Ships of the
United States Navy
Ships Grouped Alphabetically
Ships Grouped by Type

This is a list of destroyers of the United States Navy, sorted by hull number. It includes all of the series DD, DL, DDG, DLG, and DLGN.

CG-47 Ticonderoga and CG-48 Yorktown were approved as destroyers (DDG-47 and DDG-48) and redesignated cruisers before being laid down; it is uncertain whether CG-49 Vincennes and CG-50 Valley Forge were ever authorized as destroyers by the United States Congress (though the fact that the DDG sequence resumes with DDG-51 Arleigh Burke argues that they were).

Destroyer types listed

See also List of destroyer classes of the United States Navy. For destroyer escorts, see List of destroyer escorts of the United States Navy, and for destroyer minelayers, see List of mine warfare vessels of the United States Navy.

DD
Destroyer
DL
Destroyer Leader (later Frigate) (retired)
DDG
Destroyer, Guided Missile
FFG
Frigate, Guided Missile (abolished 30 June 1975)
FFGN
Frigate, Guided Missile, Nuclear-Propulsion (abolished 30 June 1975)

Destroyer leaders

The DL category was established in 1951, with the abolition of the CLK category. CLK 1 became DL 1 and DDs 927–930 became DLs 2–5. By the mid-1950s the term destroyer leader had been dropped in favor of frigate. The DLG sequence was deactivated in the 1975 fleet realignment, most DLGs and DLGNs were reclassified as CGs and CGNs, 30 June 1975. However, DLG 6–15 became DDG 37–46. DL-1 through DL-5 had been decommissioned prior to this time; DLG-6 Farragut through DLG-15 Preble became DDG-37 through DDG-46. DLG-16 Leahy through DLGN-40 Mississippi became CG-16 through CGN-40.

Guided missile destroyers

The guided missile destroyer sequence has three irregularities: four DDGs are numbered as if they were Destroyers in the main sequence (DDG-993, -994, -995 and -996), two were redesignated as guided missile cruisers (CG) (DDG-47 and DDG-48), and two numbers were skipped (DDG-49 and DDG-50). The Zumwalt class picks up at DDG-1000.

Ship list

USS Bainbridge (DD-1)
USS Bainbridge (DD-1)
USS Truxtun (DD-14)
USS Truxtun (DD-14)
USS Smith (DD-17)
USS Smith (DD-17)
USS Paulding (DD-22)
USS Paulding (DD-22)
USS Cassin (DD-43)
USS Cassin (DD-43)
USS Aylwin (DD-47)
USS Aylwin (DD-47)
USS O'Brien (DD-51)
USS O'Brien (DD-51)
USS Tucker (DD-57)
USS Tucker (DD-57)
USS Sampson (DD-63)
USS Sampson (DD-63)
USS Caldwell (DD-69)
USS Caldwell (DD-69)
USS Wickes (DD-75)
USS Wickes (DD-75)
USS Buchanan (DD-131)
USS Buchanan (DD-131)
USS Elliot (DD-146)
USS Elliot (DD-146)
USS Cowell (DD-167)
USS Cowell (DD-167)
USS Clemson (DD-186)
USS Clemson (DD-186)
DD-224 through DD-229
DD-224 through DD-229
USS Reuben James (DD-245)
USS Reuben James (DD-245)
USS Farragut (DD-300)
USS Farragut (DD-300)
USS Farragut (DD-348)
USS Farragut (DD-348)
USS Porter (DD-356)
USS Porter (DD-356)
USS Mahan (DD-364)
USS Mahan (DD-364)
USS Gridley (DD-380)
USS Gridley (DD-380)
USS Somers (DD-381)
USS Somers (DD-381)
USS Bagley (DD-386)
USS Bagley (DD-386)
USS Helm (DD-388)
USS Helm (DD-388)
USS Benham (DD-397)
USS Benham (DD-397)
USS Sims (DD-409)
USS Sims (DD-409)
USS Benson (DD-421)
USS Benson (DD-421)
USS Gleaves (DD-423)
