Bihar Legislative Assembly
17th Bihar Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Deputy Leader of the House
(Deputy Chief Minister)
Structure
Seats243
Bihar Legislative Assembly August 2022.svg
Political groups
Government (164)
MGB (164)[1][2]
  •   RJD (78)
  •   JD(U) (45)
  •   INC (19)
  •   CPI(ML)L (12)
  •   HAM (4)
  •   CPI (2)
  •   CPI(M) (2)
  •   AIMIM (1)
  •   IND (1)

Opposition (76)
NDA (76)

Vacant (3)

  •   Vacant (3)
Elections
First-past-the-post
Last election
October - November 2020
Next election
October - November 2025
Meeting place
Vidhan-sabha-bihar.jpg
Bihar State Assembly, Patna, Bihar, India
Website
vidhansabha.bih.nic.in

The Bihar Legislative Assembly, also known as the Bihar Vidhan Sabha, is the lower house of the Bihar Legislature where the first elections were held in 1952.[3]

The total strength of membership in the Assembly was 331, including one nominated member. Dr. Shri Krishna Singh became the first Leader of the House and the Chief Minister, Dr. Anugrah Narayan Singh was elected the first Deputy Leader of the Assembly and became state's first Deputy Chief Minister. It was reduced to 318 during the second General Elections. In 1977, the total number of elected members of the Bihar Legislative Assembly was further raised from 318 to 325.

With the creation of a separate State of Jharkhand, by an Act of Parliament titled as the Bihar Reorganisation Act, the strength of the Bihar Legislative Assembly was reduced from 325 to 243 members. Among 243 seats 38 are Scheduled Castes and 2 are Scheduled Tribes reserved seats.

History

Further information: List of speakers of the Bihar Legislative Assembly

After the passing of the Government of India Act 1935, Bihar and Orissa became separate states. A bicameral system of legislature was introduced according to the act. In 22 July 1936, first Bihar legislative council was set up. It had 30 members and Rajiv Ranjan Prasad was the chairman. First joint session of the two houses of the Bihar Assembly took place in 22 July 1937. Ram Dayalu Singh was elected as the speaker of the Bihar Assembly.[4]

Bihar Legislative Assembly terms

Following are the dates of constitution and dissolution of the Bihar Legislative Assembly. First sitting date and date of completion of term for each Vidhan Sabha can be different from the constitution and dissolution dates (respectively).

Vidhan Sabha Constitution Dissolution Days Speaker Ministry
1st 20 May 1952 31 March 1957 1,776 Bindeshwari Prasad Verma First Shri Krishna Singh ministry
2nd 20 May 1957 15 March 1962 1,760 Second Sri Krishna Singh ministry 1957-1961
3rd 16 March 1962 16 March 1967 1,826 Dr Laxmi Narayan Sudhanshu
4th 17 March 1967 26 February 1969 712 Dhaniklal Mandal
5th 26 February 1969 28 March 1972 1,126 Ram Narayan Mandal
6th 29 March 1972 30 April 1977 1,858 Hari Nath Mishr
7th 24 June 1977 17 February 1980 968 Tripurari Prasad Singh
8th 8 June 1980 12 March 1985 1,738 Radhanandan Jha
9th 12 March 1985 10 March 1990 1,824 Shiva Chandra Jha (till 1989)

Mohammad Hidayatullah Khan

10th 10 March 1990 28 March 1995 1,844 Ghulam Sarwar
11th 4 April 1995 2 March 2000 1,795 Devnarayan Yadav
12th 3 March 2000 6 March 2005 1,830 Sadanand Singh Third Rabri Devi ministry
13th 7 March 2005 24 November 2005 263 Uday Narayan Chaudhary
14th 24 November 2005 26 November 2010 1,829 Second Nitish Kumar ministry
15th 26 November 2010 20 November 2015 1,821 Third Nitish Kumar ministry (2010–14)
Jitan Ram Manjhi ministry (2014-15)
Fourth Nitish Kumar ministry (2015-15)
16th 20 November 2015 14 November 2020[5] 1821 Vijay Kumar Chaudhary Fifth Nitish Kumar ministry (2015–17)
Sixth Nitish Kumar ministry (2017-20)
17th 16 November 2020 Incumbent 717 Vijay Kumar Sinha (till 2022)

