Delhi Legislative Assembly
7th Delhi Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
History
Founded1952–1956;
1993
Preceded byDelhi Metropolitan Council
Leadership
Ram Niwas Goel, AAP
since 14 February 2015
Deputy Speaker
Rakhi Birla, AAP
since 10 June 2016
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Arvind Kejriwal, AAP
since 14 February 2015
Deputy Leader of the House
(Deputy Chief Minister)
Manish Sisodia, AAP
since 14 February 2015
Leader of the Opposition
Ramvir Singh Bidhuri, BJP
since 24 February 2020
Structure
Seats70
Delhi Assembly 2020.svg
Political groups
Government (62)
  •   AAP (62)

Opposition (8)

Elections
First-past-the-post
Last election
8 February 2020
Next election
February 2025
Meeting place
Delhi Vidhan Sabha.jpg
Old Secretariat, Delhi, India
Website
Legislative Assembly of Delhi

The Delhi Legislative Assembly, also known as the Delhi Vidhan Sabha, is a unicameral legislature of the union territory of Delhi in India. Delhi Legislative Assembly is the legislative arm of the Government of Delhi. At present, it consists of 70 members, directly elected from 70 constituencies. The tenure of the Legislative Assembly is five years unless dissolved sooner.

The seat of assembly is the Old Secretariat building, which is also the seat of the Government of Delhi.

History

The Delhi Legislative Assembly was first constituted on 7 March 1952 under the Government of Part C States Act, 1951; it was inaugurated by Home Minister K. N. Katju. The Assembly had 48 members, and a Council of Ministers in an advisory role to the Chief Commissioner of Delhi, though it also had powers to make laws. The first Council of Ministers was led by Chaudhary Brahm Prakash, who became the first Chief Minister of Delhi.[1][2]

However, the States Reorganisation Commission, set up in 1953, led to the Constitutional amendment through States Reorganisation Act, 1956, which came into effect on 1 November 1956. This meant that Delhi was no longer a Part-C State and was made a Union Territory under the direct administration of the President of India. Also the Delhi Legislative Assembly and the Council of Ministers were abolished simultaneously. Subsequently, the Delhi Municipal Corporation Act, 1957 was enacted which led to the formation the Municipal Corporation.[1]

In September 1966, with "The Delhi Administration Act, 1966", the assembly was replaced by the Delhi Metropolitan Council with 56 elected and five nominated members with the Lt. Governor of Delhi as its head. The Council however had no legislative powers, only an advisory role in the governance of Delhi. This set up functioned until 1990.[1][3]

This Council was finally replaced by the Delhi Legislative Assembly through the Constitution (Sixty-ninth Amendment) Act, 1991, followed by the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi Act, 1991 the Sixty-ninth Amendment to the Constitution of India, which declared the Union Territory of Delhi to be formally known as National Capital Territory of Delhi and also supplements the constitutional provisions relating to the Legislative Assembly and the Council of Ministers and related matters.[4] The Legislative Assembly is selected for period of five years, and presently it is the seventh assembly, which was selected through the 2020 Legislative Assembly election.

Assembly building

The building was originally built in 1912, designed by E. Montague Thomas to hold the Imperial Legislative Council and subsequently the Central Legislative Assembly (after 1919), until the newly constructed Parliament House of India in New Delhi (Sansad Bhawan) was inaugurated on 18 January 1927.[1]

The building also housed the Secretariat of the Government of India, and was built after the capital of India shifted to Delhi from Calcutta. The temporary secretariat building was constructed in a few months' time in 1912. It functioned as the Secretariat for another decade, before the offices shifted to the present Secretariat Building on Raisina Hill.[5]