USS Gleaves (DD-423)
USS Fletcher (DD-445)
USS Fletcher (DD-445)
USS Stephen Potter (DD-538)
USS Stephen Potter (DD-538)
USS Charles Ausburne (DD-570)
USS Charles Ausburne (DD-570)
USS Killen (DD-593)
USS Killen (DD-593)
USS Braine (DD-630)
USS Braine (DD-630)
USS Wedderburn (DD-684)
USS Wedderburn (DD-684)
USS Ault (DD-698)
USS Ault (DD-698)
USS Allen M. Sumner (DD-692)
USS Allen M. Sumner (DD-692)
USS Gearing (DD-710)
USS Gearing (DD-710)
USS Hawkins (DD-873)
USS Hawkins (DD-873)
USS Forrest Sherman (DD-931)
USS Forrest Sherman (DD-931)
USS Turner Joy (DD-951)
USS Turner Joy (DD-951)
USS Spruance (DD-963)
USS Spruance (DD-963)
USS Kinkaid (DD-965)
USS Kinkaid (DD-965)
USS Nicholson (DD-982)
USS Nicholson (DD-982)
USS Kidd (DDG-993)
USS Kidd (DDG-993)
USS Hayler (DD-997)
USS Hayler (DD-997)
USS Norfolk (DL-1)
USS Norfolk (DL-1)
USS Mitscher (DL-2)
USS Mitscher (DL-2)
USS Farragut (DLG-6)
USS Farragut (DLG-6)
USS Leahy (DLG-16)
USS Leahy (DLG-16)
USS Bainbridge (DLGN-25)
USS Bainbridge (DLGN-25)
USS Belknap (DLG-26)
USS Belknap (DLG-26)
USS California (DLGN/CGN-36)
USS California (DLGN/CGN-36)
USS Gyatt (DDG-1)
USS Gyatt (DDG-1)
USS Charles F. Adams (DDG-2)
USS Charles F. Adams (DDG-2)
West German destroyer Lütjens (D185)
West German destroyer Lütjens (D185)
USS Decatur (DDG-31)
USS Decatur (DDG-31)
USS Mitscher (DDG-35)
USS Mitscher (DDG-35)
USS Farragut (DDG-37)
USS Farragut (DDG-37)
Arleigh Burke (DDG-51)
Arleigh Burke (DDG-51)
USS Milius (DDG-69)
USS Milius (DDG-69)
USS Preble (DDG-88)
USS Preble (DDG-88)
USS Zumwalt (DDG-1000)
USS Zumwalt (DDG-1000)
List of United States Navy destroyers
Ship name Hull no. Ship class Notes Refs
Bainbridge DD-1 Bainbridge class [1]
Barry DD-2 [2]
Chauncey DD-3
Dale DD-4
Decatur DD-5
Hopkins DD-6
Hull DD-7
Lawrence DD-8
Macdonough DD-9
Paul Jones DD-10
Perry DD-11
Preble DD-12
Stewart DD-13
Truxtun DD-14 Truxtun class
Whipple DD-15
Worden DD-16
Smith DD-17 Smith class
Lamson DD-18
Preston DD-19
Flusser DD-20
Reid DD-21
Paulding DD-22 Paulding class
Drayton DD-23
Roe DD-24
Terry DD-25
Perkins DD-26
Sterett DD-27
McCall DD-28
Burrows DD-29
Warrington DD-30
Mayrant DD-31
Monaghan DD-32
Trippe DD-33
Walke DD-34
Ammen DD-35
Patterson DD-36
Fanning DD-37
Jarvis DD-38
Henley DD-39
Beale DD-40
Jouett DD-41
Jenkins DD-42
Cassin DD-43 Cassin class
Cummings DD-44
Downes DD-45
Duncan DD-46
Aylwin DD-47 Aylwin class
Parker DD-48
Benham DD-49
Balch DD-50
O'Brien DD-51 O'Brien class
Nicholson DD-52
Winslow DD-53
McDougal DD-54
Cushing DD-55
Ericsson DD-56
Tucker DD-57 Tucker class
Conyngham DD-58
Porter DD-59
Wadsworth DD-60
Jacob Jones DD-61
Wainwright DD-62
Sampson DD-63 Sampson class
Rowan DD-64
Davis DD-65
Allen DD-66
Wilkes DD-67
Shaw DD-68
Caldwell DD-69 Caldwell class
Craven DD-70
Gwin DD-71
Conner DD-72
Stockton DD-73
Manley DD-74
Wickes DD-75 Wickes class
Philip DD-76
Woolsey DD-77
Evans DD-78
Little DD-79
Kimberly DD-80
Sigourney DD-81
Gregory DD-82
Stringham DD-83
Dyer DD-84
Colhoun DD-85
Stevens DD-86
McKee DD-87
Robinson DD-88
Ringgold DD-89
McKean DD-90
Harding DD-91
Gridley DD-92
Fairfax DD-93
Taylor DD-94
Bell DD-95
Stribling DD-96
Murray DD-97
Israel DD-98
Luce DD-99
Maury DD-100