Awadh Bihari Choudhary

Seventh Nitish Kumar ministry(2020-22)
Eighth Nitish Kumar ministry

Working

The Bihar Legislative Assembly is not a permanent body and is subject to dissolution. The tenure of the Legislative Assembly is five years from the date appointed for its first sitting unless dissolved sooner. Members of the Legislative Assembly are directly elected by the people.

There are three sessions (Budget session, Monsoon session, Winter session) every year.

The Sessions of Legislative Assembly are presided by Speaker and The Speaker certifies that whether a bill is ordinary bill or money bill. Generally he does not participate in voting but he casts his vote in the case of tie. Vijay Kumar Sinha is the current Speaker of Bihar Legislative Assembly.[6] The Legislative Assembly also has a Secretariat which is headed by Secretary. He is under the disciplinary control of Speaker. The function of Secretary is to assist the Speaker. Bateshwar Nath Pandey is the current Secretary of Bihar Legislative Assembly.

Composition

This section is transcluded from 17th Bihar Assembly. (edit | history)

2020

Following was the composition of the Bihar Legislative Assembly after 2020 Bihar Legislative Assembly election

Alliance Party Seats
Won +/− Total
NDA BJP 74 Increase 21 125
JDU 43 Decrease 28
VIP 4 Increase 4
HAM 4 Increase 3
MGB
(UPA)
RJD 75 Decrease 5 110
INC 19 Decrease 8
CPI(ML)L 12 Increase 9
CPI 2 Increase 2
CPI(M) 2 Increase 2
GDSF AIMIM 5 Increase 5 6
BSP 1 Increase 1
None LJP 1 Decrease 1 2
IND 1 Decrease 3
Total 243 243

2022

Following is the current composition of the Bihar Legislative Assembly which is after some elected members changed parties, various bye-elections and after Nitish Kumar left NDA and formed alliance with Mahagathbandhan on 10 August 2022.

Alliance Party Seats Total
MGB
(UPA)
RJD 78 164
JD(U) 45
INC 19
CPI(ML)L 12
HAM 4
CPI 2
CPI(M) 2
AIMIM 1
IND 1
NDA BJP 76 76
Vacant 3 3
Total 243 243

Members of Legislative Assembly

This section is transcluded from 17th Bihar Assembly. (edit | history)