List of assemblies

Assembly Election year Speaker Chief Minister Party Opposition Leader Party
Interim Assembly 1952 N/A Brahm Prakash Indian National Congress N/A Bharatiya Jana Sangh
Gurmukh Nihal Singh
State Reorganization
1st Assembly 1993 Charti Lal Goel Madan Lal Khurana Bharatiya Janata Party N/A Indian National Congress
Sahib Singh Verma
Sushma Swaraj
2nd Assembly 1998 Chaudhary Prem Singh Sheila Dikshit Indian National Congress Madan Lal Khurana Bharatiya Janata Party
3rd Assembly 2003 Ajay Maken
Chaudhary Prem Singh
Vijay Kumar Malhotra
4th Assembly 2008 Yoganand Shastri
5th Assembly 2013 Maninder Singh Dhir Arvind Kejriwal Aam Aadmi Party Harsh Vardhan
6th Assembly 2015 Ram Niwas Goel Vacant
(no opposition with at least 10% seats)
7th Assembly 2020 Ramvir Singh Bidhuri Bharatiya Janata Party

7th Delhi Assembly

The Seventh Legislative Assembly of Delhi was constituted on 16 February 2020 after the 2020 Delhi Legislative Assembly elections were concluded earlier on 8 February 2020 and the results were announced on 11 February 2020.[6]

This section is transcluded from 7th Delhi Assembly. (edit | history)

Elections for 70 assembly seats in Delhi were concluded on 8 February 2020 and results were announced on 11 February 2020. The Aam Aadmi Party emerged as a single largest party by winning 62 out of 70 seats with a landslide victory.[7][8]

The Third Kejriwal ministry was sworn into office after election.

In August 2022 a floor majority test was scheduled in the assembly.[9] Delhi Chief Minister conducted a floor test in the Delhi Assembly to prove that the AAP government enjoyed the majority and BJP's Operation Lotus had failed to poach AAP MLAs.[10]

Office bearers

Office Holder Since
Speaker Ram Niwas Goel 14 February 2015
Deputy Speaker Rakhi Birla 10 June 2016
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Arvind Kejriwal 14 February 2015
Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia 14 February 2015
Leader of Opposition Ramvir Singh Bidhuri 24 February 2020

Committees

S/N Committee Name[11][12] Chairperson Party Affiliation
1 Business Advisory Committee Ram Niwas Goel AAP
2 Committee of Privileges Saurabh Bharadwaj AAP
3 Committee on Delegated Legislation Pramila Tokas AAP
4 Committee on Environment Mahinder Yadav AAP
5 Committee on Estimates Rajesh Gupta AAP
6 Committee on Ethics Sanjeev Jha AAP
7 Committee on Government Assurances Bhavna Gaur AAP
8 Committee on Government Undertakings Jarnail Singh AAP
9 Committee on Issues Related to Unauthorized Colonies Naresh Balyan AAP
10 Committee on Municipal Corporations in Delhi Som Dutt AAP
11 Committee on Papers Laid on the Table Om Prakash Sharma BJP
12 Committee on Peace and Harmony Vinay Mishra AAP
13 Committee on Petitions Akhilesh Pati Tripathi AAP
14 Committee on Private Members' Bills & Resolutions Ram Niwas Goel AAP
15 Committee on Salary and Other Allowances of MLAs Sharad Chauhan AAP
16 Committee on Welfare of Minorities Abdul Rehman AAP
17 Committee on Welfare of OBCs Naresh Yadav AAP
18 Committee on Welfare of SC/STs Vishesh Ravi AAP
19 Committee on Welfare of Students and Youth Prakash Jarwal AAP
20 Committee on Women and Child Welfare Bandana Kumari AAP
21 General Purposes Committee Ram Niwas Goel AAP
22 House Committee on Violation of Protocol Norms and Contemptuous Behaviour by Government Officers with MLAs Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat AAP
23 Library Committee Ajay Mahawar BJP
24 Public Accounts Committee Atishi AAP
25 Questions & Reference Committee Rakhi Birla AAP
26 Rules Committee Ram Niwas Goel AAP

