20 February 1952
3 First Assembly Maulabi Mahammed Hanif 8 March 1952 4 March 1957
4 Second Assembly Jadumani Mangaraj 29 May 1957 25 February 1961
5 Third Assembly Lokanath Mishra 28 August 1961 1 March 1967
6 Fourth Assembly Harihar Bahinipati 29 March 1967 23 January 1971
7 Fifth Assembly Narayan Birabar Samanta 6 May 1971 3 March 1973
8 Sixth Assembly Chintamani Jena 29 March 1974 30 April 1977
9 Seventh Assembly Surendra Nath Naik 27 July 1977 17 February 1980
10 Eighth Assembly Himansu Sekhar Padhi 2 July 1980 9 March 1985
11 Ninth Assembly Chintamani Dyan Samantra 18 March 1985 3 March 1990
12 Tenth Assembly Prahlad Dora 20 March 1990 15 March 1995
(11) Eleventh Assembly Chintamani Dyan Samantra 28 March 1995 12 February 1996
12 Bibhuti Bhusan Singh Mardaraj 15 March 1996 29 February 2000
13 Twelfth Assembly Rama Chandra Panda 27 March 2000 6 February 2004
(12) Thirteenth Assembly Prahlad Dora 3 July 2004 19 May 2009
14 Fourteenth Assembly Lal Bihari Himirika 10 June 2009 10 May 2011
15 Sananda Marndi 17 August 2011 18 May 2014
(15) Fifteenth Assembly Sananda Marndi 16 June 2014 29 May 2019
16 Sixteenth Assembly Rajani Kant Singh 27 June 2019 Incumbment
Members of Odisha legislative assembly attending monsoon session during the COVID-19 pandemic
Speaker of Odisha legislative assembly, Surjya Narayan Patro, addressing the members during the monsoon session of 2020

Leaders of Opposition

SL. No. Assembly Session Name Party Term Start Term End
1 First Assembly Shradhakara Supakar All India Ganatantra Parishad 16 February 1952 4 March 1957
2 Second Assembly Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo All India Ganatantra Parishad 1 April 1957 22 May 1959
- Vacant - 23 May 1959 20 June 1961
(2) Third Assembly Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo Swatantra Party 21 June 1961 1 March 1967
3 Fourth Assembly Sadashiva Tripathy Indian National Congress 18 March 1967 23 January 1971
4 Fifth Assembly Binayak Acharya Indian National Congress (R) 4 May 1971 14 June 1972
(2) Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo Swatantra Party 14 June 1972 9 February 1973
5 Biju Patnaik Utkal Congress 9 February 1973 3 March 1973
(5) Sixth Assembly Biju Patnaik Utkal Congress 19 March 1974 24 March 1977
6 Ram Prasad Mishra Janata Party 31 March 1977 30 April 1977
7 Seventh Assembly Chintamani Panigrahi Indian National Congress 29 June 1977 20 February 1978
8 Brundaban Nayak Indian National Congress 20 February 1978 3 September 1979
9 Prahalad Mallick Janata Party 3 September 1979 13 February 1980
10 Ananta Narayan Singh Deo Janata Party 13 February 1980 17 February 1980
- Eighth Assembly Vacant - 9 June 1980 1 April 1984
11 Sarat Deb Janata Party (Secular) (Charan Singh) 2 April 1984 10 March 1985
(5) Ninth Assembly Biju Patnaik Janata Dal 22 March 1985 3 March 1990
- Tenth Assembly Vacant - 3 March 1990 15 March 1995
(5) Eleventh Assembly Biju Patnaik Janata Dal 23 March 1995 20 May 1996
12 Ashok Kumar Das Janata Dal 22 May 1996 17 December 1997
13 Rama Krushna Patnaik Janata Dal 22 February 1998 16 November 1998
14 Prafulla Samal Janata Dal 16 November 1998 1 December 1998
15 Satchidananda Dalal Janata Dal 11 December 1998 29 February 2000
16 Twelfth Assembly Ramakanta Mishra Indian National Congress 21 March 2000 6 February 2004
17 Thirteenth Assembly Janaki Ballabh Pattanaik Indian National Congress 4 June 2004 24 January 2009
18 Rama Chandra Ulaka Indian National Congress 24 January 2009 19 May 2009
19 Fourteenth Assembly Bhupinder Singh Indian National Congress 27 May 2009 10 March 2014
20 Fifteenth Assembly Narasingha Mishra Indian National Congress 11 June 2014 29 May 2019
21 Sixteenth Assembly Pradipta Kumar Naik Bharatiya Janata Party 25 June 2019 30 July 2022
22 Jayanarayan Mishra Bharatiya Janata Party 30 July 2022 Incumbment

