This article contains content that is written like an advertisement. Please help improve it by removing promotional content and inappropriate external links, and by adding encyclopedic content written from a neutral point of view. (December 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "VPRO" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Omroepvereniging VPRO
TypePublic broadcaster
Country
Netherlands
Founded29 May 1926 (1926-05-29)
Former names
Vrijzinnig Protestantse Radio Omroep
Official website
www.vpro.nl
VPRO's visual identity

The VPRO (stylized vpro; originally an acronym for Vrijzinnig Protestantse Radio Omroep, lit.'Liberal Protestant Radio Broadcaster') is a Dutch public broadcaster, which forms a part of the Dutch public broadcasting system. Founded in 1926 as a liberal Protestant broadcasting organization, it gradually became more social liberal than Protestant in the 1950s and 1960s, and the original meaning of the acronym was eventually dropped.

In 1967, VPRO was the first broadcaster in the Netherlands to show a nude woman – Phil Bloom – on national television.[1] The VPRO is known for sometimes producing avant-garde programs, documentaries and films. The target audience of the VPRO consists mainly of highly educated and creative people (e.g. artists, designers, scientists).[2]

Like all Dutch public broadcasters, VPRO does not have its own television channel. VPRO often collaborates with foreign broadcasting organizations, such as WDR, the BBC and Arte.

Logos

Programming

Television

Radio

Documentaries

Radio sessions

See also

References

  1. ^ "RC-document". Archived from the original on 19 March 2007. Retrieved 8 November 2006.
  2. ^ http://www.adnovus.nl/pdf/profiel-vpro.pdf[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ Haakman, David (24 January 2013). "Terugkijken: de penisuitzending van Metropolis – over boegroe en Pricasso". NRC Handelsblad (in Dutch). Retrieved 19 June 2013.