Members of Legislative Assembly

No. Constituency Name Party Remarks
North Delhi District
1 Narela Sharad Chauhan Aam Aadmi Party
Central Delhi District
2 Burari Sanjeev Jha Aam Aadmi Party
3 Timarpur Dilip Pandey Aam Aadmi Party
North Delhi District
4 Adarsh Nagar Pawan Kumar Sharma Aam Aadmi Party
5 Badli Ajesh Yadav Aam Aadmi Party
North West Delhi District
6 Rithala Mohinder Goyal Aam Aadmi Party
North Delhi District
7 Bawana (SC) Jai Bhagwan Aam Aadmi Party
North West Delhi District
8 Mundka Dharampal Lakra Aam Aadmi Party
9 Kirari Rituraj Govind Aam Aadmi Party
10 Sultan Pur Majra (SC) Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat Aam Aadmi Party
West Delhi District
11 Nangloi Jat Raghuvinder Shokeen Aam Aadmi Party
North West Delhi District
12 Mangol Puri (SC) Rakhi Bidlan Aam Aadmi Party
North Delhi District
13 Rohini Vijender Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party
North West Delhi District
14 Shalimar Bagh Bandana Kumari Aam Aadmi Party
North Delhi District
15 Shakur Basti Satyendra Kumar Jain Aam Aadmi Party
North West Delhi District
16 Tri Nagar Preeti Tomar Aam Aadmi Party
North Delhi District
17 Wazirpur Rajesh Gupta Aam Aadmi Party
18 Model Town Akhilesh Pati Tripathi Aam Aadmi Party
Central Delhi District
19 Sadar Bazar Som Dutt Aam Aadmi Party
20 Chandni Chowk Parlad Singh Sawhney Aam Aadmi Party
21 Matia Mahal Shoaib Iqbal Aam Aadmi Party
22 Ballimaran Imran Hussain Aam Aadmi Party
23 Karol Bagh (SC) Vishesh Ravi Aam Aadmi Party
New Delhi District
24 Patel Nagar (SC) Raaj Kumar Anand Aam Aadmi Party
West Delhi District
25 Moti Nagar Shiv Charan Goel Aam Aadmi Party
26 Madipur (SC) Girish Soni Aam Aadmi Party
27 Rajouri Garden Dhanwati Chandela Aam Aadmi Party
28 Hari Nagar Raj Kumari Dhillon Aam Aadmi Party
29 Tilak Nagar Jarnail Singh Aam Aadmi Party
30 Janakpuri Rajesh Rishi Aam Aadmi Party
South West Delhi District
31 Vikaspuri Mahinder Yadav Aam Aadmi Party
32 Uttam Nagar Naresh Balyan Aam Aadmi Party
33 Dwarka Vinay Mishra Aam Aadmi Party
34 Matiala Gulab Singh Aam Aadmi Party
35 Najafgarh Kailash Gahlot Aam Aadmi Party
36 Bijwasan Bhupinder Singh Joon Aam Aadmi Party
37 Palam Bhavna Gaur Aam Aadmi Party
New Delhi District
38 Delhi Cantonment Virender Singh Kadian Aam Aadmi Party
39 Rajinder Nagar Raghav Chadha Aam Aadmi Party Resigned on 24 March 2022[13]
Durgesh Pathak Won in 2022 bypoll necessitated after resignation by Raghav Chadha
40 New Delhi Arvind Kejriwal Aam Aadmi Party
South East Delhi District
41 Jangpura Praveen Kumar Aam Aadmi Party
42 Kasturba Nagar Madan Lal Aam Aadmi Party
South Delhi District
43 Malviya Nagar Somnath Bharti Aam Aadmi Party
New Delhi District
44 R K Puram Pramila Tokas Aam Aadmi Party
South Delhi District
45 Mehrauli Naresh Yadav Aam Aadmi Party
46 Chhatarpur Kartar Singh Tanwar Aam Aadmi Party
47 Deoli (SC) Prakash Jarwal Aam Aadmi Party
48 Ambedkar Nagar (SC) Ajay Dutt Aam Aadmi Party
South East Delhi District
49 Sangam Vihar Dinesh Mohaniya Aam Aadmi Party
New Delhi District
50 Greater Kailash Saurabh Bharadwaj Aam Aadmi Party
South East Delhi District
51 Kalkaji Atishi Aam Aadmi Party
52 Tughlakabad Sahi Ram Aam Aadmi Party
53 Badarpur Ramvir Singh Bidhuri Bharatiya Janata Party
54 Okhla Amanatullah Khan Aam Aadmi Party
East Delhi District
55 Trilokpuri (SC) Rohit Kumar Mehraulia Aam Aadmi Party
56 Kondli (SC) Kuldeep Kumar Aam Aadmi Party
57 Patparganj Manish Sisodia Aam Aadmi Party
58 Laxmi Nagar Abhay Verma Bharatiya Janata Party
Shahdara District
59 Vishwas Nagar Om Prakash Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
East Delhi District
60 Krishna Nagar S.K Bagga Aam Aadmi Party
61 Gandhi Nagar Anil Kumar Bajpai Bharatiya Janata Party
Shahdara District
62 Shahdara Ram Niwas Goel Aam Aadmi Party
63 Seemapuri (SC) Rajendra Pal Gautam Aam Aadmi Party
64 Rohtas Nagar Jitender Mahajan Bharatiya Janata Party
North East Delhi District
65 Seelampur Abdul Rehman Aam Aadmi Party
66 Ghonda Ajay Mahawar Bharatiya Janata Party
Shahdara District
67 Babarpur Gopal Rai Aam Aadmi Party
North East Delhi District
68 Gokalpur (SC) Surendra Kumar Aam Aadmi Party
69 Mustafabad Haji Yunus Aam Aadmi Party
70 Karawal Nagar Mohan Singh Bisht Bharatiya Janata Party