Current Members of Legislative Assembly

District No. Constituency Name Party Remarks
Bargarh 1 Padampur Barsha Singh Bariha Biju Janata Dal Won in 2022 bypoll election,[4] after Death of Bijay Ranjan Singh Bariha[5]
2 Bijepur Rita Sahu Biju Janata Dal Minister
3 Bargarh Debesh Acharya Biju Janata Dal
4 Attabira Snehangini Chhuria Biju Janata Dal
5 Bhatli Susanta Singh Biju Janata Dal
Jharsuguda 6 Brajarajnagar Alka Mohanty Biju Janata Dal Won in 2022 bypoll necessitated after the death of Kishore Kumar Mohanty
7 Jharsuguda Dipali Das Biju Janata Dal Won in 2023 bypoll necessitated by the death of Naba Das[6]
Sundargarh 8 Talsara Bhabani Shankar Bhoi Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Sundargarh Kusum Tete Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Biramitrapur Shankar Oram Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Raghunathpali Subrat Tarai Biju Janata Dal
12 Rourkela Sarada Prasad Nayak Biju Janata Dal Cabinet Minister
13 Rajgangpur C. S. Raazen Ekka Indian National Congress
14 Bonai Laxman Munda Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Sambalpur 15 Kuchinda Kishore Chandra Naik Biju Janata Dal
16 Rengali Nauri Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party
17 Sambalpur Jayanarayan Mishra Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Rairakhol Rohit Pujari Biju Janata Dal Minister
Deogarh 19 Deogarh Subash Chandra Panigrahi Bharatiya Janata Party
Keonjhar 20 Telkoi Premananda Nayak Biju Janata Dal
21 Ghasipura Badri Narayan Patra Biju Janata Dal
22 Anandpur Bhagirathi Sethy Biju Janata Dal
23 Patna Jagannath Naik Biju Janata Dal
24 Keonjhar Mohan Charan Majhi Bharatiya Janata Party
25 Champua Minakshi Mahanta Biju Janata Dal
Mayurbhanj 26 Jashipur Ganeshram Khuntia Bharatiya Janata Party
27 Saraskana Dr. Budhan Murmu Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Rairangpur Naba Charan Majhi Bharatiya Janata Party
29 Bangriposi Sudam Marndi Biju Janata Dal Minister
30 Karanjia Basanti Hembram Biju Janata Dal
31 Udala Bhaskar Madhei Bharatiya Janata Party
32 Badasahi Sanatan Bijuli Bharatiya Janata Party
33 Baripada Prakash Soren Bharatiya Janata Party
34 Morada Rajkishore Das Biju Janata Dal
Balasore 35 Jaleswar Ashwini Kumar Patra Biju Janata Dal
36 Bhograi Ananta Das Biju Janata Dal
37 Basta Nityananda Sahoo Biju Janata Dal
38 Balasore Swarup Kumar Das Biju Janata Dal Won in 2020 bypoll necessitated after the death of Madanmohan Dutta
39 Remuna Sudhansu Sekhar Parida Biju Janata Dal
40 Nilagiri Sukanta Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party
41 Soro Parshu Ram Dhada Biju Janata Dal
42 Simulia Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi Biju Janata Dal
Bhadrak 43 Bhandaripokhari Prafulla Samal Biju Janata Dal
44 Bhadrak Sanjib Mallick Biju Janata Dal
45 Basudevpur Bishnubrata Routray Biju Janata Dal
46 Dhamnagar Suryavanshi Suraj Bharatiya Janata Party Won in 2022 bypoll necessitated after death of Bishnu Sethi
47 Chandabali Byomakesh Ray Biju Janata Dal
Jajpur 48 Binjharpur Pramila Mallik Biju Janata Dal Minister