Lansdale DD-101
Mahan DD-102
Schley DD-103
Champlin DD-104
Mugford DD-105
Chew DD-106
Hazelwood DD-107
Williams DD-108
Crane DD-109
Hart DD-110
Ingraham DD-111
Ludlow DD-112
Rathburne DD-113
Talbot DD-114
Waters DD-115
Dent DD-116
Dorsey DD-117
Lea DD-118
Lamberton DD-119
Radford DD-120
Montgomery DD-121
Breese DD-122
Gamble DD-123
Ramsay DD-124
Tattnall DD-125
Badger DD-126
Twiggs DD-127
Babbitt DD-128
DeLong DD-129
Jacob Jones DD-130
Buchanan DD-131
Aaron Ward DD-132
Hale DD-133
Crowninshield DD-134
Tillman DD-135
Boggs DD-136
Kilty DD-137
Kennison DD-138
Ward DD-139
Claxton DD-140
Hamilton DD-141
Tarbell DD-142
Yarnall DD-143
Upshur DD-144
Greer DD-145
Elliot DD-146
Roper DD-147
Breckinridge DD-148
Barney DD-149
Blakeley DD-150
Biddle DD-151
Du Pont DD-152
Bernadou DD-153
Ellis DD-154
Cole DD-155
J. Fred Talbott DD-156
Dickerson DD-157
Leary DD-158
Schenck DD-159
Herbert DD-160
Palmer DD-161
Thatcher DD-162
Walker DD-163
Crosby DD-164
Meredith DD-165
Bush DD-166
Cowell DD-167
Maddox DD-168
Foote DD-169
Kalk DD-170
Burns DD-171
Anthony DD-172
Sproston DD-173
Rizal DD-174
MacKenzie DD-175
Renshaw DD-176
O'Bannon DD-177
Hogan DD-178
Howard DD-179
Stansbury DD-180
Hopewell DD-181
Thomas DD-182
Haraden DD-183
Abbot DD-184
Bagley DD-185
Clemson DD-186 Clemson class
Dahlgren DD-187
Goldsborough DD-188
Semmes DD-189
Satterlee DD-190
Mason DD-191
Graham DD-192
Abel P. Upshur DD-193
Hunt DD-194
Welborn C. Wood DD-195
George E. Badger DD-196
Branch DD-197
Herndon DD-198
Dallas DD-199
N/A DD-200 – DD-205 cancelled
Chandler DD-206
Southard DD-207
Hovey DD-208
Long DD-209
Broome DD-210
Alden DD-211
Smith Thompson DD-212
Barker DD-213
Tracy DD-214
Borie DD-215
John D. Edwards DD-216
Whipple DD-217
Parrott DD-218
Edsall DD-219
MacLeish DD-220
Simpson DD-221
Bulmer DD-222
McCormick DD-223
Stewart DD-224
Pope DD-225
Peary DD-226
Pillsbury DD-227
John D. Ford DD-228
Truxtun DD-229
Paul Jones DD-230
Hatfield DD-231
Brooks DD-232
Gilmer DD-233
Fox DD-234
Kane DD-235
Humphreys DD-236
McFarland DD-237
James K. Paulding DD-238
Overton DD-239
Sturtevant DD-240
Childs DD-241
King DD-242
Sands DD-243
Williamson DD-244
Reuben James DD-245
Bainbridge DD-246
Goff DD-247
Barry DD-248
Hopkins DD-249
Lawrence DD-250
Belknap DD-251
McCook DD-252
McCalla DD-253
Rodgers DD-254
Osmond Ingram DD-255
Bancroft DD-256
Welles DD-257
Aulick DD-258
Turner DD-259
Gillis DD-260
Delphy DD-261
McDermut DD-262
Laub DD-263
McLanahan DD-264
Edwards DD-265
Greene DD-266
Ballard DD-267
Shubrick DD-268
Bailey DD-269
Thornton DD-270
Morris DD-271
Tingey DD-272
Swasey DD-273
Meade DD-274
Sinclair DD-275
McCawley DD-276
Moody DD-277
Henshaw DD-278
Meyer DD-279
Doyen DD-280
Sharkey DD-281
Toucey DD-282
Breck DD-283
Isherwood DD-284
Case DD-285
Lardner DD-286
Putnam DD-287
Worden DD-288
Flusser DD-289
Dale DD-290
Converse DD-291
Reid DD-292
Billingsley DD-293
Charles Ausburn DD-294
Osborne DD-295
Chauncey DD-296
Fuller DD-297
Percival DD-298
John Francis Burnes DD-299
Farragut DD-300
Somers DD-301
Stoddert DD-302
Reno DD-303
Farquhar DD-304
Thompson DD-305
Kennedy DD-306
Paul Hamilton DD-307
William Jones DD-308
Woodbury DD-309
S. P. Lee DD-310
Nicholas DD-311
Young DD-312
Zeilin DD-313