Budget

On 26 March 2022, a budget of 75 thousand 800 crore rupees was presented in the Delhi Assembly by the Finance minister Manish Sisodia. AAP leaders expected that the budget would create employment for 20 lakh people in Delhi, in the upcoming five years.[14]

Composition Of House Committees (2022–2023)

Delhi Legislative Assembly National Capital Territory Of Delhi Composition Of House Committees

Financial committees

Public Accounts Committee (2022–2023)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Atishi Chairperson AAP
2 Bhavna Gaur Member AAP
3 Girish Soni Member AAP
4 Naresh Balyan Member AAP
5 Sanjeev Jha Member AAP
6 Som Dutt Member AAP
7 Vinay Mishra Member AAP
8 Vijender Gupta Member BJP
9 Vishesh Ravi Member AAP
II Committee on Government Undertakings (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Jarnail Singh Chairperson AAP
2 Ajesh Yadav Member AAP
3 Amanatullah Khan Member AAP
4 Bhavna Gaur Member AAP
5 Mohan Singh Bisht Member BJP
6 Pramila Dhiraj Tokas Member AAP
7 Raaj Kumar Anand Member AAP
8 Rajesh Gupta Member AAP
9 Rohit Kumar Member AAP
III Committee on Estimates (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Rajesh Gupta Chairperson AAP
2 A. Dhanwati Chandela Member AAP
3 Ajay Dutt Member AAP
4 Ajay Kumar Mahawar Member BJP
5 B. S. Joon Member AAP
6 Haji Yunus Member AAP
7 Kuldeep Kumar Member AAP
8 Naresh Yadav Member AAP
9 S. K. Bagga Member AAP