49 Bari Sunanda Das Biju Janata Dal
50 Barchana Amar Prasad Satpathy Biju Janata Dal
51 Dharmasala Pranab Kumar Balabantaray Biju Janata Dal
52 Jajpur Pranab Prakash Das Biju Janata Dal
53 Korei Ashok Kumar Bal Biju Janata Dal
54 Sukinda Pritiranjan Gharai Biju Janata Dal Minister
Dhenkanal 55 Dhenkanal Sudhir Kumar Samal Biju Janata Dal
56 Hindol Simarani Nayak Biju Janata Dal
57 Kamakshyanagar Prafulla Kumar Mallik Biju Janata Dal Minister
58 Parjanga Nrusingha Charan Sahu Biju Janata Dal
Angul 59 Pallahara Mukesh Kumar Pal Biju Janata Dal
60 Talcher Brajakishore Pradhan Biju Janata Dal
61 Angul Rajanikant Singh Biju Janata Dal
62 Chhendipada Susanta Kumar Behera Biju Janata Dal
63 Athmallik Ramesh Chandra Sai Biju Janata Dal
Subarnapur 64 Birmaharajpur Padmanabha Behera Biju Janata Dal
65 Sonepur Niranjan Pujari Biju Janata Dal
Bolangir 66 Loisingha Mukesh Mahaling Bharatiya Janata Party
67 Patnagarh Saroj Meher Biju Janata Dal
68 Bolangir Narasingha Mishra Indian National Congress
69 Titlagarh Tukuni Sahu Biju Janata Dal
70 Kantabanji Santosh Singh Saluja Indian National Congress
Nuapada 71 Nuapada Rajendra Dholakia Biju Janata Dal
72 Khariar Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi Indian National Congress
Nabarangpur 73 Umarkote Nityananda Gond Bharatiya Janata Party
74 Jharigam Prakash Chandra Majhi Biju Janata Dal
75 Nabarangpur Sadasiva Pradhani Biju Janata Dal
76 Dabugam Manohar Randhari Biju Janata Dal
Kalahandi 77 Lanjigarh Pradip Kumar Dishari Biju Janata Dal
78 Junagarh Dibya Shankar Mishra Biju Janata Dal
79 Dharmagarh Mousadhi Bag Biju Janata Dal
80 Bhawanipatna Pradipta Kumar Naik Bharatiya Janata Party
81 Narla Bhupinder Singh Biju Janata Dal
Kandhamal 82 Baliguda Chakramani Kanhar Biju Janata Dal
83 G. Udayagiri Saluga Pradhan Biju Janata Dal
84 Phulbani Angada Kanhar Biju Janata Dal
Boudh 85 Kantamal Mahidhar Rana Biju Janata Dal
86 Boudh Pradip Kumar Amat Biju Janata Dal
Cuttack 87 Baramba Debiprasad Mishra Biju Janata Dal
88 Banki Devi Ranjan Tripathy Biju Janata Dal
89 Athgarh Ranendra Pratap Swain Biju Janata Dal
90 Barabati-Cuttack Mohammed Moquim Indian National Congress
91 Choudwar-Cuttack Souvic Biswal Biju Janata Dal
92 Niali Dr. Pramod Kumar Mallick Biju Janata Dal
93 Cuttack Sadar Chandra Sarathi Behera Biju Janata Dal
94 Salipur Prasanta Behera Biju Janata Dal
95 Mahanga Pratap Jena Biju Janata Dal
Kendrapara 96 Patkura Sabitri Agarwalla Biju Janata Dal
97 Kendrapara Shashi Bhusan Behera Biju Janata Dal
98 Aul Pratap Keshari Deb Biju Janata Dal
99 Rajanagar Dhruba Charan Sahoo Biju Janata Dal
100 Mahakalapada Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak Biju Janata Dal
Jagatsinghpur 101 Paradeep Sambit Routray Biju Janata Dal
102 Tirtol Bijaya Shankar Das Biju Janata Dal Won in 2020 bypoll necessitated after the death of Bishnu Charan Das
103 Balikuda-Erasama Raghunandan Das Biju Janata Dal
104 Jagatsinghpur Prasanta Kumar Muduli Biju Janata Dal
Puri 105 Kakatpur Tusarakanti Behera Biju Janata Dal
106 Nimapara Samir Ranjan Dash Biju Janata Dal
107 Puri Jayanta Kumar Sarangi Bharatiya Janata Party