Yarborough DD-314
La Vallette DD-315
Sloat DD-316
Wood DD-317
Shirk DD-318
Kidder DD-319
Selfridge DD-320
Marcus DD-321
Mervine DD-322
Chase DD-323
Robert Smith DD-324
Mullany DD-325
Coghlan DD-326
Preston DD-327
Lamson DD-328
Bruce DD-329
Hull DD-330
Macdonough DD-331
Farenholt DD-332
Sumner DD-333
Corry DD-334
Melvin DD-335
Litchfield DD-336
Zane DD-337
Wasmuth DD-338
Trever DD-339
Perry DD-340
Decatur DD-341
Hulbert DD-342
Noa DD-343
William B. Preston DD-344
Preble DD-345
Sicard DD-346
Pruitt DD-347
Farragut DD-348 Farragut class
Dewey DD-349
Hull DD-350
Macdonough DD-351
Worden DD-352
Dale DD-353
Monaghan DD-354
Aylwin DD-355
Porter DD-356 Porter class
Selfridge DD-357
McDougal DD-358
Winslow DD-359
Phelps DD-360
Clark DD-361
Moffett DD-362
Balch DD-363
Mahan DD-364 Mahan class
Cummings DD-365
Drayton DD-366
Lamson DD-367
Flusser DD-368
Reid DD-369
Case DD-370
Conyngham DD-371
Cassin DD-372
Shaw DD-373
Tucker DD-374
Downes DD-375
Cushing DD-376
Perkins DD-377
Smith DD-378
Preston DD-379
Gridley DD-380 Gridley class
Somers DD-381 Somers class
Craven DD-382 Gridley class
Warrington DD-383 Somers class
Dunlap DD-384 Mahan class
Fanning DD-385
Bagley DD-386 Bagley class
Blue DD-387
Helm DD-388
Mugford DD-389
Ralph Talbot DD-390
Henley DD-391
Patterson DD-392
Jarvis DD-393
Sampson DD-394 Somers class
Davis DD-395
Jouett DD-396
Benham DD-397 Benham class
Ellet DD-398
Lang DD-399
McCall DD-400 Gridley class
Maury DD-401
Mayrant DD-402 Benham class
Trippe DD-403
Rhind DD-404
Rowan DD-405
Stack DD-406
Sterett DD-407
Wilson DD-408
Sims DD-409 Sims class
Hughes DD-410
Anderson DD-411
Hammann DD-412
Mustin DD-413
Russell DD-414
O'Brien DD-415
Walke DD-416
Morris DD-417
Roe DD-418
Wainwright DD-419
Buck DD-420
Benson DD-421 Benson class
Mayo DD-422
Gleaves DD-423 Gleaves class
Niblack DD-424
Madison DD-425 Benson class
Lansdale DD-426
Hilary P. Jones DD-427
Charles F. Hughes DD-428
Livermore DD-429 Gleaves class
Eberle DD-430
Plunkett DD-431
Kearny DD-432
Gwin DD-433
Meredith DD-434
Grayson DD-435
Monssen DD-436
Woolsey DD-437
Ludlow DD-438
Edison DD-439
Ericsson DD-440
Wilkes DD-441
Nicholson DD-442
Swanson DD-443
Ingraham DD-444
Fletcher DD-445 Fletcher class
Radford DD-446
Jenkins DD-447
La Vallette DD-448
Nicholas DD-449
O'Bannon DD-450
Chevalier DD-451
Percival DD-452 cancelled
Bristol DD-453 Gleaves class
Ellyson DD-454
Hambleton DD-455
Rodman DD-456
Emmons DD-457
Macomb DD-458
Laffey DD-459 Benson class
Woodworth DD-460
Forrest DD-461 Gleaves class
Fitch DD-462
Corry DD-463
Hobson DD-464
Saufley DD-465 Fletcher class
Waller DD-466
Strong DD-467
Taylor DD-468
De Haven DD-469
Bache DD-470
Beale DD-471
Guest DD-472
Bennett DD-473
Fullam DD-474
Hudson DD-475
Hutchins DD-476
Pringle DD-477
Stanly DD-478
Stevens DD-479
Halford DD-480
Leutze DD-481
Watson DD-482 cancelled
Aaron Ward DD-483 Gleaves class
Buchanan DD-484
Duncan DD-485
Lansdowne DD-486
Lardner DD-487
McCalla DD-488
Mervine DD-489
Quick DD-490
Farenholt DD-491 Benson class
Bailey DD-492
Carmick DD-493 Gleaves class
Doyle DD-494
Endicott DD-495
McCook DD-496
Frankford DD-497
Philip DD-498 Fletcher class
Renshaw DD-499
Ringgold DD-500
Schroeder DD-501
Sigsbee DD-502
