This article includes lists of all Paralympic medalists since 1960, organized by each Paralympic sport or discipline, and also by Paralympiad.


Table of contents
By sport

Summer (past) • Winter (past)

By Paralympiad

SummerWinter

See also        References        External links

By sport

Summer Paralympic sports

Discipline Contested Number of
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Paralympiads medal events
in 2016
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Archery Since 1960 15 9 152 143 133 428  Paola Fantato (ITA) (5-1-2)
Athletics Since 1960 15 160 2848 2791 2708 8348  Heinz Frei (SUI) (11-6-5)
Boccia Since 1984 9 7 63 63 63 189  Antonio Cid (ESP) (3-2-1)

 Antonio Marques (POR) (2-3-1)
 Henrik Jorgensen (DEN) (1-3-2)
 Fernando Ferreira (POR) (1-2-3)

Cycling Since 1984 9 44 248 248 247 743  Christopher Scott (AUS) (6-2-2)
Equestrian 1984, since 1996 7 11 72 72 70 214  Lee Pearson (GBR) (9-0-0)
Football 5-a-side Since 2004 4 4 4 4 4 9  Brazil (BRA) (3-0-0)
Goalball Since 1976 12 20 20 20 20 60  Niklas Hultqvist (SWE) (0-1-2)
Judo Since 1988 8 13 78 78 157 313  Satoshi Fujimoto (JPN) (3-1-0)

 Simon Jackson (GBR) (3-0-1)
 Yu Sung An (KOR) (2-0-2)

Paracanoe Since 2016 1 6 6 6 6 18
Paratriathlon Since 2016 1 6 6 6 6 18
Powerlifting Since 1984 9 20 136 136 131 403  Fatma Omar (EGY) (4-0-0)

 Keum Jong Jung (KOR) (2-1-1)

Rowing Since 2008 3 12 12 12 12 36  Pam Relph (GBR) (2-0-0)
Shooting Since 1976 11 11 158 152 153 463  Jonas Jacobsson (SWE) (16-1-8)
Swimming Since 1960 15 147 2299 2204 2129 6632  Trischa Zorn (USA) (32-9-5)
Table tennis Since 1960 15 29 396 393 476 1265  Zhang Xiaoling (CHN) (9-1-2)

 Jochen Wollmert (GER) (5-1-2)

Volleyball Since 1976 11 2 14 14 14 42  Manfred Kohl (GER)/(FRG) (4-0-0)

 Ali Golkar Azghandi (IRI) (3-1-0)

Wheelchair basketball Since 1960 15 2 30 30 30 90  Tracey Ferguson (CAN) (3-0-1)
 Patrick Anderson (CAN) (3-1-0)
Wheelchair fencing Since 1960 15 12 181 180 171 532  Roberto Marson (ITA) (8-5-2)
Wheelchair rugby 1996;
since 2000
5 5 5 5 5 15  Nazim Erdem (AUS) (2-2-0)
Wheelchair tennis 1988;
since 1992
8 48 38 38 38 114  Esther Vergeer (NED) (5-1-0)

 David Hall (AUS) (1-3-2)

Winter Paralympic sports

Discipline Contested Number of
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Paralympiads medal events
in 2018
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Alpine skiing Since 1976 12 30 423 415 405 1243  Gerd Schönfelder (GER) (16-4-2)
Biathlon Since 1988 9 18 56 56 57 286  Verena Bentele (GER) (3-0-1)

 Frank Höfle (GER) (3-0-1)
 Wilhelm Brem (GER) (2-1-1)
 Anne Floriet (FRA) (1-2-1)

Cross-country skiing Since 1976 12 20 351 341 343 1035  Frank Höfle (GER)/(FRG) (10-5-2)
Ice sledge hockey Since 1994 7 1 7 7 7 21  Helge Bjørnstad (NOR) (1-3-0)

 Eskil Hagen (NOR) (1-3-0)
 Atle Haglund (NOR) (1-3-0)
 Kjetil Korbu Nilsen (NOR) (1-3-0)

Snowboarding Since 2014 2 10 12 12 12 36  Bibian Mentel-Spee (NED) (3-0-0)
Wheelchair curling Since 2006 4 1 2 2 2 6  Sonja Gaudet (CAN) (3-0-0)

 Jalle Jungnell (SWE) (0-0-2)