House committees

I Business Advisory Committee (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Speaker Chairperson AAP
2 Deputy Speaker Member AAP
3 A. Dhanwati Chandela Member AAP
4 Abhay Verma Member BJP
5 Dilip Pandey Member AAP
6 Jai Bhagwan Member AAP
7 Jarnail Singh Member AAP
8 Madan Lal Member AAP
9 Parlad Singh Sawhney Member AAP
II Rules Committee (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Speaker Chairperson AAP
2 Deputy Speaker Member AAP
3 Anil Kumar Bajpai Member BJP
4 Kartar Singh Tanwar Member AAP
5 Pramila Dhiraj Tokas Member AAP
6 Praveen Kumar Member AAP
7 Raj Kumari Dhillon Member AAP
8 Som Dutt Member AAP
9 Surendra Kumar Member AAP
III Committee of Privileges (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Saurabh Bharadwaj Chairperson AAP
2 Akhilesh Pati Tripathi Member AAP
3 Bandana Kumari Member AAP
4 Bhavna Gaur Member AAP
5 Haji Yunus Member AAP
6 Mohinder Goyal Member AAP
7 Rohit Kumar Member AAP
8 S. K. Bagga Member AAP
9 Sanjeev Jha Member AAP
IV Committee on Welfare of SC/STs (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Vishesh Ravi Chairperson AAP
2 Ajay Dutt Member AAP
3 Girish Soni Member AAP
4 Jai Bhagwan Member AAP
5 Kuldeep Kumar Member AAP
6 Prakash Jarwal Member AAP
7 Raaj Kumar Anand Member AAP
8 Rohit Kumar Member AAP
9 Surendra Kumar Member AAP
V Committee on Welfare of OBCs (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Naresh Yadav Chairperson AAP
2 Ajay Kumar Mahawar Member BJP
3 Ajesh Yadav Member AAP
4 Gulab Singh Member AAP
5 Kartar Singh Tanwar Member AAP
6 Madan Lal Member AAP
7 Mahender Yadav Member AAP
8 Preeti Jitender Tomar Member AAP
9 Sahi Ram Member AAP
VI Committee on Private Members’ Bills & Resolutions (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Speaker Chairperson AAP
2 Deputy Speaker Member AAP
3 Abdul Rehman Member AAP
4 Dilip Pandey Member AAP
5 Om Prakash Sharma Member BJP
6 Parlad Singh Sawhney Member AAP
7 S. K. Bagga Member AAP
8 Som Dutt Member AAP
9 Somnath Bharti Member AAP
VII General Purposes Committee (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Speaker Chairperson AAP
2 Kartar Singh Tanwar Member AAP
3 Madan Lal Member AAP
4 Mohinder Goyal Member AAP
5 Om Prakash Sharma Member BJP
6 Praveen Kumar Member AAP
7 Rajesh Rishi Member AAP
8 Sahi Ram Member AAP
9 Vinay Mishra Member AAP
VIIILibrary Committee (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Ajay Kumar Mahawar Chairperson BJP
2 Abhay Verma Member BJP
3 Amanatullah Khan Member AAP
4 Jarnail Singh Member AAP
5 Pawan Sharma Member AAP
6 S. K. Bagga Member AAP
7 Shoaib Iqbal Member AAP
8 Surendra Kumar Member AAP
9 Virender Singh Kadian Member AAP
IX Questions & Reference Committee (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Deputy Speaker Chairperson AAP
2 Atishi Member AAP
3 Dhanwati Chandela Member AAP
4 Haji Yunus Member AAP
5 Mohan Singh Bisht Member BJP
6 Naresh Balyan Member AAP
7 Prakash Jarwal Member AAP
8 Rituraj Govind Member AAP
9 Sharad Kumar Chauhan Member AAP
X Committee on Government Assurances (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Bhavna Gaur Chairperson AAP
2 Abhay Verma Member BJP
3 Girish Soni Member AAP
4 Mukesh Ahlawat Member AAP
5 Praveen Kumar Member AAP
6 Raghuvinder Shokeen Member AAP
7 Sanjeev Jha Member AAP
8 Saurabh Bharadwaj Member AAP
9 Somnath Bharti Member AAP
XI Committee on Petitions (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Akhilesh Pati Tripathi Chairperson AAP
2 Bandana Kumari Member AAP
3 B. S. Joon Member AAP
4 Dilip Pandey Member AAP
5 Jai Bhagwan Member AAP
6 Kartar Singh Tanwar Member AAP
7 Kuldeep Kumar Member AAP
8 Rajesh Gupta Member AAP
9 Saurabh Bharadwaj Member AAP
XII Committee on Delegated Legislation (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Pramila Dhiraj Tokas Chairperson AAP
2 Dinesh Mohaniya Member AAP
3 Jitender Mahajan Member BJP
4 Pawan Sharma Member AAP
5 Preeti Jitender Tomar Member AAP