No. Constituency Name Party Alliance Remarks
West Champaran district
1 Valmiki Nagar Dhirendra Pratap Singh Janata Dal (United) MGB
2 Ramnagar Bhagirathi Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
3 Narkatiaganj Rashmi Varma Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
4 Bagaha Ram Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
5 Lauriya Vinay Bihari Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
6 Nautan Narayan Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
7 Chanpatia Umakant Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
8 Bettiah Renu Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
9 Sikta Birendra Prasad Gupta Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
East Champaran district
10 Raxaul Pramod Kumar Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
11 Sugauli Shashi Bhushan Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
12 Narkatiya Shamim Ahmad Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
13 Harsidhi Krishnanandan Paswan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
14 Govindganj Sunil Mani Tiwari Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
15 Kesaria Shalini Mishra Janata Dal (United) MGB
16 Kalyanpur Manoj Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
17 Pipra Shyambabu Prasad Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
18 Madhuban Rana Randhir Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
19 Motihari Pramod Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
20 Chiraia Lal Babu Prasad Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
21 Dhaka Pawan Kumar Jaiswal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Sheohar district
22 Sheohar Chetan Anand Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Sitamarhi district
23 Riga Moti Lal Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
24 Bathnaha Anil Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
25 Parihar Gayatri Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
26 Sursand Dilip Ray Janata Dal (United) MGB
27 Bajpatti Mukesh Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
28 Sitamarhi Mithilesh Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
29 Runnisaidpur Pankaj Kumar Mishra Janata Dal (United) MGB
30 Belsand Sanjay Kumar Gupta Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Madhubani district
31 Harlakhi Sudhanshu Shekhar Janata Dal (United) MGB
32 Benipatti Vinod Narayan Jha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
33 Khajauli Arun Shankar Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
34 Babubarhi Mina Kumari Janata Dal (United) MGB
35 Bisfi Haribhushan Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
36 Madhubani Samir Kumar Mahaseth Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
37 Rajnagar Ram Prit Paswan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
38 Jhanjharpur Nitish Mishra Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
39 Phulparas Sheela Kumari Mandal Janata Dal (United) MGB
40 Laukaha Bharat Bhushan Mandal Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Supaul district
41 Nirmali Aniruddha Prasad Yadav Janata Dal (United) MGB
42 Pipra Ramvilas Kamat Janata Dal (United) MGB
43 Supaul Bijendra Prasad Yadav Janata Dal (United) MGB
44 Triveniganj Veena Bharti Janata Dal (United) MGB
45 Chhatapur Neeraj Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Araria district
46 Narpatganj Jai Prakash Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
47 Raniganj Achmit Rishidev Janata Dal (United) MGB
48 Forbesganj Vidya Sagar Keshri Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
49 Araria Avidur Rahman Indian National Congress MGB
50 Jokihat Mohammed Shahnawaz Alam Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB Switched from AIMIM to RJD[7]
51 Sikti Vijay Kumar Mandal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Kishanganj district
52 Bahadurganj Mohammad Anzar Nayeemi Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB Switched from AIMIM to RJD[7]
53 Thakurganj Saud Alam Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
54 Kishanganj Ijaharul Hussain Indian National Congress MGB
55 Kochadhaman Muhammad Izhar Asfi Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB Switched from AIMIM to RJD[7]
Purnia district
56 Amour Akhtarul Iman All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen MGB
57 Baisi Syed Ruknuddin Ahmad Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB Switched from AIMIM to RJD[7]
58 Kasba Md Afaque Alam Indian National Congress MGB
59 Banmankhi Krishna Kumar Rishi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
60 Rupauli Bima Bharti Janata Dal (United) MGB
61 Dhamdaha Leshi Singh Janata Dal (United) MGB
62 Purnia Vijay Kumar Khemka Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Katihar district
63 Katihar Tarkishore Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
64 Kadwa Shakeel Ahmad Khan Indian National Congress MGB
65 Balrampur Mahbub Alam Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
66 Pranpur Nisha Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
67 Manihari Manohar Prasad Singh Indian National Congress MGB
68 Barari Bijay Singh Janata Dal (United) MGB
69 Korha Kavita Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Madhepura district
70 Alamnagar Narendra Narayan Yadav Janata Dal (United) MGB
71 Bihariganj Niranjan Kumar Mehta Janata Dal (United) MGB
72 Singheshwar Chandrahas Chaupal Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
73 Madhepura Chandra Shekhar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Saharsa district
74 Sonbarsha Ratnesh Sada Janata Dal (United) MGB
75 Saharsa Alok Ranjan Jha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
76 Simri Bakhtiarpur Yusuf Salahuddin Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
77 Mahishi Gunjeshwar Sah Janata Dal (United) MGB
Darbhanga district
78 Kusheshwar Asthan Shashi Bhushan Hazari Janata Dal (United) NDA Dead
Aman Bhushan Hajari MGB Elected on 2 November 2021 in by-election
79 Gaura Bauram Swarna Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Switched from VIP to BJP[8]
80 Benipur Binay Kumar Choudhary Janata Dal (United) MGB