Stevenson DD-503 cancelled
Stockton DD-504 cancelled
Thorn DD-505 cancelled
Turner DD-506 cancelled
Conway DD-507
Cony DD-508
Converse DD-509
Eaton DD-510
Foote DD-511
Spence DD-512
Terry DD-513
Thatcher DD-514
Anthony DD-515
Wadsworth DD-516
Walker DD-517
Brownson DD-518
Daly DD-519
Isherwood DD-520
Kimberly DD-521
Luce DD-522
N/A DD-523 – DD-525 cancelled
Abner Read DD-526
Ammen DD-527
Mullany DD-528
Bush DD-529
Trathen DD-530
Hazelwood DD-531
Heermann DD-532
Hoel DD-533
McCord DD-534
Miller DD-535
Owen DD-536
The Sullivans DD-537
Stephen Potter DD-538
Tingey DD-539
Twining DD-540
Yarnall DD-541
N/A DD-542 – DD-543 cancelled
Boyd DD-544
Bradford DD-545
Brown DD-546
Cowell DD-547
N/A DD-548 – DD-549 cancelled
Capps DD-550
David W. Taylor DD-551
Evans DD-552
John D. Henley DD-553
Franks DD-554
Haggard DD-555
Hailey DD-556
Johnston DD-557
Laws DD-558
Longshaw DD-559
Morrison DD-560
Prichett DD-561
Robinson DD-562
Ross DD-563
Rowe DD-564
Smalley DD-565
Stoddard DD-566
Watts DD-567
Wren DD-568
Aulick DD-569
Charles Ausburne DD-570
Claxton DD-571
Dyson DD-572
Harrison DD-573
John Rodgers DD-574
McKee DD-575
Murray DD-576
Sproston DD-577
Wickes DD-578
William D. Porter DD-579
Young DD-580
Charrette DD-581
Conner DD-582
Hall DD-583
Halligan DD-584
Haraden DD-585
Newcomb DD-586
Bell DD-587
Burns DD-588
Izard DD-589
Paul Hamilton DD-590
Twiggs DD-591
Howorth DD-592
Killen DD-593
Hart DD-594
Metcalf DD-595
Shields DD-596
Wiley DD-597
Bancroft DD-598 Benson class
Barton DD-599
Boyle DD-600
Champlin DD-601
Meade DD-602
Murphy DD-603
Parker DD-604
Caldwell DD-605
Coghlan DD-606
Frazier DD-607
Gansevoort DD-608
Gillespie DD-609
Hobby DD-610
Kalk DD-611
Kendrick DD-612
Laub DD-613
MacKenzie DD-614
McLanahan DD-615
Nields DD-616
Ordronaux DD-617
Davison DD-618 Gleaves class
Edwards DD-619
Glennon DD-620
Jeffers DD-621
Maddox DD-622
Nelson DD-623
Baldwin DD-624
Harding DD-625
Satterlee DD-626
Thompson DD-627
Welles DD-628
Abbot DD-629 Fletcher class
Braine DD-630
Erben DD-631
Cowie DD-632 Gleaves class
Knight DD-633
Doran DD-634
Earle DD-635
Butler DD-636
Gherardi DD-637
Herndon DD-638
Shubrick DD-639
Beatty DD-640
Tillman DD-641
Hale DD-642 Fletcher class
Sigourney DD-643
Stembel DD-644
Stevenson DD-645 Gleaves class
Stockton DD-646
Thorn DD-647
Turner DD-648
Albert W. Grant DD-649 Fletcher class
Caperton DD-650
Cogswell DD-651
Ingersoll DD-652
Knapp DD-653
Bearss DD-654
John Hood DD-655
Van Valkenburgh DD-656
Charles J. Badger DD-657
Colahan DD-658
Dashiell DD-659
Bullard DD-660
Kidd DD-661
Bennion DD-662
Heywood L. Edwards DD-663
Richard P. Leary DD-664
Bryant DD-665
Black DD-666
Chauncey DD-667
Clarence K. Bronson DD-668
Cotten DD-669
Dortch DD-670
Gatling DD-671
Healy DD-672
Hickox DD-673
Hunt DD-674
Lewis Hancock DD-675
Marshall DD-676
McDermut DD-677
McGowan DD-678
McNair DD-679
Melvin DD-680
Hopewell DD-681
Porterfield DD-682
Stockham DD-683
Wedderburn DD-684
Picking DD-685
Halsey Powell DD-686
Uhlmann DD-687
Remey DD-688
Wadleigh DD-689
Norman Scott DD-690
Mertz DD-691
Allen M. Sumner DD-692 Allen M. Sumner class
Moale DD-693
Ingraham DD-694
Cooper DD-695
English DD-696
Charles S. Sperry DD-697
Ault DD-698
Waldron DD-699
Haynsworth DD-700