6 Raaj Kumar Anand Member AAP
7 Rajesh Rishi Member AAP
8 Rohit Kumar Member AAP
9 Vijender Gupta Member BJP
XIII Committee on Papers Laid on the Table (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Om Prakash Sharma Chairperson BJP
2 Ajesh Yadav Member AAP
3 Jai Bhagwan Member AAP
4 Jarnail Singh Member AAP
5 Kartar Singh Tanwar Member AAP
6 Madan Lal Member AAP
7 Parlad Singh Sawhney Member AAP
8 Surendra Kumar Member AAP
9 Vishesh Ravi Member AAP
XIV Committee on Women and Child Welfare (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Bandana Kumari Chairperson AAP
2 A. Dhanwati Chandela Member AAP
3 Atishi Member AAP
4 Bhavna Gaur Member AAP
5 Mohan Singh Bisht Member BJP
6 Pawan Sharma Member AAP
7 Preeti Jitender Tomar Member AAP
8 Pramila Dhiraj Tokas Member AAP
9 Raj Kumari Dhillon Member AAP
XV Committee on Environment (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Mahinder Yadav Chairperson AAP
2 Akhilesh Pati Tripathi Member AAP
3 Dilip Pandey Member AAP
4 Mohan Singh Bisht Member BJP
5 Naresh Balyan Member AAP
6 Raaj Kumar Anand Member AAP
7 S.K. Bagga Member AAP
8 Sahi Ram Member AAP
9 Virender Singh Kadian Member AAP
XVI Committee on Salary and Other Allowances Of Members of Delhi Legislative Assembly (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Sharad Kumar Chauhan Chairperson AAP
2 Anil Kumar Bajpai Member BJP
3 B. S. Joon Member AAP
4 Kuldeep Kumar Member AAP
5 Naresh Yadav Member AAP
6 Saurabh Bharadwaj Member AAP
7 Shiv Charan Goel Member AAP
8 Vinay Mishra Member AAP
9 Vishesh Ravi Member AAP
XVII Committee on Ethics (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Sanjeev Jha Chairperson AAP
2 Atishi Member AAP
3 Amanatullah Khan Member AAP
4 Bandana Kumari Member AAP
5 Dharam Pal Lakra Member AAP
6 Dilip Pandey Member AAP
7 Dinesh Mohaniya Member AAP
8 Rajesh Gupta Member AAP
9 Somnath Bharti Member AAP
XVIII Committee on Welfare of Minorities (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Abdul Rehman Chairperson AAP
2 Amanatullah Khan Member AAP
3 Atishi Member AAP
4 Haji Yunus Member AAP
5 Jarnail Singh Member AAP
6 Jitender Mahajan Member BJP
7 Parlad Singh Sawhney Member AAP
8 Rituraj Govind Member AAP
XIX Committee on Welfare of Students and Youth (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Prakash Jarwal Chairperson AAP
2 Akhilesh Pati Tripathi Member AAP
3 Anil Kumar Bajpai Member BJP
4 Naresh Yadav Member AAP
5 Raghuvinder Shokeen Member AAP
6 Rajesh Rishi Member AAP
7 Rajesh Gupta Member AAP
8 Vinay Mishra Member AAP
9 Vishesh Ravi Member AAP
XX Committee on Issues Related to Unauthorised Colonies (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Naresh Balyan Chairperson AAP
2 Ajesh Yadav Member AAP
3 Gulab Singh Member AAP
4 Jitender Mahajan Member BJP
5 Mohinder Goel Member AAP
6 Pramila Dhiraj Tokas Member AAP
7 Rituraj Govind Member AAP
8 Sharad Kumar Chauhan Member AAP
9 Vinay Mishra Member AAP
XXI House Committee on Violation of Protocol Norms and Contemptuous Behaviour By Government Officers with MLAs - (Elected by the House) (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Mukesh Ahlawat Chairperson AAP
2 Ajay Dutt Member AAP
3 Akhilesh Pati Tripathi Member AAP
4 Amanatullah Khan Member AAP
5 Mahinder Yadav Member AAP
6 Pawan Sharma Member AAP
XXII Committee on Peace and Harmony (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Vinay Mishra Chairperson AAP
2 Ajay Dutt Member AAP
3 Ajay Kumar Mahawar Member BJP
4 Dilip Pandey Member AAP
5 Haji Yunus Member AAP
6 Raj Kumari Dhillon Member AAP
7 Sanjeev Jha Member AAP
8 Saurabh Bharadwaj Member AAP
9 Som Dutt Member AAP
XXIII Committee on Municipal Corporations in Delhi (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Som Dutt Chairman AAP
2 Ajesh Yadav Member AAP
3 Akhilesh Pati Tripathi Member AAP
4 Dinesh Mohaniya Member AAP
5 Kuldeep Kumar Member AAP
6 Rajesh Gupta Member AAP
7 Rohit Kumar Member AAP
8 Sanjeev Jha Member AAP
9 Shiv Charan Goel Member AAP