Past sports

Summer

Discipline Contested Number of
Paralympiads
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Dartchery
1960–1980 6 12 12 12 36  Gwen Buck (GBR) (3-0-2)
 Eric Magennis (AUS) (3-0-0)
Football 7-a-side
1984–2016 9 9 9 9 27  Netherlands (NED) (3-0-0)
 Russia (RUS) (2-2-1)
Lawn bowls
1968–1988, 1996 7 68 60 59 187  Margaret Harriman (RHO) (3-1-1)
 Roy Fowler (AUS) (3-0-0)
Sailing
1996;
2000–2016
6 18 18 18 54  Paul Tingley (CAN) (1-0-2)
Snooker
1960–1988 8 10 10 10 30  Michael Shelton (GBR) (3-1-1)
Weightlifting
1964–1992 8 57 56 53 166  Abraham Strauch (ISR) (4-1-0)
 Vic Renalson (AUS) (3-1-0)
Wrestling
1980 & 1984 2 18 11 1 30  James Mastro (USA) (2-0-0)

 Ken Sparks (USA) (2-0-0)

Winter

Discipline Contested Number of
Paralympiads
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Ice sledge speed racing 1980–1988, 1994 & 1998 5 66 65 65 196  Knut Lundstrøm (NOR) (8-3-1)

By Paralympiad

Summer Paralympic Games

Games Medal Host Number
of medal
events
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1960 winners table Italy Rome, Italy 113 113 94 84 291 Maria Scutti  Italy (ITA) (9-1-2) Athletics
1964 winners table Japan Tokyo, Japan 144 144 138 136 418 Dean Slaugh  United States (USA) (4-0-0) Archery
Serge Bec  France (FRA) (3-1-0) Wheelchair Fencing
Roberto Marson  Italy (ITA) (1-2-1) Wheelchair Fencing
1968 winners table Israel Tel Aviv, Israel 189 189 186 201 576 Roberto Marson  Italy (ITA) (4-2-0) Wheelchair Fencing
1972 winners table West Germany Heidelberg, West Germany 188 188 187 200 575 Eve M. Rimmer  New Zealand (NZL) (2-2-0) Athletics
1976 winners table Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada 447 447 378 347 1172 Josefina Cornejo  Mexico (MEX) (4-1-0) Athletics
Uri Bergman  Israel (ISR) (6-0-0) Swimming
Marijke Ruiter  Netherlands (NED) (7-0-0) Swimming
1980 winners table Netherlands Arnhem, Netherlands 587 587 537 486 1610 Trischa Zorn  United States (USA) (5-0-0) Swimming
1984 winners table United Kingdom Stoke Mandeville, United Kingdom
United States New York, United States
973 973 946 848 2767 Monica Saker  Sweden (SWE) (5-0-0) Athletics
Helena Brunner  Australia (AUS) (5-1-1) Swimming
1988 winners table South Korea Seoul, South Korea 733 733 731 744 2208 Mike Kenny  Great Britain (GBR) (5-1-0) Swimming
Trischa Zorn  United States (USA) (12-0-0) Swimming
1992 winners table Spain Barcelona, Spain 490 490 487 526 1503 Bart Dodson  United States (USA) (8-0-0) Athletics
Christopher Holmes  Great Britain (GBR) (6-1-0) Swimming
Trischa Zorn  United States (USA) (10-0-0) Swimming
1996 winners table United States Atlanta, United States 518 518 517 542 1577 Duane Kale  New Zealand (NZL) (4-1-1) Swimming
Priya Cooper  Australia (AUS) (5-1-1) Swimming
2000 winners table Australia Sydney, Australia 550 550 549 558 1657 Mayumi Narita  Japan (JPN) (6-1-0) Swimming
Siobhan Paton  Australia (AUS) (6-0-0) Swimming
2004 winners table Greece Athens, Greece 519 519 518 533 1570 Jonas Jacobsson  Sweden (SWE) (4-0-0) Shooting
Erin Popovich  United States (USA) (7-0-0) Swimming
Benoît Huot  Canada (CAN) (5-1-0) Swimming
Natalie du Toit  South Africa (RSA) (5-1-0) Swimming
Chui Yee Yu  Hong Kong (HKG) (4-0-0) Wheelchair fencing
2008 winners table China Beijing, China 473 473 471 487 1431 Chantal Petitclerc  Canada (CAN) (5-0-0) Athletics
Jessica Long  United States (USA) (4-1-1) Swimming
2012 winners table United Kingdom London, United Kingdom 503 503 503 516 1522 Jacqueline Freney  Australia (AUS) (8-0-0) Swimming
Daniel Dias  Brazil (BRA) (6-0-0) Swimming
Matthew Cowdrey  Australia (AUS) (5-2-1) Swimming
Jessica Long  United States (USA) (5-2-1) Swimming
2016 winners table Brazil Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 529 529 529 539 1597 Daniel Dias  Brazil (BRA) (5-3-2) Swimming
Denys Dubrov  Ukraine (UKR) (3-3-2) Swimming
2020 winners table Japan Tokyo, Japan