John W. Weeks DD-701
Hank DD-702
Wallace L. Lind DD-703
Borie DD-704
Compton DD-705
Gainard DD-706
Soley DD-707
Harlan R. Dickson DD-708
Hugh Purvis DD-709
Gearing DD-710 Gearing class
Eugene A. Greene DD-711
Gyatt DD-712
Kenneth D. Bailey DD-713
William R. Rush DD-714
William M. Wood DD-715
Wiltsie DD-716
Theodore E. Chandler DD-717
Hamner DD-718
Epperson DD-719
Castle DD-720 cancelled
Woodrow R. Thompson DD-721 cancelled
Barton DD-722 Allen M. Sumner class
Walke DD-723
Laffey DD-724
O'Brien DD-725
Meredith DD-726
De Haven DD-727
Mansfield DD-728
Lyman K. Swenson DD-729
Collett DD-730
Maddox DD-731
Hyman DD-732
Mannert L. Abele DD-733
Purdy DD-734
Robert H. Smith DD-735
Thomas E. Fraser DD-736
Shannon DD-737
Harry F. Bauer DD-738
Adams DD-739
Tolman DD-740
Drexler DD-741
Frank Knox DD-742 Gearing class
Southerland DD-743
Blue DD-744 Allen M. Sumner class
Brush DD-745
Taussig DD-746
Samuel N. Moore DD-747
Harry E. Hubbard DD-748
Henry A. Wiley DD-749
Shea DD-750
J. William Ditter DD-751
Alfred A. Cunningham DD-752
John R. Pierce DD-753
Frank E. Evans DD-754
John A. Bole DD-755
Beatty DD-756
Putnam DD-757
Strong DD-758
Lofberg DD-759
John W. Thomason DD-760
Buck DD-761
Henley DD-762
William C. Lawe DD-763 Gearing class
Lloyd Thomas DD-764
Keppler DD-765
Lansdale DD-766 cancelled
Seymour D. Owens DD-767 cancelled
Hoel DD-768 cancelled
Abner Read DD-769 cancelled
Lowry DD-770 Allen M. Sumner class
Lindsey DD-771
Gwin DD-772
Aaron Ward DM-34
Hugh W. Hadley DD-774
Willard Keith DD-775
James C. Owens DD-776
Zellars DD-777
Massey DD-778
Douglas H. Fox DD-779
Stormes DD-780
Robert K. Huntington DD-781
Rowan DD-782 Gearing class
Gurke DD-783
McKean DD-784
Henderson DD-785
Richard B. Anderson DD-786
James E. Kyes DD-787
Hollister DD-788
Eversole DD-789
Shelton DD-790
Seaman DD-791 cancelled
Callaghan DD-792 Fletcher class
Cassin Young DD-793
Irwin DD-794
Preston DD-795
Benham DD-796
Cushing DD-797
Monssen DD-798
Jarvis DD-799
Porter DD-800
Colhoun DD-801
Gregory DD-802
Little DD-803
Rooks DD-804
Chevalier DD-805 Gearing class
Higbee DD-806
Benner DD-807
Dennis J. Buckley DD-808
N/A DD-809 – DD-816 cancelled
Corry DD-817
New DD-818
Holder DD-819
Rich DD-820
Johnston DD-821
Robert H. McCard DD-822
Samuel B. Roberts DD-823
Basilone DD-824
Carpenter DD-825
Agerholm DD-826
Robert A. Owens DD-827
Timmerman DD-828
Myles C. Fox DD-829
Everett F. Larson DD-830
Goodrich DD-831
Hanson DD-832
Herbert J. Thomas DD-833
Turner DD-834
Charles P. Cecil DD-835
George K. MacKenzie DD-836
Sarsfield DD-837
Ernest G. Small DD-838
Power DD-839
Glennon DD-840
Noa DD-841
Fiske DD-842
Warrington DD-843
Perry DD-844
Bausell DD-845
Ozbourn DD-846
Robert L. Wilson DD-847
Witek DD-848
Richard E. Kraus DD-849
Joseph P. Kennedy Jr. DD-850
Rupertus DD-851
Leonard F. Mason DD-852
Charles H. Roan DD-853
N/A DD-854 – DD-856 cancelled
Bristol DD-857 Allen M. Sumner class
Fred T. Berry DD-858 Gearing class
Norris DD-859
McCaffery DD-860
Harwood DD-861
Vogelgesang DD-862
Steinaker DD-863
Harold J. Ellison DD-864
Charles R. Ware DD-865
Cone DD-866
Stribling DD-867
Brownson DD-868
Arnold J. Isbell DD-869
Fechteler DD-870
Damato DD-871
Forrest Royal DD-872
Hawkins DD-873