Department Related Standing Committees

I Standing Committee on Administrative Matters

(Administrative Reforms; Services; Vigilance; Dte. Of Training (UTCS); Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board; General Administration Department; Law, Justice & Legislative Affairs; Information Technology)

I Standing Committee on Administrative Matters (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Rajesh Rishi Chairperson AAP
2 Abhay Verma Member BJP
3 Madan Lal Member AAP
4 Mukesh Ahlawat Member AAP
5 Naresh Balyan Member AAP
6 Raj Kumari Dhillon Member AAP
7 Shiv Charan Goel Member AAP
8 Som Nath Bharti Member AAP
9 Virender Singh Kadian Member AAP

II Standing Committee on Education : (Education; Higher Education; Training & Technical Education; Art, Culture and Language; Sports)

II Standing Committee on Education (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Atishi Chairperson AAP
2 B. S. Joon Member AAP
3 Praveen Kumar Member AAP
4 Raaj Kumar Anand Member AAP
5 Shoaib Iqbal Member AAP
6 Som Dutt Member AAP
7 Vijender Gupta Member BJP
8 Vinay Mishra Member AAP
9 Virender Singh Kadian Member AAP

III Standing Committee on Welfare : (Social Welfare; Labour; Food And Supplies; Employment; Home )

III Standing Committee on Welfare (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Rohit Kumar Chairperson AAP
2 Ajay Dutt Member AAP
3 Bandana Kumari Member AAP
4 Bhavna Gaur Member AAP
5 Girish Soni Member AAP
6 Jarnail Singh Member AAP
7 Jitender Mahajan Member BJP
8 Kuldeep Kumar Member AAP
9 Mahinder Yadav Member AAP

IV Standing Committee on Health : (Medical and Public Health; Family Welfare; Directorate of Health Services; Food Safety)

IV Standing Committee on Health (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Parlad Singh Sawhney Chairperson AAP
2 Atishi Member AAP
3 Dharampal Lakra Member AAP
4 Dinesh Mohaniya Member AAP
5 Mukesh Ahlawat Member AAP
6 Om Prakash Sharma Member BJP
7 Raj Kumari Dhillon Member AAP
8 Sahi Ram Member AAP
9 Shoaib Iqbal Member AAP