81 Alinagar Mishrilal Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Switched from VIP to BJP[9]
82 Darbhanga Rural Lalit Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
83 Darbhanga Sanjay Saraogi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
84 Hayaghat Ram Chandra Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
85 Bahadurpur Madan Sahni Janata Dal (United) MGB
86 Keoti Murari Mohan Jha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
87 Jale Jibesh Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Muzaffarpur district
88 Gaighat Niranjan Roy Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
89 Aurai Ram Surat Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
90 Minapur Rajeev Kumar Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
91 Bochahan Amar Kumar Paswan Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB Won in 2022 by-poll necessitated after the death of Musafir Paswan.
92 Sakra Ashok Kumar Choudhary Janata Dal (United) MGB
93 Kurhani Anil Kumar Sahni Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB Disqualified on 14 October 2022.[10]
Vacant
94 Muzaffarpur Bijendra Chaudhary Indian National Congress MGB
95 Kanti Mohammad Israil Mansuri Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
96 Baruraj Arun Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
97 Paroo Ashok Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
98 Sahebganj Raju Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Switched from VIP to BJP[11]
Gopalganj district
99 Baikunthpur Prem Shankar Prasad Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
100 Barauli Rampravesh Rai Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
101 Gopalganj Subhash Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Died
Vacant Death of Subhash Singh[12]
102 Kuchaikote Amrendra Kumar Pandey Janata Dal (United) MGB
103 Bhore Sunil Kumar Janata Dal (United) MGB
104 Hathua Rajesh Kumar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Siwan district
105 Siwan Awadh Bihari Choudhary Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
106 Ziradei Amarjeet Kushwaha Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
107 Darauli Satyadeo Ram Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
108 Raghunathpur Hari Shankar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
109 Daraunda Karanjeet Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
110 Barharia Bachcha Pandey Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
111 Goriakothi Devesh Kant Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
112 Maharajganj Vijay Shanker Dubey Indian National Congress MGB
Saran district
113 Ekma Srikant Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
114 Manjhi Satyendra Yadav Communist Party of India (Marxist) MGB
115 Baniapur Kedar Nath Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
116 Taraiya Janak Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
117 Marhaura Jitendra Kumar Ray Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
118 Chapra C. N. Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
119 Garkha Surendra Ram Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
120 Amnour Krishan Kumar Mantoo Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
121 Parsa Chhote Lal Ray Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
122 Sonepur Ramanuj Prasad Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Vaishali district
123 Hajipur Awadhesh Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
124 Lalganj Sanjay Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
125 Vaishali Siddharth Patel Janata Dal (United) MGB
126 Mahua Mukesh Kumar Raushan Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
127 Raja Pakar Pratima Kumari Indian National Congress MGB
128 Raghopur Tejashwi Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
129 Mahnar Bina Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
130 Patepur Lakhendra Kumar Raushan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Samastipur district
131 Kalyanpur Maheshwar Hazari Janata Dal (United) MGB
132 Warisnagar Ashok Kumar Janata Dal (United) MGB
133 Samastipur Akhtarul Islam Sahin Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
134 Ujiarpur Alok Kumar Mehta Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
135 Morwa Ranvijay Sahu Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
136 Sarairanjan Vijay Kumar Chaudhary Janata Dal (United) MGB
137 Mohiuddinnagar Rajesh Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
138 Bibhutipur Ajay Kumar Communist Party of India (Marxist) MGB
139 Rosera Birendra Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
140 Hasanpur Tej Pratap Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Begusarai district
141 Cheria-Bariarpur Raj Banshi Mahto Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
142 Bachhwara Surendra Mehata Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
143 Teghra Ram Ratan Singh Communist Party of India MGB
144 Matihani Raj Kumar Singh Janata Dal (United) MGB Switched from LJP to JD(U)[13]
145 Sahebpur Kamal Satanand Sambuddha Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
146 Begusarai Kundan Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
147 Bakhri Suryakant Paswan Communist Party of India MGB
Khagaria district
148 Alauli Ramvrikish Sada Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
149 Khagaria Chhatrapati Yadav Indian National Congress MGB
150 Beldaur Panna Lal Singh Patel Janata Dal (United) MGB
151 Parbatta Sanjeev Kumar Janata Dal (United) MGB
Bhagalpur district
152 Bihpur Kumar Shailendra Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
153 Gopalpur Narendra Kumar Niraj Janata Dal (United) MGB
154 Pirpainti Lalan Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
155 Kahalgaon Pawan Kumar Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
156 Bhagalpur Ajeet Sharma Indian National Congress MGB
157 Sultanganj Lalit Narayan Mandal Janata Dal (United) MGB
158 Nathnagar Ali Ashraf Siddiqui Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Banka district
159 Amarpur Jayant Raj Kushwaha Janata Dal (United) MGB
160 Dhoraiya Bhudeo Choudhary Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
161 Banka Ramnarayan Mandal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