Winter Paralympic Games

Games Medal Host Number
of medal
events
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1976 winners table Sweden Örnsköldsvik, Sweden 53 53 46 42 141 Heinz Moser  Austria (AUT) (3-0-0) Alpine skiing
Petra Merkott  West Germany (FRG) (3-0-0) Alpine skiing
Teuvo Sahi  Finland (FIN) (3-0-0) Cross-country skiing
1980 winners table Norway Geilo, Norway 63 63 54 51 168 Jouko Grip  Finland (FIN) (3-0-0) Cross-country skiing
Desiree Johannsom  Norway (NOR) (5-0-0) Cross-country skiing and ice sledge speed racing
1984 winners table Austria Innsbruck, Austria 107 107 106 102 315 Paul Dibello  United States (USA) (4-0-0) Alpine skiing
Gunilla Ahren  Sweden (SWE) (4-0-0)
Lahja Hämäläinen  Finland (FIN) (4-0-0) Ice sledge speed skating
1988 winners table Austria Innsbruck, Austria 96 96 93 90 279 Reinhold Möller  West Germany (FRG) (3-0-0) Alpine skiing
Knut Lundstroem  Norway (NOR) (4-0-0) Ice sledge speed racing
Ragnhild Myklebust  Norway (NOR) (5-1-0) Ice sledge speed racing and cross-country skiing
1992 winners table France Albertville, France 79 79 78 78 235 Reinhold Moeller  Germany (GER) (4-0-0) Alpine skiing
Nikolai Ilioutchenko  Unified Team (EUN) (3-0-0) Cross-country skiing
1994 winners table Norway Lillehammer, Norway 133 125 124 122 371 Brian Santos  United States (USA) (4-0-0) Alpine skiing
Reinhold Moeller  Germany (GER) (4-0-0) Alpine skiing
Ragnhild Myklebust  Norway (NOR) (5-2-1) Ice sledge speed racing and cross-country skiing
Terjo Løvaas  Norway (NOR) (4-0-0) Cross-country skiing
1998 winners table Japan Nagano, Japan 122 122 122 123 367 Madga Arno  Spain (ESP) (4-0-0) Alpine skiing
Knut Lundstroem  Norway (NOR) (4-0-0) Ice sledge speed racing
Wakako Tschida (2-2-0) Ice sledge speed racing
Ragnhild Myklebust  Norway (NOR) (4-0-0) Cross-country skiing
2002 winners table United States Salt Lake City, United States 92 92 92 92 276 Martin Braxenthaler  Germany (GER) (4-0-0) Alpine skiing
Sarah Will  United States (USA) (4-0-0) Alpine skiing
Ragnhild Myklebust  Norway (NOR) (4-0-0) Cross-country skiing
2006 winners table Italy Turin, Italy 58 58 58 58 174  Olena Iurkovska (UKR) (4-1-1) Biathlon and cross-country skiing
2010 winners table Canada Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 64 64 65 63 192  Lauren Woolstencroft (CAN) (3-0-0) Alpine skiing
 Nikolay Polukhin
Guide: Andrey Tokarev (RUS) (1-4-1) Cross-country skiing
2014 winners table Russia Sochi, Russia 72 72 72 72 216  Anna Schaffelhuber (GER) (5-0-0) Alpine skiing
 Alexey Bugaev (RUS) (2-2-1) Alpine skiing
2018 winners table South Korea Pyeongchang, South Korea 80 80 80 81 241  Henrieta Farkašová (SVK) (4-1-0) Alpine skiing
 Ekaterina Rumyantseva (NPA) (3-1-0) Biathlon and cross-country skiing
2022 winners table China Beijing, China

See also

Notes

References