108 Brahmagiri Lalitendu Bidyadhar Mohapatra Bharatiya Janata Party
109 Satyabadi Umakanta Samantaray Biju Janata Dal
110 Pipili Rudra Pratap Maharathy Biju Janata Dal Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after the death of Pradeep Maharathy
Khordha 111 Jayadev Arabinda Dhali Biju Janata Dal
112 Bhubaneswar Central Ananta Narayan Jena Biju Janata Dal
113 Bhubaneswar North Susant Kumar Rout Biju Janata Dal
114 Ekamra Bhubaneswar Ashok Chandra Panda Biju Janata Dal
115 Jatani Suresh Kumar Rautray Indian National Congress
116 Begunia Rajendra Kumar Sahoo Biju Janata Dal
117 Khurda Jyotirindra Nath Mitra Biju Janata Dal
118 Chilika Prasanta Kumar Jagadev Biju Janata Dal
Nayagarh 119 Ranpur Satyanarayan Pradhan Biju Janata Dal
120 Khandapada Soumya Ranjan Patnaik Biju Janata Dal
121 Daspalla Ramesh Chandra Behera Biju Janata Dal
122 Nayagarh Aruna Kumar Sahoo Biju Janata Dal
Ganjam 123 Bhanjanagar Bikram Keshari Arukha Biju Janata Dal
124 Polasara Srikanta Sahu Biju Janata Dal
125 Kabisuryanagar Latika Pradhan Biju Janata Dal
126 Khalikote Suryamani Baidya Biju Janata Dal
127 Chhatrapur Subash Chandra Behera Biju Janata Dal
128 Aska Manjula Swain Biju Janata Dal
129 Surada Purna Chandra Swain Biju Janata Dal
130 Sanakhemundi Ramesh Chandra Jena Indian National Congress
131 Hinjili Naveen Patnaik Biju Janata Dal
132 Gopalpur Dr. Pradeep Kumar Panigrahy Biju Janata Dal
133 Berhampur Bikram Kumar Panda Biju Janata Dal
134 Digapahandi Surya Narayan Patra Biju Janata Dal
135 Chikiti Usha Devi Biju Janata Dal
Gajapati 136 Mohana Dasarathi Gomango Indian National Congress
137 Paralakhemundi K. Narayan Rao Bharatiya Janata Party
Rayagada 138 Gunupur Raghunath Gomango Biju Janata Dal
139 Bissam Cuttack Jagannath Saraka Biju Janata Dal
140 Rayagada Makaranda Muduli Independent
Koraput 141 Lakshmipur Prabhu Jani Biju Janata Dal
142 Kotpad Padmini Dian Biju Janata Dal
143 Jeypore Tara Prasad Bahinipati Indian National Congress
144 Koraput Raghu Ram Padal Biju Janata Dal
145 Pottangi Rama Chandra Kadam Indian National Congress
Malkangiri 146 Malkangiri Aditya Madhi Bharatiya Janata Party
147 Chitrakonda Purna Chandra Baka Biju Janata Dal

See also

References

  1. ^ "Odisha Speaker Bikram Arukha, 2 Ministers Resign As Speculation Rife on Cabinet Rejig". News18. 12 May 2023. Retrieved 12 May 2023.
  2. ^ "Orissa Legislative Assembly". legislativebodiesinindia.nic.in. 2005. Retrieved 29 December 2012. The strength of Assembly was later increased to 147 with effect from the Sixth Legislative Assembly (1974).
  3. ^ "Odisha Secretariat renamed Lok Seva Bhavan". The Hindu. 30 July 2019. Retrieved 4 August 2019.
  4. ^ "Election Commission of India". results.eci.gov.in. Retrieved 8 December 2022.
  5. ^ "BJD MLA Bijay Ranjan Singh Bariha passes away in Bhubaneswar hospital". Hindustan Times. 3 October 2022. Retrieved 5 November 2022.
  6. ^ "Odisha Health Minister Naba Kisore Das shot dead by police officer". The Hindu. 29 January 2023. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 16 February 2023.