162 Katoria Nikki Hembrom Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
163 Belhar Manoj Yadav Janata Dal (United) MGB
Munger district
164 Tarapur Mewa Lal Choudhary Janata Dal (United) NDA Died on 19 April 2021 due to COVID-19
Rajeev Kumar Singh MGB Elected on 2 November 2021 in by-election
165 Munger Pranav Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
166 Jamalpur Ajay Kumar Singh Indian National Congress MGB
Lakhisarai district
167 Suryagarha Prahlad Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
168 Lakhisarai Vijay Kumar Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Sheikhpura district
169 Sheikhpura Vijay Kumar Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
170 Barbigha Sudarshan Kumar Janata Dal (United) MGB
Nalanda district
171 Asthawan Jitendra Kumar Janata Dal (United) MGB
172 Biharsharif Sunil Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
173 Rajgir Kaushal Kishore Janata Dal (United) MGB
174 Islampur Rakesh Raushan Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
175 Hilsa Krishna Murari Sharan Janata Dal (United) MGB
176 Nalanda Shrawan Kumar Janata Dal (United) MGB
177 Harnaut Hari Narayan Singh Janata Dal (United) MGB
Patna district
178 Mokama Anant Kumar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB Disqualification of Anant Kumar Singh[14]
Vacant
179 Barh Gyanendra Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
180 Bakhtiarpur Aniruddh Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
181 Digha Sanjeev Chaurasiya Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
182 Bankipur Nitin Nabin Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
183 Kumhrar Arun Kumar Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
184 Patna Sahib Nand Kishore Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
185 Fatuha Rama Nand Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
186 Danapur Ritlal Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
187 Maner Bhai Virendra Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
188 Phulwari Gopal Ravidas Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
189 Masaurhi Rekha Devi Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
190 Paliganj Sandeep Yadav Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
191 Bikram Siddharth Saurav Indian National Congress MGB
Bhojpur district
192 Sandesh Kiran Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
193 Barhara Raghvendra Pratap Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
194 Arrah Amrendra Pratap Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
195 Agiaon Manoj Manzil Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
196 Tarari Sudama Prasad Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
197 Jagdishpur Ram Vishnun Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
198 Shahpur Rahul Tiwary Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Buxar district
199 Brahampur Shambhu Nath Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
200 Buxar Sanjay Kumar Tiwari Indian National Congress MGB
201 Dumraon Ajit Kumar Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
202 Rajpur Vishwanath Ram Indian National Congress MGB
Kaimur district
203 Ramgarh Sudhakar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
204 Mohania Sangita Kumari Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
205 Bhabua Bharat Bind Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
206 Chainpur Mohd Zama Khan Janata Dal (United) MGB Switched from BSP to JD(U)[15]
Rohtas district
207 Chenari Murari Prasad Gautham Indian National Congress MGB
208 Sasaram Rajesh Kumar Gupta Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
209 Kargahar Santhosh Kumar Mishra Indian National Congress MGB
210 Dinara Vijay Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
211 Nokha Anita Devi Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
212 Dehri Phate Bahadur Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
213 Karakat Arun Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
Arwal district
214 Arwal Maha Nand Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
215 Kurtha Bagi Kumar Verma Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Jehanabad district
216 Jehanabad Suday Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
217 Ghosi Ram Bali Singh Yadav Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
218 Makhdumpur Satish Kumar Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Aurangabad district
219 Goh Bheem Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
220 Obra Rishi Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
221 Nabinagar Vijay Kumar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
222 Kutumba Rajesh Kumar Indian National Congress MGB
223 Aurangabad Anand Shankar Singh Indian National Congress MGB
224 Rafiganj MD Nehaluddin Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Gaya district
225 Gurua Vinay Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
226 Sherghati Manju Agrawal Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
227 Imamganj Jitan Ram Manjhi Hindustani Awam Morcha MGB
228 Barachatti Jyoti Devi Hindustani Awam Morcha MGB
229 Bodh Gaya Kumar Sarvjeet Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
230 Gaya Town Prem Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
231 Tikari Anil Kumar Hindustani Awam Morcha MGB
232 Belaganj Surendra Prasad Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
233 Atri Ajay Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
234 Wazirganj Birendra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Nawada district
235 Rajauli Prakash Veer Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
236 Hisua Nitu Kumari Indian National Congress MGB
237 Nawada Vibha Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
238 Gobindpur Md Kamran Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
239 Warsaliganj Aruna Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Jamui district
240 Sikandra Prafull Kumar Manjhi Hindustani Awam Morcha MGB
241 Jamui Shreyasi Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
242 Jhajha Damodar Rawat Janata Dal (United) MGB
243 Chakai Sumit Kumar Singh Independent MGB