Duncan DD-874
Henry W. Tucker DD-875
Rogers DD-876
Perkins DD-877
Vesole DD-878
Leary DD-879
Dyess DD-880
Bordelon DD-881
Furse DD-882
Newman K. Perry DD-883
Floyd B. Parks DD-884
John R. Craig DD-885
Orleck DD-886
Brinkley Bass DD-887
Stickell DD-888
O'Hare DD-889
Meredith DD-890
N/A DD-891 – DD-926 cancelled
Mitscher DD-927 Mitscher class
John S. McCain DD-928
Willis A. Lee DD-929
Wilkinson DD-930
Forrest Sherman DD-931 Forrest Sherman class
John Paul Jones DD-932
Barry DD-933
Hanazuki DD-934 Akizuki class war prize, Japan
T-35 DD-935 Elbing-class torpedo boat war prize, German T-35 to France
Decatur DD-936 Forrest Sherman class
Davis DD-937
Jonas Ingram DD-938
Z-39 DD-939 1936A (Mob) class war prize, German Z-39 to France
Manley DD-940 Forrest Sherman class
Du Pont DD-941
Bigelow DD-942
Blandy DD-943
Mullinnix DD-944
Hull DD-945
Edson DD-946
Somers DD-947
Morton DD-948
Parsons DD-949
Richard S. Edwards DD-950
Turner Joy DD-951
Charles F. Adams DD-952 Charles F. Adams class
John King DD-953
Lawrence DD-954
Biddle DD-955
Barney DD-956
Henry B. Wilson DD-957
Lynde McCormick DD-958
Towers DD-959
Teruzuki DD-960 Fletcher class
Akizuki DD-961
Shah Jehan DD-962 Ch subclass
Spruance DD-963 Spruance class
Paul F. Foster DD-964
Kinkaid DD-965
Hewitt DD-966
Elliot DD-967
Arthur W. Radford DD-968
Peterson DD-969
Caron DD-970
David R. Ray DD-971
Oldendorf DD-972
John Young DD-973
Comte de Grasse DD-974
O'Brien DD-975
Merrill DD-976
Briscoe DD-977
Stump DD-978
Conolly DD-979
Moosbrugger DD-980
John Hancock DD-981
Nicholson DD-982
John Rodgers DD-983
Leftwich DD-984
Cushing DD-985
Harry W. Hill DD-986
O'Bannon DD-987
Thorn DD-988
Deyo DD-989
Ingersoll DD-990
Fife DD-991
Fletcher DD-992
Kidd DD-993 Kidd class ordered by the Imperial Iranian Navy as Kourosh; completed as Kidd
Callaghan DD-994 ordered by the Imperial Iranian Navy as Daryush; completed as Callaghan
Scott DD-995 ordered by the Imperial Iranian Navy as Nader; completed as Scott
Chandler DD-996 ordered by the Imperial Iranian Navy as Andushirvan; completed as Chandler
Hayler DD-997 Spruance class
Norfolk DL-1 Norfolk
Mitscher DL-2 Mitscher class
John S. McCain DL-3
Willis A. Lee DL-4
Wilkinson DL-5
Farragut DL-6 Farragut class
Luce DL-7
Macdonough DL-8
Coontz DLG-9
King DLG-10
Mahan DLG-11
Dahlgren DLG-12
William V. Pratt DLG-13
Dewey DLG-14
Preble DLG-15
Leahy DLG-16 Leahy-class cruiser
Harry E. Yarnell DLG-17
Worden DLG-18
Dale DLG-19
Richmond K. Turner DLG-20
Gridley DLG-21
England DLG-22
Halsey DLG-23
Reeves DLG-24
Bainbridge DLGN-25 Bainbridge
Belknap DLG-26 Belknap-class cruiser
Josephus Daniels DLG-27
Wainwright DLG-28
Jouett DLG-29
Horne DLG-30
Sterett DLG-31
William H. Standley DLG-32
Fox DLG-33
Biddle DLG-34
Truxtun DLGN-35 Truxtun
California DLGN-36 California-class cruiser
South Carolina DLGN-37
Virginia DLGN-38 Virginia-class cruiser
Texas DLGN-39
Mississippi DLGN-40
Arkansas CGN-41 Arkansas was authorized after the 1975 fleet reorganization and was never designated with or carried the hull classification symbol DLGN
Gyatt DDG-1 Gearing class
Charles F. Adams DDG-2 Charles F. Adams class
John King DDG-3
Lawrence DDG-4
Biddle/Claude V. Rickets DDG-5
Barney DDG-6