V Standing Committee on Development : (Development; Rural Development; Urban Development; Agricultural Marketing; Revenue; Land and Building; Industries )

V Standing Committee on Development (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Mohinder Goyal Chairperson AAP
2 A. Dhanwati Chandela Member AAP
3 Abdul Rehman Member AAP
4 Anil Kumar Bajpai Member BJP
5 Gulab Singh Member AAP
6 Jitender Mahajan Member BJP
7 Naresh Balyan Member AAP
8 Prakash Jarwal Member AAP
9 Rituraj Govind Member AAP

VI Standing Committee on Public Utilities and Civic Amenities : (Public Works Department; Power; Delhi Jal Board; Irrigation and Flood Control)

VI Standing Committee on Public Utilities and Civic Amenities (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Rituraj Govind Chairperson AAP
2 B. S. Joon Member AAP
3 Girish Soni Member AAP
4 Gulab Singh Member AAP
5 Mahinder Yadav Member AAP
6 Mohan Singh Bisht Member BJP
7 Preeti Jitender Tomar Member AAP
8 Sharad Kumar Chauhan Member AAP
9 Shoaib Iqbal Member AAP

VII Standing Committee on Finance and Transport :(Finance; Trade And Taxes; Excise & Luxury Taxes; Planning; Transport; Tourism; Departments not allotted to other Committees)

VII Standing Committee on Finance and Transport (2022–23)
Sr. No. Name Post Party
1 Shiv Charan Goel Chairperson AAP
2 Abdul Rehman Member AAP
3 Ajesh Yadav Member AAP
4 Anil Kumar Bajpai Member BJP
5 Parlad Singh Sawhney Member AAP
6 Pramila Dhiraj Tokas Member AAP
7 Preeti Jitender Tomar Member AAP
8 Raghuvinder Shokeen Member AAP
9 Rajesh Rishi Member AAP


See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d "History of Delhi Legislative Assembly". Legislative Assembly of Delhi website.
  2. ^ "Brahm Prakash: Delhi's first CM, ace parliamentarian". Hindustan Times. 27 September 2013. Archived from the original on 1 March 2014. Retrieved 22 January 2014.
  3. ^ "Delhi Metropolitan Council(1966–1990)". Delhi Legislative Assembly. Retrieved 22 January 2014.
  4. ^ THE CONSTITUTION (Sixty-ninth Amendment) Act, 1991
  5. ^ "Architectural marvels for the new capital". Hindustan Times. 20 July 2011. Archived from the original on 2 November 2014.
  6. ^ "Lt Governor Anil Baijal dissolves Delhi Legislative Assembly". The Economic Times. 11 February 2020. Retrieved 11 February 2020.
  7. ^ "Election Commission of India". results.eci.gov.in. Archived from the original on 12 February 2020. Retrieved 11 February 2020.
  8. ^ "Arvind Kejriwal to take oath as Delhi CM on February 16: Manish Sisodia". The Times of India. PTI. 12 February 2020. Retrieved 12 February 2020.
  9. ^ "Arvind Kejriwal On Majority Test: "To Show (BJP's) Op Lotus Failed"". NDTV.com. Retrieved 29 August 2022.
  10. ^ "Why Arvind Kejriwal Needed A Floor Test In Delhi Assembly To Prove Majority Of His Government". www.outlookindia.com/. 29 August 2022. Retrieved 4 September 2022.
  11. ^ "Delhi Assembly Committees". www.delhiassembly.nic.in. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
  12. ^ "Delhi Legislative Assembly National Capital Territory Of Delhi Composition Of House Committees 2021-2022". Archived from the original on 26 December 2021. Retrieved 17 September 2022.
  13. ^ "Raghav Chadha resigns as AAP MLA ahead of Rajya Sabha inning". Hindustan Times. 24 March 2022. Retrieved 19 September 2022.
  14. ^ "Delhi Assembly discusses Annual Budget 2022-23". newsonair.gov.in. 28 March 2022. Retrieved 28 March 2022.