See also

References

  1. ^ "Nitish leaves ally BJP in the cold, claims support of 164 MLAs of seven Mahagathbandhan parties to form government". The New Indian Express. 9 August 2022. Retrieved 28 August 2022.
  2. ^ "Bihar Government Floor Test : नीतीश कुमार को AIMIM का समर्थन, अख्तरुल ईमान ने की घोषणा". News18 हिंदी (in Hindi). 24 August 2022. Retrieved 31 August 2022.
  3. ^ "Bihar poll dates announced: Some facts youn need to know about Bihar Legislative Assembly". www.oneindia.com. Archived from the original on 20 November 2016. Retrieved 19 November 2016.
  4. ^ "Bihar Vidhan Sabha" (PDF). Retrieved 24 September 2022.
  5. ^ Etemaad (14 November 2020). "Bihar Governor Phagu Chauhan Formally Dissolved 16th Legislative Assembly". Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  6. ^ Tewary, Amarnath (25 November 2020). "NDA nominee Vijay Kumar Sinha elected Bihar Assembly Speaker". The Hindu. Retrieved 29 January 2021.
  7. ^ a b c d "Bihar: Four of five AIMIM MLAs join RJD, making it single-largest party again with 80 seats". The Indian Express. 30 June 2022. Retrieved 9 July 2022.
  8. ^ "All 3 VIP MLAs join BJP in Bihar making it the largest party in Assembly". The Hindu. 23 March 2022. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 23 March 2022.
  9. ^ "All 3 VIP MLAs join BJP in Bihar making it the largest party in Assembly". The Hindu. 23 March 2022. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 23 March 2022.
  10. ^ "Bihar: RJD MLA Anil Kumar Sahni disqualified upon conviction by CBI court". www.telegraphindia.com. 14 October 2022. Retrieved 3 November 2022.
  11. ^ "All 3 VIP MLAs join BJP in Bihar making it the largest party in Assembly". The Hindu. 23 March 2022. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 23 March 2022.
  12. ^ "Bihar BJP MLA Subhash Singh passes away". The Hindu. PTI. 16 August 2022. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 27 August 2022.((cite news)): CS1 maint: others (link)
  13. ^ "Lone Lok Janshakti Party MLA Raj Kumar Singh joins JD(U) in Bihar". Hindustan Times. 7 April 2021. Retrieved 27 February 2022.
  14. ^ "Anant Singh loses assembly membership, RJD tally down to 79". Hindustan Times. 15 July 2022. Retrieved 27 August 2022.
  15. ^ "BSP's lone MLA in Bihar Md Zama Khan joins ruling JD(U) after meeting with CM Nitish Kumar | Patna News - Times of India". The Times of India. Retrieved 27 February 2022.