Henry B. Wilson DDG-7
Lynde McCormick DDG-8
Towers DDG-9
Sampson DDG-10
Sellers DDG-11
Robison DDG-12
Hoel DDG-13
Buchanan DDG-14
Berkeley DDG-15
Joseph Strauss DDG-16
Conyngham DDG-17
Semmes DDG-18
Tattnall DDG-19
Goldsborough DDG-20
Cochrane DDG-21
Benjamin Stoddert DDG-22
Richard E. Byrd DDG-23
Waddell DDG-24
HMAS Perth DDG-25
HMAS Hobart DDG-26
HMAS Brisbane DDG-27
D185 Lütjens DDG-28 Lütjens class
D186 Mölders DDG-29
D187 Rommel DDG-30
Decatur DDG-31 Forrest Sherman class
John Paul Jones DDG-32
Parsons DDG-33
Somers DDG-34
Mitscher DDG-35 Mitscher class
John S. McCain DDG-36
Farragut DDG-37 Farragut class
Luce DDG-38
Macdonough DDG-39
Coontz DDG-40
King DDG-41
Mahan DDG-42
Dahlgren DDG-43
William V. Pratt DDG-44
Dewey DDG-45
Preble DDG-46
Ticonderoga DDG-47 Ticonderoga-class cruiser became CG-47, shifted to CG 1 Jan 1980
Yorktown DDG-48 became CG-48, shifted to CG 1 Jan 1980
Vincennes DDG-49 never officially designated DDG-49, shifted to CG 1 Jan 1980
Valley Forge DDG-50 never officially designated DDG-50, shifted to CG 1 Jan 1980
Arleigh Burke DDG-51 Arleigh Burke class
Barry DDG-52
John Paul Jones DDG-53
Curtis Wilbur DDG-54
Stout DDG-55
John S. McCain DDG-56
Mitscher DDG-57
Laboon DDG-58
Russell DDG-59
Paul Hamilton DDG-60
Ramage DDG-61
Fitzgerald DDG-62
Stethem DDG-63
Carney DDG-64
Benfold DDG-65
Gonzalez DDG-66
Cole DDG-67
The Sullivans DDG-68
Milius DDG-69
Hopper DDG-70
Ross DDG-71
Mahan DDG-72
Decatur DDG-73
McFaul DDG-74
Donald Cook DDG-75
Higgins DDG-76
O'Kane DDG-77
Porter DDG-78
Oscar Austin DDG-79
Roosevelt DDG-80
Winston Churchill DDG-81
Lassen DDG-82
Howard DDG-83
Bulkeley DDG-84
McCampbell DDG-85
Shoup DDG-86
Mason DDG-87
Preble DDG-88
Mustin DDG-89
Chafee DDG-90
Pinckney DDG-91
Momsen DDG-92
Chung-Hoon DDG-93
Nitze DDG-94
James E. Williams DDG-95
Bainbridge DDG-96
Halsey DDG-97
Forrest Sherman DDG-98
Farragut DDG-99
Kidd DDG-100
Gridley DDG-101
Sampson DDG-102
Truxtun DDG-103
Sterett DDG-104
Dewey DDG-105
Stockdale DDG-106
Gravely DDG-107
Wayne E. Meyer DDG-108
Jason Dunham DDG-109
William P. Lawrence DDG-110
Spruance DDG-111
Michael Murphy DDG-112
John Finn DDG-113
Ralph Johnson DDG-114
Rafael Peralta DDG-115
Thomas Hudner DDG-116
Paul Ignatius DDG-117
Daniel Inouye DDG-118 [a]
Delbert D. Black DDG-119
Carl M. Levin DDG-120 [a]
Frank E. Petersen Jr. DDG-121 [a]
John Basilone DDG-122 [a]
Lenah H. Sutcliffe Higbee DDG-123 [a]
Harvey C. Barnum Jr. DDG-124 [a]
Jack H. Lucas DDG-125 [a]
Louis H. Wilson Jr. DDG-126 [a]
Gallagher DDG-127 [a]
Zumwalt DDG-1000 Zumwalt class
Michael Monsoor DDG-1001
Lyndon B. Johnson DDG-1002 [a]
  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Not in service, as of November 2020

References

  1. ^ Mann, Raymond A. (22 June 2015). "Bainbridge II (Torpedo-boat Destroyer No. 1)". Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships. Naval History and Heritage Command. Retrieved 27 December 2018.
  2. ^ Mann, Raymond A. (23 June 2015). "Barry I (DD-2)". Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships. Naval History and Heritage Command. Retrieved 10 April 2019.

This article incorporates text from the public domain Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships.